The Baton Rouge Bullets won the USSSA AAA Louisiana championship in Chalmette last weekend.

The Bullets won four straight games on Sunday, allowing 13 runs while scoring 37 runs.

The Shreveport Phillies came in second.

Team members are Kent Pellerin, Mason McClatchey, Dakota Brackin, Nick Montalbano,Christian Clayson, Michael Rusk, Sal Montalbano, Carter Rodiguez, Brennan Anderson, Sean Brooks and Peyton Bergeron.

Coaches are Rusty Brooks, Johne Brooks, Corey Clayson and Greg Acosta.

ASCENSION TEAM WINS DISTICT TITLE: The Ascension 15U Blue team scored a 3-2 win over Terrebonne to win its district tournament over the weekend in Golden Meadow.

The Ascension team opened tournament play with a 19-1 win over Golden Meadow, then dropped a 4-3 decision after Terrebonne rallied for the win in the seventh inning. The Ascension team defeated Golden Meadow 11-2 to set up the championship game.

Team members are Sean Buras, Robbie Martin, Kaleb Thompson, Dawson Richardson, Steven Rusk, Austin Tucker, Wren Parsiola, Trevor Rusk, Devin Suffrin, Ben Harvey, Mason Davis, Trevor Crook and Layton Lee, who was named MVP.

The team is coached by John Suffrin, Jimmy Buras, Bobbie Martin, Troy Crook and Joe Parsiola.

Youth softball

LOUISIANA 007 8U TEAM FINISHES AS RUNNER-UP: The Louisiana 007 8U team finished as the runner-up in the USSSA Louisiana State Fastpitch tournment over the weekend.

The team went 1-1 in pool play with 27-3 win over Harahan and a 20-2 loss to the Titans.

The team got a first-round bye in bracket play then opened with a 14-7 loss to the to LA Lightning to move to the loser’s bracket. But the 007’s played their way out of loser’s bracket, beating the Harahan Lady Hawks 17-3, the La. Fusion 20-7 and La. Lightning 3-2 to meet the Titans in the championship game, where the Titans scored a 7-0 win.

Team members are Morgan Blackwell, TayLah Bickham, Abbygail Froelich, Addison Gentile, Hailey Hebert, Jenna Humphrey, Noelle Percle, Joni Poshe, Cailyn Sheets, Brynne Rabalais, Kelsey Riley, Natalie Roshala and Blake West.

The team is coached by Mark Humphrey, Lyle Percle, Nick Riley and Cody Sheets. Team dads are Adam Rabalais, Adam Hebert and Troy West.

Golf

UNIVERSITY CLUB CHAMPIONS CROWNED: Jeff Calloway won the University Club Golf Association stroke play championship over the weekend after shooting 69-73 — 142.

Anna Heine was the ladies champion, while Eddie Welch won the senior championship and Michael Beckers won the super senior championship.

PELICAN POINT WEDNESDAY SCRAMBLE WINNERS NAMED: The team of Mason Clouatre, David DeRoner, Ken Cook and Tyler Bourque won the Wednesday Scramble last week at Pelican Point Golf Club.

The team of Tony Frederic, Ed Amedee, Randy Pierce and Bob Ates finished second, while the team of Mike Sittig, Joe O’Banion, Jana O’Banion and Jonathon Shull was third.

Youth golf

LITTLE FALLS IN PLAYOFF: Seventeen-year-old Cameron Little of University High finished tied for first before losing in a playoff in the boys 16-18-age division of the three-day Hurricane Junior Golf Tour in The Druh Belts Mid-Season Invitational at Chateau Elan Woodlands Course in Braselton, Georiga, last week.

Little shot rounds of 80-75-68.