Boys basketball

Playoff pairings

Class 5A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Archbishop Rummel at (1) Natchitoches Central, 6:30 p.m.

(17) McKinley vs. (16) St. Paul’s at Covington High, 7 p.m.

(24) Comeaux at (9) Brother Martin, 7 p.m.

(25) Broadmoor at (8) West Jefferson, 7 p.m.

(28) Zachary at (5) Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m.

(21) Ruston at (12) Catholic-BR, 7 p.m.

(20) Higgins at (13) Bonnabel, 7 p.m.

(29) Carencro at (4) St. Augustine

(30) Hahnville at (3) Scotlandville. 7 p.m.

(19) Southwood at (14) Alexandria

(22) Parkway at (11) Central Lafourche, 7:30 p.m.

(27) Captain Shreve at (6) Lafayette

(26) Barbe at (7) C.E. Byrd

(23) Denham Springs at (10) East St. John, 7 p.m.

(18) Jesuit at (15) Mandeville

(31) Destrehan at (2) Helen Cox

Class 4A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Bastrop at (1) Salmen

(17) Neville at (16) Lutcher, 7 p.m.

(24) Northside at (9) Ellender, 7 p.m.

(25) Huntington at (8) St. Martinville

(28) East Jefferson at (5) Washington-Marion, 7 p.m.

(21) Tara at (12) McDomogh 35, 6 p.m.

(20) Warren Easton at (13) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

(29) Morgan City at (4) Plaquemine, 7 p.m.

(30) LaGrange at (3) Edna Karr, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Franklin Parish at (14) Teurlings Catholic, 7 p.m.

(22) Opelousas at (11) Fair Park

(27) Loyola Prep at (6) Landry-Walker, 6 p.m.

(26) Cecilia at (7) Leesville, 7 p.m.

(23) Bolton at (10) St. Michael, 7 p.m.

(18) Beau Chene at (15) Tioga, 7 p.m.

(31) Vandebilt Catholic at (2) Peabody, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Lusher Charter at (1) University, 7 p.m.

(17) Ville Platte at (16) Madison Parish, 7 p.m.

(24) Parkview Baptist at (9) Port Allen, 7 p.m.

(25) Donaldsonville at (8) Marksville

(28) Richwood at (5) St. Louis Catholic, 7 p.m.

(21) Glen Oaks at (12) E.D. White Catholic, 7 p.m.

(20) Abbeville at (13) B.T. Washington

(29) North Vermilion at (4) Westlake, 7 p.m.

(30) North Webster at (3) John Curtis, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Miller-McCoy at (14) Carroll

(22) Vidalia at (11) Albany, 6:30 p.m.

(27) Brusly at (6) Evangel Christian, 7 p.m.

(26) Jennings at (7) Patterson, 6:30 p.m.

(23) South Beauregard at (10) De La Salle, 6:30 p.m.

(18) Pine Prairie at (15) Bossier, 6:30 p.m.

(31) Loranger at (2) Rayville

Class 2A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Springfield at (1) Riverside Academy, 7 p.m.

(17) Jeanerette at (16) Newman, 7 p.m.

(24) Vinton at (9) Archbishop Hannan, 7 p.m.

(25) East Feliciana at (8) Runnels, 7 p.m.

(28) Pine at (5) North Caddo

(21) St. James at (12) Catholic-NI, 7 p.m.

(20) Mount Hermon at (13) Doyle, 6:30 p.m. at Doyle Elementary

(29) Winnfield at (4) Welsh, 7 p.m.

(30) Haynes Academy at (3) Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Sterlington at (14) Dunham, 7 p.m.

(22) David Thibodaux at (11) Rosepine, 6:30 p.m.

(27) General Trass at (6) Rapides, 7 p.m.

(26) Northeast vs. (7) Ferriday at Vidalia, 6 p.m.

(23) Calvary Baptist at (10) Many

(18) Pickering at (15) St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

(31) Menard at (2) Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) St., Mary’s at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

(17) Tensas at (16) East Iberville, 6:30 p.m.

(24) Mangham at (9) Delhi, 6 p.m.

(25) Varnado at (8) Southern Lab, 6 p.m. at Seymour gym

(28) Vermilion Catholic at (5) Northwood-Lena, 7 p.m.

(21) Elton at (12) Ascension Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

(20) St. Martin’s at (13) Block

(29) Convenant Christian at (4) Metairie Park Country Day, 7 p.m.

(30) St. Frederick at (3) Lafayette Christian, 7 p.m.

(19) Grambling at (14) East Beauregard, 7 p.m.

(22) Hanson Memorial at (11) Plain Dealing, 6:30 p.m.

(27) North Central at (6) White Castle

(26) Montgomery at (7) Hamilton Christian

(23) Christian Life at (10) Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

(18) Ascension Catholic at (15) West St. John

(31) Oberlin at (2) Arcadia, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) M.L. King Charter at (1) Florien

(17) Pitkin at (16) Lacassine, 6 p.m.

(24) Avoyelles Charter at (9) Dodson

(25) Quitman at (8) Weston, 6:30 p.m.

(28) Maurepas at (5) Simsboro, 6 p.m.

(21) Negreet at (12) Stanley, 6 p.m.

(20) Monterey at (13) Glenmora

(29) Doyline at (4) Midland, 6 p.m.

(30) Converse at (3) Anacoco, 7 p.m.

(19) Choudrant at (14) Hornbeck, 6 p.m.

(22) Castor at (11) Simpson, 6 p.m.

(27) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (6) Zwolle, 6:30 p.m.

(26) Hicks at (7) Bell City, 6 p.m.

(23) Centerville at (10) Grace Christian

(18) Saline at (15) Hathaway, 6 p.m.

(31) Evans at (2) Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

Class C

Friday’s bidistrict round

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(17) Family Community at (16) Calvin

(24) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (9) Sicily Island, 6:30 p.m.

(25) Kilbourne at (8) Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.

(28) First Baptist Christian at (5) Johnson Bayou

(21) Northside Christian at (12) Plainview, 6:30 p.m.

(20) Claiborne Christian at (13) Starks

(4) Gibsland-Coleman receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(19) Ebarb at (14) Family Christian, 6 p.m.

(22) Downsville at (11) Singer, 6 p.m.

(27) Lutheran at (6) Summerfield

(26) Hackberry at (7) Reeves

(23) Epps vs. (10) Jehovah-Jireh, 7 p.m. at Baton Rouge Charter

(18) Grand Isle at (15) Phoenix, 6:30 p.m.

(2) Elizabeth receives a bye

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Ponchatoula 65, (32) Southwood 37

(16) Broadmoor 44, (17) Mandeville 39

(9) Pineville 55, (24) Chalmette 28

(8) Sam Houston 44, (25) Bonnabel 33

(5) Mount Carmel 62, Chapelle 35

(12) Carencro 71, (21) Zachary 38

(13) Covington 52, (20) Fontainebleau 37

(4) Destrehan 77, (29) East St. John 50

(3) West Monroe 42, (30) Dominican 27

(14) Ouachita 52, (19) Lafayette 41

(11) New Iberia 56, (22) Ruston 44

(6) Sulphur 42, (27) Alexandria 35

(7) Natchitoches Central 82, Scotlandville 71

(23) Acadiana 54, (10) Helen Cox 43

(15) South Lafourche 53, (18) St. Joseph’s Academy 48

(2) Walker 78, (31) Airline 45

regional results

(1) Ponchatoula 57, (16) Broadmoor 26

(8) Sam Houston 55, (9) Pineville 52 OT

(5) Mount Carmel 75, (12) Carencro 55

(4) Destrehan 83, (13) Covington 66

(3) West Monroe 50, (14) Ouachita Parish 24

(11) New Iberia 45, (6) Sulphur 40

(7) Natchitoches Central 70, (23) Acadiana 46

(2) Walker 55, (15) South Lafourche 53

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Sam Houston at (1) Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(5) Mount Carmel at (4) Destrehan, 6 p.m. Thursday

(3) West Monroe at (11) New Iberia, 6 p.m., Saturday

(2) Walker at (7) Natchitoches Central, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Warren Easton 85, (32) Teurlings 27

(17) Wossman 44, (16) Grant 33

(9) West Ouachita 64, (24) Morgan City 45

(8) Ellender 77, (25) Neville 43

(5) Cabrini 60, (28) LaGrange 25

(12) Peabody 82, (21) Assumption 67

(13) Bastop 45, (20) Vandebilt Catholic 34

(4) Fair Park 71, (29) Ben Franklin 31

(3) Karr 88, (30) Woodlawn-Shreveport 43

(19) Huntington 73, (14) Northside 47

(11) Breaux Bridge 38, Landry-Walker 33

(6) St. Michael 55, (27) Plaquemine 38

(7) Rayne 62, (26) Ursuline 45

(10) St. Thomas More 56, (23) Beau Chene 32

(15) Loyola 62, (18) Leesville 55

(2) Salmen 89, (21) Belaire 37

Regional results, pairings

(1) Warren Easton at (17) Wossman, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(8) Ellender 69, (9) West Ouachita 65 OT

(5) Cabrini 52, (12) Peabody 38

(13) Bastrop at (4) Fair Park, 6 p.m. Thursday

(3) Karr at (19) Huntington-Shreveport

(11) Breaux Bridge 47, (6) St. Michael 44

(7) Rayne 57, (10) St. Thomas More 34

(15) Loyola at (2) Salmen, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ellender vs. Warren Easton-Wossman winner, Saturday

(5) Cabrini vs. Bastrop-Fair Park winner, Saturday

(11) Breaux Bridge vs. Karr-Huntington winner, Saturday

(7) Rayne vs. Loyola-Salmen winner, Saturday

Class 3A

Regional results, pairings

(1) University 74, (17) Northwest 48

(9) Richwood at (8) Marksville, 6 p.m. Thursday

(5) Jewel Sumner 52, (21) St. Louis 38

(4) South Beauregard 57, (13) Brusly 40

(3) Mansfield 59, (14) Evangel Christian 48

(6) E.D. White 50, (11) Notre Dame 38

(7) Albany 62, (10) Parkview Baptist 38

(15) Iota at (2) Ville Platte

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) University vs. Richwood-Marksville winner, Saturday

(4) South Beauregard at (5) Jewel Sumner, 6 p.m. Thursday

(6) E.D. White at (3) Mansfield, 6 p.m. Thursday

(7) Albany vs. Iota-Ville Platte winner, Saturday

Class 2A

Regional results, pairings

(1) Pickering 77, (16) East Feliciana 32

(9) Red River at (8) Doyle, 6 p.m. Thursday at Doyle Elementary

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge 61, (12) French Settlement 46

(29) Lakeview 50, (20) Northeast 34

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 57, (14) Episcopal 21

(6) Pine 59, (11) Riverside Academy 54

(7) North Caddo at (23) Winnfield, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(2) Lake Arthur 58, (18) Menard 25

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Pickering vs. Red River-Doyle winner, Saturday

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge at Lakeview, Saturday

(6) Pine at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Thursday

(2) Lake Arthur vs. Winnfield-North Caddo winner, Saturday

Class 1A

Regional results PAIRINGS

(1) North Central 80, (16) Ascension Catholic 21

(9) Delhi at (8) East Beauregard

(5) Merryville 53, (12) Gueydan 44

(4) Arcadia 65, (20) Lafayette Christian 32

(3) West St. John 73, (14) Grand Lake 43

(6) White Castle 55, (11) Madison Prep 28

(7) St. Mary’s 49, (10) Southern Lab 41

(2) Vermilion Catholic at (18) Plain Dealing

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) North Central vs. Delhi-East Beauregard winner, Saturday

(5) Merryville at (4) Arcadia, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) White Castle at (3) West St. John , 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(7) St. Mary’s vs. Vermilion Catholic-Plain Dealing winner, Saturday

Class B

Regional results, PAIRINGS

(1) Florien 86, (17) Pitkin 55

(9) Converse at (8) Weston, 6 p.m. Thursday

(12) Hornbeck 41, (5) Castor 38

(13) Simsboro at (4) Stanley

(3) Fairview 93, Negreet 29

(6) Holden 59, (22) Bell City 26

(7) Anacoco 37, (10) Midland 28

(2) Lacassine 82, (15) Hathaway 45

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Florien vs. Converse-Weston winner, Saturday

(12) Hornbeck vs. Simsboro-Stanley winner, Saturday

(3) Fairview at (6) Holden, 6 p.m. Saturday

(7) Anacoco at (2) Lacassine, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class C

Regional RESULTS, pairings

(16) Claiborne Christian at (1) Summerfield

(8) Elizabeth 47, (9) Hackberry 40

(12) New Living Word at (5) Singer

(4) Plainview 67, (13) Johnson Bayou 27

(3) Atlanta 53, (19) Reeves 19

(6) Epps 65, (11) Ebarb 46

(10) Starks 45, (7) Calvin 39

(2) Pleasant Hill at (18) Kilbourne

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Elizabeth vs. Claiborne Christian-Summerfield winner, Saturday

(4) Plainview vs. New Living Word-Singer winner, Saturday

(6) Epps at (3) Atlanta, 6 p.m. Thursday

(10) Starks vs. Pleasant Hill-Kilbourne winner

Boys soccer finals

Division I

Saturday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(3) Jesuit vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

Friday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(7) Ben Franklin vs. (5) Vandebilt Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Division III

Thursday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(1) St. Louis vs. (3) Northlake Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer finals

Division I

Saturday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(2) St. Scholatica vs. (1) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m.

Division II

Friday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(3) Ben Franklin vs. (1) Loyola, 5 p.m.

Division III

Thursday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(8) Pope John Paul II vs. University, 5 p.m.