Photos: 2014 US Youth Soccer Region III Championships _lowres

Advocate staff photo by BILL FEIG -- Florida Krush Black's Carrie Lawrence (18), facing camera, celebrates with teammates after making what turned out to the game winning goal in overtime on the final day of the Region III tournament. Under 17 girls 97 Louisiana Fire Navy vs. MAI Maitland 96/97 Florida Krush Black Florida defeated Louisiana 2-1 in OT.

Thursday’s results

Under-14 Girls Final

Girls Sting 00 Flanagan (TX-N) 2, Ponte Vedra JFC STORM 99/00 (FL) 0

Under-15 Girls Final

Tophat 17 Gold (GA) 1, Jacksonville FC 98-99 Elite (FL) 0

Under-16 Girls Final

Tennessee SC 16 (TN) 2, Solar Chelsea Elite 98 (TX) 0

Under-17 Girls Final

Maitland 96/97 Fla. Krush Black (FL) 2, 97 Louisiana Fire Navy (LA) 1

Under-18 Girls Final

Sting (TX) 2, Tophat 14 Gold (GA) 1

Under-14 Boys Final

United FA 00 Elite (GA) 1, INNER CITY MANA 00 (TX-S) 0

Under-15 Boys Final

Solar Chelsea Red 99 (TX) 4, SAA Real Madrid Miami (FL) 2

Under-16 Boys Final

Sunrise Elite 9798 FL SC 1, Houstonians FC 98 Red (TX-S) 0

Under-17 Boys Final

FC Dallas Youth 97 Premier (TX) 2 NCA Alliance (NC) 0

Under-18 Boys Final

GSA 96 Premier GA (SC) 1 FC Dallas 96 Premier (TX) 0

Champions

Under-13 Girls Dallas Kicks SC (TX-N)

Under-13 Boys GSA 01 Premier (GA)

Under-14 Girls Sting 00 Flanagan (TX-N)

Under-14 Boys United FA 00 Elite (GA)

# Inner City Mana 00 (S-TX)

Under-15 Girls Tophat 17 Gold (GA)

Under-15 Boys Solar Chelsea Red 99 (TX-N)

Under-16 Girls Tennessee SC 16 (TN)

Under-16 Boys Sunrise Elite 97/98 (FL)

# Houstonians FC 98 Red (TX-S)

Under-17 Girls Maitland 96/97 Florida Krush Black (FL)

Under-17 Boys FC Dallas Youth 97 Premier (TX-N)

Under-18 Girls Sting (TX-N)

Under-18 Boys GSA 96 Premier (GA)

Under-19 Girls SSA Chelsea 95 Elite (GA)

Under-19 Boys Concorde Fire Elite (GA)

# Advances to national championships as Region IV representative. U-14 Boys United FA and U-16 Boys Sunrise Elite to represent National League