Volleyball

Academy of Our Lady 3, Higgins 0

Academy of Our Lady 25 25 25

Higgins 7 4 6

Team leaders: ACADEMY OF OUR LADY: Jill Chaisson (12 aces), Adde Baldwin (6 kills), Kaylee Dufrene (17 assists), Hailee Richard (7 digs); HIGGINS: Sharcoria Wilson (2 kills), Genesis Delacruz (3 blocks), Aalyah Butler (3 assists). Team records: Academy of Our Lady 2-0; Higgins 0-1.

John Curtis 3, Dunham 0

John Curtis 25 25 25

Dunham 11 13 15

Team leaders: JOHN CURTIS: Layne Estes (11 kills) Sarah Drake( 8 digs, 7 kills), Reaghan Fabacher(20 assists 8 digs); DUNHAM: Aylssa Deason( 5 digs, 4 asists, 3 kills), Carolina Safford (6 digs, 2 aces, 2 assits) Hannah Pixley (4 kills, 2 digs). Team records: John Curtis 2-0; Dunham 0-2.

Belle Chase 3, Hahnville 0

Belle Chase 25 25 25

Hahnville 20 11 21

Team leaders: HAHNVILLE: Kylie Roux (2 aces, 4 blocks), Stephanie Oubre (2 aces, 5 kills),Alyssa Chategnier (11 digs), Ellie Bergeron (11 digs, 12 assists); BELLE CHASE: Hayley Barbazon (3 aces 10 kills), Toni Corso (2 aces, 11 kills), Kilie Armstrong (2 aces, 4 blocks), Haley Johnson (16 digs), Emily Morgan (22 assists). Team records: Hahnville 1-1; Belle Chase 2-0

Football schedule

Thursday

Lake Area vs. De La Salle (Pan Am), 7 p.m.

West Jefferson vs. Grace King

Warren Easton vs. Jesuit (Gormley)

Friday

Belle Chasse at South Plaquemines

Ben Franklin at Ridgewood

Brother Martin at Plaquemine

Carver vs. Clark

Chalmette at St. Thomas Aquinas

Cohen at Albany

Country Day at Lusher

Destrehan at Slidell

Fontainebleau at Lakeshore

Franklinton at Covington

Friendship Capitol at Northlake Christian

Hammond at Ocean Springs, Miss.

Hahnville at Woodlawn

Hannan at Dunham

Helen Cox at Riverdale (Yenni)

Higgins at Port Allen

Holy Cross at Mandeville

Houma Christian at Highland Baptist

John Curtis at Landry-Walker (Behrman)

Karr at St. Paul’s

McMain at Newman

Northshore at Biloxi, Miss.

Patterson at Central Lafourche

Pine at Pearl River

Ponchatoula at Jewel Sumner

Riverside at John Ehret

Rummel at University

Sci Academy at Fisher

Sophie B. Wright vs. Crescent City

South Lafourche vs. Bonnabel

South Terrebonne at H.L. Bourgeois

Springfield at Independence

St. Charles at Thibodaux

Terrebonne at Ellender

Westminster Christian at Covenant Christian

Saturday

East St. John at Shaw (Memtsas), 2 p.m.

Salmen at East Jefferson (Yenni)

Pope John Paul II at Haynes

McDonogh 35 vs. St. Augustine (Gormley)

St. Martin’s at Thomas Jefferson (Memtsas,), 7 p.m.