At a glance

At SLU’s University Center-Hammond

TUESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class C: (2) Pleasant Hill 65, (3) Atlanta 49

Class C: (4) (1) Summerfield 69, Plainview 36

Class 5A: (2) Mount Carmel 68, (3) Natchitoches Central 48

Class 5A: (5) Denham Springs 47, (1) Mandeville 35

WEDNESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class B: (3) (2) Florien 42, Anacoco 30

Class B: (4) Holden 66, (1) Lacassine 54

Class 3A: (4) Parkview Baptist 59, (1) Iota 45

Class 3A: (2) Jewel Sumner 67, (3) University 43

Class 2A: (6) Madison Prep 69, (2) St. Thomas Aquinas 44

THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class 4A: (8) Ursuline 58, (4) Karr 50

Class 4A: (6) Rayne 48 (2) St. Michael 44

Class 1A: (1) Arcadia (31-1) 64, (4) Montgomery 48

Class 2A: (1) North Caddo 57, (4) Red River 33

Class 1A: (6) Merryville 65, (2) North Central 44

FRIDAY’S FINALS

Class C final: (1) Summerfield 59, (2) Pleasant Hill 34

Class B final: (4) Holden 42, (2) Florien 34

Class 5A final: (5) Denham Springs vs. (2) Mount Carmel

SATURDAY’S FINALS

Class 1A: (1) Arcadia 66, (6) Merryville 62

Class 2A: (1) North Caddo 56, (6) Madison Prep 48

Class 3A: (2) Jewel Sumner 60, Parkview Baptist 50

Class 4A: (8) Ursuline 61, (6) Rayne 48

Saturday’s box scores

Arcadia 66, Merryville 62

MERRYVILLE (29-1)

Andrea Cournoyer 12-26 6-7 35, Ja’Cinda Carter 6-15 0-0 12, Kelsie Williams 3-7 2-4 9, Jania Williams 2-7 0-0 4, Maddie Mahfouz 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 24-61 8-11 62.

ARCADIA (29-1)

Letricia Baker 13-20 1-3 27, Khelsea Foster 7-13 6-10 23, DeAndre’a Alexander 5-9 0-0 10, Jasmine Moore 1-9 2-4 4, Madison Haulcy 1-3 0-0 2, Tamera Mackey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-54 9-17 66.

Merryville 12 15 16 19 — 6 2

Arcadia 16 8 20 22 — 6 6

3-point goals — Merryville 6-17 (Cournoyer 5-14, K. Williams 1-2, J. Williams 0-1), Arcadia 3-14 (Foster 3-7, Moore 0-6, Baker 0-1). Fouled out — None. Rebounds — Merryville 28 (K. Williams 7), Arcadia 43 (Alexander 14). Assists — Merryville 13 (Cournoyer 7), Arcadia 13 (Foster 4). Total fouls — Merryville 13, Arcadia 12. Technical fouls — None.

North Caddo 56, Madison Prep 48

MADISON PREP (30-5)

Alexis Augustus 3-10 4-6 10, Kennedi Green 2-8 6-6 10, Kennedy Moore 3-8 3-5 9, Dezmanique Gaines 3-4 0-0 6, Sherry Porter 2-5 2-2 6, Shardae Melancon 2-6 0-0 5, Jasmine Polk 1-3 0-0 2, Tarneisha Young 0-0 0-0 0, Makayla Marshall 0-0 0-0 0, Jayniece Aguilard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-44 15-19 48.

NORTH CADDO (32-1)

Jasmine Thomas 4-15 9-15 17, Sumer Williams 5-20 2-2 12, Destiny Rice 3-9 4-8 11, Keyarrea Easter 3-10 2-4 8, X’Sondria Sullivan 2-2 0-0 4, Kiara Douglas 2-5 0-0 4, Marvecia Grundy 0-0 0-0 0, Gracie Tyson 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 19-61 17-30 56.

Madison Prep 10 11 15 12 — 48

North Caddo 12 15 11 18 — 56

3-point goals — Madison Prep 1-7 (Melancon 1-3, Green, Kennedi 0-2, Moore 0-2), North Caddo 1-4 (Rice 1-3, Thomas 0-1). Fouled out — Porter. Rebounds — Madison Prep 34 (Gaines 6, Porter 6), North Caddo 41 (Williams 12). Assists — Madison Prep 8 (Alexis 3, Green 3), North Caddo 4 (Williams 2). Total fouls — Madison Prep 21, North Caddo 18. Technical fouls — Moore.

Jewel Sumner 60, Parkview Baptist 50

PARKVIEW BAPTIST (24-11)

Skyler Goodwin 5-19 7-11 17, Leah Collins 5-12 4-4 14, Jaeda Blouin 2-5 4-4 8, Meghan Williams 2-6 0-0 6, Morgan Douglas 1-9 0-0 3, Megan Hatch 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor Robertson 0-0 0-0 0, Stephanie Marshall 0-0 0-0 0, Destaney Batiste 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-52 15-19 50.

JEWEL SUMNER (32-0)

Diamond Brooks 9-17 3-7 21, Bre’Ashlee Jones 5-11 2-4 12, Kiara Williams 2-10 6-7 11, Amya Brumfield 3-7 3-6 10, Alacia Brown 0-1 4-8 4, Baylie Bridges 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 20-48 18-32 60.

Parkview Baptist 6 14 16 14 — 50

Jewel Sumner 11 11 12 26 — 60

3-point goals — Parkview Baptist 3-18 (Williams 2-4, Douglas 1-6, Blouin 0-3, Goodwin 0-5), Jewel Sumner 2-10 (Brumfield 1-2, Williams 1-7, Brown 0-1). Fouled out — Hatch, K. Williams. Rebounds — Parkview Baptist 36 (Collins 16), Jewel Sumner 39 (Jones 13). Assists — Parkview Baptist 8 (Goodwin 5), Jewel Sumner 13 (Williams 4, Jones 4). Total fouls — Parkview Baptist 22, Jewel Sumner 11. Technical fouls — none.

Ursuline 61, Rayne 48

URSULINE ACADEMY (28-6)

Kourtney Weber, 10-22 8-9 29, Brooklyn Mitchell, 7-12 4-6 19, Giordin Johnson, 3-9 0-3 7, Kiersten Nelson, 0-3 3-4 3, Kennedi Jackson, 1-4 1-2 3, Allison Ulrich, 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-52 16-24 61.

RAYNE (30-3)

Charlesha Dugas, 5-22 6-7 17, Whitley Larry, 5-13 2-2 12, Keysuana Moore, 4-5 0-0 11, Amari Collins, 2-3 2-4 6, Ti’esha Young, 1-3 0-0 2, Devin Sias, 0-0 0-0 0, Butler, Tajane 0-5 0-2 0. Totals 17-51 10-15 48.

Ursuline 17 10 18 16 — 61

Rayne 17 14 11 6 — 48

3-point goals — Ursuline 3-8 (Mitchell 1-1, Johnson 1-3, Weber 1-4), Rayne 4-15 (Moore 3-4, Dugas 1-9, Butler, 0-1, Larry 0-1). Fouled out — Jackson. Rebounds — Ursuline 44 (Jackson 13), Rayne 32 (Collins10). Assists — Ursuline 6 (Kiersten 2), Rayne 6 (Tajane 3, Dugas 3). Total fouls — Ursuline 16, Rayne 21. Technical fouls — none.