Boys basketball

CHEF 68, Wilkinson County 61

CHEF 16 12 15 25 — 68

Wilkinson County 10 23 17 11 — 61

Scoring — CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: Will Campbell 16, Colyin Petry 16, Antonio Thomas 11, Cody Williamson 10, Jacobe Lee 6, Josh Slocum 5, Chaz Morgan 4; WILKINSON COUNTY CHRISTIAN: Hutch Holden 23, Colton Nettles 16, Caleb Pool 14, Joshua Leger 8.

3-Point Goals — CHEF 6 (Campbell 4, Thomas, Slocum); Wilkinson County 2 (Holden, Nettles.)

Records — CHEF 6-7

Junior Varsity — CHEF 56, Wilkinson County 29

Girls basketball

Port Allen 50, St. James 30

St. James 4 7 11 8 — 30

Port Allen 8 12 11 19 — 50

Scoring — ST. JAMES: K. Brown 13, B. Favorite 7, K. Vedol 4, C. Cooper 3, N. Braud 2, H. Sandaolph 1; PORT ALLEN: L. Keys 11, A. Springer 10, T. Johnson 8, J. Mitchell 8, M. Johnson 7, A. Williams 3, G. Mitchell 3.

3-Point Goals — St. James 1 (K. Vedol); Port Allen 2 (G. Mitchell, A. Springer)

Records — Port Allen 5-5

Southern Lab 45, McKinley 33

McKinley 0 8 10 15 — 33

Southern Lab 9 15 12 8 — 45

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: C. Williams 20, S. Payne 12, L.T ate 5, J. Dunkin 2, T. Coleman 2, F. Douglas 2, K. Morris 2 ; McKINLEY: T. Boss 12, M. Sharper 10, J. Smith 8, Z. Harris 2, T. Alcarume 1.

3-Point Goals — Southern lab 1 ( C. Williams) , McKinley 2 ( T. Boss)

Records — Southern Lab 7-5

Basketball tournaments

Valero Chalmette Christmas Tournament

boys

Jesuit 83, East Ascension 55

Halftime: Jesuit 39, East Ascension 24

Leaders: Jesuit: LaForge 27, Weise 24, Moreau 14, Conroy 12; East Ascension: Miles 14, Frank 12, S. Smith 12

St. Joseph-Plaucheville

Girls

Grace Christian 39, False River 29

Halftime: Grace Christian 28, False River 16

Leaders: GRACE CHRISTIAN: Hailey Teal 11, Kirsten Willis 11; FALSE RIVER: Macenzie Foret 16.

Madison Prep Academy Classic

At Madison Prep

Lafayette 71, Hamilton Christian 47

Halftime score: Lafayette 34, Hamilton Christian 17

Leaders: Lafayette: Keamore Broussard 14, Corey Davis 13, Ahmad Onezime 12; Hamilton Christian:- Justin Barre 25.

Northside 65, Port Allen 62

Halftime: Port Allen 31, Northside 26

Leading scorers: Northside: Darius Randall 16, Jonte Morrison 15, Joe Delacroix 12, Brandon Ellis 10; Port Allen: Nigel Allen 19, Ishmael Lane 16, Jordan Morgan 16.

Lafayette Christian 68, McKinley 58

Halftime: Lafayette Christian 33, McKinley 16

Leaders: Lafayette Christian: Jacob LeDoux 23, Kalob LeDoux 17, Greg Williams 13; McKinley: Kieon Brown 18, Tyrese Radford 12.

Madison Prep 58, New Iberia 36

Halftime: 38, New Iberia 19

Leaders: MADISON PREP: Josh LeBlanc 10, Jalen Brown 9, Josh Anderson 8, Christian Thompson 8; NEW IBERIA: Josh Hamilton 19.

Friday’s schedule

Tara vs. Amite, 4 p.m.

Port Allen vs. McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

Northside vs. Lafayette Christian, 8:30 p.m.

Runnels Round Robin

Boys

Runnels 44 Maurepas 34

Halftime: Runnels 27, Maurepas 20

Leaders: Runnels: Hampton Hudson 17; Maurepas: Jeff Younger 11.

Lionel Isidore Classic

At St. James

Boys

Donaldsonville 54, Dutchtown 24

Halftime: Donaldsonville 17, Dutchtown 24

Leaders: DONALDSONVILLE: Adrian Julien 20, T. Bernard 11; DUTCHTOWN: J. Crocket 15, R. Hill 11.

Plaquemine 52, White Castle 43

Halftime: Plaquemine 25, White Castle 11

Leaders: PLAQUEMINE: D.J. Marshall 14, C.J. Young 10; WHITE CASTLE: F. Wesley 20

St. James 64, West St. John 52

Halftime: St. James 34, West St. John 23

Leaders: ST. JAMES: Aaron McKinney 21, Tevin Gros 14; WEST ST. JOHN: A. Ube 19, M. Bartholomew 12

White Castle 84, West St. John 49

Halftime: White Castle 43, West St. John 22

Leaders: WHITE CASTLE: J. Carter 24, S. Wesley 14, J. Washington 11; WEST ST. JOHN: M. Bartholomew 10.

Plaquemine 59, Dutchtown 38

Halftime: Plaquemine 38, Dutchtown 26

Leaders: PLAQUEMINE: C. Garner 16, C.J. Young 12; DUTCHTOWN: J. Crocket 12

Donaldsonville 61, St. James 52

Halftime: Donaldsonville 36; St. James 16

Leaders: DONALDSONVILLE: B. Bernard 19, A. Julien 16; ST. JAMES: Tevin Gros 20, Lowell Narcisse 11

Friday’s schedule:

Dutchtown vs. White Castle, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. St. James, 7:30 p.m.

Donaldsonville vs. West St. John, 6:30 p.m.

St. James vs. Plaquemine, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball schedule

Start times listed typically include subvarsity games.

Boys

Friday

Central at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Belaire at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

St. John at False River Academy, 5 p.m.

Family Christian at Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at St. Amant, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Madison Prep Classic

At Madison Prep

Consolation games at 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Wedge Kyes Tournament

At Bethany Christian

Games at 5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Runnels Round-Robin

At Runnels

Lee vs. Maurepas, 4 p.m.

Loranger vs. Doyle, 5:15 p.m.

Westminster Christian vs. Runnels, 6:30 p.m.

French Settlement vs. Live Oak, 7:45 p.m.

Lionel Ezidore Classic

At St. James

White Castle vs. Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

West St. John vs. Donaldsonville, 6:30 p.m.

St. James vs. Plaquemine, 8 p.m.

Saturday

H.L. Bourgeois at Christian Life, 2 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Dunham, 6 p.m.

Madison Prep Classic

At Madison Prep

Consolation games start at noon

Championship, 6 p.m.

Wedge Kyes Tournament

At Bethany Christian

Consolation final, 2 p.m.

Third-place game, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Runnels Round-Robin

At Runnels

Doyle vs. Lee, 9 a.m.

French Settlement vs. Loranger, 10:15 a.m.

Maurepas vs. Westminster Christian, 11:30 a.m.

Live Oak vs. Runnels, 12:45 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday

St. Helena Central at Baker, 5:30 p.m.

McKinley at Southern Lab, 5:30 p.m.

Brusly at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Dutchtown at East Iberville, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Independence at East Feliciana, 6 p.m.

Tournament

Walker Lady Cat Tournament

At Walker High

Walker vs. Pine, 3 p.m.

Albany vs. Dutchtown, 4:15 p.m.

Jewel Sumner vs. St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

Warren Easton vs. Natchitoches Central, 6:45 p.m.

West Monroe vs. Loranger, 8 p.m.

At Live Oak High

Glen Oaks vs. French Settlement, 3 p.m.

Maurepas vs. Kentwood, 4:15 p.m.

Karr vs. White Castle, 5:30 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Capitol, 6:45 p.m.

Landry-Walker vs. Woodlawn, 8 p.m.

Friday

Redemptorist at Doyle, 5 p.m.

Fontainebleau at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Baker at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

St. James at Port Allen, 6 p.m.

Lutcher at Donaldsonville, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Episcopal Invitational

At Episcopal

Main Gym

Welsh vs. Dunham, 4 p.m.

Scotlandville vs. Pearl River, 5:15 p.m.

Welsh vs. Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

West Feliciana vs. Dunham, 7:45 p.m.

Phillips Gym

East Iberville vs. Merryville, 5:15 p.m.

E.D. White vs. Brusly, 6:30 p.m.

Livonia vs. Merryville, 7:45 p.m.

Walker Lady Cat Tournament

At Walker High

Riverside Academy vs. Kentwood, 1:45 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. West Monroe, 3 p.m.

Zachary vs. Karr, 4:15 p.m.

Walker vs. Jewel Sumer, 5:30 p.m.

Salmen vs. Mount Carmel, 6:45 p.m.

Fair Park vs. New Iberia, 8 p.m.

At Live Oak/Main Gym

Broadmoor vs. Bogalusa, 1:45 p.m.

St. Helena vs. Landry-Walker, 3 p.m.

Christian Life vs. Maurepas, 4:15 p.m.

Chapelle vs. Woodlawn, 5:30 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Lakeshore, 6:45 p.m.

Covington vs. Dutchtown, 8 p.m.

At Live Oak/Small Gym

Fontainebleau vs. White Castle, 3 p.m.

Central vs. Mentorship Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Barbe vs. Parkview Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

Capitol vs. Landry-Walker, 6:45 p.m.

Warren Easton vs. Southern Lab, 8 p.m.

At Westside Junior High

St. Joseph’s vs. Northeast, 3 p.m.

Pine vs. French Settlement, 4:15 p.m.

Glen Oaks vs. Albany, 5:30 p.m.

Natchitoches Central vs. Amite, 6:45 p.m.

Loranger vs. St. Amant, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

Episcopal Invitational

At Episcopal

Main Gym

Dunham vs. East Iberville, 9 a.m.

Episcopal vs. E.D. White, 10:15 a.m.

East Iberville vs. Welsh, 11:30 a.m.

Merryville vs. E.D. White, 12:45 p.m.

West Feliciana vs. Pearl River, 2:30 p.m.

Phillips Gym

Scotlandville vs. Brusly, 9 a.m.

West Feliciana vs. Livonia, 10:15 a.m.

Pearl River vs. Brusly, 11:30 a.m.

Scotlandville vs. Livonia, 12:45 p.m.

Walker Lady Cat Tournament

At Walker High

West Monroe vs. Mount Carmel, 8:30 a.m.

Walker vs. Covington, 9:50 a.m.

Fair Park vs. Salmen, 11:10 a.m.

Mount Carmel vs. New Iberia, 12:30 p.m.

Warren Easton vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:50 p.m.

Karr vs. Fair Park, 3:10 p.m.

Salmen vs. Natchitoches Central, 4:30 p.m.

Walker vs. Landry-Walker, 5:50 p.m.

Loranger vs. Southern Lab, 7:10 p.m.

Broadmoor vs. Amite, 8:30 p.m.

At Live Oak High/Main Gym

Lakeshore vs. Mentorship Academy, 8:30 p.m.

Lakeshore vs. Kentwood, 9:50 a.m.

Natchitoches Central vs. Woodlawn 11:10 a.m.

Live Oak vs. Riverside Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Landry-Walker vs. Christian Life, 1:50 p.m.

Chapelle vs. White Castle, 3:10 p.m.

French Settlement vs. Amite, 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Covington, 5:50 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Kentwood, 7:10 p.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. Northeast, 8:30 p.m.

At Live Oak High/Small Gym

Dutchtown vs. Glen Oaks, 8:30 a.m.

Central vs. Christian Life, 9:50 a.m.

Barbe vs. Dutchtown, 11:50 a.m.

French Settlement vs. Parkview Baptist, 12:30 p.m.

Central vs. St. Helena Central, 1:50 p.m.

Barbe vs. Zachary, 3:10 p.m.

Broadmoor vs. Fontainebleau, 4:30 p.m.

St. Amant vs. Amite, 5:50 p.m.

St. Joseph’s vs. Chapelle, 7:10 p.m.

Fontainebleau vs. Jewel Sumner, 8:30 p.m.

At Westside Junior High

Zachary vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8:30 a.m.

White Castle vs. Albany, 9:50 a.m.

Glen Oaks vs. Southern Lab, 11:10 a.m.

St. Amant vs. Bogalusa, 12:30 p.m.

Mentorship vs. Maurepas, 1:50 p.m.

Jewel Sumner vs. Capitol, 3:10 p.m.

Pine vs. Northeast, 4:30 p.m.

St. Helena Central vs. Maurepas, 5:50 p.m.

Riverside vs. Bogalusa, 7:10 p.m.

Pine vs. Capitol, 8:30 p.m.