Softball quarterfinals

at Frasch Park-Sulphur on Friday

Class 5A

(9) Pineville vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(5) Denham Springs vs. (4) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Field 15

(27) Alexandria vs. (3) Live Oak, 4 p.m. Field 14

(10) East Ascension vs. (2) Ouachita, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

(17) West Ouachita vs. (8) Ursuline, 4 p.m. Field 13

(4) St. Thomas More vs. (5) Ellender, 4 p.m. Field 16

(3) Vandebilt vs. Rayne-Lutcher winner, 6 p.m. Field 13

(15) North DeSoto vs. (7) Benton, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

(1) Curtis vs. (8) Evangel, noon Field 14

(5) Buckeye vs. (4) Notre Dame, noon Field 15

(11) Jena vs. (3) Brusly, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) North Vermilion vs. (2) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

(9) Many vs. (1) Oak Grove, noon Field 13

(5) Riverside vs. (13) DeQuincy, noon Field 16

(6) Fisher vs. (3) Menard, 2 p.m. Field 13

(10) Delcambre vs. (2) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Field 16

Class 1A

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, noon Field 17

(12) Cedar Creek vs. (4) Mangham, noon Field 18

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (11) Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. Field 17

(10) St. John vs. (2) Central Catholic, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

(5) Glenmora vs. (4) Fairview, 6 p.m. Field 19

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Castor, 4 p.m. Field 20

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Quitman, 4 p.m. Field 19

Class C

(1) Hackberry vs. (8) Ebarb, 2 p.m. Field 19

(5) Kilbourne vs. (4) Downsville, 2 p.m. Field 20

(3) Calvin vs. (11) Northside Christian, noon Field 19

(7) Starks vs. (2) Georgetown, noon Field 20.

Girls golf

Division I, Region II

At LSU Golf Course

Team scores: 1. Ben Franklin 184. 2. Assumption 193. 3. Chapelle 195. 4. St. Scholastica 204. 5. South Lafourche 214. 6. Hammond 214. 7. Mount Carmel 226. 8. Ursuline 226. 9. Academy of Our Lady 235. 10. Hahnville 238. 11. HL Bourgeois 241. 12. Dominican 255. 13. Terrebonne 259. 14. Central Lafourche 265.

Top 10: 1. Savannah Ennis, St. Scholastica, 79. 2. Caitlyn Bernard, Archbishop Chapelle, 82. 3. Mary Frances Chauvin, Hammond, 85. 4. Camllie Simon, Ben Franklin, 90. 4. Claire Landry, Assumption, 90. 5. Lucy Cho, Ben Franklin, 94. 6. Chloe Fillnich, South Lafourche, 98. 6. Lesie Krohn H.L. Bourgeois. 6. Catherine Landry, Norhtshore, 98. 7. Hannah Brister, Assumption, 103. 8. Chase Encalade, Academy of Our Lady, 104. 9. Allison Gaubert, South Lafourche, 107. 10. Natalie Failia, Mount Carmel, 108.

Division II, Region II

At LSU Golf Course

Team scores: 1. Dunham 171. 1. University Lab 171. 3. Catholic- New Iberia 182. 4. McGehee 194. 5. Isidore Newman 218. 6. E.D. White 237. 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 244. 8. Episcopal 267.

Top 10: 1. Sydney Cavin, Dunham, 70. 2. Julia Johnson, East Iberville, 74. 3. Anna Heine, University Lab, 76. 3. Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 76. 4. Angelica Harris, McGehee, 83. 5. Alexi Breaux, Catholic New Iberia, 87. 6. Alexis Selico Dunn, Ridgewood Prep, 88. 7. Taylor Price, Haynes, 90. 8. Holland Garner, University, 95. 9. Maggie Westbrook, University, 100. 10. Aine Muhumuza, Dunham, 101. 10. Chelsey King, E.D. White, 101.

Track and field

Class 2A Region 3

at St. Scholastica

Boys

Team rankings: 1. Newman 109. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 86. 3. Carver 77.5. 4. Pope John Paul 77.5. 5. St. James 48. 6. Riverside 34. 7. Archbishop Hannan 27. 8. Runnels 26. 8. Northlake Christian 26. 10. South Plaquemines 20. 11. Haynes Academy 19.5. 12. Pine 19. 13. Fisher 16. 14. Springfield 13. 15. St. Helena Central 3. 16. Algiers Tech 1.

Running events

100: 1. Kendall Bussey, Newman, 11.03. 2. Derrick Dillon, Pine, 11.18. 3. Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 11.19.

200: 1. Kendall Bussey, Newman, 22.58. 2. Lonnie Warren, Carver, 22.68. 3. Coren Lightell, South Plaquemines, 22.91.

400: 1. Rodney Major, Carver, 52.13. 2. Matthew Blanchard, Hayes, 52.54. 3. Philip Lapeyre, Newman, 53.50.

800: 1. Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:09.38. 2. Darian Hampton, Carver, 2:09.94. 3. Jake Johnson, Runnels, 2:11.12.

1,600: 1. Michael Brown, Newman, 4:42.13. 2. Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:43.00. 3. Walter Lapeyre, Newman, 4:52.56.

3,200: 1. Michael Brown, Newman, 10:51.56. 2. Adam Howe, Runnels, 10:52.69. 3. Dean Campbell, Runnels, 10:59.65.

110 hurdles: 1. Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 14.51. 2. Jack Reynolds, Newman, 18.23. 3. Ian Readeau, Pope John Paul, 18.26.

300 hurdles: 1. Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 37.56. 2. Ian Readeau, Pope John Paul, 43.18. 3. Carlius Joseph, Carver, 43.21.

4x100 relay: 1. Carver ‘A’ 43.98. 2. Northlake Christian ‘A’ 44.97. 3. Riverside ‘A’ 45.12.

4x200 relay: 1. Carver ‘A’ 1:29.90. 2. South Plaquemines ‘A’ 1:32.74. 3. Riverside ‘A’ 1:33.92.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas ‘A’ 3:31.69. 2. Newman ‘A’ 3:34.65. 3. Carver ‘A’ 3:36.57.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Sean O’Brien, Pope John Paul, 45-9. 2. Angelois Washington, St. James. 43-6. 3. Chris Carter, Springfield, 43-5.5.

Discus: 1. Gary Sampson, Northlake Christian, 126-2. 2. Lionel Dufrene, Fisher, 121-3. 3. Drew Drouilhet, Newman, 118-7.

Javelin: 1. Spencer Dean, Pope John Paul, 154-6. 2. Mitch Morel, Archbishop Hannan, 154-3. 3. Jack Witte, Hannan, 147-8.

Long jump: 1. Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 22-4. 2. Rodney Major, Carver, 21-3.5. 3. Dontaze Costley, St. James, 21-1.5.

Triple jump: 1. Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 42-2.75. 2. Ben Grant, Pope John Paul, 41-9.5. 3. Jack Reynolds, Newman, 40-8.75.

High jump: 1. Jerrell Joseph, St. James, 6-0. 2. JaJuan Bell, Riverside, 5-10. 3. Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Daron Joiner, Newman, 11-0. 2. Zack Backstrom, Newman, 10-6. 3. Mason Miller, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10-6.

Girls

Team rankings: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 168. 2. Riverside 109. 3. Newman 73. 4. Hannan, 47.5. 5. St. Mary’s, 36. 6. Sophie Wright 34. 7. St. James 27. 8. Fisher 19.5. 9. Runnels 19. 10. Haynes 16. 11. Pope John Paul 3. 12. Mt. Hermon 2. 12. Springfield 2. 14. Northlake Christian 1. 14. South Plaquemines 1.

Running events

100: 1. Ashley Warren, Sophie Wright, 13.22. 2. Kennedy White, Riverside, 13.41. 3. Madison Lymon, St. Thomas Aquinas, 13.69.

200: 1. Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s, 25.98. 2. Ashley Warren, Sophie Wright, 27.43. 3. Madison Lymon, St. Thomas Aquinas, 27.79.

400: 1. Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s, 59.05. 2. Avrielle Steward, St. Thomas Aquinas, 59.88. 3. Miranda Kramer, Hannan, 1:02.63.

800: 1. Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s, 2:26.53. 2. Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:27.79. 3. Haley Johnson, Newman, 2:28.06.

1,600: 1. Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:26.93. 2. Haley Johnson, Newman, 5:39.45. 3. Kaylen Howe, Runnels, 5:43.45.

3,200: 1. Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 12:18.77. 2. Haley Johnson, Newman, 12:43.68. 3. Dionysia Love, Sophie Wright, 12:53.95.

100 hurdles: 1. Avery Rowan, Newman, 16.32. 2. Hannah Naquin, Hannan, 17.19. 3. Courtney Dawsey, St. Thomas Aquinas, 17.29.

300 hurdles: 1. Courtney Dawsey, St. Thomas Aquinas, 48.28. 2. Patricia Todd, St. Thomas Aquinas, 48.85. 3. Avery Rowan, Newman, 49.19.

4x100 relay: 1. Riverside ‘A’ 51.84. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas ‘A’ 52.11. 3. Sophie Wright ‘A’ 54.44.

4x200 relays: 1. Riverside ‘A’ 1:48.66. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas ‘A’ 1:49.82. 3. St. Mary’s ‘A’ 1:54.60.

4x400 relays: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas ‘A’ 4:13.24. 2. Riverside ‘A’ 4:28.33. 3. Hannan ‘A’ 4:32.76.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Kendra Turner, Riverside, 34-6.5. 2. Michelle Mayes, Riverside, 33-10. 3. Shantrice Coleman, Haynes, 32-3.

Discus: 1. Michelle Mayes, Riverside, 107-2. 2. Madison Lymon, St. Thomas Aquinas, 95-2. 3. Kendra Turner, Riverside, 90-1.

Javelin: 1. Aliana Harding, Fisher, 96-6. 2. Michelle Mayes, Riverside, 94-1. 3. Darby Elwood, Haynes, 89-7.

Long jump: 1. Channon Simmons, Riverside, 17-2.75. 2. Crystal Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 17-1.25. 3. Toni Perrin, Riverside, 16-5.75.

Triple jump: 1. Crystal Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 33-2. 2. Kendra Turner, Riverside, 32-3.25. 3. Kaylynn Martin, St. James, 32-3.

High jump: 1. Avery Rowan, Newman, 5-4. 2. Jordan Strahan, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-0. 3. Hannah Naquin, Hannan, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Anna Miller, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9-6. 2. Haley Johnson, Newman, 9-0. 3. Maddie Naquin, Archbishop Hannan, 8-0.

Region 3B meet

At Bell City High School

Team results: 1. Episcopal of Acadiana 115. 2. Bell City 99. 3. Midland 74. 4. Lacassine 62. 5. Patrick Taylor Academy 50. 6. Holden 38. 7. Centerville 35. 8. Maurepas 28. 9. Hathaway 25. 10. Hosanna Christian 18.

Running events

100: 1. Sarah Pierre, Episcopal , 13.05. 2. Kiara Horton, Patrick Taylor, 13.43. 3. Kiana Ridley, Hosanna Christian, 13.56.

200: 1. Sarah Pierre, Episcopal, 27.42 2. Elasha Williams, 27.45. 3. Hailey McDaniels, Centerville, 29.10. 400: 1. Elasha Williams, Episcopal, 1:02.86. 2. Haley Cooley, Lacassine, 1:03.63. 3. Kristen Breaux, Midland, 1:05.20.

800: 1. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 2:32.55. 2. Sarah Trotter, Episcopal, 2:39.57. 3. Samantha Winters, Episcopal, 2:41.88.

1,600: 1. Celia Zaeringer, Patrick Taylor, 5:23.69. 2. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 5:24.43. 3. Ann Mallavurapu, Episcopal, 5:58.68.

3,200: Celia Zaeringer, Patrick Taylor, 12:27.24. 2. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 12:45.95. 3. Ann Mallavarapu, Episcopal, 13:55.19.

100 hurdles: 1. Lauren Guidry, Bell City, 17.23. 2. Caroline Hardy, Lacasssine, 19.10. 3. Kaylynn Tran, Patrick Taylor, 19.16.

300 hurdles: 1. Lauren Guidry, Bell City, 53.41. 2. Sydney Stevens, Bell City, 56.19. 3. Isabel Mallavarapu, Episcopal, 56.60.

4x100: 1. Midland 53.52. 2. Lacassine 55.66. 3. Centerville 55.91.

4x200: 1. Midland 1:53.89. 2. Hosanna Christian 1:54.73. 3. Bell City 1:56.09.

4x400: 1. Midland 4:41.13. 2. Bell City 4:42.96. 3. Episcopal 4:47.74.

Field events

High jump: 1. Sydney Stevens, Bell City, 4-06.00 2. Nicole Kraut, Midland, 4-04.00. 3. Adellia Motichek, Maurepas, 4-03.00

Pole vault: 1. Heidi Zaunbrecher, Bell City, 9-06.00. 2. Catherine Monk, Bell City, 8-06.00.

Long jump: 1. Elasha Williams, Episcopal, 15-02.75. 2. Bailey Hartwell, Bell City, 14-03.25. 3. Jade Boudreaux, Midland, 13-10.25.

Triple jump: 1. Elasha Williams, Episcopal, 33-10.25. 2. Bethany LeJeune, Midland, 32-04.75. 3. Haley Cooley, Lacassine, 31-07.00.

Shot put: 1. Amber Watson, Hathaway, 33-07.75. 2. Erica Gibbs, Holden, 31-06.00. 3. Sarah Pierre, Episcopal, 31-00.25

Discus: 1. Olivia Thibodeaux, Centerville, 94-08. 2. Katie Lejeune, Hathaway, 88-06. 3. Amber Watson, Hathaway, 81-08.

Javelin: 1. Courtney Adkins, Maurepas, 101-04. 2. Kayla Arabie, Lacassine, 100-03. 3. Abbie Melanson, 85-02.

Boys

Team results: 1. Centerville 106. 2. Midland 93. 3. Bell City 91. 4. Lacassine 81. 5. Hosanna Christian 44. 5. Hathaway 44. 7. Patrick Taylor Academy 37. 8. Episcopal of Acadiana 36. 9. Maurepas 23. 10. Holden 3.

Running events

100: 1. Courtland Pogue, Centerville, 11.14. 2. Austin Wilkinson, Bell City, 11.21. 3. Lamonta Thomas, Centerville, 11.22.

200: 1. Jumanji Washington, Centerville, 23.05. 2. Austin Wilkinson, Bell City, 23.67. 3. Marvin Strawder, Centerville, 24.20.

400: 1. Darren Arceneaux, Midland, 53.17. 2. Jeremy Williams, Hosanna Christian, 54.18. 3. Gorium Bush, Patrick Taylor, 54.55.

800: 1. Stephen Torry, Patrick Taylor, 2:09.10. 2. Devon Gautreaux, Midland, 2:10.92. 3. Sebastian Magann, Episcopal, 2:13.73.

1,600: 1. Stephen Torry, Patrick Taylor, 4:55.27. 2. Matthew Myers, Hathaway, 5:02.10. 3. Vincent Anderson, Centerville, 5:04.10.

3,200: 1. Oliver Vreeland, Episcopal, 11:14.40. 2. Stephen Torry, Patrick Taylor, 11:37.69. 3. Tylair Poole, Bell City, 11:43.76.

100 hurdles: 1. Shawn Pritchett, Bell City, 17.88. 2. Tristain Breaux, Centerville, 18.82. 3. Isaiah Verrett, Centerville, 19.31.

300 hurdles: 1. Tyler Harrington, Bell City, 45.90. 2. Shawn Pritchett, Bell City, 46.35. 3. Nick Primeaux, Midland, 46.55.

4x100 relay: 1. Centerville, 45.14. 2. Hosanna Christian, 45.65. 3. Hathaway, 45.69.

4x200 relay: 1. Centerville, 1:33.43. 2. Hosanna Christian, 1:34.85. 3. Hathaway. 1:35.62.

4x400 relay: 1. Midland, 3:49.41. 2. Centerville, 3:49.54. 3. Episcopal, 3:51. 16.

Field events

High jump: 1. Devon Gautreaux, Midland, 6-00.00. 2. Wesley Younger, Maurepas, 6-00.00. 3. Chase Guillory, Lacassine, 5-10.00.

Pole vault: 1. Nick Bourgeois, Lacassine, 12-00.00. 2. John Paul Primeaux, Bell City, 11-06.00. 3. Will Zanubrecher, Bell City, 9-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Kevin Mitchell, Hathaway, 21-01.50. 2. Chase Guillory, Lacassine, 20-10.75. 3. Jordan Robinson, Hosanna Christian, 19-05.50.

Triple jump: 1. Jeremy Williams, Hosanna Christian, 43-10.50. 2. Chase Guillory, Lacassine, 42-06.50. 3. Joshua Wykoff, Maurepas, 40-09.50.

Shot put: 1. Tanner Pousson, Lacassine, 40-03.00. 2. Taatum Rubin, Midland, 38-05.25. 3. Traven Guidry, Midland, 36-05.75.

Discus: 1. Tyler Landry, Centerville, 106-11. 2. Taatum Rubin, Midland, 103-08. 3. Andrew Billeaud, Episcopal, 94-11.

Javelin: 1. Alan Courville, Lacassine, 141-07. 2. Floyd Baker, Midland, 135-03. 3. Jareth Arabie, Lacassine, 127-00.