Girls tennis

Runnels 5, Lutcher 5

Singles

Samantha Sieberth, Runnels def. Carly Hotard, 6-3,6-4; Sarah Coner, Runnels def. Tamara Weiss, 8-3.

Doubles

Shenlee Schnexnyder and Olivia Mohon, Lutcher def. Jeehan Mikdadi and Kim Lam, 6-2, 2-6, 10-6; Jenna Faucheaux and Kelsy Rousel, Lutcher def. Elizabeth Daigle and Julia Sanders, 6-3, 7-5; Anna Daigle and Kaitlyn Roy, Runnels def. MacKenzie Waguespack and Alyssa Gaudet, 8-4.

University 5, East Ascension 0

Singles

B. Rodman, University def. T. Meyers, 6-0, 6-0; E. Armstrong, University def. A. Parks, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

B. Walters and J. Leonard, University def. B. Holley and M. Muscarello, 6-0, 6-0; M.M. Sanchez and M. Sanchez, University def. M. Ong and V. Luong, 6-2, 6-1; S. Marucci and E. Schwab, University def. S. Weber and Y. Chavez, 6-2, 6-1.

Boys tennis

Lutcher 3, Runnels 2

Singles

Eric Huygues, Runnels def. Ruston Poche, 6-3, 6-2; Kyle Sieberth, Runnels def. Lane Landry, 6-2,6-4.

Doubles

Remy Lodriguez and Josh Davis, Lutcher def. Jacob Freeman and William Golden, 6-0, 6-1; Cain Lambert and Luke Bourgeois, Lutcher def. Brock Dardar and Daniel Mayeaux, 6-2, 6-1; Seth Blank and Zach Waguespack, Lutcher def. Ian Duke and Harrison Bonaventure, Runnels 6-1, 6-1.

University 4, East Ascension 1

Singles

A. Mukheyee, University def. H. Decoteau, 6-0, 6-0; C. McNamara, University def. J. Kesler, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

A. Gardiner and J.K. Schwab, University def. C. Tew and A. Villegas, 6-0, 6-0; J. Colletti and A. Villegas, East Ascension def. M. Beycock and M. Willson, 6-3, 7-6, (10-5); M. Vick and B. Harris, University def. V. Fox and S. Bonnette, 6-0, 6-2.

Basketball playoffs

Byrd 80, Denham Springs 65

Byrd 21 13 23 23 — 80

Denham Springs 12 16 20 17 — 65

Scoring — BYRD: Chad Lott 20, Montrey Thomas 19, Kory Ashley 17, Phillip Stewart 10, Jamal Hill 9, Marcus Smith 3, Cedric Harris 2; DENHAM SPRINGS: Torez Kinchen 27, Tuwain Starks 17, Zach Davidson 11, Altoris Odom 8, Monterio Whitley 2

3-Point Goals — Byrd: 1 (Hill); Denham Springs: 7 (Kinchen 6, Davidson)

Records — Byrd 25-5, Denham Springs 23-9

Doyle 66, Welsh 65

Doyle 11 16 15 24 — 66

Welsh 20 15 16 14 — 65

Scoring — DOYLE: Clay Kleinpeter 25, Kyle Lewis 19, Tyler Dawsey 12, Akeem Bell 8, Austin Tureaud 2; WELSH: Jerron Moore 19, Jermaine Washington 12, Brandius Bellisle 14, Keshon Bell 9, Tairylee Jacobs 5, Grant Fontenot 4, Keylon Pidre 2

3-Point Goals — Doyle: 7 (Kleinpeter 6, Lewis); Welsh: 5 (Moore 2, Jacobs, Bell)

Records — Doyle 26-8, Welsh 27-4

Scores, schedule

Class 5A

Regional results

(1) Natchitoches Central 60, (16) St. Paul’s 39

(8) West Jefferson 47, (9) Brother Martin 46

(5) Ouachita Parish 65, at (21) Ruston 59

(20) Higgins 41, (29) Carencro 28

(3) Scotlandville 50, (14) Alexandria 39

(22) Parkway 69, (6) Lafayette 68

(7) C.E. Byrd 80, (23) Denham Springs 65

(2) Helen Cox 80, (15) Mandeville 59

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) West Jefferson at (1) Natchitoches Central, 7 p.m., Friday

(20) Higgins at (5) Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m., Friday

(3) Scotlandville at (22) Parkway, 7 p.m., Friday

(2) Helen Cox at (7) Byrd

Class 4A

Regional results

(1) Salmen 55, (17) Neville 51, 2 OTs

(9) Ellender 54, (8) St. Martinville 43

(12) McDonogh 35 64, (5) Washington-Marion 50

(4) Plaquemine 52, (13) St. Thomas More 40

(3) Karr 73, (19) Franklin Parish 60

(6) Landry-Walker 64, (11) Fair Park 45

(10) St. Michael 49, (7) Leesville 40

(2) Peabody 55, (15) Tioga 44

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) Ellender at (1) Salmen, 7 p.m., Friday

(4) Plaquemine at (12) McDonogh (35), 7 p.m., Friday

(6) Landry Walker at (3) Karr, 7 p.m., Friday, Alario Center

(2) Peabody at (10) St. Michael, 7 p.m., Friday

Class 3A

Regional results

(1) University 89, (16) Madison Parish 48

(9) Port Allen 83, (25) Donaldsonville 61

(5) St. Louis 51, (12) E.D. White 48

(13)Booker T. Washington 56, (4) Westlake 50

(3) John Curtis 78, (14) Carroll 52

(6) Evangel 52, Albany 40

(10) De La Salle at 67, (7) Patterson 64, OT

(2) Rayville 69, (15) Bossier 58, OT

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) University at (9) Port Allen, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) St. Louis at (13) Booker T. Washington

(6) Evangel at (3) John Curtis

(2) Rayville at (10) De La Salle

Class 2A

Regional results

(2) Riverside 107, (16) Newman 55

(8) Runnels 73, (9) Archbishop Hannan 65

(5) North Caddo 81, (21) St. James 49

(13) Doyle 66, (4) Welsh 65

(3) Episcopal 59, (14) Dunham 42

(11) Rosepine at (6) Rapides

(10) Many 42, (26) Northeast 38

(2) Lakeview at (18) Pickering

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Runnels at (1) Riverside, 7 p.m., Friday

(13) Doyle at (5) North Caddo

(6) Rapides at (3) Episcopal, 7 p.m., Friday

(10) Many vs. Pickering-Lakeview winner

Class 1A

Regional results

(1) Madison Prep 92, (17) Tensas 54

(8) Southern Lab 59, (9) Delhi 46

(5) Northwood-Lena 47, (12) Ascension Episcopal 42

(4) Country Day 68, (20) St. Martin’s 42

(3) Lafayette Christian 71, (19) Grambling 57

(6) White Castle 68, (11) Plain Dealing

(7) Hamilton Christian 61, (10) Central Catholic 47

(2) Arcadia 55, (15) West St. John 38

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Southern Lab at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m., Friday

(5) Northwood-Lena at (4) Country Day, 7 p.m. Friday

(6) White Castle (3) at Lafayette Christian

(7) Hamilton Christian at Arcadia

Class B

Regional results

(1) Florien 96, (16) Lacassine 52

(9) Dodson 51 (8) Weston 45

(5) Simsboro 67, (12) Stanley 59

(4) Midland 60, (13) Glenmora 46

(3) Anacoco 75, (14) Hornbeck 48

(6) Zwolle 59, (11) Simpson 48

(10) Grace Christian 47, (7) Bell City 45

(2) Fairview 86, (15) Hathaway 54

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Florien at (9) Dodson

(5) Simsboro at (4) Midland

(6) Zwolle at (3) Anacoco

(2) Fairview at (10) Grace Christian

Class C

Regional results

(1) Atlanta 79, (16) Calvin 45

(9) Sicily Island 58, (8) Pleasant Hill 28

(5) Johnson Bayou 72, (21) Northside Christian 69

(4) Gibsland-Coleman 70, (13) Starks 52

(3) New Living Word 103, (14) Family Christian 61

(6) Summerfield 63, (11) Singer 36

(10) Jehovah-Jireh 56, (7) Reeves 42

(2) Elizabeth 69, (15) Phoenix 42

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Atlanta at (9) Sicily Island

(4) Gibsland-Coleman at (5) Johnson Bayou

(6) Summerfield at (3) New Living Word

(2) Elizabeth at (10) Jehovah-Jireh, 7 p.m. Baton Rouge Charter Academy