Warren Byrd and Dan Hussey, weightlifters who work with coach Gayle Hatch, brought home gold medals for the USA team at the Pan American Masters weightlifting championship earlier this month in Savannah, Georgia.

Byrd, lifting in the 65-69 age group, 85-kilogram weight class, won gold with a 66-kg snatch and a 81-kg clean and jerk, for a 147-kg total (323 pounds). Byrd was named best lifter for the 65-69 age group.

Hussey, lifting in the 65-69 age group, 56-kg weight class, won gold with a 41-kg snatch and a 59-kg clean and jerk, for a 100-kg total (220 pounds).

David Meltzer, lifting in the 60-64 age group, 105-kg weight class, won silver with a 81-kg snatch and a 106-kg clean and jerk, for a 187-kg total (411 pounds).

All three lifters qualified for the IWF World Masters weightlifting championship in September.

Youth boxing

NATIONAL TITLE: Red Stick Boxing Club members Tafari Beard Jr., Tavorian Anderson, Michael Anderson and Treyvean Beard competed in the USA Boxing Junior Olympic national championships held in Charleston, West Virginia, last week.

Tavorian Anderson won the national title, beating Jamir Robertson of Philadelphia in the peewee age 9-10 80-pound division. Treyvean Beard earned the silver medal in the bantam 11-12 95-pound division. Tafari Beard Jr. claimed bronze in the peewee 9-10 85-pound division, while Anderson lost in the 9-10 quarterfinals.

Golf

CASTRO, DUGAS PREVAIL AT PELICAN POINT: Paul Castro and Malcom Dugas claimed first place in the championship flight of the MGA modified best ball tournament at Pelican Point.

Mark Bridges and Ryan Schulz were the gross runners-up, and Richard Young and Mike Waguespack took third.

In the championship flight net category, Pat Matherne and Jay Leblanc finished first, followed by Jeff Walker and Carl Amedee, and Tony Fredric and Clay Waddell.

The top three in the first flight gross were: Miles Holley and Brad Landry; Steve Martin and Ricky Carter; and Brian and Keith Harrison.

The top three in the first flight net were: Jeff Wiley and Kevin Harrison; Jimmy Whiddon and David Amedee; and Frankie Schmitt and Ed Amedee.

WESTDALE LADIES HANDICAP TOURNAMENT: The Westdale Ladies Golf Association held its handicap tournament June 11, and Pat Morgan prevailed with a net score of 136.

In the first flight, Libby Smith (148) prevailed, followed by Tina Griffin (151). April Prestenbach (138) won the second flight, followed by Thelma Price (140).

Longest drive winners were Dee Dee Becnel (A Division) and Ellen Motichek (B Division); closest to the pin were Morgan (A) and Cindi DiMarco (B); and fewest putts were claimed by Smith (A) and Karen Janzer (B).