Colleges

Volleyball

Cincinnati 3, Tulane 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-13)

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic W L OT Pts

Montreal 18 4 2 38

Ottawa 12 5 5 29

Boston 13 8 1 27

Detroit 11 8 3 25

Tampa Bay 11 10 3 25

Florida 8 9 4 20

Buffalo 9 12 2 20

Toronto 7 10 5 19

Metropolitan W L OT Pts

N.Y. Rangers 16 5 2 34

Washington 16 5 1 33

Pittsburgh 13 8 1 27

N.Y. Islanders 11 8 3 25

New Jersey 11 9 2 24

Philadelphia 8 10 5 21

Carolina 8 11 4 20

Columbus 10 14 0 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central W L OT Pts

Dallas 17 5 0 34

St. Louis 14 6 3 31

Nashville 12 6 4 28

Chicago 13 8 2 28

Minnesota 11 7 3 25

Winnipeg 11 11 2 24

Colorado 8 13 1 17

Pacific W L OT Pts

Los Angeles 13 8 1 27

San Jose 13 9 0 26

Vancouver 9 8 6 24

Arizona 11 9 1 23

Anaheim 8 11 5 21

Calgary 8 13 1 17

Edmonton 7 14 1 15

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Montreal 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Boston 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Philadelphia 3, Nashville 2, OT

Winnipeg 3, Minnesota 1

Chicago 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 2

Buffalo 4, Carolina 1

Columbus 2, Pittsburgh 1, OT

Edmonton at Detroit, n

N.Y. Islanders at Florida, n

Vancouver at Dallas, n

Calgary at Arizona, n

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 12:30 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Columbus at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Ottawa at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Florida at Detroit, 1 p.m.

SPHL glance

W L OL Pts

Mississippi 9 2 0 18

Pensacola 7 3 1 15

Peoria 7 3 1 15

Huntsville 7 5 0 14

Fayetteville 7 2 0 14

Louisiana 5 5 2 12

Knoxville 4 7 2 10

Macon 3 4 3 9

Columbus 3 5 3 9

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime or shootout losses are only denoted in the OL column, not the loss column.

Wednesday’s Game

Pensacola 5, Louisiana 0

Thursday’s Game

Huntsville 5, Knoxville 1

Friday’s Games

Louisiana 5, Columbus 0

Pensacola 3, Fayetteville 1

Mississippi 4, Knoxville 2

Peoria 3, Macon 1

Saturday’s Games

Pensacola at Fayetteville, 6:05 p.m.

Huntsville at Louisiana, 7:05 p.m.

Knoxville at Mississippi, 7:05 p.m.

Macon at Peoria, 7:05 p.m.

Soccer

MLS playoff glance

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Columbus 1, New York 0

Columbus 2, New York 0

Sunday: Columbus at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Portland 1, FC Dallas 0

Portland 3, FC Dallas 1

Sunday: Portland at FC Dallas, 4 p.m.

MLS CUP

Sunday, Dec. 6: TBD, 3 p.m.

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Suspended Milwaukee coach Jason Kidd one game for aggressively pursuing and confronting a game official, slapping the ball out of his hands, and not leaving the court in a timely manner upon his ejection during a Nov. 25 game against Sacramento.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Activated OT Cedric Ogbuehi from the reserve/non-football injury list. Placed CB Darqueze Dennard on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed F Jiri Tlusty on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 20. Signed F Tyler Kennedy to a one-year contract.

American Hockey League

ALBANY DEVILS — Signed RW Alexandre Carrier to a professional tryout contract.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS — Signed Fs Mike Hoeffel and Jon DiSalvatore to professional tryout contracts. Released D Keith Aulie from his professional tryout contract.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Announced G Connor Knapp was recalled be Lehigh Valley (AHL) and F Brandon Alderson was assigned to the team from Lehigh Valley. Signed G Brent Troyan.

Tennis

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

Friday

Final

Belgium 1, Britain 1

At Flanders Expo

Ghent, Belgium

Surface: Clay-Indoor

Singles

David Goffin, Belgium, def. Kyle Edmund, Britain, 3-6, 1-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-0.

Andy Murray, Britain, def. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, 6-3, 6-2, 7-5.

Major leagues

Calendar

Dec. 2: Last day for teams to offer 2016 contracts to unsigned players on their 40-man rosters.

Dec. 7-10: Winter meetings, Nashville, Tenn.

Dec. 7: Hall of Fame pre-integration era committee (through 1946) vote announced, Nashville, Tenn.

2016

Jan. 6: Baseball Writers’ Association of America Hall of Fame vote announced.

Jan. 12: Salary arbitration filing.

Jan. 15: Salary arbitration figures exchanged.

Jan. 20-21: Owners meetings, Coral Gables, Fla.

Feb. 1-21: Salary arbitration hearings, Phoenix.

Feb. 18: Voluntary reporting date for pitchers, catchers and injured players.

Feb. 23: Voluntary reporting date for other team’s other players.

March 1: Mandatory reporting date.

March 16: Last day to place a player on unconditional release waivers and pay 30 days termination pay instead of 45 days.

March 30: Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2016 salary.

April 3: Opening day. Active rosters reduced to 25 players.

July 12: All-Star Game, San Diego.

July 15: Last day to sign for amateur draft picks subject to deadline.

July 24: Hall of Fame inductions, Cooperstown, N.Y.

July 31: Last day to trade a player without securing waivers.

Sept. 1: Active rosters expand to 40 players.

November TBA: Deadline for teams to make qualifying offers to their eligible former players who became free agents, fifth day after World Series.

November TBA: Deadline for free agents to accept qualifying offers, 12th day after World Series.

Dec. 2: Last day for teams to offer 2017 contracts to unsigned players.

Dec. 5-8: Winter meetings, National Harbor, Md.

Football

CFL glance

Division Semifinals

East Division

Hamilton 25, Toronto 22

West Division

Calgary 35, B.C. 9

Division Finals

East Division

Ottawa 35, Hamilton 28

West Division

Edmonton 41, Calgary 31

Grey Cup

Sunday

At Winnipeg

Ottawa vs. Edmonton, 5 p.m.

Boxing

Fight schedule

Saturday

At Sendai, Japan, Pedro Guevara vs. Yu Kimura, 12, for Guevara’s WBC junior flyweight title; Carlos Cuadras vs. Koki Eto, 12, for Cuadras’ WBC junior bantamweight title; Gamaliel Diaz vs. Takahiro Ao, 10, lightweights.

At Dusseldorf, Germany (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko vs. Tyson Fury, 12, for Klitschko’s WBA Super-WBO-IBF heavyweight title.

At the Videotron Centre, Quebec City, Quebec (SHO), Eleider Alvarez vs. Isaac Chilemba, 12, light heavyweights; James DeGale vs. Lucian Bute, 12, for DeGale’s IBF super middleweight title.

At The Bomb Factory, Dallas (NBC), Jermall Charlo vs. Wilky Campfort, 12, for Charlo’s IBF super welterweight title; Errol Spence Jr. vs. Alejandro Barrera, 12, welterweights; Erickson Lubin vs. Alexis Camacho, 10, super welterweights.

Dec. 5

At Hamburg, Germany, Jack Culcay vs. Dennis Hogan, 12, for the interim WBA World super welterweight title.

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), Daniel Jacobs vs. Peter Quillin, 12, for Jacobs’ WBA World middleweight title; Jesus Cuellar vs. Jonathan Oquendo, 12, for Cuellar’s WBA World featherweight title; Chris Algieri vs. Erick Bone, 10, welterweights; Will Rosinsky vs. Joe Smith Jr., 10, light heavyweights.

Dec. 7

At Hua Hin, Thailand, Amnat Ruenroeng vs. Myung Ho Hee, 12, for Ruenroeng’s IBF World Flyweight title.

Dec. 10

At Chiang Mai, Thailand, Stamp Kiatniwat vs. Gregorio Lebron, 12, for the interim WBA World flyweight title.

Dec. 11

At San Juan, Puerto Rico (truTV), Nonito Donaire vs. Cesar Juarez, 12, junior featherweights.

At Bayou City Event Center, Houston (SHO), Regis Prograis vs. Abel Ramos, 10, super lightweights.

Dec. 12

At O2 Arena, London, Kevin Mitchell vs. Ismael Barroso, 12, for the interim WBA World lightweight title.

At AT&T Center, San Antonio (NBC), Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Antonio DeMarco, 12, super lightweights; Dominic Breazeale vs. Charles Martin, 10, heavyweights; Chris Arreola vs. Travis Kauffman, 10, heavyweights.

Dec. 17

At Panama City, Panama, Luis Concepcion vs. Giovani Segura, 12, for the interim WBA World super flyweight title; Jezreel Corrales vs. Juan Rodriguez, 12, for the interim WBA World super featherweight title.

Dec. 18

At Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas (Spike), Denis Shafikov vs. Rances Barthelemy, 12, for the vacant IBF lightweight title; Beibut Shumenov vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, 12, for the interim WBA World cruiserweight title.

Dec. 19

At Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, N.Y. (HBO), Luis Ortiz vs. Bryant Jennings, 12, for Ortiz’s interim WBA World heavyweight title; Nicholas Walters vs. Jason Sosa, 10, junior lightweights; Gabriel Rosado vs. Joshua Clottey, 10, middleweights; Yunieski Gonzalez vs. Vyacheslav Shabranskyy, 10, light heavyweights.

Dec. 29

At Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, Naoya Inoue vs. Warlito Parrenas, 12, for Inoue’s WBO junior bantamweight title; Javier Mendoza vs. Akira Yaegashi, 12, for Mendoza’s IBF junior flyweight title; Takuma Inoue vs. Rene Dacquel, 12, junior bantamweights.

; Satoshi Hosono vs. Akifumi Shimoda, 10, featherweights.

Dec. 31

At Osaka, Japan, Kazuto Ioka vs. Juan Carlos Reveco, 12, for Ioka’s WBA World flyweight title; Katsunari Takayama vs. Jose Argumedo, 12, for Takayama’s IBF World minimumweight title; Takahiro Yamamoto vs. Yuki Strong Kobayashi, 12, bantamweights.

At Tokyo, Takashi Uchiyama vs. Oliver Flores, 12, for Uchiyama’s WBA Super World super featherweight title; Ryoichi Taguchi vs. Luis De la Rosa, 12, for Taguchi’s WBA World light flyweight title.

2016

Jan. 9

At Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany, Vincent Feigenbutz vs. Giovanni De Carolis, 12, for the interim WBA World super middleweight title.

Jan. 23

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (FOX), Danny Garcia vs. Robert Guerrero, 12, welterweights.

Jan. 30

At Bell Centre, Montreal, Sergey Kovalev vs. Jean Pascal, 12, for Kovalev’s IBF-WBA Super World-WBO light heavyweight titles.

Feb. 27

At Manchester, England, Carl Frampton vs. Scott Quigg, 12, for Frampton’s IBF-WBA Super World bantamweight titles.