Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

First round

No. 1 St. Paul’s, No. 2 Mandeville, No. 3 Acadiana, No. 4 Jesuit, No. 5 St. Amant, No. 6 Byrd, No. 7 Denham Springs and No. 8 New Iberia all receive byes

(16) Dutchtown 3, (17) Barbe 0

(9) Lafayette 4, (24) Baton Rouge 1

(12) Catholic-BR 3, (21) Pineville 0

(13) Sulphur 3, (20) West Monroe 0

(14) Brother Martin 2, (19) East Ascension 0

(11) Caddo Magnet 1, (22) Hammond 0

(10) Grace King 4, (23) Fontainebleau 0

(18) Destrehan 2, (15) Northshore 1

Second round

(16) Dutchtown at (1) St. Paul’s

(9) Lafayette at (8) New Iberia

(12) Catholic High at (5) St. Amant

(13) Sulphur at (4) Jesuit

(14) Brother Martin at (3) Acadiana

(11) Caddo Magnet at (6) Byrd

(10) Grace King at (7) Denham Springs

(18) Destrahan at (2) Mandeville

Division II

First round

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Captain Shreve, No. 3 Neville, No. 4 Alexandria, No. 5 Beau Chene, No. 6 Holy Cross, No. 7 Riverdale and No. 8 Lakeshore all receive byes

(17) Westgate at (16) Terrebonne

(9) East Jefferson 1, (24) Salmen 0

(12) Ruston 4, (21) Central 0

(13) Tioga 1, (20) Benton 0

(19) West Jefferson4, (14) Ouachita Parish 0

(22) Cox at (11) Benjamin Franklin

(10) Woodlawn-BR 8, (23) Carencro 0

(18) Live Oak at (15) Central Lafourche

Second round

(9) East Jefferson at (8) Lakeshore

(12) Ruston at (5) Beau Chene

(13) Tioga at (4) Alexandria

(19) West Jefferson at (3) Neville

(10) Woodlawn at (7) Riverdale

Division III

First round

No. 1 St. Louis, No. 2 Vandebilt, No. 3 E.D. White, No. 4 University Lab, No. 5 Leesville, No. 6 Bolton, No. 7 Teurlings Catholic and No. 8 North Vermilion all receive byes

(16) Abbeville 8, (17) DeRidder 2

(9) Episcopal 8, (24) Grant 0

(12) Lusher 7, (21) New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy 0

(13) Parkview Baptist 2, (20) North DeSoto 0

(19) International at (14) Morgan City

(11) St. Martinville 2, (22) Opelousas 1

(10) Lutcher 3, (23) Pearl River 0

(18) St. Michael 2, (15) Loyola Prep 1

Second round

(16) Abbeville at (1) St. Louis Catholic

(9) Episcopal at (8) North Vermilion

(12) Lusher at (5) Leesville

(13) Parkview Baptist at (4) University

(11) St. Martinville at (6) Bolton

(10) Lutcher at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(18) St. Michael at (2) Vandebilt Catholic

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Holy Savior Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Academy, No. 7 Westminster Academy and No. 8 Lafayette Christian all receive byes

(17) St. Charles 2, (16) Pope John Paul II 1

(9) St. Frederick 3, (24) Calvary Baptist 1

(21) Dunham 2, (12) Glenmora 0

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(14) Riverside Academy 3, (19) Runnels 1, OT

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (22) Ascension Episcopal 0

(10) Evangel 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(18) Country Day 4, (15) Opelousas Catholic 0

Second round

(17) St. Charles Catholic at (1) Catholic High New Iberia

(9) St. Frederick at (8) Lafayette Christian

(21) Dunham at (5) Northlake Christian

(14) Riverside at (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(10) Evangel Christian at (7) Westminster Academy

(15) Country Day at (2) Newman

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

First round

No. 1 C.E. Byrd, No. 2 St. Joseph’s Academy, No. 3 Mount Carmel, No. 4 St. Scholastica, No. 5 Acadiana, No. 6 East Ascension, No. 7 Mandeville and No. 8 Fontainebleau all receive byes

(16) Pineville 3, (17) Destrehan 1

(9) St. Amant 6, (24) Denham Springs 0

(12) Lafayette 5, (21) Natchitoches Central 0

(20) Caddo Magnet 1, (13) Sulphur 0

(19) Northshore 2, (14) New Iberia 1

(11) Dominican 1, (22) Baton Rouge 0, OT

(10) Barbe 1, (23) West Monroe 0

(18) Comeaux 1, (15) Dutchtown 0

Second round

(16) Pineville at (1) Byrd

(9) St. Amant at (8) Fontainbleau

(12) Lafayette at (5) Acadiana

(20) Caddo Magnet at (4) St.Scholastica

(19) Northshore at (3) Mount Carmel

(11) St. Mary’s Dominican at (6) East Ascension

(10) Barbe at (7) Mandeville

(18) Comeaux at (2) St. Joseph’s?

Division II

First round

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Ben Franklin, No. 3 Parkway, No. 4 Lakeshore, No. 5 Alexandria, No. 6 West Ouachita, No. 7 East Jefferson, No. 8 Carencro receive byes

(17) Captain Shreve 3, (16) Terrebonne 2

(9) Neville 3, (24) Central 0

(12) Ruston 6, (21) Helen Cox 1

(13) Sam Houston 1, (20) De La Salle 1

(14) Beau Chene 6, (19) Academy of Our Lady 1

(11) Benton 4, (22) Haughton 0

(10) Central Lafourche 4, (23) Cabrini 2

(15) Live Oak 3, (18) South Terrebonne 0, OT

Second round

(17) Captain Shreve at (1) St. Thomas More

(9) Neville at (8) Carencro

(12) Ruston at (5) Alexandria

(13) Sam Houston at (4) Lakeshore

(14) Beau Chene at (3) Parkway

(11) Benton at (6) West Ouachita

(10) Central Lafourche at (7) East Jefferson

(15 )Live Oak at (2) Benjamin Franklin

Division III

First round

No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic, No. 2 Sacred Heart-N.O., No. 3 University High, No. 4 Loyola-Shreveport, No. 5 St. Louis Catholic, No. 6 E.D. White Catholic, No. 7 Episcopal, No. 8 Leesville receive byes

(16) Lutcher 3, (17) North DeSoto 0

(9) Teurlings Catholic 8, (24) Minden 0

(12) St. Michael 2, (21) West Feliciana 0

(13) Parkview Baptist 2, (20) Pearl River 1

(19) Erath 2, (14) Bolton 1

(11) DeRidder 5, (22) St. Martinville 0

(10) Ursuline Academy 6, (23) Morgan City 0

(15) Lusher 4, (18) Belle Chasse 1

Second round

(16) Lutcher at (1) Vandebilt Catholic

(9) Teurlings Catholic at (8) Leesville

(12) St. Michael at (5) St. Louis Catholic

(13) Parkview Baptist at (4) Loyola College Prep

(19) Erath at (3) University

(11) DeRidder at (6) E.D. White

(10) Ursuline at (7) Episcopal

(15) Lusher at (2) Academy of Sacred Heart

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Pope John Paul II, No. 3 Archbishop Hannan, No. 4 St. Frederick, No. 5 Newman, No. 6 Metairie Park Country Day, No. 7 Ascension Episcopal, No. 8 Episcopal School of Acadiana receive byes

(17) Grace Christian 4, (16) Ouachita Christian 1

(9) Northlake Christian 5, (24) St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(12) Menard 2, (21) Sterlington 0

(13) Evangel 4, (20) Lafayette Christian 2

(14) Opelousas Catholic 1, (19) St. Charles 0

(11) McGehee 1, (22) Catholic-PC 0

(10) Riverside Academy 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(15) Runnels 2, (18) Haynes Academy 1

Second round

(17) Grace Christian at (1) Catholic High New Iberia

(9) Northlake Christian at (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(12) Holy Savior Menard at (5) Newman

(13) Evangel Christian Academy at (4) St. Federick

(14) Opelousas Catholic at (3) Hannan

(11) McGehee at (6) Country Day

(10) Riverside at (7) Ascension Episcopal

(15) Runnels at (2) Pope John Paul II

Boys basketball

Silliman 56,

Centreville Academy 32

Centreville 9 10? 4? 9 — 32

Silliman 13 13 15 14 — 56

Scoring — CENTREVILLE ACADEMY: A. Addington 10, B. Terrance 9, F. Runnels 6, R. Morris 4, T. Caston 3; Silliman: Keith Alkins 14, John Clark Crain 11, Brian Siebert 8, Patrick Crain 7,Trace McManus 5 John Daye 4, Ben Lejeune 4, dave Gruber 3

3-Point Goals — Centreville Academy 1 (Caston) Silliman 3 (Seibert 3)

Madison Prep 73, Hamilton Christian 44

Hamilton Christian 6 7 16 15 — 44

Madison Prep 14 13 15 31 — 73

Scoring — HAMILTON CHRISTIAN: K. Blackwell 12, L. Alfred 10, P. Teveno 7, W. Withers 4, J. Perkins 4, C. Hayes 3, J. Marcantel 2, K. Fontenot 2; MADISON PREP: Josh Leblanc 14, Jamel Robinson 13, Josh Anderson 12, Troy James 6, Marquise Browder 5, Brian Savioe 5, Jeff Jones Jr. 4, William Lloyd 4, Jan Whitfield 4, Tyrece Walker 2, Colby Julien 2, Yurik Lazard 2

3-Point Goals — HAMILTON CHRISTIAN 8 (Black 4, Alfred 3, Teveno); MADISON PREP 4 (Anderson 2, Browder, Savoie)

Junior Varsity — Madison Prep 67 Hamilton Christian 46

Records — Silliman 18-3, Centreville 12-11

Shreveport Homeschool 92, CHEF 67

Shreveport 27 29 19 17 — 92

CHEF 13 18 13 23 — 67

Scoring — SHREVEPORT: Cameron Shaw 25, Austin Helms 16, Connor Bowlin 14, Kade Shaw 14, Ben Hains 13, Drew Merrow 7, Skylar Goodman 3; CHEF: Cody Williamson 31, Timothy Costa 14, Brandt Smith 10, Alec Reed 10, Travis Arseneault 2

3-Point Goals — SHREVEPORT 8 (Hains 3, C. Shaw 3, Bowlin, Goodman); CHEF 5 (Reed 2, Smith 2, Costa)

Records — CHEF 1-13

University 82,

Parkview Baptist 69

University 26 19 14 23 — 82

Parkview Baptist 14 12 24 19 — 69

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Jalen Johnson 28, Wayde Sims 24, Marshall Graves 11, John Jones 7, Spencer Mays 6, Kyle Ross 5, Robert Gardner 1; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Walker 23, Lomax 15, T. Williamson 10, Vial 6, Kinham 5, Tiede 3, C. Williamson 3, Smith 2, Vaughn 2

3-Point Goals — UNIVERSITY 6 (Johnson 3, Jones, Graves, Sims); PARKVIEW BAPTIST 9 (Walker 3, Vial 2, Kingham, Tiede, T. Williamson, Lomax)

Records — University 21-3, 9-0 District 6-3A; Parkview Baptist 13-10, 4-6

Girls basketball

Dunham 67, Runnels 17

Runnels 6 4 3 4 — 17

Dunham 25 13 19 10 — 67

Scoring — RUNNELS: L. Deshotels 10, C. Thompson 4, K. Landry 2, E. Pickrell 1; DUNHAM: Michiko Jackson 13, Aisha Brady 13, Gabby Zea 12, Alyssa Deason 9, Sophie Monroe 8, Hannah Barrow 6, Kelsey Day 2, Lilly Erwin 2, Kaila Johnson 2.

3-Point Goals — Dunham 5 (Brady 2, Zea 2, Deason)

Records — Dunham 21-9, 6-1 District 8-2A

White Castle 48,

Southern Lab 47

White Castle 9 19 10 10 — 48

Southern Lab 10 13 13 9 — 47

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: Ashanti Knight 25, Brooklyn Falcon 18, Blessed Franklin 2, Jakarta Washington 2; SOUTHERN LAB: Calain Williams 21, Salis Payne 17, Laila Hampton 5, Kyla Morris 2, Takei Leflore 2

3-Point Goals — WHITE CASTLE 1 (Knight); SOUTHERN LAB 5 (Payne 3, Williams 2)

Records — White Castle 12-14, 9-2 District 6-1A; Southern Lab 22-5, 9-2

Basketball schedule

Here is a schedule of games to be scheduled for the week of Feb. 8-13.

Boys

Monday

Kentwood at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Livonia at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Runnels at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Lee at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Capitol at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Scotlandville at Central, 5 p.m.

Catholic vs. Broadmoor at Broadmoor Middle School, 5 p.m.

Tara at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

University at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Brusly at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Baker at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at St. John, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Walker, 5 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

Girls

Monday

Kentwood at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Livonia at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Runnels at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Lee at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Capitol at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Northeast, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

Broadmoor at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Central at Scotlandville, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Tara at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

University at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Zachary, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Brusly at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Baker at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at St. John, 5 p.m.

Walker at Live Oak, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Donaldsonville at University, 5 p.m.

McKinley vs. Broadmoor at Broadmoor Middle, 5:30 p.m.

St. John at Christian Life, 5:30 p.m.