Baseball

Episcopal 10,

Calvary Baptist 5

W — Jason Rousell (5-6). L — Krews. Leading hitters — EPISCOPAL: Turner Graham (3-4), Devyn Samson (3-3, 3 RBIs), Matt Clark (2-3, 3 RBIs), Wayne Stabiler (2-3), Matt Distefano (2-3). Records — Episcopal 16-12.

Scores, pairings

Class 5A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Barbe 11, (32) Grace King 0

(16) Sulphur 10, (17) Acadiana 0

(9) Catholic 8, (24) Covington 4

(8) Ruston 10, (25) Walker 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (28) Fontainebleau 2

(12) Archbishop Shaw 11, (21) Holy Cross 9

(13) Dutchtown 9, (20) Lafayette 0

(4) Denham Springs 3, (29) Airline 0

(3) Jesuit 7, (30) Central 4

(19) Rummel 5, (14) Hahnville 3

(11) Destrehan 3, (22) C.E. Byrd 2

(6) Alexandria 7, (27) Carencro 1

(26) East Ascension 3, (7) Comeaux 2

(10) Live Oak 2, (23) Sam Houston 1

(15) Zachary 5, (18) West Monroe 1

(2) Brother Martin 4, (31) St. Paul’s 1

Regional pairings

Best-of-three series, game 1

(16) Sulphur at (1) Barbe, 6 p.m. Friday

(9) Catholic at (8) Ruston, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(12) Shaw at (5) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) Dutchtown at (4) Denham Springs, 6 p.m. Friday at North Park

(19) Rummel at (3) Jesuit, 6:30 p.m. Friday at John Ryan Stadium

(11) Destrehan at (6) Alexandria, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(26) East Ascension at (10) Live Oak, 6 p.m. Friday

(15) Zachary at (2) Brother Martin, 6 p.m. Friday at Kirsch Rooney

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Grant at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Thursday

(17) Lakeshore at (16) Minden, 6 p.m. Friday

(24) Loyola at (9) Tioga, 6 p.m. Thursday

(25) Pearl River at (8) Rayne, 6 p.m. Thursday

(28) Beau Chene at (5) St. Michael, 4 p.m. Friday

(21) Lutcher at (12) Eunice

(20) Breaux Bridge at (13) Northwood, 6 p.m. Friday

(29) South Terrebonne at (4) Benton, 4 p.m. Thursday

(30) Morgan City at (3) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Thursday

(19) Vandebilt Catholic at (14) Belle Chasse, 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) Salmen at (11) DeRidder, 6 p.m. Friday(27) Peabody at (6) Neville, 3 p.m. Thursday

(26) East Jefferson at (7) Franklinton, 6 p.m. Friday

(23) Plaquemine at (10) Karr, 6 p.m. Thursday at Kirsch Rooney

(18) Assumption at (15) Crowley, 6 p.m. Friday at Miller Field

(31) Bastrop at (2) West Ouachita, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Vidalia at (1) John Curtis, 4 p.m. Thursday

(17) Notre Dame at (16) Union Parish, 5 p.m. Thursday

(24) Pine Prairie at (9) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday

(25) Port Barre at (8) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(28) Albany at (5) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Thursday

(21) Loranger at (12) North Webster

(20) Jennings at (13) Buckeye, 6 p.m. Thursday

(29) Jena at (4) University, 4 p.m. Thursday

(30) Caldwell at (3) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Thursday

(19) West Feliciana at (14) Church Point, 6 p.m. Friday

(22) De La Salle at (11) Erath, 5 p.m. Friday at Quality Sports Athletic Complex

(27) Patterson at (6) Brusly, 6 p.m. Thursday

(26) Baker at (7) South Beauregard, 5 p.m. Friday

(23) Thomas Jefferson at (10) St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday

(18) St. Louis Catholic at (15) Berwick, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(31) Kaplan at (2) Evangel, 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Bidistrict score, pairings

(32) North Caddo at (1) Oak Grove, 4 p.m. Friday

(17) Newman at (16) Mamou, 5 p.m. Thursday

(24) Vinton at (9) Opelousas Catholic, 4 p.m. Thursday

(25) Fisher at (8) Redemptorist, 5 p.m. Thursday

(28) Springfield at (5) Rosepine, 6 p.m. Friday

(21) Hannan at (12) Catholic-New Iberia, 5 p.m. Thursday

(20) Dunham at (13) Oakdale, 5 p.m. Friday

(29) Pope John Paul II at (4) Sterlington, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(30) Delcambre at (3) Riverside Academy, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(19) St. Thomas Aquinas at (14) Lakeside, 6 p.m. Friday

(22) Runnels at (11) Doyle, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(27) Winnfield at (6) Haynes Academy, 4 p.m. Friday

(26) Loreauville at (7) Northlake Christian, 5 p.m. Friday

(23) DeQuincy at (10) Menard, 5 p.m. Thursday

(18) Episcopal 10, (15) Calvary Baptist 5

(31) Oak Hill at (2) Kinder, 5:30 p.m. FridaY

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Southern Lab at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Friday

(17) Haynesville at (16) LaSalle, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) West St. John at (9) Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Block at (8) Mangham, 5 p.m. Thursday

(28) Highland Baptist at (5) Vermilion Catholic, 3:15 p.m. Friday

(21) Merryville at (12) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Thursday at Regira Field-Donaldsonville

(20) Ascension Episcopal at (13) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5:30 p.m. Friday at Scott Civic Center

(29) St. Martin’s at (4) St. John, 5 p.m. Thursday

(30) False River Academy at (3) Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Amelia Recreation Center

(19) St. Edmund at (14) Christian Life, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(22) Delhi Charter at (11) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 6 p.m. Friday

(27) Houma Christian at (6) Covenant Christian, 7 p.m. Thursday at Southland Field

(26) Crescent City at (7) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Friday

(23) East Beauregard at (10) Grand Lake, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Hanson at (15) Country Day, 4 p.m. Thursday at Pontiff Playground

(31) Logansport at (2) St. Frederick, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class B

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Monterey gets a bye

(17) Holden at (16) Maurepas, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(24) Evans at (9) Converse, 5 p.m. Thursday

(25) Harrisonburg at (8) Stanley, 5 p.m. Thursday

(28) Hicks at (5) Florien, 6 p.m. Thursday

(21) Castor at (12) Quitman, 4 p.m. Thursday

(20) Dodson at (13) Zwolle , 5 p.m. Friday

(29) Pitkin at (4) Fairview, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(30) Centerville at (3) Grace Christian, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(19) Negreet at (14) Weston, 4 p.m. Friday

(22) Avoyelles Public Charter at (11) Simsboro, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(27) Episcopal Acadiana at (6) Anacoco, 6 p.m. Thursday

(26) Doyline at (7) Glenmora, 5 p.m. Thursday

(23) Bell City at (10) Forest, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(18) Hornbeck at (15) Simpson, 6 p.m. Friday

(2) Choudrant gets a bye

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Pleasant Hill at (1) Northside Christian

(9) Reeves at (8) Calvin, 5 p.m. Monday

(12) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (5) Georgetown, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

(13) Starks at (4) Elizabeth, 4 p.m. Thursday

(14) Plainview at (3) Downsville, 5 p.m. Thursday

(11) Ebarb at (6) Family Christian, 1 p.m. Saturday, tentative

(10) Hackberry at (7) Summerfield, 1 p.m. Monday

(15) Singer (2) Claiborne Christian, 4 p.m. Monday

Softball

Class 5A

Regional scores

(1) St. Amant 7, (16) Sulphur 2

(9) Pineville 2, (8) Natchitoches Central 1

(5) Denham Springs 16, (12) Northshore 6

(4) Mount Carmel 6, (13) Haughton 0

(3) Live Oak 10, (14) Sam Houston 9

(27) Alexandria 2, (22) Chapelle 1

(10) East Ascension 4, (7) C.E. Byrd 1

(2) Ouachita Parish 6, (15) Walker 2

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Pineville vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(5) Denham Springs vs. (4) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Field 15

(27) Alexandria vs. (3) Live Oak, 4 p.m. Field 14

(10) East Ascension vs. (2) Ouachita, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

Regional scores

(17) West Ouachita 2, (1) Cabrini 0

(8) Ursuline Academy 6, (9) Plaquemine 0

(5) Ellender 16, (12) Bastrop 9

(4) St. Thomas More 5, at (20) St. Scholastica 1

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 2, (19) Grant 1

(22) Rayne 15, (6) Lutcher 0

(7) Benton 3, (10) Assumption 2

(15) North DeSoto 1, (2) Teurlings Catholic 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(17) West Ouachita vs. (8) Ursuline, 4 p.m. Field 13

(4) St. Thomas More vs. (5) Ellender, 4 p.m. Field 16

(3) Vandebilt vs. (22) Rayne, 6 p.m. Field 13

(15) North DeSoto vs. (7) Benton, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

Regional SCOREs

(1) John Curtis 7, (17) Vidalia 0

(8) Evangel Christian 6, (9) St. Louis 5

(5) Buckeye 2, (12) North Webster 1

(4) Notre Dame 6, (5) St. Charles Catholic 5

(3) Brusly 7, (19) Church Point 3

(11) Jena 7, (6) Iota 1

(7) North Vermilion 9, (10) Parkview Baptist 4

(2) Kaplan 1, (15) Pine Prairie 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Curtis vs. (8) Evangel, noon Field 14

(5) Buckeye vs. (4) Notre Dame, noon Field 15

(11) Jena vs. (3) Brusly, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) North Vermilion vs. (2) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

Regional scores

(1) Oak Grove 9, (17) Opelousas Catholic 8

(9) Many 14, (25) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(5) Riverside Academy 11, (12) Hannan 3

(13) DeQuincy 10, (4) Rosepine 8

(3) Menard 12, (14) Pope John Paul II 1

(6) Fisher 2, (11) Mamou 0

(10) Delcambre 7, (7) Winnfield 2

(2) Calvary 3, (18) Oak Hill 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Many vs. (1) Oak Grove, noon Field 13

(5) Riverside vs. (13) DeQuincy, noon Field 16

(6) Fisher vs. (3) Menard, 2 p.m. Field 13

(10) Delcambre vs. (2) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Field 16

Class 1A

Regional scores

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 5, (16) Houma Christian 0

(8) Ouachita Christian 10, (9) LaSalle 0 (5 innings)

(12) Cedar Creek 10, (5) Sacred Heart-VP 7

(4) Mangham 5, (13) St. Edmund 2

(3) Ascension Catholic 14, (19) Merryville 1

(11) Hanson Memorial 5, (6) Grand Lake 4

(10) St. John 8, (7) Block 4

(2) Central Catholic 10, (15) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 1

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, noon Field 17

(12) Cedar Creek vs. (4) Mangham, noon Field 18

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (11) Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. Field 17

(10) St. John vs. (2) Central Catholic, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

(5) Glenmora vs. (4) Fairview, 6 p.m. Field 19

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Castor, 4 p.m. Field 20

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Quitman, 4 p.m. Field 19

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Hackberry vs. (8) Ebarb, 2 p.m. Field 19

(5) Kilbourne vs. (4) Downsville, 2 p.m. Field 20

(3) Calvin vs. (11) Northside Christian, noon Field 19

(7) Starks vs. (2) Georgetown, noon Field 20

Boys golf

Division I, Region IV

At Alexandria Country Club

Team scores: 1. St. Mary. 2. Cedar Creek 348. 3. Ouachita Christian 370. 4. St. Fredrick 378. 5. East Beauregard 415. 6. Anacoco 429. 7. Arcadia 452.

Top 10: 1. Eric Brown, Hamilton Christian, 77. 2. Johnny Maxwell, Cedar Creek, 78. 3. Joe Rogers, St. Mary, 80. 4. Hunter Cooley, East Beauregard, 85. 5. Michael Forte, Ouachita Christian, 86. 6. Josh Brown, Cedar Creek, 87. 6. John O’Leary, St. Fredrick, 87. 6. Luke Lucky, St. Mary, 87. 7. Christopher Eusay, Anacoco 88. 7. Andrew Moore, Ouachita Christian, 88. 8. Joseph Eastman, Arcadia, 89. 8. Josh Lucky, St. Mary, 89. 8. Jack Wier, St. Fredrick, 89. 9. Christian McClean, Oberlin, 90. 10. Zach Pickett, Cedar Creek, 91.

Girls golf

Division I, Region II

At LSU Golf Course

Team scores: 1. Ben Franklin 184. 2. Assumption 193. 3. Archbishop Chapelle 195. 4. St.Scholastica 204. 5. South Lafourche 214. 6. Hammond 214. 7. Mount Carmel 226. 8. Ursuline Academy 226. 9. Academy of Our Lady 235. 10. Hahnville 238. 11. HL Bourgeois 241. 12. Dominican 255. 13. Terrebonne 259. 14. Central Lafourche 265.

Top 10: 1. Savannah Ennis, St. Scholastica, 79. 2. Caitlyn Bernard, Archbishop Chapelle, 82. 3. Mary Frances Chauvin, Hammond, 85. 4. Camllie Simon, Ben Franklin, 90. 4. Claire Landry, Assumption, 90. 5. Lucy Cho, Ben Franklin, 94. 6. Chloe Fillnich, South Lafourche, 98. 6. Lesie Krohn H.L. Bourgeios. 6. Catherine Landry, Norhtshore, 98. 7. Hannah Brister, Assumption, 103. 8. Chase Encalade, Academy of Our Lady, 104. 9. Allison Gaubert, South Lafourche, 107. 10. Natalie Failia, Mount Carmel, 108.

Division II, Region II

At LSU Golf Course

Team scores: 1. Dunham 171. 1. University Lab 171. 3. Catholic- New Iberia 182. 4. McGehee 194. 5. Isidore Newman 218. 6. E.D. White 237. 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 244. 8. Episcopal 267.

Top 10: 1. Sydney Cavin, Dunham, 70. 2. Julia Johnson, East Iberville, 74. 3. Anna Heine, University Lab, 76. 3. Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 76. 4. Angelica Harris, McGehee, 83. 5. Alexi Breaux, Catholic New Iberia, 87. 6. Alexis Selico Dunn, Ridgewood Prep, 88. 7. Taylor Price, Haynes , 90. 8. Holland Garner, University, 95. 9. Maggie Westbrook, University, 100. 10. Aine Muhumuza, Dunham, 101. 10. Chelsey King, E.D. White, 101.

Track and field

Class 1A, Region III

at Thibodaux High School

Boys

Team rankings: 1. White Castle 104.50. 2. Southern Lab 86. 3. Ascension Catholic 76. 4. Christian Life 67. 5. Kentwood 50. 6. Madison Prep 40. 7. St. John 33.50. 8. West St. John 31. 9. Metairie Park Country Day 21. 10 St. Martin’s 12. 11. Covenant Christian 11. 12. East Iberville 9. 13 Ridgewood 6. 14. Varnado 4.

Running events

100: 1. Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 11.19. 2. Shyheim Carter, Kentwood, 11.22. 3. Devin Dixon, Southern Lab, 11.30.

200: 1. Robert Franklin, White Castle, 22.39. 2. Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 22.82. 3. Shyheim Carter, Kentwood, 23.11.

400: 1. Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 50.14. 2. Tevis Abraham, Southern Lab, 51.84. 3. Hayden Hemenway, St. John, 52.77.

800: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 2:03.79. 2. Carlos-Rodriguez-Fierro, Met Park, 2:03.83. 3. Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 2:06.30.

1,600: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:47.89. 2. Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 4:50.28. 3. Westin Williams, Christian Life, 4:50.72.

3,200: 1. Trey Capello, Ascension Catholic, 10:53.34. 2. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 11:07.39. 3. Mark Golay, Ridgewood, 11:08.76.

110 hurdles: 1. Jacory Jones, White Castle, 15.43. 2. Anthony Williams, Southern Lab, 17.72. 3. Ben Poirrier, St. John, 18.24.

300 hurdles: 1. Jacory Jones, White Castle, 41.79. 2. Curtlan Williams, Southern Lab, 41.90. 3. Ben Poirrier, St. John, 42.21.

4x100 relay: 1. Kentwood 43.73. 2. Southern Lab 43.81. 3. White Castle 44.09.

4x200 relay: 1. Southern Lab 1:30.86. 2. Kentwood 1:31.26. 3. Christian Life 1:32.58.

4x400 relay: 1. Southern Lab 3:30.11. 2. Madison Prep 3:35.56. 3. Ascension Catholic 3:36.92.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Jarvis Antwine, Christian Life, 40-06.50. 2. Reggie Brock, East Iberville, 38-03.00. 3. Malcolm Roach, Madison Prep, 38-01.00

Discus: 1. Devyn Allen, Covenant Christian, 131-04. 2. Bryan Thomas, White Castle, 122-03.50. 3. Marvin Smith, Kentwood, 105-10.50

Javelin: 1. John Roming, St. John, 153-08. 2. Byron Pierre, White Castle, 150-07. 3. Daniel Mattingly, Ascension Catholic, 145-06.

Long jump: 1. Quan Scott, West St. John, 23-02.75. 2. Robert Franklin, White Castle, 22-07.50. 3. Byron Pierre, White Castle, 150-07.

Triple jump: 1. Robert Franklin, White Castle, 45-05.60. 2. Quan Scott, West St. John, 45-01.50. 3. Byron Pierre, White Castle, 44-06.50.

High jump: 1. Jonathan Stove, Christian Life, 5-11.00. 2. Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep, 5-11.0. 3. Quan Scott, West. St. John, 5-11.00

Pole vault: 1. Zachary Harold, White Castle, 10-00.00. 2. Sam Mattingly, Ascension Catholic, 9-06.00. 3. Pierce DesBoisblanc, Met Park, 8-00.00

Girls

Team rankings: 1. Ascension Catholic 121. 2. Kentwood 84. 3. Metairie Park Country Day 77. 4. White Castle 66. 5. Christian Life 46. 6. Madison Prep 44. 7. Southern Lab 28. 8. St. John 22.50. 9. East Iberville 19. 10. Covenant Christian 13. 11. Varnado 10. 12. St. Martin’s 9. 13. West St. John 8. 14. Ascension Christian 4 15. Ecole Classique 3.5.

Running events

100: 1. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 12.65. 2. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 12.95. 3. Keionne Octave, East Iberville, 13.10.

200: 1. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 26.45. 2. Keionne Octave, East Iberville, 26.96. 3. Gabby Klack, Ascension Catholic, 26.99.

400: 1. Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 1:01.19. 2. Kirstan Baaheth, Madison Prep, 1:02.42. 3. Dominique Manuel, Covenant Christian, 1:05.42.

800: 1. Maerys Jospeh, Ascension Catholic, 2:25.53. 2. Taylor Winters, Christian Life, 2:32.33. 3. Whitney Evre, Ascension Catholic, 2:32.89.

1,600: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 5:43.23. 2. Katy Fagan, Met Park, 5:57.14. 3. Davis Goldenberg, Met Park, 6:02.94.

3,200: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 12:38.48. 2. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Christian 12:53.45. 3. Avery Fortenberry, Met Park, 13:37.33.

100 hurdles: 1. Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 15.52. 2. Jaden Foster, Varnado, 17.74. 3. Jordynn Brown, Ascension Catholic, 18.62.

300 hurdles: 1. Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 46.81. 2. Melanie Batiste, Southern Lab, 52.65. 3. Nyan Williams, Ascension Catholic, 53.16.

4x100 relay: 1. White Castle 50.44. 2. Kentwood 50.49. 3. Ascension Catholic 51.75.

4x200 relay: 1. White Castle 1:47.47. 2. Ascension Catholic 1:50.90. 3. Madison Prep 1:51.60.

4x400 relay: 1. Christian Life 4:17.51. 2. Ascension Catholic 4:19.87. 3. Madison Prep 4:34.55.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Lakrista Johnson, Kentwood, 32-09.00. 2. Kenshell Davis, Ascension Catholic 31-10.00. 3. Sidni Chase, Madison Prep, 30-04.00

Discus: 1. Keri Yarbrough, St. John, 93-02.50. 2. Marissa Waguespack, Met Park, 91-07.00. 3. Jaynecia Smith, Southern Lab, 88-01.50.

Javelin: 1. Marissa Waguespack, Met park, 119-09. 2. Jenna Ibieta, Met Park, 103-05. 3. Erin Higgins, Christian Life, 91-09.

Long jump: 1. Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 17-04.25. 2. Alana Blanchard, St. John, 15-09.50. 3. Kiera Mills, Christian Life, 15-06.50.

Triple jump: 1. Nykedra Pool, Kentwood, 34-03.00. 2. Skylar O’Bear, White Castle, 32-07.00. 3. Maya Trench, West St. John, 30-11.00.

High jump: 1. Byrunna Lee, Kentwood, 4-11.00. 2. Whit Porter, Met Park, 4-09.00. 3. Sherri Porter, Madison Prep, 4-07.00.

Pole vault: 1. Ashley Rutherford, Met Park, 7-00.00. 2. Ashley Sanders, Met Park, 6-06.00. 3. Brandy Landry, Ascension Catholic, 6-06.00.

Region 3B meet

At Bell City High School

Team results: 1. Episcopal of Acadiana 115. 2. Bell City 99. 3. Midland 74. 4. Lacassine 62. 5. Patrick Taylor Academy 50. 6. Holden 38. 7. Centerville 35. 8. Maurepas 28. 9. Hathaway 25. 10. Hosanna Christian 18.

Running events

100: 1. Sarah Pierre, Episcopal , 13.05. 2. Kiara Horton, Patrick Taylor, 13.43. 3. Kiana Ridley, Hosanna Christian, 13.56.

200: 1. Sarah Pierre, Episcopal, 27.42 2. Elasha Williams, 27.45. 3. Hailey McDaniels, Centerville, 29.10. 400: 1. Elasha Williams, Episcopal, 1:02.86. 2. Haley Cooley, Lacassine, 1:03.63. 3. Kristen Breaux, Midland, 1:05.20.

800: 1. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 2:32.55. 2. Sarah Trotter, Episcopal, 2:39.57. 3. Samantha Winters, Episcopal, 2:41.88.

1,600: 1. Celia Zaeringer, Patrick Taylor, 5:23.69. 2. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 5:24.43. 3. Ann Mallavurapu, Episcopal, 5:58.68.

3,200: Celia Zaeringer, Patrick Taylor, 12:27.24. 2. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 12:45.95. 3. Ann Mallavarapu, Episcopal, 13:55.19.

100 hurdles: 1. Lauren Guidry, Bell City, 17.23. 2. Caroline Hardy, Lacasssine, 19.10. 3. Kaylynn Tran, Patrick Taylor, 19.16.

300 hurdles: 1. Lauren Guidry, Bell City, 53.41. 2. Sydney Stevens, Bell City, 56.19. 3. Isabel Mallavarapu, Episcopal, 56.60.

4x100: 1. Midland 53.52. 2. Lacassine 55.66. 3. Centerville 55.91.

4x200: 1. Midland 1:53.89. 2. Hosanna Christian 1:54.73. 3. Bell City 1:56.09.

4x400: 1. Midland 4:41.13. 2. Bell City 4:42.96. 3. Episcopal 4:47.74.

Field events

High jump: 1. Sydney Stevens, Bell City, 4-06.00 2. Nicole Kraut, Midland, 4-04.00. 3. Adellia Motichek, Maurepas, 4-03.00

Pole vault: 1. Heidi Zaunbrecher, Bell City, 9-06.00. 2. Catherine Monk, Bell City, 8-06.00.

Long jump: 1. Elasha Williams, Episcopal, 15-02.75. 2. Bailey Hartwell, Bell City, 14-03.25. 3. Jade Boudreaux, Midland, 13-10.25.

Triple jump: 1. Elasha Williams, Episcopal, 33-10.25. 2. Bethany LeJeune, Midland, 32-04.75. 3. Haley Cooley, Lacassine, 31-07.00.

Shot put: 1. Amber Watson, Hathaway, 33-07.75. 2. Erica Gibbs, Holden, 31-06.00. 3. Sarah Pierre, Episcopal, 31-00.25

Discus: 1. Olivia Thibodeaux, Centerville, 94-08. 2. Katie Lejeune, Hathaway, 88-06. 3. Amber Watson, Hathaway, 81-08.

Javelin: 1. Courtney Adkins, Maurepas, 101-04. 2. Kayla Arabie, Lacassine, 100-03. 3. Abbie Melanson, 85-02.

Class 1A, Region 2

at Basile High School

Boys

Team rankings: 1. Vermilion Catholic 133.5. 2. Hamilton Christian 68. 3. Pointe Coupee Central 45. 4. Obelrin 47. 5. Lafayette Christian 41. 6. Elton 38.5. 7. East Beauregard 28. 7. St. Edmund 28. 9. North Central 25. 9. Catholic Pointe Coupee 25. 11. Central Catholic 22. 12. Hanson Memorial 11.5. 13. Ascension Christian, 10.5. 14. Basile 6. 14. Gueydan 6. 14. South Cameron 6. 17. Grand Lake 4, 17. Sacred Heart Ville Platte 4. 19. False River 2.

Running events

100: 1. Kendall Brandon, Oberlin, 11.22. 2. Requan Powell, Pointe Coupee Central, 11.25. 3. Marcus Lemoine, Elton, 11.45.

200: 1. Stephan Guidry, Pointe Coupee Central, 22.30. 2. Kendall Brandon, Oberlin, 22.76. 3. Wilshawn Williams, North Central, 23.17.

400: 1. Ben Avery, Hamilton Christian, 52.29. 2. Marcus Lemoine, Elton, 52.79. 3. Casin Reed, Gueydan, 53.95.

800: 1. Ben Avery, Hamilton Christian, 2:08.73. 2. Will Faulk, Vermilion Catholic, 2:09.83. 3. Mason Ramagos, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 2:11.43. ?

1,600: 1. Sal Grizzaffi, Central Catholic, 4:59.89. 2. Christian Maldenado, Oberlin, 5:08.94. 3. John Crochet, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 5:13.34.

3,200: 1. Sal Grizzaffi, Central Catholic, 11:06.94. 2. Jeremy Leonard, Elton, 11:37.65. 3. Tyler Granger, Lafayette Christian, 11:38.31.

110 hurdles: 1. Nate Silar, Vermilion Catholic, 16.54. 2. Peyton Trahan, Vermilion Catholic, 17.11. 3. Chris Dargin, Hamilton Christian, 17.51.

300 hurdles: 1. Nate Silar, Vermilion Catholic, 43.04. 2. Jamie Collins, Hamilton Christian, 43.06. 3. Peyton Trahan, Vermilion Catholic, 44.21.

4x100 relay: 1. Pointe Coupee Central ‘A’ 43.49. 2. Vermilion Catholic ‘A’ 45.03. 3. Hanson Memorial ‘A’ 45.56.

4x200 relay: 1. Oberlin ‘A’ 1:31.68. 2. Pointe Coupee Central ‘A’ 1:32.21. 3. Vermilion Catholic ‘A’ 1:32.94.

4x400 relay: 1. Vermilion Catholic ‘A’ 3:37.90. 2. Catholic Pointe Coupee ‘A’ 3:43.68. 3. Hamilton Christian ‘A’ 3:46.75.

Field events

High jump: 1. Chris Elly, Hamilton Christian, 6-0. 2. Jacob Ledeoux, Lafayette Christian, 6-0. 3. Thad Schecher, East Beauregard, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Aaron Milner, East Beauregard, 13-1. 2. Landon Lyons, St. Edmund, 12-0. 3. Adriano Theriot, South Cameron, 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Chris Elly, Hamilton Christian, 20-1.5. 2. Wilshawn Williams, North Central, 19-7.5. 3. Drew Brown, St. Edmund, 19-5.5.

Triple jump: 1. Stephan Guidry, Pointe Coupee Central, 41-7.75. 2. Jacob David, Vermilion Catholic, 40-4.25. 3. Jacob Ledeoux, Lafayette Christian, 39-6.5.

Shot put: 1. Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 52-2.5. 2. Trey Ryder, Vermilion Catholic, 45-1. 3. Ja’Ceiry Linzer, Ascension Episcopal, 44-8.5.

Discus: 1. Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 165-0. 2. Paul Weazey, Vermilion Catholic, 153-2. 3. Kyle Battise, Elton, 126-1.

Javelin: 1. Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 181-1. 2. Jeff Soulis, Hanson, 170-6. 3. Andre Giroouard, Vermilion Catholic, 160-3.

Girls

Team rankings: 1. Hamilton Christian 108. 2. Oberlin 78. 3. Merryville 68. 4. Catholic Pointe Coupee 60. 5. St. Edmund 39. 5. Sacred Heart Ville Platte 39. 7. Hanson Memorial 28. 8. Grand Lake 25. 9. Ascension Episcopal 20. 10. Pointe Coupee Central 16. 11. North Central 14. 12. Central Catholic 12. Gueydan 12. 14. East Beauregard 11. 14. Basile 11. 16. Elton 8. 17. Vermilion Catholic 3. 17. False River 3. 17. Lafayette Christian 3.

Running events

100: 1. Taneisha Allen, Oberlin, 12.58. 2. Symonne Texada, Hamilton Christian, 12.6. 3. Janyla Evins, Oberlin, 12.89.

200: 1. Symonne Texada, Hamilton christian, 25.61. 2. Taneisha Allen, Oberlin, 25.84. 3. Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 26.01.

400: 1. Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 1:00.24. 2. Maliyah Franklin, Hamilton Christian, 1:02.81. 3. Carlee Herrington, East Beauregard, 1:04.3.

800: 1. Addie Burleigh, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 2:32.34. 2. Paris Alexander, Hamilton Christian, 2:34.05. 3. Olivia Fulmer, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 2:38.25.

1,600: 1. Addie Burleigh, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 5:39.11. 2. Kirsten Landry, Ascension Episcopal, 5:40.45. 3. Kristen Olinde, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 5:58.97.

3,200: 1. Kirsten Landry, Ascension Episcopal, 12:28.36. 2. Kristen Olinde, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 12:54.70. 3. Georgie Mahfouz, Merryville, 13:50.71.

100 hurdles: 1. Emily Granger, Oberlin, 15.54. 2. Peyton Cournoyer, Merryville, 17.47. 3. Erika Hawkins, North Central, 17.67.

300 hurdles: 1. Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 47.79. 2. Andrea Cournoyer, Merryville, 47.82. 3. Haley Bollinger, Hanson Memorial, 50.62.

4x100 relay: 1. Hanson Memorial ‘A’ 51.87. 2. Oberlin ‘A’ 52.00. 3. Sacred Heart Ville Platte ‘A’ 53.67.

4x200 relay: 1. Hamilton Christian ‘A’ 1:45.37. 2. Sacred Heart Ville Platte ‘A’ 1:50.48. 3. Hanson Memorial ‘A’ 1:50.81.

4x400 relay: 1. Hamilton Christian ‘A’ 4:22.20. 2. Catholic Pointe Coupee 4:29.75. 3. Oberlin ‘A’ 4:33.92.

Field events

High jump: 1. Meo Knight, Central Catholic, 5-4. 2. Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 5-4. 3. Coryn Vincent, Grand Lake, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Sherdian Smith, Grand Lake, 8-0. 2. Andrea Cournoyer, Merryville, 7-6. 3. Heidi Bieber, St. Edmund, 7-6.

Long jump: 1. Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 18-3. 2. Courtney Cloud, Sacred Heart Ville Platte, 16-10. 3. Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 16-2.5.

Triple jump: 1. Chelsea Washington, Pointe Coupee Central, 34-4. 2. Jada Fontenot, St. Edmund, 33-5. 3. Moria Parks, Sacred Heart Ville Platte, 32-9.8.

Shot put: 1. Ja’Cinda Carter, Merryville, 37-10.5. 2. Heidi Bieber, St. Edmund, 34-3. 3. Alana Arivie, Oberlin, 32-5.

Discus: 1. Ja’Cinda Carter, Merryville, 111-8. 2. Alana Arivie, Oberlin, 110-8. 3. Heidi Bieber, St. Edmund, 98-2.

Javelin: 1. Kelsey Frank, Oberlin, 126-0. 2. Sarah Welch, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 118-2. 3. Haley Hudson, Grand Lake, 117-10.