Southern Lab to face St. John in rematch _lowres

Advocate staff photo by HILARY SCHEINUK -- Head coach Marcus Randall leads practice, Tuesday, November 3, 2015, at the Southern University Lab School in Baton Rouge, La.

First-round

Games set for 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise listed.

CLASS 5A

32. Central (5-5) at 1. West Monroe (10-0)

17. Ponchatoula (7-3) at 16. Airline (7-3)

24. East Ascension (5-5) at 9. John Ehret (8-2)

25. Live Oak (6-4) at 8. Quachita Parish (6-3)

28. Sam Houston (5-5) at 5. Scotlandville (9-1)

21. Thibodaux (6-4) at 12. Mandeville (7-3)

20. Chalmette (7-3) at 13. Landry/Walker (8-2)

29. Fontainebleau (6-4) at 4. C.E. Byrd (9-1)

30. Denham Springs (5-5) at 3. Destrehan (9-0)

19. Haughton (6-4) at 14. Barbe (6-3)

22. Central Lafourche (6-4) at 11. Acadiana (7-2)

27. Natchitoches Central (5-5) at 6. Parkway (9-1)

26. Alexandria (6-4) at 7. Hahnville (7-3)

23. Covington (6-4) at 10. St. Amant (8-2)

18. Dutchtown (7-3) at 15. Ruston (6-4)

31. Sulphur (5-5) at 2. Zachary (9-1)

DIVISION I

1. Archbishop Rummel (9-1) BYE

9. Archbishop Shaw (4-6) at 8. Jesuit (4-6), 6 p.m. Saturday

5. John Curtis Christian (7-2) BYE

4. St. Paul’s (9-1) BYE

3. Brother Martin (8-2) BYE

6. Catholic-BR (7-3) BYE

10. St. Augustine (2-8) at 7. Holy Cross (6-4)

2. Evangel Christian Academy (8-2) BYE

CLASS 4A

32. Beau Chene (5-5) at 1. Neville (9-0)

17. Woodlawn-BR (6-4) at 16. Carencro (7-3)

24. St. Martinville (6-4) at 9. North DeSoto (8-2)

25. Loranger (5-5) at 8. Lakeshore (8-2)

28. Belle Chasse (5-5) at 5. Warren Easton (9-1)

21.Carver (6-4) at 12. Plaquemine (7-3)

20. Woodlawn-SHRV (6-4) at 13. McDonogh 35 (8-2)

29. Fair Park (5-5) at 4. Benton (9-1)

30. Northwood-SHRV (4-6) at 3. Cecilia (9-1)

19. DeRidder (7-3) at 14. Edna Karr (5-4), 6 p.m. Saturday

22. South Lafourche (6-4) at 11. Bastrop (8-2)

27. West Quachita (6-4) at 6. Assumption (9-1)

26. Tioga (4-6) at 7. Minden (8-2)

23. Breaux Bridge (5-4) at 10. Franklinton (7-3)

18. Livonia (7-3) at 15. LaGrange (6-3)

31. Abbeville (4-6) at 2. Crowley (10-0)

DIVISION II

1. University Lab (9-1) BYE

9. Vanderbilt Catholic (4-6) at 8. Lusher Charter (6-4)

5. St. Louis Catholic (7-3) BYE

4. Parkview Baptist (7-3) BYE

3. De La Salle (9-1) BYE

11. St. Michael (3-7) at 6. Teurlings Catholic (7-3)

10. Loyola College Prep (4-6) at 7. E.D. White (6-4)

2. St. Thomas More (8-2) BYE

CLASS 3A

32. Avoyelles (4-6) at 1. Lutcher (9-1)

17. Carroll (7-3) at 16. Wossman (6-4)

24. Brusly (5-5) at 9. Kaplan (7-3)

25. Winnfield (6-4) at 8. South Beauregard (8-2)

28. North Vermilion (4-6) at 5. Church Point (7-3))

21. Iowa (5-5) at 12. Erath (7-3)

20. Jennings (5-5) at 13. West Feliciana (6-4)

29. Ville Platte (5-5) at 4. Patterson (8-2)

30. Jewel Sumner (3-7) at 3. Jena (10-0)

19. Bogalusa (5-5) at 14. Union Parish (5-5)

22. Port Barre (5-5) at 11. Amite (5-5)

27. Port Allen (4-6) at 6. North Webster (8-2)

26. Peabody (5-4) at 7. Northwest (8-2)

23. Independence (6-4) at 10. Marksville (7-3)

18. Green Oaks (4-6) at 15. St. James (7-3)

31. Eleanor McMain (3-7) at 2. Eunice (9-1)

DIVISION III

16. Northlake Christian (7-3) at 1. Riverside Academy (8-1)

9. Isidore Newman (7-2) at 8. Episcopal-BR (8-2)

12. Opelousas Catholic (7-3) at 5. St. Charles Catholic (8-2)

13. Archbishop Hannan (7-3) at 4. Madison Prep (10-0)

14. Haynes Academy (7-3) at 3. Notre Dame (10-0)

11. Dunham (7-3) at 6. Calvary Baptist (8-2)

10. Metairie Park Country Day (7-3) at 7. Quachita Christian (9-1)

15. Menard (7-3) at 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (10-0)

CLASS 2A

32. Mentorship Academy (0-10) at 1. Many (9-1)

17. West St. John (3-7) at 16. Ferriday (5-5)

24. Fisher (4-6) at 9. South Plaquemines (6-4)

25. Delcambre (3-7) at 8. Mangham (6-4)

28. Capitol (1-9) at 5. Pickering (7-3)

21. Lake Arthur (5-5) vs. 12. St. Helena Central (6-4) at Live Oak High

20. Jonesboro-Hodge (3-7) at 13. Red River (7-3)

29. Springfield (2-8) at 4. Rayville (6-4

30. General Trass (0-10) at 3. Welsh (9-1)

19. West St. Mary (4-6) at 14. Oakdale (5-5)

22. DeQuincy (3-7) at 11. Northeast (6-4)

27. Sophie B. Wright (8-1) at 6. Sterlington (7-3)

26. Pine (2-7) at 7. East Feliciana (6-4)

23. Vinton (3-7) at 10. Loreauville (8-2)

18. North Caddo (5-5) at 15. Bunkie (6-4)

31. Rosepine (1-9) at 2. Kinder (9-1)

DIVISION IV

16. St. Frederick (6-4) at 1. Ascension Episcopal (9-1)

9. Cedar Creek (6-4) at 8. Highland Baptist (7-3)

12. Catholic-Pointe Coupee (6-4) at 5. Hamilton Christian (9-1)

13. St. Edmund (4-6) at 4. St. Mary’s (10-0)

14. Grambling (6-4) at 3. Central Catholic (9-1)

11. St. John (5-5) at 6. Southern Lab (6-3)

10. Westminster Christian (6-4) at 7. Delhi Charter (7-3)

15. Covenant Christian (6-4) at 2. Vermilion Catholic (8-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Kentwood (9-1) BYE

17. Plain Dealing (3-7) at 16. Oberlin (4-6)

24. Grand Lake (3-7) at 9. Elton (6-4)

25. North Central (0-10) at 8. Logansport (6-4)

5. East Beauregard (8-2) BYE

21. Centerville (3-7) at 12. LaSalle (6-4)

20. Gueydan (2-8) 13. Block (3-7)

4. Oak Grove (7-3) BYE

3. Haynesville (8-2) BYE

19. Tensas (4-6) at 14. Varnado (6-4)

22. Ringgold (3-7) at 11. South Cameron (6-4)

6. White Castle (5-5) BYE

26. East Iberville (0-9) at 7. Arcadia (7-3)

23. Merryville (2-8) at 10. Delhi (6-4)

18. Homer (2-8) at 15. Montgomery (3-7)

2. Basile (9-1) BYE