Boys basketball

Bethany 74, CHEF 31

Bethany 22 18 17 17 — 74

CHEF 6 8 7 10 — 31

Scoring — BETHANY: Josiah Marshall 16, Samuel Gray 14, Joshua Norwood 14, Jordan Joseph 9, A.J. Simon 8, Aaron Green 5, Jared Wilson 4, Charles Simon 2, Marcus Mulder 2; CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: Cody Williamson 12, Brandt Smith 10, Samuel Mays 4, Alec Reed 3, Colton Bailey 2.

3-Point Goals — Bethany: 2 (Aaron Green, Jordan Joseph); CHEF: 3 (Brandt Smith 2, Alec Reed)

Records — Bethany 18-7

Christian Life 95, Springfield 60

Springfield 21 16 18 7 — 60

Christian Life 21 27 20 27 — 95

Scoring — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Ludovic Kader 28, Sam Williams 26, Marquis Webb 11, FX Roges 11, Kentrell Garnett 5, Jonathan Thomas 4, Jory Roussel 3, Jacob Kibodi 3, Brennan Williams 2, Jason Briggs 2; SPRINGFIELD: Isaiah Jackson 18, Reves Blankenship 11, Cameron Fox 10, Tarvanna Cockerham 10, Christian Austin 6, Sawyer Blankenship 3

3-Point Goals — CHRISTIAN LIFE 12 (S. Williams 4, M. Webb 3, L. Kader 3, Garnett, Roussel); SPRINGFIELD 4 (I. Jackson 2, T. Cockerham, S. Blankenship)

Records — Christian Life 19-3; Springfield 5-10

Junior Varsity — Christian Life 80, Springfield 50

Denham Springs 64, Central 49

Denham Springs 19 12 14 19 — 64

Central 11 12 8 18 — 49

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: T. Odom 21, T. Kinchen 17, C. Taylor 10, D. Washington 8, B. Coleman 6, R. Whitley 2; CENTRAL: A. Stewart 20, J. Aubert 11, E. Janise 7, Q. Guerin 3, L. Thames 3, C. Wilkerson 2, C. Moore 2, J. Herbert 1

3-Point Goals — DENHAM SPRINGS: 6 (Kinchen 4, Odom 2); CENTRAL: 6 (Stewart 2, Aubert 2, Guerin, Thames)

Records — Denham Springs 12-11, 3-0 in District 4-5A; Central 8-12, 0-3

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 36, Central 19

Dunham 59,

Episcopal 48, OT

Epsicopal 11 9 18 4 6 — 48

Dunham 14 8 7 13 17 — 59

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. 21, Kevin Tripeaux 10, Gavin Perkins 7, Sam Rosenberg 5, Cameron Bumes 3; DUNHAM: Jordan Wright 18, Tyveon Spurlock 14, Trey Scott 11, Ben Burnhard 11, Travis Myers 3, E.J. Hitchens 2

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL: 2 (Beckman Jr., Rosenberg); DUNHAM: 11 (Burnhard 3, Spurlock 3, Scott 2, Wright 2, Myers)

Junior Varsity — Episcopal 45, Dunham 43

East Ascension 77, Dutchtown 54

East Ascension 19 27 14 16 — 77

Dutchtown 14 13 11 15 — 54

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: L. Cain 22, B. Frank 15, K. Ruffin 14, C. Wyre 7, J. Moll 7, J. London 4, M. Anderson 4, J. Harris 2; DUTCHTOWN: NI. Caldinell 13, NE. Caldinell 12, J. Jackson 8, T. Hastan 8, J. Amdeau 6, A. Hodoh 5, D. Jackson 2

3-Point Goals — EAST ASCENSION 5 (Ruffin 4, Cain); DUTCHTOWN 3 (Caldinell)

Records — East Ascension 22-4; Dutchtown 8-15

Junior Varsity — Dutchtown 37, East Ascension 32

Jehovah-Jireh 82,

Family Christian 44

Jehovah-Jireh 16 11 32 23 — 82

Family Christian 9 18 4 13 — 44

Scoring — JEHOVAH-JIREH: Donald Johnson III 21, Jakobe Kitchens 16, Trenton Payne 15, Dre’yon Robinson 9, Jaron Davis 7, Bryson Johnson 6, Eric Greensberry 5, Roderick Dominique 3; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Daylan Landry 11, Jordan Plain 10, Camryn Crump 10, Justin Doyle 4, Josh Barrow 4, Atar Hammond 3, Brandon Haynes 2

3-Point Goals — JEHOVAH-JIREH 3 (Dominique, Greensberry, Payne); FAMILY CHRISTIAN (Landry 3, Hammond, Plain)

Records — Jehovah-Jireh 19-10, 4-0 District 7C; Family Christian 15-11, 3-1

Junior Varsity — Jehivah-Jireh 52 Family Christian 31

Kentwood 68,

Ascension Catholic 60

Kentwood 18 19 12 19 — 68

Ascension Catholic 23 13 10 14 — 60

Scoring — KENTWOOD: B. Chappell 31, T. Lee 16, S. Walls 11, I. Warren 4, D. Edwards 3; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Kaleb Winchester 28, Keborie Hunter 11, Daniel Mattingly 9, Javon Yarbrough 7, Jacoby Stewart 5, Jemille turxillo 1

3-Point Goals — KENTWOOD 10 (Cheppell 9, Edwards); ASCENSION CATHOLIC 8 (Mattingly 3, Winchester 2, Hunter, Yarbrough, Stewart)

Records — Kentwood 5-2 District 6A; Ascension Catholic 3-4 in district

Junior Varsity — Kentwood 19, Ascension Catholic 15

Madison Prep 100,

East Feliciana 59

Madison Prep 29 23 32 16 — 100

East Feliciana 13 16 18 12 — 59

Scoring — MADISON PREP: J. Wilfeild 15, J. Anderson 14, J. Lablanc 13, W. Lloyd 9, K,. Julien 7, Y. Lazard 6, D. Spann 6,T. Walker 5, E. Brady 5,b. Savioe 4, J. Robinson 4, J. Garner 4, T. James 4, D. Antonie 2, K. Walker; EAST FELICIANA: D. Grant 15, M. Jackson 13, T. Carr 11, M. Chris 9, S. Anderson 8, T. Seymeys 3

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep 9 (J. Anderson 2, Brady, Julien, Witfeild 4, Spann), East Feliciana 7 (Chris, M. Jackson 2, Grant 3, Seymsey)

Records — Madsion Prep 19-4

Junior Varsity — Madison Prep 61, East Feliciana 16

Parkview Baptist 69,

Glen Oaks 58

Parkview Baptist 25 10 15 19 — 69

Glen Oaks 11 11 16 25 — 58

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: T. Lomax 19, T. Williamson 13, R. Bial 12, O. Walker 11, C. Williamson 10, C. Bourgeois 2, A. Vaughn 2; GLEN OAKS: B. Dundy 17, D. McQuarters 16, E. Harris 10, J. Honore 10, N. Cobb 3, D. Lacy 2

3-Point Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: 7 (Bial 4, Walker 2, Lomax); GLEN OAKS: 5 (Honore 2, Dundy 2, Cobb)

Records — Parkview Baptist 13-7, 4-3 in District 7-3A; Glen Oaks 12-11, 3-4

Junior Varsity — Parkview Baptist 44, Glen Oaks 24

Plaquemine 48, Belaire 47

Belaire 15 14 10 8 — 47

Plaquemine 7 18 12 11 — 48

Scoring — BELAIRE: Terrence Johnson 15, Ben Percy 9, Robert Lewis 7, Zach Besant 6, Eric Matthews 3, Jerrell Bowman 3, Tryin Allen 2; PLAQUEMINE: A.J. Riley 11, Kirland Jones 9, Keandre Randall 9, Henry Spriggs 7, Herb Thomas 5, Trajan Butler 4, C.J. Young 3

3-Point Goals — BELAIRE 5 (Percy 3, Johnson, Bowman); PLAQUEMINE 2 ()Randall, Spriggs

Records — Belaire 17-6, 2-1 District 6-4A; Plaquemine 17-4, 3-0

Runnels 67, Lee 47

Runnels 11 22 16 18 — 67

Lee 17 8 4 18 — 47

Scoring — RUNNELS: Connor Reins 21, Sampson Hudson 16, Trent Tucker 10, Mason Warren 8, Douglas Gulley 5, J.P. Guillot 3, Kade Kate 2, Stephen Worsham 2; LEE: Ephriam Robinson 21, Christopher Jones 11, Christopher Avery 6, Tijalik Matthews 4, Ernie Blanson 3, Jermiah Willis 2

3-Point Goals — RUNNELS: 5 (Sampson Hudson 2, Trent Tucker 2, J.P. Guilliot); LEE: 3 (Christopher Avery 2, Ernie Blanson)

Records — Runnels 15-9; Lee 2-18

Scotlandville 87,

Walker 29

Scotlandville 22 18 21 26 — 87

Walker 6 9 8 6 — 29

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: Javante Smart 27, Lamarq Williams 16, Garrick Green 14, Jaylen Hawkins 10, Joshua Roberts 8, Jordan Adebutu 6, Levi Lewis 3, Malik Williams 3; WALKER: Dalton Moore 10, Darius Hampton 9, Le Davis 6, Jacobi Scott 2, Josh Cook

3-Point Goals — SCOTLANDVILLE: 8 (Smart 3, Adebutu 2, Hawkins, Lewis, Roberts)

Records — Scotlandville 23-2, District 3-0; Walker 19-5, District 2-1

St. Amant 48, Catholic 45

Catholic 9 10 12 14 — 45

St. Amant 3 14 12 19 — 48

Scoring — ST AMANT: K. Franklin 12, T. Daley 9, C. Templet 9, J. Daley 9, K. Kelson 9; CATHOLIC: E. Treigle 16, T. Freeman 11, G. Sceroler 9, T. Mixon 3, D. Sheppard 2, J. Ward 2, A. Lachney 2

3-Point Goals — ST AMANT: (T. Dailey 3, K. Kelson 3, C. Templet); CATHOLIC (T. Mixon, G. Sceroler, E. Treigle 2)

Records — St. Amant 15-11, 1-2; Catholic 15-9, 0-3

Junior Varsity — Catholic 39, St. Amant 30

Tara 74, St. Michael 66

St. Michael 12 25 11 18 — 66

Tara 18 18 15 23 — 74

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: M. Alfred 33, E. Ragusa 10, J. Campbell 6, B. Bourgeois 5, B. Gipson 3, J. Pitcher 3, P. Sibley 3, D. Parer 3; TARA: Joshua Bell 21, Christopher Hayes 14, Patrick Arnold 13, Ttywon Buckley 13, Raymel De La Cruz 8, Trevon Becnel 3, Javarus Jones 2

3-Point Goals — ST. MICHAEL 10 (Alfred 8, Pitcher, Bourgeois); TARA 10 (Bell 4, Hayes 2, De La Cruz 2, Arnold)

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 43 Tara 44

University 81,

West Feliciana 35

University 15 24 28 14 — 81

West Feliciana 9 8 9 9 — 35

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 22, Marshall Graves 18, Jaylen Johnson 18, Spencer Mays 8, Kyle Ross 6, Nick Flory 3, John Jones 2, Michael Douglas 2, Reid Schneckenbeurgy 2; WEST FELICIANA: Chad Tillery 9, John Carl 8, Chris Taylor 7, Kay Morisson 6, Devon Harris 2, A.J. Whitaker 2, R. Brumfield 1

3-Point Goals — UNIVERSITY: 5 (Marshall Graves 3, Jaylen Johnson, Wade Sims); WEST FELICIANA: 1 (Chad Tillery)

Records — University 18-3, 6-0 District 6-3A; West Feliciana 4-13, 0-7

Junior Varsity — University 37, West Feliciana 30

White Castle 62,

St. John 55

St. John 8 13 14 20 — 55

White Castle 18 11 11 22 — 62

Scoring — ST. JOHN: D. Brock 17, G. Landry 16, A. Blanchard 9, G. Primeaux 8, C. Crockett 5; WHITE CASTLE: Jatyre Carter 21, Samson Westley 17, Kenneth Bracken 11, Columbus Willis 6, Ryan Young 3, Jeremie Richard 2, Tamarcus Fair 2

3-Point Goals — ST. JOHN: 3 (D. Brock 2, G. Landry); WHITE CASTLE: 2 (Ryan Young, Kenneth Bracken)

Records — White Castle 14-8, 6-1 District 6-1A

Junior Varsity — White Castle 56, St. John 28

Zachary 56, Live Oak 43

Zachary 10 11 17 18 — 56

Live Oak 2 20 7 14 — 43

Scoring — ZACHARY: D. Bowie 23, C. Adams 12, T. Lucas 9, S. White 5, B. Jones 3, C. Kennedy 2, A. Veal 2; LIVE OAK: J. Reams 15, R. Davenport 9, J. Bergeron 8, C. Fontenot 7, J. Edwards 3, M. Sullivan 2, D. Loper 1

3-Point Goals — ZACHARY: 2 (Adams, Bowie); LIVE OAK: 4 (Davenport , Reams, Fontenot, Bergeron)

Records — Zachary 14-9, 1-2; Live Oak 14-10, 0-3

Junior Varsity — Zachary 53, Live Oak 33

Girls basketball

Episcopal 44, Dunham 18

Episcopal 5 10 15 14 — 44

Dunham 6 7 4 1 — 18

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Mary Beth Barksdale 12, Chelsea Singleton 10, Jill Ahmad 9, Kara Sneoo 7, Shannon Ahmad 6; DUNHAM: Hannah Barrow 6, Michiko Jackson 6, Sophie Moreaux 4, Alyson Dyson 2

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL: 1 (Jill Ahmad); DUNHAM: 1 (Barrow)

Records — Episcopal 17-8, 4-0 in District 7-3A; Dunham 18-9, 3-1

Lee 43, Runnels 24

Runnels 3 7 6 8 — 24

Lee 11 5 7 18 — 43

Scoring — RUNNELS: C. Thompson 6, L. Deshotel 4, K. Nicholson 4, H. Cassams 4, E. Pickrell 2, E. Britt 2; LEE: Markeisha Hives 18, Destiny Lawrence 10, Asia Davis 4, Jaylin Walker 2, Andrea Loyd 2, Chelsea Williams 1, Cheri Bassa 1

3-Point Goals — RUNNELS: 1 (L. Deshotel); LEE: 2 (Markeisha Hives)

Records — Lee 4-19, 1-3 District 2-A

Loranger 75,

St. Scholastica 32

St. Scholastica 12 11 4 5 — 32

Loranger 20 28 15 12 — 75

Scoring — ST. SCHOLASTICA: C. Schmitt 15, S. Zeldon 10, V. Penn 2, L. Lagarde 2, T. Vall 2, S. Drivon 1; LORANGER: JaMya Young 18, Natalie Kelly 16, Linsey Ard 12, Sydney Rivers 7, Sydney Starkey 7, Taylor Sharp 6, Kyleigh Genco 3, Carley James 2, Khealsie Sibley 2, Brianna Terral 2

3-Point Goals — LORANGER: 10 (Ard 4, Young 2, Sharp 2, Genco, Starkey)

Records — Loranger 22-3

McKinley 46, Broadmoor 20

Broadmoor 0 5 2 13 — 20

McKinley 18 8 13 7 — 46

Scoring — BROADMOOR: S. Irving 14, K. Thomas 4, K. Alexander 2; McKINLEY: Megan Sharper 12, Alexius Horne 11, Zoie Harris 9, Troye Boss 8, Kaira Wren 6.

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor 2 (Irving 2); McKinley 4 (Boss 2, Horne, Harris)

Records — Broadmoor 0-5 District 5-5A; McKinley 16-9, 5-0

Parkview Baptist 66,

Glen Oaks 25

Parkview Baptist 10 22 20 14 — 66

Glen Oaks 3 6 5 11 — 25

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: L. Collins 17, M. Williams 16, S. Marshall 13, J. Blouin 9, M. Douglas 4, M. Hatch 4; GLEN OAKS: D. Smith 8, A. Cohn 6, N. Whaley 5, K. Winding 3, D. Stalling 2, D. Cosby 1

3-Point Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: 7 (Williams 4, Marshall 3); GOHS: 1 (Cohn)

Southern Lab 69, Ascension Christian 50

Southern Lab 14 16 22 16 — 69

Ascension Christian 10 12 14 14 — 50

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: C. Williams 22, S. Payne 18, T. Laflour 14, L. Hamptons 10, Z. Giles 2, J. Dunkin 2; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: J. Robinson 36, A. Gueho 8, R. Jones 4, K. Jones 2

3-Point Goals — SOUTHERN LAB: 8 (Laflour 4, Williams 2, Payne 2); ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: 3 (Gahuo 2, Robinson)

St. Edmund 60, False River 39

False River 9 16 6 8 — 39

St. Edmund 18 14 15 13 — 60

Scoring — ST. EDMUND: A. Lafleur 11, F. Thibodeaux 9, A. Miller 8, G. Fontenot 6, M. Larribier 6, B. McGee 6, E. David 5, J. Simpson 4; FALSE RIVER: L. Sellers 12, K. Brooks 7, G. Lacombe 6, E. Sellers 4, E. Thenevert 3, C. Nipple 3, M. Stoute 2, J. Boudreaux 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Edmund 1 (E. David); False River 2 (L. Sellers , G. Lacombe)

St. Joseph’s 37,

St. Amant 22

St. Amant 2 4 5 11 — 22

St. Joseph’s 8 9 10 10 — 37

Scoring — ST. AMANT: N. Williams 7, M. Melancon 6; ST. JOSEPH’S: C. Olivier 17, J. Welch 12, A. Lutgring 8

3-Point Goals — ST. JOSEPH’S: 1 (Olivier)

Records — St. Joseph’s 9-12

Junior Varsity — St. Amant 30, St. Joseph’s 27

St. Michael 85, Tara 16

St. Michael 32 26 16 10 — 85

Tara 2 7 2 5 — 16

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: Jordan Schexnayder 19, Julia Wicker 14, Tyler Morrison 13,Lizzie Bowie 11,Elyssa Blutterfeild 10, Subre Wilson 8, Essa Badon 6, Carly Abert 4; TARA: K.London 9, A. Haystings 5, T. Davis 2

3-Point Goals — St. Michael 5( Wilson 2, Butterfield 2, Bowie) Tara 1 ( London)

Records — St. Michael 19-8, 5-0 District 6-4A

Walker 46, Scotlandville 43

Walker 16 12 6 12 — 46

Scotlandville 7 7 11 18 — 43

Scoring — WALKER: Krystal Hutchinson 17, Keyana Brown 16, Miranda Smith 4, Shemeka Daigre 4, Breanna Zeringue 3, Katelyn McQuiston 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: J. Coleman 22, N. Dodson 8, K. Keller 5, R. Polk 4, T. Holiday 2, A. Lavergine 2

3-Point Goals — Walker 1 (Zeringue); Scotlandville 1 (Keller)

Records — Walker 19-9, 3-2 in District 4-5A; Scotlandville 14-12, 2-3

White Castle 53, St. John 22

St. John 7 6 4 5 — 22

White Castle 14 12 19 8 — 53

Scoring — ST. JOHN: G. Robichaux 9, R. Seneca 4, H. Alexander 3, S. Lobue 2, H. Hargrove 2, A. Falcon 2; WHITE CASTLE: B. Franklin 20, B. Falcon 11, S. Young 9, A. Knight 9, J. Washington 4.

3-Point Goals — St. John 2 (H. Alexander, G. Robichaix); White Castle 1 (S. Young)

Records — White Castle 9-13; District 6-2

Zachary 57, Live Oak 33

Live Oak 8 7 7 11 — 33

Zachary 11 8 18 20 — 57

Scoring — LIVE OAK: P. Wascom 22, O. Wilson 5, P. Vaccaro 4, A. Howard 2; ZACHARY: B. Langford 14, J. Profit 14, R. Haynes 12, A. Haynes 6, M. McDanels 5, T. Veal 4, D. Flaming 2

3-Point Goals — Live Oak 2 (Vacaro, Wascom), Zachary 2 (Langford, Mcdanels)

Records — Zachary 18-9

Junior Varsity — Zachary 21, Live Oak 16

Basketball schedule

Wednesday

Mentorship Academy at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Dutchtown at Catholic, 5 p.m.

French Settlement vs. Doyle at Doyle Elementary, 6 p.m.

Friday

Brusly at University, 4 p.m.

Plaquemine at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Central at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Walker at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

McKinley at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Lee at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Tara at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Baker, 5 p.m.

St. John at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

De La Salle at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Northeast, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Belaire at Woodlawn, 5 p.m.

Mentorship at Madison Prep, 5 p.m.

North Central at False River, 5:30 p.m.

Jehovah-Jireh at Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday

Mentorship Academy at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Thursday

French Settlement vs. Doyle at Doyle Elementary, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Denham Springs 2, Catholic High 1

Goals — DENHAM SPRINGS Cam Hilliard, Taylor Trepagnie; CATHOLIC HIGH: Cole Casenave

Goalkeepers — DENHAM SPRINGS: Elmer Romero (4 saves); CATHOLIC HIGH: Patrick Riley (1 save)

Records — Denham Springs 16-7-5, 2-2 District 3-5A; Catholic High 11-7-1, 3-1

University 3, Episcopal 1

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Chima Mbagwue; UNIVERSITY: John Kurpius, Miguel Vilas, Major Mittendorf.

Goalkeepers — Episcopal: Davis Cappin (5 saves); University: Matthew Johnson (10 saves)

Records — Episcopal 14-5-2; District 8-0

Girls soccer

St. Joseph’s 1, Mount Carmel 0

Goals — ST. JOSEPH’S: Kennedy Achord.

Goalkeepers — ST. JOSEPH’S: Harris (6 saves), MT. CARMEL: Bourgeois 8

Records — St. Joseph’s 14-4, Mt. Carmel 15-1-6