Celeste Harris had the top gross score of 86, while Patti Nelson had a net of 69 to win the Westdale Ladies Golf Association Turkey Tournament on Nov. 11. Libby Smith had a gross score of 87 to finish second, followed by Pat Morgan (91).

Jan Doss-Owen had a net of 70 to finish second, followed by Michelle Remington-Remo (72).

Turkey Awards went to April Prestenbach for most putts and Rose Berggren for highest gross score.

WESTSIDE TOURNAMENT WINNERS NAMED: The team of Larry Daigle, “Kotchie” Tullier & Larry Daigle were the first-flight champions in the Westside Golf Club Member/Guest Match Play tournament on Saturday.

1st Flight Runner Up-----Shelly Plaisance, Ken Burliegh and Tommy Viguet were the runners up in the first flight.

John Bueche, Dale Burns and Chester Curry won the second flight, while Rodney Blanchard, Frank Hurstell and Ray Davis finished second.

The third flight went to Ricky Anderson, Mike Weimer and “Hootie” Riviere, while Gary Verret, Lilton “Junior” Verret and Chad Verret were second.

Special Olympics swimming

DOLPHINS FARE WELL AT STATE MEET: The Dolphins team earned 38 gold medals, 24 silver medals, one bronze medal and one fifth-place ribbon and the Special Olympics State Swim Meet on Oct. 18.

Athletes competed in individual events, team relays and unified relays with unified partners from local area swim teams. The members marked with an asterisk are the unified partners.

Here are the results:

Grace Bourgoyne: 25 backstroke (gold), 25 freestyle (gold), 50 freestyle (silver); Will Johannesssen: 50 breast stroke (gold), 50 freestyle (gold), 50 butterfly (gold); Brittany Harvey: 50 freestyle (5th) 25 butterfly (silver), 50 butterfly (silver); Wiley Mittendorf: 25 backstroke (gold), 25 freestyle (bronze), 50 freestyle (silver); Dakota Flauss: 25 backstroke (gold), 25 freestyle (silver), 50 freestyle (silver); Dalton Flauss: 25 backstroke, 25 freestyle, 50 freestyle (injured, unable to compete); Marissa Segura: 50 breaststroke (gold), 25 freestyle (gold), 25 breast stroke (gold);

Christopher Ballard: 50 breaststroke (silver) 100 IM (gold), 100 freestyle (gold); Christel Dugas: 25 freestyle (gold), 50 freestyle (gold), 100 freestyle (gold); Kathryn Sisson: 25 freestyle (silver), 50 freestyle (silver); Josiah Ringuette- 25 freestyle (gold), 50 freestyle (gold) 25 backstroke (silver); Lydia Roberts: 50 backstroke (gold) 50 freestyle (gold), 100 freestyle (gold); Patrick Black: 50 backstroke (gold), 50 freestyle (gold) 100 freestyle (silver); Amy Scanlon: 100 breaststroke (gold), 50 freestyle (gold), 100 freestyle (gold); Donnie Guillory: 100 breaststroke (gold), 100 backstroke (gold), 100 freestyle (gold); Rose Garrett:100 backstroke (gold), 50 butterfly (gold) 100 freestyle (silver)

Unified Relays Freestyle 100: Bailey Wilson*, Lydia Roberts, Shelby Sparnecht*, Amy Scanlon (silver);

Joshua Ballard*, Christopher Ballard, Alex Ringuette*, Josiah Ringuette (silver);

Kirby Black*, Kathryn Sisson, Stewart Black*, Marissa Segura (silver)

Team Medley relays 100: Grace Bourgoyne (backstroke), Brittany Harvey (breaststroke), Patrick Black (butterfly) Wiley Mittendorf (freestyle) gold Rose Garrett (backstroke), Donnie Guillory (breaststroke) Will Johannessen (butterfly) Christel Dugas (freestyle) gold

Paint horse

WINIEWICZ TAKES TITLE: Darcie Winiewicz, a marketing specialist in BancorpSouth Insurance Services, Inc.’s Baton Rouge agency, won her first American Paint Horse Association World Championship last weekend. Along with her horse, A Krymsun Legacy, Winiewicz claimed the Novice Amateur Trail title during the 2014 APHA World Championship in Fort Worth, Texas.

This was Winiewicz’s first appearance in an APHA World Show, and because of her standing and point total, she will move up to the next division in 2015.