Boys Basketball

CHEF-BR 58,

Highland Baptist 49

Highland Baptist 5?13?20?11-49

CHEF-BR 19?13?13?13-58

SCORING: HIGHLAND BAPTIST: F. James 21, S. Theodile 14, D. Provost 9, G. Robert 4, L. Jordan 1; CHEF- BR: S. Sinquefield 20, E. Shipp 14, J. Matherne 11, H. Shipp 9, D. Dorsey 4.

3-POINT GOALS: HIGHLAND BAPTIST 3 (Theodile 2, Provost); CHEF-BR 3 (E. Shipp 2, H. Shipp).

RECORDS: Highland Baptist 0-1; CHEF-BR 1-0

East Ascension 61,

St. Michael 45

St. Michael 8?12?4?21-45

East Ascension 12?19?25?5-61

SCORING: ST. MICHAEL: J. Long 15, R. Reeder 13, P. Ragusa 5, A. Plaisance 4, N. Arcement 3, M. Arod 3, J. Casio 2; EAST ASCENSION: J. Williams 20, D. Smith 13, J. Steward 12, D. Fisher 6, J. Hawkins 4, A. Spears 2, N. Brown 2, JP Williams 1, M. Roberts 1.

3-POINT GOALS: St. Michael: Long (5), Reeder, Ragusa, Arod; East Ascension: J. Williams (5), Fisher (2), Steward, Smith.

RECORDS: St. Michael 0-1, East Ascension 1-0 JUNIOR VARSITY: East Ascension 37, St. Michael 34.

Parkview Baptist 49, Dunham 46

Dunham 9?10?7?20-46

Parkview Baptist 15?12?7?15-49

SCORING: DUNHAM: J. Honore 21, Z. Padgett 14, J. Lange 6, J. James 3, D. Maggio 2. PARKVIEW BAPTIST: C. McKernan 19, M. Starkey 8, J. McInnis 7, T. Cooke 7, T. Rudd 6, D. Clark 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Dunham 2 (Honore, Padgett); Parkview Baptist 5 (McKernan 4, Rudd). RECORDS: Parkview Baptist 1-0; Dunham 0-1.

Scotlandville 81,

St. Paul’s 37

St. Paul’s 14 ?5 ?9 ?9-37

Scotlandville 23?24?21?13-81

SCORING: ST PAUL’S: R. Bedford 10, J. Fos 7, K. Brumfield 5, J. McIntire 5, C. Vallettee 3, P. Duncan 3, M. Robertson 2, E. Alexander 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: T. Banks 18, D. Washington 16, T. Fortune 10, D. Jones 10, Z. Basil 9, E. Brown 7, C. Thomas 6, J. Sam 5

3-POINT GOALS: St. Paul’s: Fos (2), Brumfield, McIntire, Vallette, P. Duncan; Scotlandville: Banks (2), Washington (2), Fortune, E. Brown.

RECORDS: St. Paul’s 0-1, Scotlandville 1-0

JUNIOR VARSITY: Scotlandville 39, St. Paul’s 35.

Girls Basketball

Dunham 38,

Parkview Baptist 17

Dunham 11?10?6?11-38

Parkview 3 ?2?6 ?6-17

SCORING: DUNHAM: T. Manuel 14, J. Kelley 9, C. Hill 4, B. May 4, S. Hill 3, R. Demant 2, J. Woods 2; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: V. Callender 7, M. Ashley 5, B. Brignac 5.

3-POINT GOALS: Dunham 2 (Manuel, Kelley); Parkview 2 (Ashley, Brignac)

RECORDS: Dunham 1-0; Parkview 0-1.

Tournaments

Breaux Bridge

Tournament

At Breaux Bridge High School

Girls

Assumption 62, Rayne 33

Leaders: ASSUMPTION: J. Mills 23, D. Miles 16, A. Barrow 10; RAYNE: N. Leopaul 13.

Halftime: Assumption 34, Rayne 20.

Catholic High Invitational

At Catholic High School

Destrehan 45, Christian Life 37

Leaders: DESTREHAN: G. Johnson 18; CHRISTIAN LIFE: J.D. Wilkerson 13.

Halftime: Destrehan 23, Christian Life 17

Pointe Coupee Central 82, Comeaux 62

Leaders: POINTE COUPEE: D. Braggs 28, B. Hurst 12, J. Young 10; COMEAUX: J. Thomas 24, H. Register 18, O. Ogunsuyi 10.

Halftime: Pointe Coupee 46, Comeaux 31.

Glen Oaks 43, Episcopal 33

Leaders: GLEN OAKS: J. Variste 17, C. Thomas 15; EPISCOPAL: W. Jones 11.

Halftime: Glen Oaks 11, Episcopal 10.

Catholic High 59, Redemptorist 53

Leaders: CATHOLIC: M. Ibert 20, Q. Virgets 13; REDEMPTORIST: J. McGee 31.

Halftime: Catholic 29, Redemptorist 21.

Today’s Schedule

3:30 p.m.: Christian Life vs Comeaux

5 p.m.: Episcopal vs. Redemptorist

6:30 p.m.: Destrehan vs. Pointe Coupee Central

8 p.m.: Glen Oaks vs. Catholic High

Elkmont Thanksgiving Classic

At Elkmont High School, Alabama

Boys

University 49, Pope John Paul II 16

Leaders: POPE JOHN PAUL: M. Picou 6; UNIVERSITY: W. Sims 21, H. Shortess 10.

Halftime: University 23, Pope John Paul II 9.

Festival of Lights Tournament

Natchitoches

Girls

Hosanna Christian 40, St. Mary 23

LEADERS: HOSANNA: E. Teschke 13, J. Bonton 11

Halftime: Hosanna 28, St. Mary 10

Semifinal game: Hosanna vs. Pleasant Hill

Father Jerome Dugas Thanksgiving Classic

at New Iberia

Girls

St. Amant 55, Ascension Catholic 24

Fontainbleau 43, Redemptorist 33

Episcopal 48, French Settlement 36

Fontainebleau 63, Catholic PC 25

Louis Frey Classic

At Donaldonsville

Plaquemine 46, St. James 31

Leaders: Plaquemine: J. Ward 23; St. James: H. Wiggins 9

Halftime: Plaquemine 25, St. James 16

St. Charles 55, French Settlement 37

Leaders: St. Charles: J. Williams 21, M. Green 16; French Settlement: J. Lobell 25

Halftime: St. Charles 34, French Settlement 26

Hosanna 63, St. John 62 (OT)

Leaders: Hosanna: D. Jones 26, E. Plain 12; St. John: D. Williams 22, C. Case 13, H. Hemmingway 11

Halftime: Hosanna 24, St. John 22

Marksville Tripleheader Tournament

At Marksville High School

Boys

Livonia 55, Menard 49

Halftime: Livonia 27, Menard 29

Tuesday’s game

Livonia vs. Leesville, 4:45 p.m.

St. Thomas More Classic

at St. Thomas More

Girls

Dutchtown 53, Franklin 20

Leaders: J. Fernandez 16; FRANKLIN: B. Jones 9

Halftime: Dutchtown 24, Franklin 8.

Veritas Challenge

At St. Thomas Aquinas High School

Girls

Mandeville 49, Zachary 47

No stats available

Boys

Vandebilt Catholic 66, Covington 62

Leaders: VANDEBILT: L. Leslie 31, S. Ward 17; COVINGTON: M. Chatman 22, S. Callahan 18.

Halftime: Covington 28, Vandebilt Catholic 27

Albany 43, Evangel Christian 30

Leaders: ALBANY: L. Link 16; EVANGEL: J. Adams 8, B. Pinesep 8.

Halftime: Albany 20, Evangel Christian 19

St. Thomas Aquinas 58, Bogalusa 37

Leaders: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: C. Addison 15; BOGALUSA: L. Keys 8, C. Rivera 8, T. Mingo 8.

Halftime: St. Thomas Aquinas 31, Bogalusa 17.

Ponchatoula 57, Springfield 29

No stats available

Woodlawn Shootout

At Woodlawn High School

Boys

H.L. Bourgeois 69, Broadmoor 55

Leaders: BROADMOOR: Porter 10; HL BOURGEOIS: D. Ward 26, T. Amacker 14, I. Allridge 14.

Halftime: H.L. Bourgeois 32, Broadmoor 25

Belaire 41, Helen Cox 38

Leaders: HELEN COX: N. Marquise 11; BELAIRE: N. Brock 14, J. Patterson 11

Halftime: Belaire 20, Helen Cox 15

Woodlawn 74, St. Helena Central 58

Leaders: ST HELENA: M. Champin 37; WOODLAWN: F. Lofton 18, C. Williams 14, T. Hawkins 12, K. Barnes 11

Halftime: Woodlawn 44, St. Helena Central 26

Tara 94, Capitol 36

Leaders: CAPITOL: R. Redoe 10; TARA: S. Reed 21, J. Fontast 16, J. Barrow 13, A. Wright 10

Halftime: Tara 48, Capitol 27.

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High School

Boys

Istrouma 69, Thibodaux 49

Leaders: ISTROUMA: J. Weatherspoon 20; THIBODAUX: D. Coleman 11, D. Johnson 10.

Halftime: Istrouma 36, Thibodaux 21

Ellender 61, Donaldsonville 44

Leaders: ELLENDER: G. Talbot 26, H. Chatman 16; DONALDSONVILLE: D. Breaux 14, Q. Riley 12, J. Pedescleaux 10.

Halftime: Ellender 32, Donaldsonville 19

Port Allen 55, Brusly 50

Leaders: PORT ALLEN: N. Parker 21, J. Turner 19; BRUSLY: D. Jackson 13, T. Thibodeaux 11, M. Spears 11.

Halftime: Port Allen 31, Brusly 26

White Castle 54, Assumption 42

Leaders: WHITE CASTLE: T. Fair 17, J. Jenkins 14; ASSUMPTION: K. Bernard 12, J. Green 11.

Halftime: White Castle 22, Assumption 20.

Tuesday’s Schedule

4 pm: Thibodaux vs. Donaldsonville

5:30 pm: Brusly vs. Assumption

7 pm: Istrouma vs. Ellender

8:30 pm : Port Allen vs. White Castle

Boys Soccer

McKinley 3, Episcopal 0

GOALS: McKINLEY: A. Umanzor 2, M. Iledare.

GOALKEEPERS: McKINLEY J. Reynolds (3 savies); EPISCOPAL: E. Knaux (12 saves)

RECORDS: McKinley 2-1, Episcopal 0-2

St. Amant 3, Hahnville 2

GOALS: ST AMANT: G. Richards, R. Bourgeois, J. Lambert; HAHNVILLE: J. Schmaltz, B.J. Hartman

GOALKEEPERS: ST AMANT: G. Gilbert (3 svies), HAHNVILLE: C. Boyer (16 saves)

RECORDS: not available.

St. Michael 7,

Plaquemine 0

GOALS: ST. MICHAEL: C. Monticello, M. Williams, P. Smith, M. Hilborn, J. Buss, C. Peck, O. Martin.

GOALKEEPERS: St. Michael: J. Bordelon (1 save); Plaquemine: J. Pitre (11 saves), C. Landry (9 saves)

RECORDS: St. Michael 3-1, 1-0; Plaquemine 1-3, 0-1.

Boys soccer poll

Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association Week 1 Boys Rankings. The number in parenthesis indicates first-place votes, followed by Louisiana High School Athletic Association official record. The official record does not include games against out-of-state teams or sub-varsity teams.

Division I

1. Jesuit 93 (4) (1-0-0); 2. St. Paul’s 88 (4) (2-0-1); 3. St. Thomas More 79 (2) (5-0-0); 4. Lafayette 77 (1-0-0); 5. Brother Martin 61 (3-1-0); 6. Catholic 40 (1-2-1); 7. St. Amant 25 (2-0-0); 8. Dutchtown 21 (0-1-1); 9. Parkway 17 (2-0-0); 10. Sulphur 14 (3-1-1).

Others receiving votes: Acadiana 12 (2-2-0); Fontainebleau 9 (1-0-0); East Ascension 4 (0-0-1); Captain Shreve 3 (1-0-0); New Iberia 3 (1-1-2); Caddo Magnet 2 (3-2-0); Grace King 1 (2-0-0); Westgate 1 (2-2-1).

Division II

1. St. Louis 100 (10) (1-0-0); 2. Ben Franklin 88 (3-0-0); 3. Vandebilt 81 (0-3-1); 4. Beau Chene 57 (1-0-1); 5. Alexandria 56 (1-0-0); 6. Teurlings 54 (0-2-1); 7. Bolton 33 (2-0-0); 8. Neville 29 (1-1-1); 9. East Jefferson 18 (1-0-0); 10. St. Michael- 17 (2-1-0)

Others receiving votes: E.D. White 8 (2-0-0); DeRidder 5 (1-3-0); Morgan City 3 (0-1-1); Holy Cross 1 (1-2-0).

Division III

1. Northlake Christian 99 (9) (4-0-0); 2. Country Day 84 (1) (0-0-0); 3. Newman 73 (0-1-0); 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 69 (2-0-0); 5. University 60 (2-2-0); 6. St. Martin’s 41 (2-1-0); 7. Episcopal 40 (0-1-0); 8. Catholic-New Iberia 35 (2-0-0); 9. Lusher 13 (2-0-0); 9. Loyola 13 (0-0-1)

Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 7 (2-0-0); St. Frederick 6 (0-1-0); Haynes 5 (1-1-0); Westminster 3 (0-1-0); Menard- 2 (0-0-0)