Girls basketball playoffs

Episcopal 66, Mangham 32

Episcopal 12 20 14 20 — 66

Mangham 4 11 10 7 — 32

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Marybeth Barksdale 20, Chelsea Singleton 13, Tera Snell 9, Shannon Ahmad 5, Anna Hixon 4, J. Powell 2, Jill Ahmad 2, Emma Antilley 2,Diamond Spears 2, Reily Heaslip 2; MANGHAM: Raci Dallas 16, B. Hicks 6, J. Colvin 3, C. Case 3, C.Keys 2, K Haley 2.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 2 (Singleton, Ahmad); Mangham 5 (Dallas 2, Hicks 2, Case)

Records — Episcopal 22-7

Loranger 79, Woodlawn 47

Woodlawn 7 9 10 21 — 47

Loranger 29 19 22 9 — 79

Scoring: WOODLAWN: M. Caldwell 16, L. Plater 13,J . Wilson 9, J. Brown 3,M. Brown 2, A. Carter 2, A. Upshaw 2; LORANGER: JaMya Young 24,Natalie Kelly 15, Linsey Ard 8, Anna White 8, Kylegih Genco 8, Sydney Starkey 7, Sydney Rivers 4, Carley James 3, Kiabna Foster 1, Tori Faust 1.

3-Point Goals: Woodlawn 3 (Caldwell 2, J. Brown); Loranger 8 (Young 2, White 2, Genco 2, Ard, Starkey)

Madison Prep 62, French Settlement 31

French Settlement 7 6 14 4 — 31

Madison Prep 12 22 11 17 — 62

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Alyssa Wheat 12, Ashton Gill 8, Candace Ellis 5, Angel Letulle 3, Bailey Karpinski 2, Dannah Martin 1; MADISON PREP: Sherry Porter 15, Alexis Augustus 13, Daz’Manique Gains 6, Shardae Melancon 5, Kennedi Green 4, Kennedy Moore 4, Faith Avery 4, Jasmine Polk 2, Lacosha Chambers 2, Jaynice Augillard 2.

3-Point Goals — French Settlement 2 (Angel Letulle, Ashton Gill); Madison Prep 1 (Sherry Porter)

Records — French Settlement 18-14, Madison Prep 28-4

Parkview Baptist 79, Caldwell 48

Caldwell 8 12 6 22 — 48

Parkview Baptist 18 26 20 15 — 79

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Skyler Goodwin 22, Leah Collins 20, Megan Hatch 13, Jordan Talumbo 6, Jaeda Bluwind 5, Destiny Baptiste 5, Meghan Williams 4, Stephen Marshall 2, Shelby Gradthem 2; CALDWELL: P. Kedrick 17, K. Jones 17, J. King 7, H. McKee 4, J. Bailey 2, S. Johnson 1

3-Point Goals — Parkview: 1 (Bluewin); Caldwell: 4 (Kendrick)

Records — Parkview 22-10

Scotlandville 51, McKinley 37

McKinley 4 8 18 7 — 37

Scotlandville 6 15 17 13 — 51

Scoring — MCKINLEY: Alexius Horne 17, Ciara Wren 11, Megan Sharper 6, Troye Boss 3; SCOTLANDVILLE: Karlena Keller 18, Justice Coleman 13, Ry’Ashia Pope 8, Taylor Holiday 6, Autumn Spears 4.

3-Point Goals — McKinley: 1 (Troye Boss); Scotlandville: 2 (Keller)

Records — Scotlandville 17-14, McKinley 22-9

White Castle 44, Hanson 37

Hanson Memorial 14 7 6 10 — 37

White Castle 9 16 8 11 — 44

Scoring — HANSON: C. Pellerin 11, C. Fitzgerald 8, A. Young 7, S. Daniel 5, S. Sonnier 4, B. Young 2; WHITE CASTLE: B. Falcon 14, A. Knight 13, J. Washington 6, B. Franklin 6, S. Young 3, J. Brown 2.

3-Point Goals — Hanson 2 (Fitzgerald); White Castle 2 (S. Young, B. Franklin)

Zachary 48, Landry-Walker 40

Landry Walker 10 11 8 11 — 40

Zachary 11 8 13 16 — 48

Scoring — LANDRY WALKER: J. Mathis 17, V. Williams 8, L. Washington 8, A. Handy 2, I. Buggage 2, D. Robert 2, B. Love 1; ZACHARY: Tamia Vial 16, J. Prophet 12, B. Langford 12, R, Haynes 4, A. Haynes 2, D. Finging 2.

3-Point Goals — Landry-Walker 1 (Mathis); Zachary 1 (R. Haynes)

Records — Landry Walker 18-15, Zachary 24-9

Girls basketball pairings, results

Class 5A

First round

(1) Mandeville 55, (32) East Ascension 38

(16) Helen Cox 38, (17) Walker 33

(24) New Iberia 43, (9) Covington 42

(8) Southwood 44, (25) Ruston 27

(5) Denham Springs 48 (28) Sulphur 40

(21) Pineville 62, (12) Alexandria 57

(13) Scotlandville 51, (20) McKinley 37

(4) Barbe 49 (29) East St. John 30

(3) Natchitoches Central 84, (30) Hammond 48

(14) Ponchatoula 59, (19) Slidell 57

(11) Ouachita Parish 61, (22) Thibodaux 45

(6) Destrehan 80, (27) Chalmette 40

(7) West Monroe 48, (26) Live Oak 44 OT

(10) John Curtis 37, (23) Dominican 30

(15) Zachary 48, (18) Landry-Walker 40

(2) Mount Carmel 60 (31) Evangel 41

Second round

(16) Cox vs. (1) Mandeville

(24) New Iberia vs. (8) Southwood

(21) Pineville vs. (5) Denham Springs

(13) Scotlandville vs. (4) Barbe

(14) Ponchatoula vs. (3) Natchitoches Central

(11) Ouachita Parish vs. (6) Destrehan

(10) John Curtis vs. (7) West Monroe

(15) Zachary vs. (2) Mount Carmel

Class 4A

First round

(1) St. Thomas More 77, (32) Assumption 24

(16) Bossier 64, (17) Salmen 46

(9) Ellender 64, (24) Teurlings Catholic 33

(8) Ursuline 67, (25) Plaquemine 56

(5) Bastrop 83, (28) Ben Franklin 25

(12) Northside 82, (21) Belaire 66

(13) Carencro 70, (20) Minden 53

(4) Karr 78, (29) St. Scholastica 24

(3) Loranger 79, (30) Woodlawn-Shreve 47

(14) Fair Park 62, (19) Cecilia 41

(11) Benton 40, (22) Beau Chene 32

(6) Rayne 67, (27) St. Martinville 30

(7) Warren Easton 72, (26) Neville 45

(23) DeRidder 44, (10) Cabrini 42

(15) S. Lafourche 73, (15) West Ouachita 45

(2) St. Michael 60, (31) Grant 33

Second round

(16) Bossier vs. (1) St. Thomas More

(9) Ellender vs. (8) Ursuline

(12) Northside vs. (5) Bastrop

(13) Carencro vs. (4) Karr

(14) Fair Park vs. (3) Loranger

(11) Benton vs. (6) Rayne

(23) DeRidder vs. (7) Warren Easton

(15) South Lafourche vs. (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

First round

(1) Iota 80, (32) Marksville 44

(16) Iowa 49, (17) Union Parish 44

(24) Madison Parish 61, (9) Loyola 59

(8) E.D. White 48, (25) Mansfield 45

(28) Jena 38, (5) St. Louis Catholic 27

(12) South Beauregard 57, (21) St. James 45

(20) Donaldsonville 63, (13) Winnfield 62

(4) Parkview Baptist 79, (29) Caldwell Parish 48

(3) University 84, (30) Sacred Heart-NO 24

(14) Ville Platte 64, (19) Carroll 45

(11) Richwood 66, (22) Amite 42

(6) Albany 77, (27) Avoyelles 55

(7) Westlake 62, (26) Bogalusa 40

(10) Wossman 52, (23) Brusly 42

(18) B.T. Washington at (15) Erath

(2) Jewel Sumner 65, (31) Jennings 34

Second round

(16) Iota vs. (1) Iota

(24) Madison Parish vs. (8) E.D. White

(28) Jena vs. (12) South Beauregard

(20) Donaldsonville vs. (4) Parkview

(14) Ville Platte vs. (3) University

(11) Richwood vs. (6) Albany

(10) Wossman vs. (7) Westlake

(2) Sumner vs. Erath-B.T. Washington winner

Class 2A

First round

(1) Nor. Caddo 74, (32) Sacred Heart-VP 23

(17) Hannan 48, (16) Riverside 44

(9) Episcopal 66, (24) Mangham 32

(8) Mamou 61, (25) Dunham 36

(5) Rayville 64, (28) St. Charles Catholic 31

(21) Lake Arthur 57 (12) Menard 32

(13) Lakeview 56, (20) Pine 36

(29) Haynes at (4) Red River

(3) Rapides 53, (30) Sterlington 43

(14) Jonesboro-Hodge 67, (19) McGehee 48

(11) Country Day 52, (22) West St. Mary 32

(6) Madison Prep 62, (27) French Settlement 31

(7) West St. John 70, (26) South Plaquemines 38

(10) Pickering 51, (23) Rosepine 37

(15) Doyle 64, (18) Notre Dame 48

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 75, (31) Northlake Christian 31

Second round

(17) Hannan vs. (1) North Caddo

(9) Episcopal vs. (8) Mamou

(21) Lake Arthur vs. (5) Rayville

(13) Lakeview vs. Red River Haynes Academy winner

(14) Jonesboro-Hodge vs. (3) Rapides

(11) Metairie Park Country Day vs. (6) Madison Prep

(10) Pickering vs. (7) West St. John

(15) Doyle vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

First round

(1) Arcadia 68, (32) LaSalle 29

(16) St. Mary’s 58, (17) Tensas 39

(9) Gueydan 53, (24) Grambling 45

(8) Southern Lab 29, (25) Cent. Catholic 18

(5) Verilion Catholic 57, (28) St. Edmund 43

(21) Homer at (12) Basile

(13) Kentwood 47 (20) Cedar Creek 34

(4) Montgomery 68, (29) Varnado 45

(3) Lafayette Christian 68, (30) St. Frederick 17

(14) White Castle 44, (19) Hanson 37

(11) Pain Dealing 70, (22) East Iberville 42

(6) Merryville 79, (27) Block 29

(7) Houma Christian 51 (26) E. Beuregard 24

(10) Delhi 76, (23) Logansport 32

(18) Oberlin 55, (15) Oak Grove 48

(2) North Central 72, (31) Elton 29

Second round

(16) St. Mary’s vs. (1) Arcadia

(9) Gueydan vs. (8) Southern Lab

(5) Vermilion vs. Basile-Homer winner

(13) Kentwood vs. (4) Montgomery

(14) White Castle vs. (3) Lafayette Christian

(11) Plain Dealing vs. (6) Block

(10) Delhi vs. (7) Houma Christian

(18) Oberlin vs. (2) North Central

Class B

First round

Receiving byes: (1) Lacassine, (2) Florien, (3) Anacoco, (4) Holden, (5) Midland, (6) Fairview

(17) Weston at (16) Avoyelles Charter

(9) Converse 66, (24) Glenmora 26

(8) Pitkin 85, (25) Quitman 39

(12) Choudrant 68, (21) Hicks 64

(13) Hathaway 52, (20) Forest 28

(19) Zwolle 54, (14) Hornbeck 52

(11) Negreet 67, (22) Mount Hermon 14

(7) Stanley 56, (26) Oak Hill 37

(10) Castor 65, (23) Simsboro 25

(18) Bell City 43, (15) Monterey 27

Second round

(1) Lacassine vs. Avoyelles Charter-Weston winner

(9) Converse vs. (8) Pitkin

(12) Choudrant vs. (5) Midland

(13) Hathaway vs. (4) Holden

(19) Zwolle vs. (3) Anacoco

(11) Negreet vs. (6) Fairview

(10) Castor vs. (7) Stanley

(18) Bell City vs. (2) Florien

Class C

First round

Receiving byes: (1) Summerfield, (2) Pleasant Hill, (3) Atlanta, (4) Plainview

(16) Ebarb 58, (17) Calvin 48

(9) Dodson 78, (24) Family Community 33

(8) Singer 58, (25) Downsville 18

(5) Epps 87, (28) Phoenix 37

(12) New Living Word 58, (21) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 33

(13) Elizabeth 34, (20) Johnson Bayou 30

(19) Reeves 41, (14) Harrisonburg 37

(11) Hackberry 57, (22) Kilbourne 34

(6) Simpson 78, (27) Evans 48

(7) Starks 61, (26) Claiborne Christian 23

(10) Saline 57, (23) Gibsland-Coleman 33

(15) Georgetown 44, (18) Maurepas 43

Second round

(16) Ebarb vs. (1) Summerfield

(9) Dodson vs. (8) Singer

(12) New Living Word vs. (5) Epps

(13) Elizabeth vs. (4) Plainview

(19) Reeves vs. (3) Atlanta

(11) Hackberry vs. (6) Simpson

(10) Saline vs. (7) Starks

(15) Georgetown vs. (2) Pleasant Hill

Boys tennis

Denham Springs 2, Live Oak 1

Singles: Connor Crenshaw, Denham Springs def. Ben Baker, Live Oak 6-4,6-1

Austin Barnes, Denham Springs def. Jason Holloway, Live Oak 6-3,6-1

Doubles: Dylan Kesner/David Harris, Denham Springs def. Zach Mellinger/Travis Rogers, Live Oak 6-2,2-6,7-10

Dunham 3, Episcopal 2

Singles: Justin Goings, Dunham def. Ed Staib, Episcopal 6-1, 6-1

Carter Rigby, Episcopal def. Kyle Pastor, Dunham 6-1, 6-2

Doubles: Tyler Martin and Jonathan Breaux, Dunham def. Bennett McNamara and Elliott, Episcopal 6-0, 6-2

Adam Field and Zane Anderson, Dunham def. Omar Azmeh and Grant Cretin, Episcopal 6-1, 6-0

Aaaron Posner and John Davis, Episcopal def. Noah Fair and Reed Landry, Dunham 6-0, 6-1

University 1, McKinley/East Iberville 0

Singles

Carter Crutti, University def. Oren Gleason, McKinley/East Iberville 6-0, 6-2

Lutcher 2, Central 0

Doubles

Zachary Waguspack and Josh Davis, Lutcher def. Zach Pollard and Peyton Martin 7-5, 6-3

Matty Poche and Mark Abadie, Lutcher def. Cory Richards anhd Kade Kirby 6-0, 6-1

Catholic 5, St. Amant

Singles: Nick Watson, Catholic def. Luke Savoie, St. Amant 6-0, 6-0

Baker Bradley, Catholic def. Macall Braud, St. Amant 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: Stephen Bienvinue and William Aguillard, Catholic def. Trace Sheets and Michael Melancon, St. Amant 6-0, 6-0

Grayson Hunt and Andrew Bienvinue, Catholic def. Luke Mayon and Caje Dederic, St. Amant 6-0, 6-0

John Morvant and Preston Gautreaux, Catholic def. Nick Robert and Conner Smith, St. Amant 6-0, 6-0

Girls tennis

Denham Springs 5, Live Oak 0

Singles: Hannah Labauve, Denham Springs def. Ashley McClary, Live Oak 6-0,2-6,10-7

Jessica Hoover, Denham Springs def. Bailey Coleman, Live Oak 6-0,6-0

Doubles: Olivia Alexander/Madison Kron, Denham Springs def. Mackenzie McDonald/Emma Jones, Live Oak 6-0,6-0

Olivia Reed/Cassidy Ainsworth, Denham Springs def. Madison Matherne/Morgan Smith, Live Oak 6-2,6-0

Olivia O’Neal/Kalysa Vallee, Denham Springs, Denham Springs def. Kathryn Rogers/Nicole Marchand, Live Oak 6-0,6-0

St. Joseph’s Academy 4, St. Amant 1

Singles: Nikki Manuel, St. Joseph’s def. Caitlin Denton, St. Amant 6-2, 6-4

Abby Shortess, St. Joseph’s def. Angelle Naquin, St. Amant 6-2, 6-1

Doubles: Emma Daniel and Kelly Pecot, St. Joseph’s Academy def. Jordan Allred and Cassie Melancon, St. Amant 6-0, 6-1

Emma Frederic and Sophia Belleu, St. Amant def. Anna Claire Lusuo and Sarah Miller, St. Joseph’s Academy 6-3, 6-3

Claire Cordell and Macy Heroman, St. Joseph’s Academy def. Nicole Lawson and Laine Peterson, St. Amant 6-3, 6-2

Lutcher 3, Central 1

Singles: Ashleigh Martin, Central def. Paige Faucheaux 6-2, 6-2

Doubles: Olivia Mohon and Jenna Faucheaux, Lutcher def. Jessica Borel and Amber Elliott 6-2, 6-4

Alyssa Gaudet and Riley Waguspack, Lutcher def. Cydney Cashio and Danielle Leblanc 6-7, 6-3 (10-7)

Kelli Disotell and Abby Allen, Lutcher def. Faith Bauer and Lauren Bridges 6-2, 6-0

Episcopal 5, Dunham 0

Singles: Grace Weste, Episcopal def. Susanna Bilbao, Dunham 6-2, 3-6, 10-5

Erin Petty, Episcopal def. Lauren Brinson, Dunham 6-0, 6-2

Doubles: Femke Maasen-Veeters and Camille Petty, Episcopal def. Katie Clark and Jessica Pastor, Dunham 6-0, 6-0

M.C. Dansky and Anna Garrett, Episcopal def. Lauren Weeks and Anushka Singh, Dunham 6-0, 6-0

University 2, McKinley/East Iberville 0

Singles

Mary Dabadie, University def. Nicole Murddock, McKinley/East Iberville 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

Macy Bush and Maura Blanchfiled, University def. Ella Calhoun and LaMaria Phillips, McKinley/East Iberville 7-5, 1-6, 10-5

Boys golf

At Copper Mill

Par 36

Team score: 1. West Feliciana 206

Leaders: 1. Mills McClendon, West Feliciana 39. 2. Daniel Fields, West Feliciana 51. 3. Blake Menzina, West Feliciana 58. 3. Harrison Smith, West Feliciana 58

At The Island

Par 36

Team scores: 1. Parkview Baptist 175. 2. Dunham 165. 3. Plaquemine 244.

Leaders: 1. BJ. Rogillio 38, Parkview Baptist. 2. Jancen Brown 40, 3. (tie) Dunham, Ryan Prejean 41, Dunham, Ryan Dupuy 41, Dunham.

At Beaver Creek

Par 36

Team scores: 1. University 155. 2. Episcopal 169. 3. Live Oak 187

Leaders: 1. Trey Windstead, University 38. 2. Tyler Cain, Live Oak 38. 3. Walker Davis, Episcopal 39

Bowling

Boys

St. Michael 24, Breaux Bridge 3

High series: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCullough 513

High game: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCullough 211, Alex Duenckel 148; BREAUX BRIDGE: Evan Lear 149, 144

St. Paul’s 21, Albany 6

High series: ST. PAUL’S: Jonathan Wellmeyer 585; ALBANY: Logan Broussard 200

High game: ST. PAUL’S: Jonathan Wellmeyer 194, 214, 177, Jackson Cretin 164, 159, Peter Bertucci 158, Garret Grass 152; ALBANY: Logan Broussard 200, 168, 172, Garrett Pechon 189, 165, Dylan Glascock 169, 186, Trey Armone 176, 169

Girls

St. Michael 10.5, Breaux Bridge 6.5

High series: BREAUX BRIDGE: Victoria Menacd 465

High games: ST. MICHAEL: Taylor Fields 160, Emme Peroyea 146; BREAUX BRIDGE: Victoria Menacd 183, 149, Kennedy Carville 152

High series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Kellie Garraway 479; HOLDEN: Macy Dufrene 422

High game: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Kellie Garraway 158, 162, 159, Megan Bounds 192, Meghan Kreeger 194, Aubry Hymel 167; HOLDEN: Macy Dufrene 152, 142, 129, Madisyn Wascom 147, 161, Mallory Bertone 157, 162

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

quarterfinals

(1) St. Paul’s 2, (8) New Iberia 0

(12) Catholic 2, (4) Jesuit 0

(3) Acadiana 2, (6) Byrd 0

(10) Grace King 1, (2) Mandeville 0

semifinals

(12) Catholic at (1) St. Paul’s, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Acadiana vs. (10) Grace King

Division II

quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More 4, (9) East Jefferson 1

(5) Beau Chene 2, at (4) Alexandria 1, OT

(6) Holy Cross 2, (3) Neville 1

(10) Woodlawn-BR 1, (2) Captain Shreve 0

semifinals

(5) Beau Chene at (1) St. Thomas More

(10) Woodlawn at (6) Holy Cross, 5 p.m. Saturday, Pan American Stadium

Division III

quarterfinals

(1) St. Louis 4, at (9) Episcopal 0

(4) University 4, (5) Leesville 0

(3) E.D. White 1, (6) Bolton 1, EDW advanced on penalty kicks

(2) Vandebilt 2, (7) Teurlings 0

semifinals

(4) University at (1) St. Louis, 3 p.m. Saturday

(3) E.D. White at (2) Vandebilt, 6 p.m. Saturday

Division IV

quarteRfinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 3, (8) Lafayette Christian 0

(5) Northlake Christian 3, (4) Menard 0

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana 2, (6) Haynes Academy 1

(2) Newman 4, (7) Westminster 1

semifinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia vs. (5) Northlake Christian

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (2) Newman, 1 p.m. Saturday

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Byrd 2, (8) Fontainebleau 0

(4) St. Scholastica 2, (5) Acadiana 1

(3) Mount Carmel 1, (6) East Ascension 0

(10) Barbe 2, (2) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

Semifinals?(4) St. Scholastica at (1) Byrd, 5 p.m. Friday

(3) Mount Carmel vs. (10) Barbe

Division II

QUARTERFINALS

(1) St. Thomas More, 8, (8) Carencro 0

(4) Lakeshore 3, (5) Alexandria 0

(3) Parkway 2, (6) West Ouachita 0

(2) Ben Franklin 6, (10) Central Lafourche 1

Semifinals

(4) Lakeshore at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday

(3) Parkway at (2) Ben Franklin, 3:15 p.m. Friday

Division III

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Vandebilt 3, (9) Teurlings 0

(4) Loyola 1, (5) St. Louis Catholic 0

(6) E.D. White 3, (3) University 1

(2) Sacred Heart-N.O. 2, (10) Ursuline 1

Semifinals

(6) E.D. White at Sacred Heart-N.O., 7 p.m.

(1) Vandebilt vs. (4) Loyola

Division IV

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Catholic-NI 1, (9) Northlake Christian 0

(5) Newman 3, (4) St. Frederick, 1

(3) Hannan 3, (6) Country Day 1

(2) Pope John Paul II 7, (7) Ascension Episcopal 2

Semifinals

(5) Newman at (1) Catholic-New Iberia, 7 p.m. Friday

(3) Hannan at (2) Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m. Friday