NO.rummel.081717.004.JPG

Archbishop Rummel quarterback Chandler Fields, right, and wide receiver JaMarr Chase celebrate a touchdown in a scrimmage against H.L. Bourgeois at Yenni Stadium in Metairie, La. Wednesday, Aug. 16, 2017.

Advocate staff photo by MATTHEW HINTON

Thursday

Hahnville Jamboree

Jesuit JV vs. Hahnville JV, 5:30 p.m.

Jesuit vs. Hahnville, 7 p.m.

Riverdale Jamboree

at Joe Yenni

Bonnabel vs. Riverdale, 5 p.m.

Grace King vs. Haynes, 30 minutes after first game

Thibodaux Regional Medical Center

River Parish Jamboree

at St. James

Donaldsonville vs. West St. John, 6 p.m.

Assumption vs. St. James, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic Jamboree

Hannan vs. Country Day, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. St. Charles Catholic

Friday

Albany Jamboree

Abramson-Sci vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.

Salmen vs. Albany, 30 minutes after first game

Algiers Kickoff Jamboree

at Behrman Stadium

West Jefferson vs. Karr, 6 p.m.

Carver vs. Landry-Walker, 7 p.m.

Ascension Christian Jamboree

Slaughter vs. Church Academy, 6 p.m.

Houma Christian vs. Ascension Christian, 7 p.m.

Chalmette Bobby Nuss Jamboree

Shaw vs. KIPP Renaissance, 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse vs. Chalmette, 7:15 p.m.

Christian Brothers Jamboree

at St. Paul’s

Rummel JV vs. St. Paul’s JV, 6 p.m.

Rummel vs. St. Paul’s

Ed Reed Destrehan Jamboree

Lutcher JV vs. Destrehan JV, 6 p.m.

Lutcher vs. Destrehan, 30 minutes after first game

False River New Roads Classic Jamboree

at NRG Stadium, New Roads

Episcopal-Baton Rouge vs. St. John-Plaquemine, 5:30 p.m.

St. Martin’s vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 7 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. False River, 8:30 p.m.

Independence Jamboree

Jewel Sumner vs. Amite, 5 p.m.

Hammond vs. St. Helena Central, 6:30 p.m.

Kentwood vs. Independence, 8 p.m.

Live Oak Mears Sand & Gravel Jamboree

Fontainebleau JV vs. Live Oak JV, 5:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau vs. Live Oak, 7 p.m.

Mandeville Jamboree

John Curtis vs. Covington, 6 p.m.

Riverside vs. Mandeville, 7:15 p.m.

Morgan City Jamboree

Covenant Christian vs. East Iberville, 4:30 p.m.

South Plaquemines vs. Berwick, 6 p.m.

Patterson vs. Morgan City, 7:15 p.m.

Newman Jamboree

Thomas Jefferson vs. KIPP Booker T. Washington, 4 p.m.

Pope John Paul II vs. Newman, 6 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Lusher, 8 p.m.

Northlake Christian Jamboree

Livingston JV vs. Northlake Christian JV, 6 p.m.

Cohen College Prep vs. Northlake Christian, 7:15 p.m.

North Oaks Jamboree

at Ponchatoula

East Jefferson vs. Loranger, 6 p.m.

De La Salle vs. Ponchatoula, 30 minutes after first game

Slidell Jamboree

Pearl River vs. Northshore, 6:30 p.m.

Lakeshore vs. Slidell, 30 minutes after first game

Terrebonne Parish Jamboree

at Thomas B. Smith Memorial Stadium

Ellender vs. South Terrebonne, 6 p.m.

Terrebonne vs. H.L. Bourgeois, 8 p.m.

TGC/HTV Brothers of the Sacred Heart Jamboree

at Nicholls State Guidry Stadium

Holy Cross vs. E.D. White, 6 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Vandebilt Catholic, 7:45 p.m.

Thibodaux Jamboree

White Castle vs. South Lafourche, 6 p.m.

Central Lafourche vs. Thibodaux, 30 minutes after first game

Washington Parish Jamboree

at Franklinton High School

Varnado vs. Bogalusa, 5 p.m.

Pine vs. Franklinton, 7 p.m.

West Bank Optimist Jamboree

at Hoss Memtsas

John Ehret vs. Higgins, 4 p.m.

John Ehret vs. Helen Cox, 5 p.m.

Higgins vs. Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 26

St. Augustine Nick Connor Jamboree

at Tad Gormley

East St. John vs. Lake Area New Tech, 3:30 p.m.

McMain vs. McDonogh 35, 5:30 p.m.

Warren Easton vs. St. Augustine, 7:30 p.m.

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Rod Walker at rwalker@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com for corrections or additions.