Baseball

John Curtis 6, Shaw 3

Shaw 300 000 0 — 3 3 3

Curtis 001 023 X — 6 7 2

W — Austin Haensel. L — Keith Meier. Leaders: CURTIS: Mason Matherne (2-2, 2B, BB, RBI), Jordin Labruzza (1-3, three RBIs), Trent Cormier (1-2, 2B, two runs); SHAW: Rene Brupbacher (2-3, 2B, run), Devin Lansing (1-3, run).

Monday

Varnado at St. Martin’s (Miley), 4 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Hannan

St. Charles at Brother Martin (Kirsch), 4 p.m.

Rummel at Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m

Karr at West Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Salmen at Lakeshore

Mandeville at St. Paul’s

Slidell at Fontainebleau

Covington at Hammond

John Curtis at Jesuit, (Ryan), 7 p.m.

Shaw at Holy Cross, 4 p.m.:30

West St. John at Newman (Avenger), 4:30 p.m.

Lusher at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Hannan at Pope John Paul II

St. Augustine at Brother Martin (Kirsch), 7 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Bonnabel, 7 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Rummel, (Kirsch), 4 p.m.

Newman at Chalmette, 6

Thursday

Lakeshore at Salmen

Riverdale at Northlake Christian

Covington at Mandeville

Fontainebleau at St. Paul’s

Brother Martin at Curtis (Miley), 7 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Grace King (Miley), 4 p.m.

St. Augustine vs. East Jefferson (TBA)

Jesuit at Shaw, 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cross at Rummel (Kirsch), 4 p.m.

Newman at West St. John, 4 p.m.

De La Salle at Lusher, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Pope John Paul II at Hannan

Covington at Lakeshore

KIPP at Karr (Roehm), 6 p.m.

Softball

First-round scores, pairings

Class 5A

(32) Mandeville at (1) Alexandria, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(17) East Ascension at (16) Slidell, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(24) Fontainebleau at (9) John Curtis, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(25) Chalmette at (8) Central, 6 p.m. Monday

(28) Acadiana at (5) Live Oak, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(12) at Evangel 11, (21) Walker 6

(20) Sulphur at (13) Pineville, 5 p.m. Monday

(29) Parkway at (4) Mt. Carmel, 4 p.m. Monday

(30) Comeaux at (3) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(19) Airline at (14) West Monroe, 6 p.m. Monday

(22) Destrehan at (11) Barbe , 4 p.m. Monday

(27) Byrd at (6) Sam Houston, 5 p.m. Monday

(26) Denham Springs at (7) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Archbishop Chapelle at (10) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Dutchtown at (15) Ruston, 5 p.m. Monday

(31) Natchitoches Central at (2) Zachary, 5 p.m. Monday

Class 4A

(1) North Desoto 10, (32) Rayne 0, 5 innings

(17) Plaquemine at (16) DeRidder

(24) Northwood at (9) Belle Chasse

(25) South Terrebonne at (8) St. Thomas More, 4 p.m. Monday

(28) St. Martinville at (5) Neville, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(21) Benton 6, (12) Crowley 1

(20) Assumption at (13) Morgan City

(29) Franklin Parish at (4) Leesville

(30) Minden at (3) Cabrini, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(19) Cecilia at (14) Grant, 6 p.m. Monday

(22) St. Scholastica at (11) Beau Chene, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(27) St. Michael at (6) Bastrop

(26) Teurlings Catholic at (7) Tioga, 6 p.m. Monday

(23) Ursuline at (10) Academy of Our Lady

(18) Vandebilt at (15) Lakeshore, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Karr at (2) West Ouachita, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

(32) Iowa at (1) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Monday

(17) E.D. White at (16) West Feliciana, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(24) South Beauregard at (9) St. James, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(25) Berwick at (8) Pine Prairie

(28) Church Point at (5) Winnfield

(21) Port Allen at (12) Iota

(20) Jewel Sumner at (13) Bolton

(29) Loyola at (4) Kaplan

(30) B.T. Washington at (3) Jena

(19) Albany at (14) North Webster

(22) Erath at (11) Westlake

(27) De La Salle at (6) Brusly, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(26) Mansfield at (7) Caldwell Parish, 6 p.m. Monday

(23) Jennings at (10) Buckeye

(18) St. Louis at (15) Lutcher

(31) Avoyelles at (2) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Monday

Class 2A

(32) Northeast at (1) Calvary Baptist, 3:30 p.m. Monday

(16) Thomas Jefferson 12, (17) Fisher 0, 5

(24) Northlake Christian at (9) Mangham, 4 p.m. Monday

(25) Delcambre at (8) St. Charles 4 p.m. Monday

(5) Riverside 12, (28) Pope John Paul 2

(21) Pickering at (12) Doyle

(20) Sacred Heart at (13) Opelousas Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(29) Oakdale at (4) Notre Dame

(30) DeQuincy at (3) Rosepine, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(19) Catholic-New Iberia at (14) Rapides

(22) Ouachita Christian 5, (11) Many 2

(27) Bunkie at (6) Archbishop Hannan, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(26) Rayville at (7) Kinder

(23) Haynes Academy at (10) St. Thomas Aquinas, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Vinton at (15) Sterlington

(31) Episcopal at (2) Menard

Class 1A

(32) Gueydan at (1) Oak Grove, 4 p.m. Monday

(17) East Beauregard at (16) Montgomery, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(24) Covenant Christian at (9) False River, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(25) Delhi Charter at (8) Catholic-Pointe Coupee

(28) Westminster Christian at (5) LaSalle

(21) Ascension Christian at (12) Central Catholic, 5 p.m. Monday

(20) Northwood at (13) Centerville, 5 p.m. Monday

(29) Arcadia at (4) Ascension Catholic

(30) Haynesville at (3) Hanson

(19) Lafayette Christian at (14) St. Edmund

(22) Houma Christian at (11) South Cameron

(27) St. Frederick at (6) St. Mary’s, 4 p.m. Monday

(26) Highland Baptist at (7) Vermilion Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(23) Oberlin at (10) St. John, 5 p.m. Monday

(18) Beekman Charter at (15) Grand Lake, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Logansport at (2) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Monday

Class B

(1) Florien (bye)

(17) Stanley at (16) Quitman

(24) Hornbeck at (9) Pitkin

(25) Grace Christian at (8) Anacoco

(5) Weston (bye)

(21) Doyline at (12) Avoyelles Charter

(20) Choudrant at (13) Monterey

(4) Castor (bye)

(3) Oak Hill (bye)

(19) Patrick Taylor at (14) Simsboro

(22) Mt. Hermon at (11) Negreet

(6) Forest (bye)

(26) Bell City at (7) Converse

(10) Fairview 9, (23) Hicks 6

(18) Glenmora at (15) Zwolle

(2) Holden (bye)

Class C

(16) Simpson at (1) Hackberry

(9) Saline at (8) Calvin, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Downsville at (5) Claiborne Christian,

(13) Elizabeth at (4) St. Joseph-Plaucheville, 3 p.m. Thursday

(14) Harrisonburg at (3) Plainview, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Evans at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(10) Dodson at (7) Northside Christian, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(15) Summerfield at (2) Maurepas