St. Joseph’s Academy, Catholic High and Lutcher High started their respective Capital City Swim League seasons off with victories.

Lutcher swept the team titles in the first of two meets held Saturday morning at the Crawfish Aquatics Pool.

The Bulldogs scored 373 points to win the boys division and 329 to take top honors in the girls division.

Zachary (265) and University (248) were the other top finishers in the boys division, while Baton Rouge High (295) and Dutchtown (284) were the other top girls finishers.

Dutchtown’s Alyssa Dilldine and Clay Furr, of University, were double winners in the morning meet.

Dilldine won the 200-yard freestyle in 1 minute, 59.66 seconds and later won the 500 freestyle (5:27.85). Furr won the 200 freestyle (1:56.44) and the 100 butterfly (54.37 seconds).

Kassidy Zeringue won the 100 freestyle in 1:00.66 to help lead the Lutcher girls.

The Bulldogs’ Mark Pousson won the 50 freestyle in 24.11 seconds.

St. Joseph’s Academy tallied 616 and won every individual event and relay for girls in the afternoon meet. Episcopal (293.5) and St. Michael (208.5) were next.

Catholic finished with 607 points to win the boys division and also swept every individual and relay event. Denham Springs (290) and Episcopal (245) were second and third, respectively.

MK Miller and Victoria Padial were double winners for SJA. Miller won the 200 individual medley (2:19.81) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.37). Padial won the 100 freestyle (57.65) and the 100 backstroke (1:0747).

Grant Grenfell, who won the 200 freestyle (1:47.95) and the 100 backstroke (53.68) was a double winner for Catholic.

Cross country

In St. Francisville, Catholic-Pointe Coupee and Lafayette’s St. Thomas More won the team titles at the West Feliciana Cross Country Relay Meet on Saturday.

Each member of the four-runner teams ran 1.5 miles during the meet that included multiple teams from several schools.

The Catholic-PC team of Addie Burleigh, Olivia Fulmer, Madeline Olinde and Meredith Witty finished in 43 minutes, 13 seconds.

Walker (43:25), St. Thomas More (43:44) and Teurlings Catholic (44:10) completed the top five.

St. Thomas More’s team of Chris Lagrange, Greg Tenore, Patrick Bernard and Brandon Coco won the boys division in 34:05.

The Walker A squad (34:16), West Feliciana (34:49), the Walker B squad (35:42) and University (36:35) were the other top finishers.


In Brusly, Woodlawn High defeated St. John-Plaquemine, 2-0, to take top honors at the 33rd Lady Panther Invitational.

Woodlawn won by scores of 25-12, 25-15. WHS defeated Broadmoor in its semifinal to advance, while St. John ousted Belaire in the other semifinal.

Woodlawn’s Adriana Williams was voted MVP of the tournament that began on Thursday with pool play and ended Saturday.