Baseball

Central 5, Sam Houston 3

Central 001 004 0 — 5 8 0

Sam Houston 002 001 0 — 3 7 2

W- Makhill Hillard (3-3). L- Matthew Deviller . Leaders: CENTRAL: Jordan Wickness (2-4, 2B), Andrew Harris (2-4, RBI); SAM HOUSTON: Chris Haarb (2-3, 2 RBI, 2B), Corbin Elderick (1-3, RBI), Jack Cochran (2-4). Records: Central 19-15, Sam Houston 24-11.

CHEF 10, Breaux Bridge Christian Academy 0

Breaux Bridge CA 000 000 — 0 2 5

CHEF 330 013 — 10 6 1

W- Michael Clark (4-0); L- Nate Lanthin; Leaders: BREAUX BRIDGE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: Nate Lanthin (1-2, 1B); CHEF: Cole Cornelius (1-4, R, 2B), Patrick Hardy (3-3, 3 Rs, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 SB), Hays Ward (1-4, R, 2 RBI, 3B); Records: Breaux Bridge 4-8; CHEF 17-3-1 (Opening round of playoffs ACEL).

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(1) Sulphur 10, (32) Walker 0, 6 innings

(17) Ouachita Parish 5, (16) St. Paul’s 4

(9) West Monroe 15, (24) Chalmette 5, 5 innings

(8) Jesuit 8, (25) Ruston 0

(5) Barbe 10, (28) Dutchtown 4

(12) Live Oak 10, (21) Haughton 3

(13) Acadiana 7, (20) St. Amant 2

(4) Lafayette 2, (29) East Ascension 1

(30) Shaw 7, (3) Zachary 1

(14) Brother Martin 3, (19) Hahnville 0

(22) Byrd 8, (11) Airline 6

(27) Central 5, (6) Sam Houston 3

(7) Denham Springs 5, (26) Northshore 3

(10) Destrehan 12, (23) Captain Shreve 2, 6 innings

(18) Holy Cross at (15) Archbishop Rummel, 8 p.m. Wednesday at Kirsch Rooney

(2) Catholic-BR 13, (31) Alexandria Senior High 3, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

(17) Ouachita Parish at (1) Sulphur

(9) West Monroe at (8) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday

(12) Live Oak at (5) Barbe, 7 p.m. Friday, TBA Saturday

(13) Acadiana at (4) Lafayette

(30) Archbishop Shaw at (14) Brother Martin, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 3:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(27) Central at (22) C.E. Byrd, 6 p.m. Friday, noon and 3 p.m. Saturday

(10) Destrehan at (7) Denham Springs

(2) Catholic vs. Rummel-Holy Cross winner

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(1) Tioga 16, (32) East Jefferson 2

(16) Loyola 8, (17) Beau Chene 2

(9) Crowley 8, (24) Riverdale 4

(8) West Ouachita 2, (25) South Terrebonne 1

(5) Teurlings Catholic 8, (28) Vandebilt Catholic 1

(12) Belle Chasse 5, (21) Assumption 0

(13) Lakeshore 5, (20) St. Martinville 3

(4) Benton 10, (29) Rayne 0, 6 innings

(3) Franklinton 5, (30) Karr 3

(14) Lutcher 7, (14) Minden 3

(22) Plaquemine at (11) Cecilia, 4 p.m. Thursday

(6) St. Michael 4, (27) Salmen 2

(7) Neville 7, (26) Northwood-Shreveport 1

(10) Grant 4, (23) LaGrange 0

(15) North DeSoto 3, (18) Eunice 1

(31) Pearl River at (2) St. Thomas More 13, (31) Pearl River 0, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

(16) Loyola at (1) Tioga, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(9) Crowley at West Ouachita, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(12) Belle Chasse at (5) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(13) Lakeshore at (4) Benton

(14) Lutcher at (3) Franklinton, 4:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(6) St. Michael vs, Plaquemine-Cecilia winner

(10) Grant at (7) Neville, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(15) North DeSoto at (2) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(32) Lusher Charter at (1) Evangel Christian, 4 p.m. Friday

(17) Buckeye at (16) Erath, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Patterson at (9) University, 4 p.m. Friday

(25) Jennings at (8) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Friday

(28) Albany at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(21) North Webster at (12) St. Louis Catholic, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(20) Thomas Jefferson at (13) Loranger

(29) Westlake at (4) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Caldwell Parish at (3) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Vidalia at (14) West Feliciana

(22) Pine Prairie at (11) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. Miller Stadium-Crowley

(27) Port Barre at (6) St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Livonia at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(23) Union Parish at (10) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Thursday

(18) Berwick at (15) Jena

(31) Iota at (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Thursday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(32) Winnfield at (1) Doyle, 5 p.m. Friday

(17) Catholic-NI at (16) Rosepine, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Delcambre at (9) Opelousas Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Pine at (8) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday

(28) Oakdale at (5) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(21) Springfield at (12) Fisher, 6 p.m. Friday

(20) Episcopal at (13) Newman, 7 p.m. Thursday at Avenger Field

(29) Bunkie at (4) Kinder, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Mamou at (3) Oak Grove, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Redemptorist at (14) Archbishop Hannan, 6 p.m. Thursday at Coquille Park

(22) Dunham at (11) Lakeside, 5 p.m. Friday

(27) Haynes Academy at (6) Northlake Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday

(26) Welsh at (7) Riverside Academy, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(23) DeQuincy at (10) Calvary Baptist, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Loreauville at (15) Holy Savior Menard, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(31) Many at (2) Runnels, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(32) St. Frederick at (1) Ouachita Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

(17) LaSalle at (16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Scott Civic Center

(24) Block at (9) St. John-Plaquemine, 5 p.m. Thursday

(25) Haynesville at (8) St. Mary’s, 5 p.m. Thursday

(28) Southern Lab at (5) Covenant Christian, 7 p.m. Friday at Southland Baseball Field

(21) Oberlin at (12) St. Martin’s

(20) East Beauregard at (13) Vermilion Catholic, 5 p.m. Thursday at Comeaux Park

(29) Logansport at (4) Cedar Creek, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Madison Prep at (3) Hanson Memorial, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(19) Houma Christian at (14) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday at Regira Field-Donaldsonville

(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturday

(27) Delhi Charter at (6) Central Catholic, 4 p.m. Thursday at Amelia Recreation Center

(26) False River Academy at (7) St. Edmund, 6 p.m. Friday

(23) Metairie Park Country Day at (10) Christian Life, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(18) Crescent City at (15) Mangham, 6 p.m. Friday at Mangham Town Park

(31) Varnado at (2) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Monterey receives a bye

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter at (16) Harrisonburg

(24) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (9) Fairview, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Negreet at (8) Weston, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(28) Pitkin at (5) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Thursday

(21) Simsboro at (12) Forest, 4 p.m. Thursday

(20) Castor at (13) Zwolle

(29) Doyline at (4) Anacoco, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(30) Bell City at (3) Choudrant

(19) Quitman at (14) Hornbeck, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(22) Glenmora at (11) Converse, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christian

(26) Dodson at (7) Stanley, 5 p.m. Thursday

(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks, 5 p.m. Saturday

(18) Holden at (15) Simpson, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(31) Saline at (2) Florien, 5 p.m. Thursday

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves at (8) Ebarb, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) Starks at (5) Family Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday

(13) Hackberry at (4) Summerfield, 1 p.m. Thursday

(14) Kilbourne at (3) Claiborne Christian,

(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Monday

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(15) Plainview at (2) Downsville

Boys golf

Division I, Region 2

At Carter Plantation

Team scores: 1, Jesuit, 305. 2, Catholic High, 306. 3, St. Paul, 319. 4, Brother Martin, 343. Dutchtown, 325

Individuals Leaders: 1, Logan Leary, Dutchtown, 69. 2, Grant Glorioso, Jesuit, 70. 3, Justin Caldwell, Ponchatoula, 72. Beau Briggs, St. Paul’s, 72. 5, William Meyers, Catholic, 73. 6, Stewart Perilloux, Catholic, 75, Carlo Carino, Jesuit, 75. 8, Nolan Lambert, Jesuit, 77. 9, Michael Ferrer, Mandeville, 78. Tyler Armstrong, Zachry, 78. Evan Lefort, Brother Martin 78. Donnie Lacombe, East Ascension, 78

Track and field

Class 2A, Region 2

At Episcopal High School

Boys

Team standings: 1, Episcopal, 179. 2, Northeast, 50. 3, Delcambre, 47.5. 4, Kinder, 44. 5, Capitol, 38. 6, DeQuincy, 32. 7, East Feliciana, 31. 8, Welsh, 31. 9, Catholic-New Iberia, 20. 10, Opelousas Catholic, 18. 11, Westminster Christian, 17.5. 12, Redemptorist, 17. 13, Loreauville, 16. 13, Dunham, 16. 15, Vinton, 1.

4x200 relay: 1, Episcopal, 1:32.70. 2, Northeast, 1:32.73. 3, East Feliciana, 1:32.84.

1,600: 1, Alex Dunbar, EHS, 4:45.32. 2, Kenny Schafer, 4:49.21. 3, Zane Anderson, DHS, 4:49.65.

110 hurdles: 1, Caden Dickinson, EHS, 15.85. 2, Tenoa Alex, RHS, 15.90. 3, Zachary Trahan, DHS, 16.42.

100: 1, Rhashid Bonnette, LHS, 10.86. 2, Kydris Washington, EHS, 11.35. 3, Treydarius Carr, EFHS, 11.36.

800: 1, William D’Armond, EHS, 2:01.78. 2, John Crittendon, DHS, 2:02.68. 3, Jordan Bellow, WCA, 2:04.33.

4x100 relay: 1, Welsh, 44.08. 2, Episcopal, 44.42. 3, Capitol, 45.65.

400: 1, Jhacory Simien, DHS, 51.53. 2, Jacob Cupstid, DHS, 52.00. 3, Cameron Cullens, EHS, 53.93.

300 hurdles: 1, Caden Dickinson, EHS, 40.29. 2, Tenoa Alex, RHS, 40.35. 3, Dakahre Smith, CHS, 41.92.

200: 1, Darryl Adams, NEHS, 22.48. 2, Treydarius Carr, EFHS, 23.10. 3, James Graves, CHS, 23.10.

3,200: 1, Alex Dunbar, EHS, 10:22.33. 2, Kris Jackson, EHS, 10:36.32. 3, Zane Andersen, TDS, 10:39.93.

4x400 relay: 1, Episcopal, 3:30.62. 2, DeQuincy, 3:31.31. 3, Northeast, 3:36.83.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Zachary Lewis, WCA, 48-10¾. 2, Trevontae Booker, EFHS, 45-2¾. 3, Stewart Wheeler, KHS, 44-2¾.

Discus: 1, Reese Leblanc, DHS, 133-6. 2, Stewart Wheeler, KHS, 127-0. 3, Collin Williams, KHS, 121-4.

Javelin: 1, Chris White, CHS, 165-2. 2, Marqueon Minor, NHS, 159-2. 3, William D’Armond, EHS, 155-4.

Long jump: 1, Jeremiah Mayes, EHS, 22-0 ½. 2, Sedrick Willis, CHS, 22-0. 3, Warren Pelican, KHS, 21-10.

Triple jump: 1, Jeremiah Mayes, 44-3 ½. 2, Warren Pelican, KHS, 43-11. 3, Sedrick Willis, CHS, 43-3.

High jump: 1, Jeremiah Mayes, EHS, 6-6. 2, Kevin Tripeaux, EHS, 6-4. 3, Torrance Uwagboe, NHS, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1, Ian Miguez, OCHS, 13-6. 2, Jake Pellegrin, EHS, 13-0. 3, Grant Watkins, WHS, 12-6.

Girls

Team standings: 1, Episcopal, 139.66. 2, Westminster Christian, 96. 3, Catholic-New Iberia, 62.33. 4, Delcambre, 47. 5, Kinder, 45. 6, Northeast, 40. 7, Opelousas Catholic, 33. 8, Lake Arthur, 31. 9, DeQuincy, 16. 10, Dunham, 12.33. 11, East Feliciana, 11.33. 12, Loreauville, 10. 13, Sacred Heart GC, 6. 13, Mamou, 6. 15, Capitol, 1. 15, Redemptorist, 1. 17, Welsh, 0.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1, Westminster CA, 1:47.12. 2, Episcopal, 1:50.61. 3, Kinder, 1:51.84.

1,600: 1, Alicia Stamey, EHS, 5:29.35. 2, Adele Broussard, EHS, 5:45.73. 3, Tiffany LeBlanc, CHS, 5:56.31.

100 hurdles: 1, Madison Underwood, EHS, 16.14. 2, Ivy Cains, WCA, 16.16. 3, Chloe Dickens, KHS, 16.97.

100: 1, Rachel Misher, EHS, 12.14. 2, Alexis Minton, WCA, 12.40. 3, Martina Wright, WCA, 12.69.

800: 1, Alicia Stamey, EHS, 2:23.82. 2, Kessler Dooley, DHS, 2:26.84. 3, Kiajah Wilson, MHS, 2:29.30.

4x100 relay: 1, Westminster CA, 49.22. 2, Episcopal, 49.84. 3, Northeast, 51.87.

400: 1, Chloe Dickens, KHS, 1:01.49. 2, Tiffany LeBlanc, CHS, 1:02.22. 3, Deven Kimbrell, EHS, 1:02.60.

300 hurdles: 1, Ivy Cains, WCA, 48.59. 2, Madison Underwood, EHS, 49.15. 3, Drenisha Muse, EFHS, 50.75.

200: 1, Rachel Misher, EHS, 25.27. 2, Alexis Milton, WCA, 25.60. 3, Martina Wright, WCA, 26.47.

3,200: 1, Alicia Stamey, EHS, 12:26.32. 2, Ashlyn Trahan, LAHS, 12:49.96. 3, Ashley Immel, WCA, 12:53.96.

4x400 relay: 1, Episcopal, 4:17.60. 2, Delcambre, 4:25.90. 3, Dunham, 4:26.79.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Briana Haney, NEHS, 34-9 ½. 2, Camille Richard, CHS, 32-3. 3, Jermainia Antoine, LHS, 31-8 ½.

Discus: 1, Lauri Kight, NHS, 93-6. 2, Camille Richard, CHS, 91-6. 3, Keona James, CHS, 90-0.

Javelin: 1, Mia Manzanares, OCHS, 125-4. 2, Hillary May, WHS, 121-8. 3, Morgan Woods, LAHS, 119-5.

Long jump: 1, Haleigh Lorenz, DHS, 16-3 ¼. 2, LaTravia Fisher, NHS, 15-10 ½. 3, Brianna Jackson, CHS, 15-9 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Jordan LeBlanc, DHS, 35-4. 2, Karson Cormier, KHS, 34-8 ½. 3, Shelby Hunter, WCA, 34-5 ½.

High jump: 1, Kaitlyn Walker, EHS, 5-4. 2, Karson Cormier, KHS, 4-10. 3, Julia Larcade, OCHS, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amy Stelly, 11-6. 2, Reagann LeLeux, CHS, 11-6. 3, Parish Kitto, EHS, 11-0.