Boys basketball

Houma Christian 48, St. Martin’s 43

Leaders — ST. MARTIN’S: Brett Pfefferle 15, Alex Thomas 9; HOUMA CHRISTIAN: G. Washington 22.

3-pointers — St. Martin’s 3 (Pfefferle 3)

Records — St. Martin’s 13-10

Schedule

Wednesday

Shaw at Jesuit

Ponchatoula at St. Paul’s

Brother Martin at Salmen

Holy Curtis at John Curtis

Mandeville at Slidell

Thursday

East Jefferson at John Ehret

Edna Karr at Warren Easton

Sophie B. Wright at Country Day

Friday

Higgins at Chalmette

H.L Bourgeois at Destrehan

KIPP Renaisance at Lake Area

Newman at St. Charles

Holden at Patrick Taylor

St. James at De La Salle

Cohen at South Plaquemines

Belle Chasse at Pearl River

Lakeshore at Salmen

West Jefferson at Landry-Walker

Haynes at Thomas Jefferson

Grace King at Bonnabel

St. Martin’s at Crescent City

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

St. Paul’s at Slidell

Saturday

St. Augustine at Brother Martin

Country Day at John Curtis

Jesuit at Rummel

Shaw at Holy Cross

Girls basketball

Schedule

Thursday

Karr at AOL

Mount Carmel at Ursuline

St. Mary’s at Country Day

Haynes Academy at Sacred Heart

Lutcher at Lusher

St. Scholastica at Pearl River

Chalmette at Landry-Walker

St. Martin’s at St. Charles

Warren Easton at Salmen

John Curtis at Cabrini

Friday

St. James at De La Salle

Algiers Tech at Fisher

Chalmette at Northshore

St. Katherine’s Drexel at Lusher

Lakeshore at Salmen

Karr at Warren Easton

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

H.L Bourgeois at Destrehan

Saturday

Dominican at Country Day

Karr at Ursuline

Madison Prep at Cabrini

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

First round

(16) Dutchtown 3, (17) Barbe 0

(9) Lafayette 4, (24) Baton Rouge 1

(12) Catholic-BR 3, (21) Pineville 0

(13) Sulphur 3, (20) West Monroe 0

(14) Brother Martin 2, (19) East Ascension 0

(11) Caddo Magnet 1, (22) Hammond 0

(10) Grace King 4, (23) Fontainebleau 0

(18) Destrehan 2, (15) Northshore 1

Second round

(16) Dutchtown at (1) St. Paul’s

(9) Lafayette at (8) New Iberia

(12) Catholic High at (5) St. Amant

(13) Sulphur at (4) Jesuit

(14) Brother Martin at (3) Acadiana

(11) Caddo Magnet at (6) Byrd

(10) Grace King at (7) Denham Springs

(18) Destrahan at (2) Mandeville

Division II

Second round

(9) East Jefferson at (8) Lakeshore

(12) Ruston at (5) Beau Chene

(13) Tioga at (4) Alexandria

(19) West Jefferson at (3) Neville

(10) Woodlawn at (7) Riverdale

Division III

Second round

(16) Abbeville at (1) St. Louis Catholic

(9) Episcopal at (8) North Vermilion

(12) Lusher at (5) Leesville

(13) Parkview Baptist at (4) University

(11) St. Martinville at (6) Bolton

(10) Lutcher at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(18) St. Michael at (2) Vandebilt Catholic

Division IV

Second round

(17) St. Charles Catholic at (1) Catholic High New Iberia

(9) St. Frederick at (8) Lafayette Christian

(21) Dunham at (5) Northlake Christian

(14) Riverside at (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(10) Evangel Christian at (7) Westminster

(15) Country Day at (2) Newman

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(16) Pineville at (1) Byrd

(9) St. Amant at (8) Fontainebleau

(12) Lafayette at (5) Acadiana

(20) Caddo Magnet at (4) St. Scholastica

(19) Northshore at (3) Mount Carmel

(11) St. Mary’s Dominican at (6) East Ascension

(10) Barbe 4, (7) Mandeville 3, 4-2 on penalty kicks

(18) Comeaux at (2) St. Joseph’s

Division II

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Captain Shreve 0

(9) Neville at (8) Carencro

(12) Ruston at (5) Alexandria

(13) Sam Houston at (4) Lakeshore

(3) Parkway 7, (14) Beau Chene 0

(6) West Ouachita 3, (11) Benton 1

(10) Central Lafourche 2, (7) East Jefferson 1

(15) Live Oak at (2) Benjamin Franklin

Division III

Second round

(16) Lutcher at (1) Vandebilt Catholic

(9) Teurlings Catholic at (8) Leesville

(5) St. Louis Catholic 1, (12) St. Michael 0

(13) Parkview Baptist at (4) Loyola College Prep

(19) Erath at (3) University

(6) E.D. White 4, (11) DeRidder 0

(10) Ursuline at (7) Episcopal

(2) Academy of Sacred Heart 8, (15) Lusher 0

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Pope John Paul II, No. 3 Archbishop Hannan, No. 4 St. Frederick, No. 5 Newman, No. 6 Metairie Park Country Day, No. 7 Ascension Episcopal, No. 8 Episcopal School of Acadiana receive byes

(17) Grace Christian 4, (16) Ouachita Christian 1

(9) Northlake Christian 5, (24) St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(12) Menard 2, (21) Sterlington 0

(13) Evangel 4, (20) Lafayette Christian 2

(14) Opelousas Catholic 1, (19) St. Charles 0

(11) McGehee 1, (22) Catholic-PC 0

(10) Riverside Academy 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(15) Runnels 2, (18) Haynes Academy 1

Second round

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 4, (17) Grace Christian 0

(9) Northlake Christian at (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(12) Holy Savior Menard at (5) Newman

(4) St. Federick 8, (13) Evangel 0

(14) Opelousas Catholic at (3) Hannan

(11) McGehee at (6) Country Day

(10) Riverside at (7) Ascension Episcopal

(15) Runnels at (2) Pope John Paul II