Albany at Bogalusa

7 p.m. at Bogalusa High

RECORDS: Albany 2-6, 0-3 in District 8-3A; Bogalusa 3-5, 2-1

LAST WEEK: Albany lost to Loranger 34-8; Bogalusa beat Independence 37-28

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ALBANY: QB Skylier Lehmann, LB Nathan Harris, LB Ridge Ray, RB Cheyene Labruzza; BOGALUSA: QB Tymothy Toussaint, RB William Toussaint, DB Diante Fernandez.

NOTEWORTHY: Bogalusa posted a 30-7 win a year ago. ... The Lumberjacks have erased fourth-quarter deficits the past two weeks to net victories. ... The Hornets seek their first 8-3A victory. ... Albany looks to snap a three-game losing streak.

Brusly at Baker

7 p.m. at Baker’s Wedge Kyes Stadium

RECORDS: Brusly 1-7, 0-4 in District 7-3A; Baker 4-4 1-3

LAST WEEK: Brusly lost to West Feliciana 32-28; Baker beat Glen Oaks 27-22

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BRUSLY: DB Darien Turner, OG/DT Ken Hill, OG Koby Mancuso; BAKER: DL Ladamien Hill, OL Jerron Morgan, WR/DB Kendrick Shaver, WR/DB Marcus Rowly, WR/LB Delonta Miller.

NOTEWORTHY: Brusly beat Baker 19-6 a year ago. ... The Panthers have lost seven straight since beating St. John in their season opener. ... Preston Bell leads Baker with 980 rushing yards and 10 TDs. ... The Buffaloes could enhance their playoff chances with a win.

Glen Oaks at Port Allen

7 p.m. at PAHS’ Otwell Stadium

RECORDS: Glen Oaks 0-8, 0-4 in District 7-3A; Port Allen 5-3, 3-2

LAST WEEK: Glen Oaks lost to Baker 27-22; Port Allen lost to Parkview Baptist 60-26

PLAYERS TO WATCH: GLEN OAKS: QB Eddie Harris, OL/DL Devin Claiborne, WR Derrick Garner; PORT ALLEN: QB Alex Hebert, QB/DB Devin Hammond, OT Troy Laitolais, WR Lorenzo Osbourne.

NOTEWORTHY: Port Allen looks to add another win to its list en route to a 3A playoff berth. ... DeMarcus Franklin has 508 rushing yards for PAHS. ... Harris is a first-year starter who has played well for the Panthers.

Donaldsonville at Franklin

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: Donaldsonville 4-4, 1-2 in District 9-3A, Franklin 0-8, 0-2

LAST WEEK: Donaldsonville beat Berwick 32-0, Franklin lost to Ellender 23-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DONALDSONVILLE: QB Tyler Brown, WR Jaquel Gant, QB Jalon Williams; FRANKLIN: Allen Randle, Charles Burrell.

NOTEWORTHY: Franklin beat Donaldsonville 44-42 last season. ... Donaldsonville got its first District 9-3A win last week. ... Friday’s game is Donaldsonville’s final District 9-3A game.

Dunham at Capitol

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: Dunham 4-4, 2-2 in District 6-2A, Capitol 2-6, 1-2

LAST WEEK: Dunham beat Mentorship Academy 48-0; Capitol lost to East Feliciana 36-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DUNHAM: RB Chase Day, QB Jyron Walker, WR Elliott Dunham; CAPITOL: Devin Joseph, Kelvin Robinson Jr., Chris Duhan, Rae‘Quan Powell.

NOTEWORTHY: Capitol beat Dunham 30-19 last season. ... Capitol is on a four-game losing streak. ... Dunham is on a three-game win streak.

East Feliciana at Northeast

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: East Feliciana 5-2, 4-0 in District 6-2A, Northeast 6-1, 2-1

LAST WEEK: East Feliciana beat Capitol 36-0; Northeast lost to Episcopal 31-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST FELICIANA: LB/TE Tyquincy Kilbourne, QB Kavon Moore, RB/CB Chris Chaney, OL Darius Davis, OL Travontae Booker; NORTHEAST: DT KJ Robinson, DT Leroy Roddy, DB Marvin Ramsey, OT Christian Boyd, OT Tilon Williams, RB Marvin Minor.

NOTEWORTHY: East Feliciana beat Northeast 34-0 last season. ... A key District 6-2A game between rivals. ... Northeast suffered its first lost of the season last week.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: East Iberville 0-8, 0-3 in District 8-1A; Ascension Christian 2-6, 0-3

LAST WEEK: East Iberville lost to St. John 54-6; Ascension Christian lost to White Castle 68-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST IBERVILLE: LB Daijail Arthur, RB Sean Griffin; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Kagan Carter, Chris Middleton, Thomas Gamble, Brennan Tramonte.

NOTEWORTHY: Ascension Christian beat East Iberville 7-0 last season. ... Both have struggled offensively. ... One team will get its first district win.

Episcopal at Redemptorist

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: Episcopal 5-2, 1-2 in District 6-2A; Redemptorist 1-7, 0-3

LAST WEEK: Episcopal beat Northeast 31-0; Redemptorist lost to Belaire 30-27

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EPISCOPAL: DE Taylor Rotolo, DE Kydris Washington, QB William D’Armond, C Matthew Garrett; REDEMPTORIST: QB Michael Williams, RB/DB Kaleb Battle.

NOTEWORTHY: Episcopal beat Redemptorist 43-24 last season. ... Episcopal got its first District 6-2A win last week. ... Episcopal gave Northeast its first lost of the season last week.

False River at St. Edmund

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: False River 3-4, 1-1 in District 5-1A; St. Edmund 4-3, 2-0

LAST WEEK: False River beat North Central 39-28; St. Edmund did not play last week

PLAYERS TO WATCH: FALSE RIVER: Chance Sonnier, Jordan Aguillard, James Didier, Kyle Blanchard, Blake Hathaway; ST. EDMUND: RB Zach LaFleur, QB Drew Brown.

NOTEWORTHY: St. Edmund beat False River 47-0 last season. ... A key District 5-1A matchup. ... St. Edmund beat North Central 55-0 in its last game.

Hannan at St. Helena

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: Hannan 1-7, 1-4 in District 7-2A; St. Helena 1-7, 1-3

LAST WEEK: Hannan lost to Northlake Christian 33-15; St. Helena lost to St. Thomas Aquinas 45-22

PLAYERS TO WATCH: HANNAN: Jonathan Ryan, Daniel Hollander; ST. HELENA: William Moore, Dussell Cooper, James Dunn.

NOTEWORTHY: Hannan beat St. Helena Central 43-0 last season. ... One team will get its second win of the season and in District 7-2A play. ... Hannan is on a three-game losing streak.

Kentwood at Christian Life

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: Kentwood 6-1, 2-0 in District 6-1A; Christian Life 2-6, 0-3

LAST WEEK: Kentwood beat Madison Prep 20-6; Christian Life lost to Southern Lab 35-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: KENTWOOD: Shyheim Carter, Tyrone Brumfield, Jaleel Hampton; CHRISTIAN LIFE: QB Jacob Williams, WR Justin Hutchinson, LB Paul Bement, OL Cornell Rowell Jr., DE Jason Briggs, OL Anthony Kim, DB Aaron Anderson.

NOTEWORTHY: Kentwood beat Christian Life 41-14 last season. ... Kentwood is No. 4 in Class 1A. ... Christian Life is on a four-game losing streak.

Madison Prep at Faith Academy (Ala.)

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: Madison Prep 5-3, 1-2 in District 6-1A; Faith Academy 4-6

LAST WEEK: Madison Prep lost to Kentwood 20-6; Faith Academy lost to Jackson (Ala.) 41-20

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MADISON PREP: Lyndon Rush, Troy James, Malcolm Roach, Brian Savoie, Tejuan Spurlock; FAITH ACADEMY: n/a.

NOTEWORTHY: The first meeting between the two teams. ... Faith Academy’s Senior Night. ... Madison Prep is on a two-game skid after four straight wins including three shutouts.

Pine Prairie at Livonia

7 p.m. at Livonia High

RECORDS: Pine Prairie 3-5, 0-3 in District 5-3A; Livonia 7-0, 3-0

LAST WEEK: Pine Prairie lost to Northwest 12-6; Livonia beat Ville Platte 21-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: PINE PRAIRIE: CB/KR Javon Ardoin, QB Dylan Doucet, LB Joshua T. Fontenot; LIVONIA: C Jordan Blanchard, RB Malcolm Dedrick, LB Gary Bowser, CB Diante Bridgewater.

NOTEWORTHY: Livonia is ranked sixth in 3A and needs a win to set up a showdown for the 5-3A title with No. 5 Church Point next week. ... Dedrick has 999 rushing yards, while Livonia QB Cee Jay Powell has 830 passing yards and 660 rushing yards.

Pope John Paul II at Springfield

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: Pope John Paul 1-7, 0-4 in District 7-2A; Springfield 6-1, 3-1

LAST WEEK: Pope John Paul lost to De La Salle 51-0; Springfield beat Pine 38-36

PLAYERS TO WATCH: POPE JOHN PAUL: Will Arata, Chanse Caire; SPRINGFIELD: QB Milan Love, RB Josh Taylor, LB Jordan Carter.

NOTEWORTHY: Springfield beat Pope John Paul II 28-9 last season. ... Springfield is on a three-game win streak. ... Pope John Paul is on a six-game losing streak.

Southern Lab at Varnado

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: Southern Lab 3-5, 2-0 in District 6-1A; Varnado 4-4, 1-1

LAST WEEK: Southern Lab beat Christian Life 35-0; Varnado beat Haynes 42-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SOUTHERN LAB: OL Trevas Samuel, WR Xavier Bell, DB Malcolm Hall, DL Ben Mason; VARNADO: DE Ardale McGowan, QB DJ Jefferson, LB Damon Kirsh, WR Delrick Adams.

NOTEWORTHY: Southern Lab beat Varnado 52-6 last season. ... After starting the season 0-3, Southern Lab is undefeated in District 6-1A. ... Both teams are coming off blowout wins.

University at West Feliciana

7 p.m. at WFHS-St. Francisville

RECORDS: University 8-0, 4-0 in District 7-3A; West Feliciana 7-1, 3-1

LAST WEEK: University beat Denham Springs 56-21; West Feliciana beat Brusly 32-28

PLAYERS TO WATCH: UNIVERSITY: RB Nick Brossette, WR Jake Wharton, DE Vondero Weir, DE Thomas Moore; WEST FELICIANA: QB Ryan Reed, WR/DB Jazz Ferguson.

NOTEWORTHY: Ferguson, an LSU commitment, had 225 yards receiving last week. ... Brossette, also an LSU commitment has 1,053 rushing yards and 16 TDs. ... U-High shut out the Saints 34-0 last season. ... WFHS has won four straight since dropping its 7-3A opener to Port Allen.

West St. John at St. John

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: West St. John 6-2, 3-0 in District 8-1A; St. John 1-7, 1-2

LAST WEEK: West St. John beat Ascension Catholic 32-27; St. John beat East Iberville 54-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WEST ST. JOHN: RB Bradley Borne, WR Morell Bartholomew, Da’jon Taylor, Jamal Walters; ST. JOHN: OL/DL Matthew Miller, OL/DL Brennan Tyson, RB/LB Bo Dearman, RB/LB Brandon Noel, WR/DB Bryce Rivet.

NOTEWORTHY: West St. John beat St. John 56-10 last season. ... West St. John is on a four game win streak. ... St. John got its first win last week.

White Castle at Ascension Catholic

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: White Castle 7-1, 3-0 in District 8-1A; Ascension Catholic 6-2, 2-1

LAST WEEK: White Castle beat Ascension Christian 68-6; Ascension Catholic lost to West St. John 32-27

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WHITE CASTLE: OL/DL Felton Dominique, QB Jacory Jones, RB/S Harold Zachary; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: WR/DB Caleb Winchester, C Falcon Mire, WR/LB Patrick Butler, G/DE Lee Landry.

NOTEWORTHY: White Castle beat Ascension Catholic 14-12. ... A key District 8-1A matchup. ... White Castle is No. 10 in Class 1A rankings.

MAIS

Ben’s Ford at Silliman

At 7 p.m.

RECORDS: Ben’s Ford 6-4; Silliman 8-2

LAST WEEK: Silliman beat Ben’s Ford 39-7 last week

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BEN’S FORD: RB Eric Taylor, QB Daniel Pittman; SILLIMAN: QB Zach Kelly, QB Keon Brown, RB Michael Beauchamp, OL Brian Guidry, WR Trace McManus, S Caleb Jackson, LB Darian Tunstall, DL Landon Bass, NG Jozie Milton, DE Jordan Talley.

NOTEWORTHY: Silliman beat Ben’s Ford 39-7 last week. ... First-round MAIS AA playoffs between No. 7 Silliman and No. 10 Ben’s Ford. ... Silliman is hosting its first playoff game since 2001.