Baseball

Belle Chasse 6, Slidell 2

Slidell 010 100 0 — 2 7 2

Belle Chasse 301 200 x — 6 5 3

W — John Jones. L — Smith. Leaders: BELLE CHASSE: Dreione Williams (2-3, 2 RBIs), Braiden Usey (1-2, RBI), Eric Newbeny (1-2, RBI, 3B); SLIDELL: Caten (2-4), Eokins(1-2 RBI), Deslatte (1-4, 2B, RBI)

Belle Chasse 6, Hammond 5

Hammond 201 200 0 — 5 6 1

Belle Chasse 101 010 3 — 6 10 3

W — Matt Barthelemy (1-0). L — Balado. Leaders: HAMMOND: Balado (1-2), Schillace (1-4, 2 RBIs), Courtney (1-4, 2 RBIs); BELLE CHASSE: Hayden Buper (3-4, RBI), Brent Dingler (2-3), Daniel Baradell (2-2, RBI)

Jesuit 5, John Curtis 4

John Curtis 210? 001 0 — 4 5 2

Jesuit 110 003 x — 5 8 1

W — Myles Blunt (3-0). L — Daniel Cabrera (0-1). Leaders: John Curtis: Mason Matherne (1-4, 2B), Daniel Cabrera (1-3, 3B, RBI), Myles Washington (1-3, 3B); Jesuit: Alex Galy (2-3, 2 RBIs), Brandon Briuglio (2-3, 2B, RBI), Scott Crabtree (1-3, 3B, RBI) Records: Jesuit 14-4, John Curtis 9-2.

Jesuit 4, Hahnville 0

Jesuit 000 040 — 4 4 0

Hahnville 000 000 — 0 5 2

W — Brandon Briuglio (2-1). L — Logan Billingsley (0-2). Leading hitters — JESUIT: Harrison Daste (1 for 2, 2B); Alex Galy (1 for 3, RBI); Brock Harrell (2 for 3, 2 1Bs).

Records — Jesuit 15-4; Hahnville 8-10.

Shaw 7, Belle Chasse 0

Shaw 140 002 0 — 7 13 0

Belle Chasse 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

W — Keith Mere. L — Braden Usey. Leaders: SHAW: Jace Nini (4-5, 2 RBIs), Zach Autin (3-5, 2 RBIs), Carbo (2-3, RBI), J. Pantoja (1-3, 2 RBIs); BELLE CHASSE: Leblanc (1-2), Dingler (1-2); Records: Belle Chasse 4-11

Track and field

Hornet Relays

at Scotlandville High School

Girls

Team totals: 1. Zachary, 159. 2. Parkview Baptist, 98. 3. East St. John, 73. 4. Scotlandville, 65. 5. Woodlawn, Baton Rouge, 46. 6. Northeast, 26. 7. Redemptorist, 17. 8. Kentwood, 7.

Running events

100: 1. Dakota Williams, Zachary, 12.31. 2. Kiara Bethley, Zachary, 12.60. 3. Ryaneshsa Denet, East St. John, 12.68.

200: 1. Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 24.32. 2. Jennifer Brown, Zachary, 25.61. 3. Jaslyn Bowman, Scotlandville, 26.65.

400: 1. Jaslyn Bowman, Scotlandville, 1:00.41. 2. Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 1:01.31. 3. LaQuea Schiele, Zachary, 1:04.19.

800: 1. Diamond Jonise, Scotlandville, 2:33.20. 2. Mazie Dieterich, Parkview, 2:36.62. 3. Rhagan Rider, Zachary, 2:42.90.

1,600: 1. Amber Desselle, Parkview Baptist, 6:02.54. 2. Kameron Tate, Parkview Baptist, 6:08.50. 3. Alexis Martin, Woodlawn, 6:15.53.

3,200: 1. Kameron Tate, Parkview Baptist, 13:14.76. 2. Alexis Martin, Woodlawn, 13:35.41. 3. Rhagan Rider, Zachary, 13:56.75.

100 hurdles: 1. Siearra Johnson, Zachary, 16.66. 2. Lydia Johnson, Zachary, 16.81. 3. Jirah Brown, East St. John, 17.33.

300 hurdles: 1. Siearra Johnson, Zachary, 50.09. 2. Jirah Brown, East St. John, 52.15. 3. Lydia Johnson, Zachary, 53.85.

4x100: 1. Zachary, 47.09. 2. East St. John, 51.36. 3. Northeast, 52.12.

4x200: 1. Zachary, 1:39.97. 2. East St. John, 1:46.80. 3. Scotlandville, 1:50.04.

4x400: 1. Zachary, 4:15.37. 2. Scotlandville, 4:23.81. 3. Woodlawn, 4:36.52.

Field events

High jump: 1. Jenet Campbell, Zachary, 5-00. 2. Megan Hatch, Parkview Baptist, 4-08. 2. Chelsea Singleton, Redemptorist, 4-08.

Long jump: 1. Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 17-04 ½. 2. Asia Harris, Scotlandville, 15-09 ¼. 3. Stacy Clark, Zachary, 15-08 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 34-07 ½. 2. Angelique Johnson, ESJ, 32-02. 3. Melinda Perrilloux, ESJ, 30-11 ½.

Shot put: 1. Briana Haney, Northeast, 37-00. 2. Ashlyn Cole, Zachary, 36-10. 3. Lauren Kight, Northeast, 31-08.

Javelin: 1. Erika Collins, Zachary, 74-05. 2. Kelly Peyton, Parkview Baptist, 74-01. 3. Kadie Peyton, Parkview Baptist, 69-01.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Zachary, 133.75. 2. East St. John, 107. 3. Scotlandville, 74. 4. Woodlawn, Baton Rouge, 58. 5. Northeast, 48.75. 6. Kentwood, 29. 7. Madison Prep, 25. 8. Parkview Baptist, 12.75. 9. St. Helena Central, 1.75.

Running events

100: 1. Dontrelle Allen, East St. John, 10.85. 2. Shyheim Carter, Kentwood, 11.14. 3. Jonathan Prior, Woodlawn, 11.30.

200: 1. Dontrelle Allen, East St. John, 22.16. 2. Shyheim Carter, Kentwood, 22.69. 3. Jarod Jackson, East St. John, 22.94.

400: 1. Dwayne Williams Jr., Scotlandville, 49.15. 2. Bryan Bradford, Zachary, 51.48. 3. Caesar Moore, Zachary, 53.11.

800: 1. Keiveo Chandler, Scotlandville, 2:05.91. 2. Lyndon Rash, Madison Prep, 2:07.04. 3. Christopher Goff, Zachary, 2:08.99.

1,600: 1. Brian Cain, East St. John, 5:01.19. 2. Brian Davis, East St. John, 5:03.27. 3. Khadir Al-Mustafa, Woodlawn, 5:07.01.

3,200: 1. John Paul Hardin, Zachary, 10:46.03. 2. William Heidke, Zachary, 11:12.80. 3. Brian Davis, East St. John, 11:27.08.

110 hurdles: 1. Davis Hughes, Zachary, 15.86. 2. Marqueon Minor, Northeast, 16.50. 3. Kordell Vance, East St. John, 16.77.

300 hurdles: 1. Davis Hughes, Zachary, 41.64. 2. Tyson Hives, Scotlandville, 41.93. 3. Dequan Cross, East St. John, 41.96.

4x100: 1. East St. John, 43.11. 2. Woodlawn, 44.24. 3. Northeast, 44.73.

4x200: 1. Zachary, 1:30.32. 2. Scotlandville, 1:31.34. 3. Kentwood, 1:32.30.

4x400: 1. Zachary, 3:27.20. 2. Scotlandville, 3:28.18. 3. Madison Prep, 3:31.62.

Field events

High jump: 1. Darryl Anderson, Zachary, 6-00. 1. Anthony Ross, Woodlawn, 6-00. 3. Demonte Coxie, East St. John, 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Keidrick Haynes, Zachary, 20-10. 2. K.J. Drummer, Parkview Baptist, 20-05. 2. Tyreese Chambers, Northeast, 20-05.

Triple jump: 1. Marqueon Minor, Northeast, 41-04. 2. Demonte Coxie, East St. John, 41-03. 3. Tyran Wynn, Woodlawn, 40-09.

Shot put: 1. Martin Batiste, Scotlandville, 48-08. 2. Christopher London, Zachary, 44-07. 3. Maleek Grant, Scotlandville, 40-01.

Javelin: 1. Kendarius Harris, Woodlawn, 162-04. 1. Marqueon Minor, Northeast, 162-04. 3. Evan Landry, Zachary, 151-07.