The team of Vijay Kotian and Skipper McInnis won the SMGA Team Chicago Points event Sunday at Pelican Point.

Doug Rhodes and NJ Salomoni finished second, while the teams of Rusty Tucker and Dennis Hoshman, Steve Martin and Rick Carter and Chuck Rousselle and Sam Decoteau tied for third.

HUMP DAY SCRAMBLE WINNERS NAMED: The team of Sam Lavigne, Jimmy Wilson and Carolyn Wilson won the Hump Day Wednesday Scramble last week at at Pelican Point.

Tim Bourque, Aaron Bourque and George Civello finished second.

Youth golf

HEINE WINS VESTAVIA CLASSIC: Anna Heine of Baton Rouge shot rounds of 72-71 to finish with a one-under par 143 to win the Vestavia Junior Classic, in Birmingham, Alabama.

Heine was the only player in the field of 20 to finish under par, defeating defending champion Jordan Susce by five shots.

Heine qualified for the Southeastern Junior Golf Tour Tournament of Champions with the win.

LAFAYETTE’S MOUTON, FONTENOT AMONG USSSA WINNERS: Cameron Mouton of Lafayette and Kale Fontenot won their age division titles in the Mizuno/USSSA Battle at the Lake at Gray Plantation Golf Club last week as part of the Mizuno Louisiana USSSA Junior Golf Tour.

Mouton fired a 168 to win the boys 15-18 age division, followed by Tanner Edney of Lafayette (174).

Fontenot shot a 68 in the 18-hole 9-11 boys age division to take the title, while Lafayette’s Jay Mendell (84) was second.

Houston’s Carson Ezell (152) won the boys 12-14 age group, followed by St. Amant’s Peyton Cantor (161) and Franklinton’s Tanner McKenzie (165).

Karlei Hemmler of The Groves, Texas, fired a 151 for the girls 15-18 title, while Annie Thomas of Lake Charles (170) was second and Lauren Alexandra Anderson of Lake Charles (178) was third.

Kinder’s Carly Tietje Whittington (179) won the girls 12-14 age division, while Isabella Bradley of Lake Charles (103) won the girlsl 9-11 title.

Women’s golf

BAYOU ST. JOHN LADIES CHAMPIONS NAMED: Sandy Cannella was the overall low gross champion, and Paula Hidalgo was the overall low net champion in the Bayou St. John Ladies Golf Club championship recently at City Park in New Orleans.

Cannella fired a 158, while Hidalgo had a 118.

In the first flight, Judy Nichols (120) was the first low net winner, while Lisa Lefevre (130) had the second low net score.

In the second flight, Chrissy O’Brien (121) had the first low net second, while Charlene Tregre (134) had the second low net score.

Low putt winners for the two days were: Pat Higginbotham, Marilyn Girouard, Gay Downey, Cannella and Mona Roussel.

Youth soccer

TWO BATON ROUGE TEAMS HEADED TO REGIONAL TOURNAMENT: Two Baton Rouge girls soccer teams, the U16 Baton Rouge SC 00 Black and U18 Baton Rouge SC 98 teams, qualified to compete in the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III (South) Championships after winning the U.S. Youth Soccer Louisiana State Championships.

Horseshoes

DODSON WINS CAJUN OPEN: Morgan City’s Al Dodson went 4-1 to take the Class A championship at the Cajun Open last week in Welsh.

Bayou Vista’s Tim Gilmore was second in Class A, followed by Ricky Richard of Church Point.

Sharla Fontenot of Lacassine defeated Cheryl Matt of Lake Charles in a 40-shoe playoff to win the Class B title.

Charles Savoy of Jennings won the Class C title, followed by Roland Bertrand of Hayes and Loren Williams of Sulphur.

In Class D, Allen Duplantis of Lacassine won the title, followed by Ron Smith of Lake Charles and Justin Habetz of Sulphur.