First team offense

Offensive line — Arinze Agada, McNeese State, Sr., Houston: Southland offensive lineman of year; third team All-American

Offensive line — Josh Allen, ULM, Sr., Cedar Hill, Texas: First team All-Sun Belt, started all 12 games at center

Offensive line — La’el Collins, LSU, Jr., Baton Rouge: Second team All-SEC, 56 knockdowns

Offensive line — Andre Huval, Louisiana-Lafayette, Sr., Scott: First team All-Sun Belt, started 38 straight games at center

Offensive line — Antoine Everett, McNeese State, Jr., Richmond, Texas: First team All-Southland, left tackle

Tight end — Nic Jacobs, McNeese State, Jr., Many: First team All-Southland, 32 catches, 4 TDs

Wide receiver — Odell Beckham Jr., LSU, Jr., New Orleans: Hornung winner, first team All-American, 57 catches, 1,117 yards, 8 TDs

Wide receiver — Jarvis Landry, LSU, Jr., Convent, team best 75 catches, 1,172 yards, 10 TDs; named LSU team MVP

Running back — Jeremy Hill, LSU, So., Baton Rouge: First team All-SEC, 1,185 yards, 14 TDs in 11 games, 6.8 yards per carry

Running back — Marcus Wiltz, McNeese State, Sr., Cecilia: First team All-Southland, 1,287 yards, 11 TDs, first McNeese player since 2009 over 1,000 yards

Quarterback — Bryan Bennett, Southeastern Louisiana, Jr., Granada Hills, Calif.: Southland player of the year, 2,896 yards, 20 TD, 61.7 pass percentage

First team defense

Defensive line — Anthony Johnson, LSU, Jr., New Orleans: Second team All-SEC, 32 tackles, 7.0 tackles for loss, 3.0 sacks, 1 interception

Defensive line — Everett Ellefsen, McNeese State, Jr., Madisonville: First team All-Southland, 44 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 5 sacks, 1 interception

Defensive line — IK Enemkpali, Louisiana Tech, Sr., Pflugerville, Texas: First team Conference USA, 11 tackles for loss, 5.5 sacks, 7 quarterback hurries

Defensive line — Julius Warmsley, Tulane, Sr., Baton Rouge: First team Conference USA, 42 tackles, 15.5 tackles for loss, 4 sacks, 5 quarterback hurries

Linebacker — Justin Anderson, Louisiana-Lafayette, Sr., Foley, Ala.: First team All-Sun Belt, 123 tackles, 5 games 10 or more tackles

Linebacker — Lamin Barrow, LSU, Sr., Marrero, Second team All-SEC, 86 tackles, 4.5 tackles for loss

Linebacker — Cqulin Hubert, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr., Houston, Texas, Southland defensive player of the year, 77 tackles, 10.5 tackles for loss, 4 sacks, 1 interception

Defensive back — Lorenzo Doss, Tulane, So., New Orleans: Walter Camp second team All-American, second NCAA in interceptions (7), 9 pass break-ups, 32 tackles

Defensive back — Harlan Miller, Southeastern Louisiana, So., Kentwood: First team All-Southland, 38 tackles, 4 interception, 10 pass break-ups

Defensive back — Guy Morgan, McNeese State, Sr., Baton Rouge: First team All-Southland, 59 tackles, 4 interceptions, 1 TD, 1 sack

Defensive back — Isaiah Newsome, ULM, Sr., Petal, Miss.: 48 tackles, 3 tackles for loss, 4 interceptions (175 return yards), 3 pass break-ups

First team specialists

Return specialist — Odell Beckham Jr., LSU, Jr., New Orleans, 14 punt returns, 141 yards, 30 kick-off returns, 806 yards, 100 yard missed field goal for TD

Kicker — Cairo Santos, Tulane, Sr., Brasilia, Brazil: First team All-SEC, Lou Groza semifinalist., 16-of-22 on field goals, long 56, 35-of-35 on extra points

Punter — Justin Manton, ULM, Jr., Prairieville: First team All-Sun Belt, 45.8-yard average, 24 punts inside 20, 16 fair catches, 11 touchbacks

Special honors

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Bryan Bennett, quarterback, Southeastern Louisiana

Voting: Bennett 19, Zach Mettenberger (LSU) 9, Dray Joseph (Southern) 1

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Lorenzo Doss, defensive back, Tulane

Voting: Doss 14, Justin Anderson (Louisiana-Lafayette) 6, Cqulin Hubert (Southeastern Louisiana) 5, IK Enemkpali (Louisiana Tech) 3, Daniel Brown (Southern) 1.

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR — Elijah McGuire, running back, Louisiana-Lafayette

Voting: McGuire 17, Tre’Davious White (LSU) 5, Xavier Woods (Louisiana Tech) 2, Nico Marley (Tulane) 2, Easton Melancon (Louisiana College) 1

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR — Bryan Bennett, quarterback, Southeastern Louisiana

Voting – Bennett 23, Zach Adkins (Northwestern State) 3, Willie Quinn (Southern) 2

COACH OF THE YEAR — Ron Roberts, Southeastern Louisiana

Voting: Roberts 19, Dawson Odums (Southern) 5, Curtis Johnson (Tulane) 4, Mark Hudspeth (Louisiana-Lafayette) 1

Second team offense

Offensive line — Hunter Feibel, Louisiana College, Sr., Shreveport (First team All American Southwest Conference); Gasten Gabriel, Southeastern, Sr., Jackson (First team All-Southland); Warren Jones, Northwestern State, Sr., Macon, Miss., (Second team All-Southland); Marshall Paris, Southeastern, Sr, Lake Charles (First team All-Southland); Daniel Quave, Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., Gauthier, Miss., (Second team All-Sun Belt); Trai Turner, LSU, So., New Orleans (Second team All-SEC).

Tight end— Jeremy Meyers, Southeastern, Jr., Baton Rouge (Honorable mention All-Southland).

Wide receivers — Lee Doss, Southern, Sr., New Orleans (Bayou Classic MVP); Ryan Grant, Tulane, Sr., Beaumont, Texas, (First team All-Conference USA).

Running backs — Alonzo Harris, Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., Gasden, Ala., (First team All-Sun Belt); Ryan Montague, Louisiana College, Sr., New Orleans (American Southwest offensive player of the year); Elijah McGuire, Louisiana-Lafayette, Fr., Houma (Sun Belt freshman of the year).

Quarterback – Zach Mettenberger, LSU, Sr., Watkinsville, Ga., (3,082 yards, 22 TDs)

Second team defense

Defensive line — Ego Ferguson, LSU, Jr. Mims, Fla., (58 tackles, 3.5 tackles for loss); Justin Hamilton, Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., Natchez, Miss., (Second team All-Sun Belt); Gerrand Johnson, ULM, So., Rayville (Second team All-Sun Belt); Jacob Newman, Southeastern, Jr., Visalia, Calif., (Second team All-Southland); Preston Thibeaux, Louisiana College, Jr., Breaux Bridge, La. (First team All American Southwest).

Linebackers — Pat Black, Northwestern State, Sr, Jackson, Miss., (Second team All-Southland); Daniel Brown, Southern, Jr., New Orleans (Led Southern in sacks with 5.5, tackles for loss with 14.0); Dominic Graham, Louisiana College, Sr., Houston, Texas (First team All American Southwest).

Defensive backs — Jordan Batiste, Tulane, So., Gramercy (HM All-Conference USA); Ira Jewitt, Louisiana College, Jr., Shreveport (First team All Amearican Southwest); Craig Loston, LSU, Sr., Aldine, Texas, (51 tackles, 2 interceptions); Sam Scofield, Tulane, Jr., Lafayette (94 tackles, 9.5 tackles for loss).

Second team specialists

Return specialist — Xavier Roberson, Southeastern, Sr., Atlanta, Ga. (First team All-Southland)

Kicker — Seth Sebastian, Southeastern, Sr., Lafayette (First team All-Southland)

Punter — Peter Picerelli, Tulane, So., Warren, R.I., (Ray Guy candidate).

Honorable mention

Wide receiver — Diontae Spencer, McNeese State