Check out the all-district softball teams for the Baton Rouge area _lowres

Advocate staff photo by PATRICK DENNIS -- St. Amant head coach Scott Nielson watches as his players get ready to bat in the fourth inning of St. Amant's 12-4, 5-5A softball win over East Ascension Monday at St. Amant.

District 4-5A

First team

Pitchers: Baylie Doiron, Zachary, Sr.; Savannah Hall, Live Oak, Sr.; Emily Danehower, Central, So.

Catchers: Lakyn Wales, Zachary, Sr.; Kelsey Cifreo, Walker, Sr.; Jaden Accardo, Denham Springs, Jr.

Infielders: Mattie Ort, Walker, Sr.; Gisselle Ash, Live Oak, Sr.; Lauren Brown, Live Oak, Sr.; Bailey Hughes, Denham Springs, Jr.; Macie Pampell, Zachary, So.

Outfielders: Bailie Johnson, Walker, So.; Ashton Priester, Live Oak, Sr.; Rayne Minor, Denham Springs, Fr.; Abby Lewis, Zachary. Jr.; Madison D’amico, Walker, Jr.

Utility: Ally Howard, Live Oak, Sr.; Katelyn McKenzie, Walker, Sr.; Raegan Willis, Central, So.

Second team

Pitchers: Allison Irby, Denham Springs, Jr.; Heather Zumo, Central, Sr.

Catcher: Brett Leiva, Live Oak, Fr.

Infielders: Madison Monson, Walker, Jr.; Miranda Smith, Walker, Sr.; Heidi Zumo, Central, Sr.; Lindsey Rizzo, Live Oak, Sr.; Karlie Galloway, Denham Springs, So.

Outfielders: Kelsey Miller, Live Oak, Jr.; Jolie Smith, Denham Springs, So.; Carsyn Martel, Zachary, Fr.

Most Valuable Player: Baylie Doiron, Zachary

Co-Coaches of the Year: Leslie Efferson-Yellott, Zachary; Michelle Morris, Live Oak

District 5-5A

First team

Pitchers: Renee Firmin, St. Amant, Jr.; Ali McCoy, Dutchtown, Sr.; Jessie Watts, East Ascension, Sr.

Catchers: Alexa Lonibos, St. Joseph’s Academy, Sr.; Taylor Trabeaux, St. Amant, Sr.

Infielders: Kourtney Gremillion, St. Amant, Sr.; Corynn Major, St. Joseph’s, Jr.; Hannah Martin, Dutchtown, So.; Taylor Tidwell, St. Amant, So.; Claire Weinberger, East Ascension, Sr.

Outfielders: Verlencia Jackson, East Ascension, Sr.; Abby McKey, St. Amant, Jr.; Jadyn Rumfellow, St. Amant, So.

Utility: Elise Caruso, St. Joseph’s, So.; Jakala Cobbins, McKinley, Jr.; McKenzie King, St. Amant, Jr.; Taja Landry, East Ascension, Sr.; Kennedy Page, Dutchtown, So.; Blayne Pence, Dutchtown, Jr.

Designated player: Darcas Deverteuil, St. Amant, Sr.

Second team

Pitcher: Baylie Thornhill, St. Joseph’s, Jr.

Catchers: Whitney Hall, Dutchtown, Sr.; Molly Moran, East Ascension, Sr.

Infielders: Bria Aikens, East Ascension Sr.; Emma James, St. Joseph’s, Jr.; Brokke Romano, St. Amant, So.

Outfielders: Julia Dykes, St. Joseph’s, Jr.; Bailey Gilleon, Dutchtown, Sr.; Kaylee Sharp, Dutchtown, Fr.

Utility: Baylee Bourgeois, Dutchtown, So.; Rylee Langlois, St. Amant, Sr.; Terrea Sims, McKinley, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Kourtney Gremillion, St. Amant

Coach of the Year: Scott Nielson, St. Amant

District 6-3A

First team

Pitchers: Anna Bordelon, Parkview Baptist, So.; Camryn Comeaux, Brusly, Sr.

Catchers: Kaitlin David, Brusly, Sr.; Maci Carruth, West Feliciana, Fr.

Infielders: First base Karli David, Brusly, Jr.; second base Lexie Dautel, Parkview, Sr.; shortstop Nicky Dawson, Parkview, Sr.; third base Kyana Thymes, Brusly, So.

Outfielders: Audrey Greely, Parkview, Fr.; Nicole Simmons, Parkview, So.; Jonette Fitzgerald, Brusly, Sr.; Mary-Cathyn Comeaux, Brusly, Fr.; Presley Johnson, West Feliciana.

Utility: Hannah Fontenot, Parkview, So.; Katelyn Gill, Parkview, So.; Jordan Bringedahl, West Feliciana, Sr.; Jamie Perkins, Port Allen, Jr.; Ariana Cipriana, Brusly, So.

Second team

Pitchers: Taylor Spencer, Parkview Baptist, Fr.; Hannah Gaudet, Brusly, Sr.

Catchers: Hailey Weems, Parkview, So.; Faith Yound, Baker, Sr.

Infielders: Savannah Adams, Parkview, Sr.; Emily Dawson, West Feliciana, Sr.; Shaina Bonaventure, Port Allen, Jr.; Shelby Reid, Port Allen, Jr.

Outfielders: Alex Dexter, Brusly, Sr.; Annemarie Peavy, Parkview, So.; Amber Fruge, West Feliciana, Jr.

Utility: Essense Dunn, Port Allen, Sr.; Tia Young, Baker, So.; Gretchen Gremillion, Baker, So.; Melanie West Feliciana, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Nicky Dawson, Parkview Baptist

Coach of the Year: Ashlee Weems, Parkview Baptist

District 7-2A

First team

Pitcher: Tamayri Williams, Madison Prep, So.

Catchers: Aynsleigh Hicks, Northeast, Jr.; Dajour Davis, Madison Prep, Jr.

Infielders: Cierra Carr, Northeast, Jr.; Brineshia Harris, Madison Prep, So.; La’Travia Fisher, Northeast, So.; Aalliyah Celestine, Northeast, So.; Robernie Mitchell, Madison Prep, So.; Lauryn Jackson, Northeast, So.

Designated hitter: Jada Snowden, Northeast, Sr.

Second team

Outfielders: Donnayla Brown, Northeast, So.; Savannah Meyers, Northeast, So.; Gabrielle Dugas, Northeast, So.; Kelsey Holiday, Madison Prep, Fr.; Micheala Percy, Madison Prep, Fr.

Most Valuable Player: Erin Bordelon, Northeast, So.; Pitcher

Coach of the Year: Cynthia Barber-Montgomery, Northeast

District 8-2A

First team

Pitchers: Corine Talbot, Episcopal, Fr.; Micah Danos, Runnels, Jr.; Gabrielle Seguin, Christian Life, Jr.

Catchers: Bailey Leopard, Episcopal, Jr.; Madison Sutton, Runnels, Fr.; Erin Higgins, Christian Life, Sr.; Kelsey Day, Dunham, So.

Infielders: Caroline Counts, Episcopal, Sr.; Elizabeth Root, Episcopal, Sr.; Cassidy Dickinson, Episcopal, Jr.; Ally Rodrigues, Runnels, 7th Grade

Outfielder: Emily Britt, Runnels, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Elizabeth Root, Episcopal

Coach of the Year: Heidi Hebert, Episcopal

District 5-1A

First team

Pitchers: Ryann Bizette, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Jr.; Kasey LaFleur, St. Edmund, Sr.; Carley Parks, False River, So.

Catcher: Sydney Thibodeaux, St. Edmund, Sr.

Infielders: Payton Smith, False River, Sr.; Katelyn Bellelo, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.; Kellie Richard, St. Edmund, Jr.; Sara Allen, False River, So.

Outfielders: Heidi Beiber, St. Edmund, Sr.; Morgan Meche, False River, So.; Sara Welch, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Jr.

Utility: Kenedie Richardson, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Jr.; Blaire Bizette, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 7th grade.; Gabby Fontenot, St. Edmund, So.; Kayla Nolan, False River, Fr.; Abbey Miller, St. Edmund, So.

Second team

Pitchers: Kassie Salling, Westminster Christian, 8th grade; Maggie Larreviere, St. Edmund, So.

Catcher: Alexis Jones, Westminster, Jr.

Infielders: Abbey Devillier, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.; Brianna Winston, Westminster Christian, Fr.; Kaitlyn Pellerin, Westminster, Fr.; Elissa David, St. Edmund, So.

Outfielders: Autum Brazier, Westminster Christian, So.; Lexie Breaux, False River, Fr.; Victor McGee, St. Edmund, Sr.

Utility: Mari Webre, False River, So.; Preslie Tuminello, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, Fr.; Bailey Hendricks, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Jr.; Destiny LeDoux, Westminster, 8th grade.

Most Valuable Player: Ryann Bizette, Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Coach of the Year: Lauren Doucet, Catholic-Pointe Coupee