Hayley Harrington, of St. Francisville, and Lana Hodge, of Monroe, shot a 66-69 — 135 to win the Louisiana Women’s Golf Association Four-Ball championship August 4-5 at Kosati Pines in Kinder.

Hodge, a sophomore at ULM, and Harrington, a sophomore at Samford, won by two shots over Tom Savoy, of Broussard, and recent McNeese State graduate Sydney Martien, of Lafayette.

Defending champions Julie Harrison, of Baton Rouge, and Kie McNabb, of DeRidder, finished four shots back in the 51-team field.

Pam Fossett, of Lake Charles, and Chris Stoute, of Westlake, (64-65 — 129) had the top net score in the first flight, followed by Jamie Wright, of Alexandria, and Taylor Thompson, of Baton Rouge (66-66 — 132).

Lydia Cloninger, of Lafayette, and Ann Manning, of Baton Rouge (77-77 — 154), won the second flight, followed by Pat Fabacher, of Metairie, and Donna Jolly, of Baton Rouge (79-85 — 164).

Nancy Conravey and Gerry McCool, of Abita Springs (64-67 — 131), won the net title in the second flight, followed by Sandy Cannella, of Metairie, and Cindy Leo, of Kenner (70-67 — 137).

Abbeville’s Dot Barron and Lafayette’s DiAnn Montgomery (84-88 — 172) won the third flight, while Shirley Pettitt, of Shreveport, and Kathleen McCoy, of Springhill (89-84 — 173) finished second.

Joyce Roland, of Mansfield, and Debbie Roland, of Keithville (70-68 — 138), won the third flight net title, followed by Brenda Roberts, of Calhoun, and Lorrie Guimbello, of West Monroe (69-70 — 139).

Pam Mitchell and Margie Hagler, of St. Francisville (87-96 — 183), won the fourth flight, while Nancy Wintz, of Westlake, and Margaret Williams, of St. Francisville (92-95 — 187), finished second.

Melanie Ryan, of Hahnville, and Johnnie Samaha, of Luling, (72-69 — 141) won the fourth flight net title, followed by Lou Anne Allemand, of Luling, and Jeanne Hodges, of Baton Rouge (68-75 — 143).

CASTRO, AMEDEE WIN PELICAN POINT SENIOR TITLES: Paul Castro was the overall gross champion and Ed Amedee was the overall net champion at the Pelican Point Senior’s Club championship.

In the championship flight, Castro had the first-place gross score, Sid Harp had the second-place gross, Malcolm Dugas had the first-place net score and Pat Matherne had the second-place net score.

First flight honors went to Hubby Lavigne (first-place gross), Bill Cotten (second-place gross), Amedee (first-place net) and David Burch (second-place net).

Second flight honors went to Carl Amedee (first-place gross), Jeff Walker (second-place gross), Jim Whiddon (first-place net) and Jim Heno (second-place net).

BREC DUMAS GOLF LEAGUE POSTS END OF SEASON RESULTS: The team of Pat Milton and Greg Crowell had 200 points to win the Buffalo Electric flight, while the team of Debbie Donchess and David Kennedy had 175 points to win the Firequest flight in the BREC Dumas Golf Club League.

Also in the Buffalo Electric flight, Debbie Hebert and Paul Hebert finished second (182 points), while Ginger Vann and Jay Brown (180 points) finished third.

In the Firequest flight, Jason Miller and Greg Barthe (161 points) finished second, followed by Rick Carpenter and Greg Williams (147 points).

Powerlifting

LOUISIANA LEGENDS TIE FOR SECOND AT EVENT: The Louisiana Legends powerlifting team finished second in the men’s division at the USAPL RAW National Powerlifting competition in Aurora, Colorado with only seven members.

It was the team’s first competition and the first national meet for many members of the team.

The Legends tied with Titan for second.

The team, which is based out of Fletcher’s House of Power in Baton Rouge, was led by Baton Rouge resident Garrett Bailey, who competed in the 205-pound class, taking first in the junior division and third in the open division with 562.2 pounds in the squat, 380.3 in the bench press and 716 in the deadlift for a total of 1,659 pounds.

Chris Alexander was first in the junior division 130-pound class (squat, 264.5 pounds; bench press, 165.3; deadlift, 369.3; total, 799.1 pounds).

Daniel Vanderberg competed in the 145-pound class and finished eighth in the open division (squat, 358.3; bench, 248; deadlift, 424.4; total: 1,030.7 pounds).

Joseph Paul Bilski competed in the 163-pound class and finished ninth in the junior division (squat, 374.8; bench, 231.5; deadlift, 468.5; total: 1,074.8 pounds).

Taylor Nox competed in the 163-pound class, finishing third in the junior division and seventh in the open division (squat, 440.9; bench, 325.2; deadlift, 529.1; total: 1,295.2 pounds).

Jay Wade missed all three attempts for squats, while Jefferey Sylvester squatted 402.3 pounds, a 116-pound PR in his second meet.