fair grounds

Wednesday’s results

First Race - $17,000, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Six Furlongs

They Call Me Tbone (Jacnto) 7.00 3.40 2.60

Wine Angel (S. Bridgmohan) 4.40 2.80

Ferfie Lou (C. Hernandez) 4.80

Time: 1:13.48. Exacta (3-1) $22.60; Superfecta (3-1-7-5) $405.80; Trifecta (3-1-7) $139.80

Second Race - $18,000, Maiden Claiming $20,000-$15,000, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, Six Furlongs

Big Bam (E. Martin, Jr.) 174.80 44.60 13.60

Tensas Trieste (M. Mena) 8.00 4.40

La Beignet (S. Bridgmohan) 2.10

Time: 1:12.96. Daily Double (3-8) $206.00; Exacta (8-1) $546.20; Superfecta (8-1-2-3) $2,553.80; Trifecta (8-1-2) $1,723.40

Third Race - $19,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 2 yo, Six Furlongs

Fantacious (L. Goncalves) 13.80 6.60 4.40

Prettiereverydave (Mena) 5.60 3.60

Primal Way (C. Hernandez) 3.20

Time: 1:12.60. Daily Double (8-6) $1,612.40; Exacta (6-8) $49.00; Superfecta (6-8-5-4) $608.20; Trifecta (6-8-5) $229.60; Pic 3 (3-8-6) $2,275.60

Fourth Race - $39,000, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

Don’t Be Mad (M. Mena) 18.00 9.00 7.00

Classy Lulu (J. Jacinto) 13.00 10.00

Akers (I. Diego) 5.60

Time: 1:06.14. Daily Double (6-10) $99.60; Exacta (10-8) $359.20; Superfecta (10-8-6-4) $28,317.80; Trifecta (10-8-6) $1,971.60; Pic 3 (8-6-10) $16,705.00

Fifth Race - $20,000, SOC $10,000-$5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

Tiban (L. Goncalves) 3.40 2.20

Por Que (S. Bridgmohan) 2.60

Outta Tune (R. Eramia)

Time: 1:10.14. Daily Double (10-5) $38.60; Exacta (5-1) $6.80; Trifecta (5-1-2) $8.40; Consolation Double (10-3) $18.00; Pic 3 (6-10-5) $283.00; (6-10-3) $127.20; Pic 4 (8-6-10-ALL) $34,188.60

Sixth Race - $21,000, Claiming $17,500-$15,000, 3 yo’s & up, Seven And A Half Furlongs

Political Agenda (Martin) 13.60 7.00 4.80

Kelly’spremonition (Jcinto) 7.20 3.80

Sun Bear (K. Clark) 8.20

Time: 1:33.38. Daily Double (5-8) $24.80; Exacta (8-1) $92.00; Superfecta (8-1-2-9) $12,088.20; Trifecta (8-1-2) $846.40; Consolation Double (5-10) $3.00; Pic 3 (10-5-8) $228.60; (10-3-10) $17.80; (10-3-8) $108.60; (10-5-10) $40.20

Seventh Race - $41,000, Allowance, 2 yo, Six Furlongs

Guadalupe High (M. Mena) 7.40 5.20 3.00

Tensas Harbor (K. Clark) 12.00 5.80

Ellyn’slittlestorm (Eramia) 5.00

Time: 1:11.34. Daily Double (8-1) $42.40; Exacta (1-4) $83.80; Superfecta (1-4-6-8) $2,864.20; Trifecta (1-4-6) $605.20; Pic 3 (5-8-1) $99.00; (5-10-1) $14.20

Eighth Race - $51,000, AOC $62,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs

Palazzo Babe (Bridgmhan) 10.80 5.00 3.40

Sam’s Bliss (M. Mena) 5.80 4.40

Vera Belle (K. Clark) 13.40

Time: 1:04.96. Daily Double (1-4) $40.00; Exacta (4-3) $56.20; Superfecta (4-3-6-8) $4,168.40; Trifecta (4-3-6) $930.60; Pic 3 (8-1-4) $178.40

Ninth Race - $16,500, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile Seventy Yards

Empty Pages (R. Eramia) 22.40 5.80 4.20

Where’s the Beef (Bridgmhn) 2.60 2.40

Russian Standart (I. Diego) 8.00

Time: 1:46.38. Daily Double (4-4) $116.00; Exacta (4-2) $58.20; Superfecta (4-2-5-3) $3,752.80; High 5 (4-2-5-3-7) $18,117.00; Trifecta (4-2-5) $508.40; Pic 3 (1-4-4) $424.20; Pic 4 (8-1-4-4) $4,804.20; (ALL-8-1-4-4) $1,793.40

Thursday’s entries

Post time 1 p.m.

First Race — Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Purse $17,000, Six Furlongs Dirt

1 Ferno (Jacinto) 3-1

2 Handsome Scout (Diego) 12-1

3 Carefully Worded (Goncalves) 7-2

4 He’s Got Brass (Smith) 20-1

5 Etbauer’s Roux (Hernandez) 8-1

6 Nev’s Cat (Graham) 5-2

7 Hop Sing (Eramia) 3-1

Second Race — Claiming $7,500-$6,500, 3 yo’s & up, Purse $17,000, Six Furlongs Dirt

1 Pandering (Napravnik/Glyshaw) 3-1

2 The Hidden Ace (McMahon) 9-2

3 Tully’s Dreamer (Hernandez, Jr.) 9-2

4 Moon On Fire (Mena) 7-2

5 Sixoeight (Bridgmohan) 5-1

6 Trukarma (Porche III) 12-1

7 Primal Jones (Jacinto) 8-1

8 Boss M (Theriot) 10-1

Third Race — Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo’s & up, Purse $19,000, Six Furlongs Dirt

1 In Jack’s Memory (Eramia) 4-1

2 Stray Dog (Graham) 5-1

3 Herecomesbert (Mena) 5-1

4 Boltronic (Goncalves) 6-1

5 Hard Case (Jacinto) 3-1

6 Kajiwara (Napravnik) 7-2

7 Elusive Action (Hernandez) 10-1

Fourth Race — Claiming $25,000-$20,000, 3 yo’s & up, F & M (fillies and mares), Purse $21,000, Five Furlongs Turf

1 Wild Dixie (Contreras) 6-1

2 Maid of Lightening (Guidry) 6-1

3 Johnny’s Legacy (Bridgmohan) 5-1

4 Cheshire Kitty (Graham) 12-1

5 Toasties Choice (Martin, Jr.) 12-1

6 Gibes (Mena) 3-1

7 De Rascal (Clark) 9-2

8 Cajun Diva (Eramia) 4-1

9 Look Royal (McMahon) 12-1

Fifth Race — Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Purse $14,000, One Mile Seventy Yards Dirt

1 J R’s Wild Event (Stanley) 10-1

2 What Secret (Clark) 12-1

3 Walk Easy (Goncalves) 7-2

4 Conner Can (Diego) 3-1

5 Burn Rate (Hernandez) 5-1

6 Mystical Friend (Agilar) 6-1

7 Ricky Bobby (Graham) 9-2

8 Dapple Down (Melancon) 8-1

Sixth Race — AOC $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, Purse $41,000, Five Furlongs Turf

1 Gar (Napravnik) 5-1

2 Richmar (Clark) 8-1

3 Chief Ted (Goncalves) 4-1

4 Cajun Persuasion (Theriot) 9-5

5 Killing Me (Hernandez) 12-1

6 Royality Red Cat (Martin, Jr.) 12-1

7 Tauphine Pass (Agilar) 8-1

8 Glenda’s Mahalo (Mena) 8-1

9 Ide’s Crown (Graham) 20-1

10 Preachin Deacon (Eramia) 8-1

11 Pantara Phantom (Goncalves) 4-1

Seventh Race — Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 2 yo, Purse $19,000, Six Furlongs Dirt

1 I’m in a Hurry (Clark) 7-2

2 Solar Night (Graham) 5-1

3 Go Lil Tiger (McMahon) 4-1

4 Sequoyah Wells (Goncalves) 9-2

5 Katillac Charm (Eramia) 8-1

6 Shockman (Theriot) 5-2

7 Two Third Bird (Agilar) 15-1

Eighth Race — Maiden special weight, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, Purse $45,000, One And One Sixteenth Miles Turf

1 Majestic Lite (Hernandez, Jr.) 3-1

2 South to the Sea (Bridgmohan) 8-1

3 New Ruler (Agilar) 20-1

4 Cowhand (Martin, Jr.) 4-1

5 Madris (Eramia) 9-2

6 Empire Taker (Graham) 8-1

7 Cool Street (Mena) 6-1

8 Laugh It Off (McMahon) 6-1

9 Vperyod Seryoga (Diego) 15-1

10 Flashy Sunrise (Bridgmohan) 3-1

Ninth Race — Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo’s & up, F & M (fillies and mares), Purse $25,000, Six Furlongs Dirt

1 Witty Gal (Goncalves) 9-5

2 Janis’s Joy (Eramia) 6-1

3 White Jasmine Twin (Mena) 12-1

4 She’sabrees (Jacinto) 12-1

5 Dancingovertheline (Hernandez) 10-1

6 Take Interest (Diego) 9-2

7 Lastochka (Hernandez, Jr.) 12-1

8 Barbados Beauty (Napravnik) 5-2