Girls basketball

Warren Easton 58, Salmen 55

Salmen 13 18 9 15 — 55

Warren Easton 13 18 12 15 — 58

Scoring — SALMEN: Kalani Brown 27, Tiara Warren 15, Shelanita Starks 6, Arianna Cooks 3, Amire Bickham 2, Kayla Sibley 2; WARREN EASTON: Shaniqua Tobia 14, Kechelle Figueroa 14, Sabrina Banks 13, Nikole Harron 8, Keira Williams 7, Dene Mimms 2.

3-Point Goals — Salmen 2 (Warren); Warren Easton 8 (Tobias 3, Banks 3, Figueroa 2)

Wrestling

St. Paul’s Invitational

Team scores: 1. Brother Martin 268. 2. St. Paul’s 161. 3. Jesuit 146.5. 4. Holy Cross 131. 5. Destrehan 55. 6. Fontainebleau 54. 7. John Ehret 34. 7. Mandeville 34. 9. Covington 33. 10. Belle Chasse 27. 11. Pearl River 26. 12. Fisher 18.5. 13. Thomas Jefferson 8.0

106 pounds

Final: Luke Cotton (Brother Martin) 38-11, Fr. over Adam Larriviere (Jesuit) 26-11, Fr. (SV-1 11-9).

Third place: Jude Torres (Destrehan) 8-6, Fr. over Jacob Spahn (Holy Cross) 2-2, . (Dec 8-4).

113

Final: Steven Shields (Brother Martin) 45-1, So. over Beau Bush (Holy Cross) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

Third place: Jared Thieler (St. Paul`s) 21-17, Fr. over Austin Pfister (Jesuit) 29-19, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

120

Final: Nicholas desBordes (Mandeville) 35-4, Sr. over Collin Guerra (Holy Cross) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

Third place: Shane Ulfers (St. Paul`s) 30-18, So. over Jordan Giewat (Jesuit) 23-8, So. (Dec 5-2).

126

Final: Joseph Lucas (John Ehret) 40-10, Jr. over Seth Gambill (Brother Martin) 9-7, So. (Dec 7-2).

Third: Leaf Ballast (Fontainebleau) 3-1, Jr. over Steven Van Zandt (St. Paul`s) 27-21, Jr. (Fall 1:19).

132

Final: Paul Klein (Brother Martin) 40-0, Sr. over Joey Foret (Holy Cross) 2-1, So. (MD 14-5).

Third: Maxwell Grosch (Jesuit) 41-10, Sr. over Billy Harrison (St. Paul`s) 28-16, Jr. (Inj. 3:30).

138

Final: Jake Rando (Holy Cross) 3-0, So. over Blaine Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 40-7, Sr. (MD 11-3).

Third: Hunter Bourgeois (St. Paul`s) 29-11, Jr. over Jake Rovira (Jesuit) 28-11, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

145

Final: Mason Williams (Brother Martin) 36-4, Sr. over Griffin Mason (Jesuit) 22-11, Jr. (MD 15-5).

Third: Michael Benton (Holy Cross) 4-1, So. over Tim Hillard (Pearl River) 43-11, Sr. (Dec 9-5).

152

Final: Seth Johnson (Brother Martin) 52-7, Sr. over Sam Dufour (St. Paul`s) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

Third: Will Lafranca (Jesuit) 17-5, Sr. over Jack Fontenot (John Ehret) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 0:55).

160

Final: Chase Menendez (Destrehan) 37-7, Jr. over Daniel Evans (Brother Martin) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

Third: Blake Huff (St. Paul`s) 25-22, Jr. over Brice Fisher (Belle Chasse) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:58).

170:

Final: Pierce Williams (Brother Martin) 35-7, Jr. over Chase Cochran (St. Paul`s) 24-12, Sr. (MD 17-5).

Third place: Dakota Brogdon (Covington) 10-7, Jr. over Jakobe Durant (Destrehan) 22-12, So. (Dec 12-9).

182

Final: Yehia Riles (Brother Martin) 43-1, Sr. over Brandon Verges (Fontainebleau) 1-1, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

Third place: Dylan Daboval (Jesuit) 19-13, Sr. over Mathew Putnam (Holy Cross) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

195

Final: Guy Patron Jr (Jesuit) 49-2, Jr. over Travis Viener (Brother Martin) 46-7, Jr. (For.).

Third place: Matt Adams (Fisher) 3-1, Sr. over Jacob Spohrer (Pearl River) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

220

Final: Ethan Eisenhardt (Fontainebleau) 2-0, Sr. over Jacob Clapp (Brother Martin) 28-12, Jr. (MD 10-2).

Third place: David Thompson (Destrehan) 3-2, Sr. over Peyton Ritz (Holy Cross) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 4:55).

285

Final: Matt Montalbano (Brother Martin) 35-17, Jr. over Christian Fortner (St. Paul`s) 24-19, Jr. (Fall 4:11).

Third place: Carson McLellan (Belle Chasse) 2-1, Sr. over Robert Nigro (Covington) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:59).