Large schools

Team Pvs.

1. Warren Easton (2-0) 1

Last week: Beat West Jefferson 59-14

Next: Friday vs. Carver (Pan Am, 3:30 p.m.)

Eagles’ overshadowed defense allowed (minus-24) yards vs. West Jeff

2. Rummel (2-0) 2

Last week: Beat Hahnville 37-31 in 3 OTs

Next: Saturday vs. Acadiana (Yenni)

Raiders survive and run winning streak to eight games

3. Landry-Walker (2-0) 3

Last week: Beat Miller-McCoy 41-0

Next: Friday vs. Hahnville (Behrman)

Charging Bucs await LHSAA decision after brawl mars game vs. Miller-McCoy

4. Destrehan (2-0) 4

Last week: Beat Helen Cox 41-7

Next: Friday vs. Dutchtown

Wildcats outscored first two opponents by average score of 44-7

5. Hahnville (1-1) 5

Last week: Lost to Rummel 37-31 in 3OTs

Next: Friday at Landry-Walker (Behrman)

Nick Saltaformaggio’s Tigers look to bounce back after putting scare in Rummel

6. Jesuit (1-1) 8

Last week: Jesuit beat St. Paul’s 49-22

Next: Friday vs. Central (Gormley)

Trey LaForge threw for 240 yards and 3 TDs to help Jays avenge 2013 loss

7. Franklinton (2-0) NR

Last week: Beat Covington 28-27

Next: Friday vs. Brother Martin

Demons make Super 10 debut after edging Lions

8. Brother Martin (2-0) NR

Last week: Beat John Ehret 33-24

Next: Friday at Franklinton

Bruce Jordan-Swilling late TD seals win and keeps Crusaders perfect

9. St. Paul’s (1-1) 6

Last week: Lost to Jesuit 49-22

Next: Friday vs. McDonogh 35

Wolves drop three spots after one-sided loss to Blue Jays

10. Karr (1-1) 10

Last week: Beat St. Augustine 25-19

Next: Sept. 26 vs. John Curtis (Bertolino)

Cougars come up with enough big plays on defense to get past Purple Knights

Small schools

1. John Curtis (2-0) 1

Last week: Beat Lufkin (Texas) 32-25

Next: Friday vs. East St. John (Bertolino)

Myles Washington rushed for three TDs and threw another in Battle on the Border win

2. Newman (2-0) 2

Last week: Beat Riverdale 56-33

Next: Friday at Pope John Paul II

Nebraska commit Kendall Bussey scored five touchdowns to lead Greenies

3. Riverside (2-0) 3

Last week: Beat Loranger 31-0

Next: Friday at West St. John

Rebels defeat Loranger by identical score in consecutive seasons

4. St. Charles (2-0) 4

Last week: Beat East Jefferson 49-14

Next: Friday vs. East Ascension

Erron Lewis scored four TDs as Comets snapped EJ’s 16-game win streak

5. West St. John (2-0) 5

Last week: Beat Bogalusa 19-12

Next: Friday vs. Riverside

West St. John looks to avenge 35-32 loss in 2013 one of two regular season losses

6. Northlake Christian (2-0) 6

Last week: Beat Cohen 42-8

Next: Friday vs. Pearl River

Wolverines have outscored first two opponents 78-14

7. Country Day (2-0) 8

Last week: Beat Ben Franklin 32-3

Next: Friday at Episcopal

Cajuns have yet to allow a touchdown heading into Week 3

8. Thomas Jefferson (2-0) 9

Last week: Beat St. Martin’s 24-12

Next: Friday vs. Haynes Academy (Memtsas)

RB Dante Sincere has Jags off to a 2-0 start after starting 1-3 last season

9. De La Salle (1-1) 7

Last week: Lost to St. Michael 16-6

Next: Friday at Hannan

Cavaliers fall to St. Michael again after 21-14 last season

10. Carver (1-1) 10

Last week: Lost to Belle Chasse 49-20

Next: Friday vs. Warren Easton (3:30 at Pan Am)

Tough schedule gets even tougher as Rams play top-ranked Eagles