Games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise listed.

Thursday scores

Local-area

Southern Lab 25, Walter Cohen 8

State

Carencro 52, Northside 14

Fair Park 42, Green Oaks 32

Helen Cox 19, Easton 6

Merryville 13, Pickering 6

Pearl River Central, Miss. 52, King 8

Port Barre 28, Westminster Christian 7

Vinton 40, South Cameron 0

Friday

Local 5A-4A

Central (4-5A) at St. Thomas More (5-4A)

Denham Springs (4-5A) at Woodlawn (5-5A)

Redemptorist (7-2A) at Live Oak (4-5A)

Scotlandville (4-5A) at Parkview Baptist (6-3A)

Walker (4-5A) at Broadmoor (6-4A)

Thibodaux (7-5A) at Zachary (4-5A)

Catholic (5-5A) at Mandeville (6-5A)

Donaldsonville (7-2A) at Dutchtown (5-5A)

Sarah Reed (10-3A) at East Ascension (5-5A)

McKinley (5-5A) vs. Glen Oaks (6-3A) at Memorial Stadium

Miller-McCoy (10-3A) at St. Amant (5-5A)

Plaquemine (6-4A) at South Lafourche (7-5A)

Belaire (6-4A) at Northeast (7-2A)

Istrouma (6-4A) at Hahnville (8-5A)

McDonogh No. 35 (9-4A) at Lutcher (6-4A)

St. Michael (6-4A) vs. Dunham (7-2A) at Louisiana Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

Tara (6-4A) at West Feliciana (6-3A)

Local-Area

Brusly (7-3A) at Baker (6-3A)

Capitol (7-2A) at East Feliciana (6-3A)

Pointe Coupee Central (6-1A) at Port Allen (7-3A)

University (7-2A) at Ascension Christian (9-1A)

Episcopal (7-2A) at Ascension Catholic (9-1A)

Springfield (8-2A) at Albany (8-3A)

Hanson (8-1A) at Catholic-Pointe Coupee (6-1A)

Ascension Episcopal (8-1A) at False River Academy (6-1A)

Pointe Coupee Central (6-1A) at Port Allen (7-3A)

White Castle (9-1A) at Central Catholic (8-1A)

Livonia (5-3A) vs. St. John-Plaquemine (9-1A) at Plaquemine’s Canova Stadium

Central Private (MAIS 6-2A) at Adams County Christian (MAIS 5-2A)

Silliman Institute (MAIS 6-2A) at Trinity Episcopal (MAIS 5-2A)

Oak Forest Academy (MAIS 6-2A) at Lumberton

Wilkinson County Christian (MAIS 3-1A) at Centreville Academy (MAIS 6-2A)

Riverdale Academy (MAIS 3-2A) at Baton Rouge Christian Patriots at COPAC Stadium-Plaquemine

Acadiana

Acadiana (3-5A) vs. St. Paul’s (6-5A) at Louisiana Superdome, 8:30 p.m.

Barbe (3-5A) at Washington-Marion (4-4A)

Comeaux (3-5A) at Crowley (4-3A)

Sam Houston (3-5A) at Leesville (3-4A)

Lafayette (3-5A) at New Iberia (7-5A)

Sulphur (3-5A) at LaGrange (4-4A)

Westgate (7-5A) vs. John Curtis (9-2A) at Louisiana Superdome, 6 p.m.

Beau Chene (4-4A) at Cecilia (5-4A)

Bolton (3-4A) at Opelousas (4-4A)

Notre Dame (4-3A) at Breaux Bridge (5-4A)

Franklin (5-4A) at St. Martinville (5-4A)

Teurlings (5-4A) at Alexandria (3-4A)

Westlake (4-3A) at Abbeville (9-3A)

Catholic-New Iberia (6-2A) at Erath (9-3A)

Church Point (5-3A) at Kaplan (9-3A)

Ville Platte (5-2A) at North Vermilion (9-3A)

Pine Prairie (5-2A) at North Central (6-1A)

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte (6-1A) at Basile (5-1A)

Iota (5-2A) at St. Edmund (6-1A)

Sophie Wright (9-2A) at Gueydan (8-1A)

Catholic-New Iberia (5-2A) at Erath (9-3A)

Lake Arthur (4-2A) at Delcambre (5-2A)

Jeanerette (5-2A) at St. Mary-Natchitoches (4-1A)

Southeast

Franklinton (7-4A) at Covington (6-5A)

Fontainebleau (6-5A) at Lakeshore (7-4A)

Northshore (6-5A) at Chalmette (9-5A)

Rummel (9-5A) at Slidell (6-5A)

Ellender (8-4A) at H.L. Bourgeois (7-5A)

Patterson (9-3A) at Central Lafourche (7-5A)

Karr (9-4A) at Hahnville (8-5A)

St. Louis (4-4A) at East St. John (8-5A)

St. James (7-3A) at Destrehan (8-5A)

Terrebonne (7-5A) at South Terrebonne (8-4A)

Hammond (7-4A) at Bogalusa (8-3A)

E.D. White (7-3A) at Assumption (8-4A)

South Plaquemine (9-2A) at West St. John (9-1A)

St. Charles (7-3A) at Vandebilt (8-4A)

Morgan City (8-4A) at Berwick (9-3A)

West St. Mary (5-2A) at Northwest (5-3A)

Amite (8-3A) at Ponchatoula (6-5A)

Independence (8-3A) at East Jefferson (10-4A)

Country Day (10-1A) at Loranger (8-3A)

Kentwood (7-1A) at Jewel Sumner (8-3A)

Hannan (7-1A) at Ridgewood (10-1A)

Mt. Hermon (7-1A) at Haynes Academy (9-2A)

Pine (8-2A) at Varnado (7-1A)

Northlake Christian (9-1A) at Vermilion Catholic (8-1A)

Loreauville (5-2A) at St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2A)

Saturday

Christian Life (7-1A) vs. Crescent City (10-1A) at Bertolino Playground