Week 10 schedule

Thursday

Carver at Belle Chasse

Chalmette at Higgins (Memtsas), 6:30 p.m.

McDonogh 35 vs. Karr (Gormley)

Sci Academy vs. McMain (Pan Am)

Friday

Cohen at Ben Franklin

East Jefferson vs. Bonnabel

Bogalusa at Holy Cross (Pan Am), 7:30 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Jesuit

Central Lafourche at East St. John

Crescent City at Covenant Christian

Franklinton at Pearl River

Hahnville at Thibodaux

Haynes at South Plaquemines

Helen Cox vs. Ehret (Memtsas)

Jesuit vs. Brother Martin (Gormley)

KIPP at St. James

Lakeshore at Salmen

Lutcher at De La Salle (Joe Brown)

Mandeville at Covington

Clark at Lusher

Ponchatoula at Hammond

Pope John Paul at Hannan

Riverdale at Loranger

Slidell at Northshore

Sophie B. Wright at Riverside

St. Helena at Northlake Christian

St. Charles at Country Day (Bertolino)

St. Martin’s at Ridgewood Prep

St. Paul’s at Fontainebleau

St. Thomas Aquinas at Pine

Thomas Jefferson vs. Fisher

West Jefferson vs. Landry-Walker

West St. John at Newman

Saturday

Lake Area at Warren Easton (Pan Am), 2 p.m.

Shaw vs. Curtis (Memtsas), 2 p.m.

St. Augustine vs. Rummel (Yenni), 7 p.m.

Week 9 scores

Saturday

Rummel 21, John Curtis 14

Chalmette 42, Helen Cox 3

South Plaquemines 24, Thomas Jefferson 0

Friday

STATEWIDE

Alexandria 64, Natchitoches Central 34

Arcadia 34, Cedar Creek 32

Ascension Christian 36, Slaughter Charter 12

Ascension Episcopal 35, Lafayette Christian 7

Avoyelles 68, Bolton 6

Basile 10, Catholic-PC 0

Barbe 42, Sulphur 39

Basile 10, Pointe Coupee Catholic 0

Bastrop 49, Grant 8

Benton 55, Shreveport Northwood 38

Bogalusa 36, Sumner 14

Brother Martin 42, Shaw 21

B.T. Washington 30, Mansfield 6

C.E. Byrd 35, Airline 21

Calvary Baptist 41, Lakeside 0

Carencro 33, Teurlings Catholic 21

Catholic-New Iberia 69, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 14

Cecilia 31, Breaux Bridge 14

Central Catholic 54, Gueydan 13

Central Lafourche 21, Terrebonne 18

Covenant Christian Academy 47, Houma Christian 7

Covington 47, Hammond 17

Crowley 49, Leesville 28

De La Salle 62, Sci Academy 0

Delhi Charter 20, St. Frederick 19

Denham Springs 19, Walker 7

Destrehan 51, Thibodaux 40

Donaldsonville 38, Glen Oaks 28

Dutchtown 42, Catholic 7

Dunham 50, Christian Life 6

East Ascension 16, McKinley 0

East Feliciana 34, Friendship Capitol 0

East St. John 36, Franklin 0

E.D. White 55, Berwick 33

Elton 36, Grand Lake 6

Eunice 35, Port Barre 0

Evangel Christian 45, Haughton 21

Ferriday 38, Mangham 26

G.W. Carver 34, Lake Area New Tech Early College 20

Hahnville 49, H.L. Bourgeois 7

Hamilton Christian 21, East Beauregard 8

Haynesville 56, Grambling 8

Highland Baptist 41, Hanson 0

Homer 48, Ringgold 22

Huntington 40, Bossier 24

Independence 42, Albany 20

Jena 28, Peabody 21

Jennings 53, Westlake 33

Jesuit 19, Franklinton 14

Kentwood 40, Ascension Catholic 20

Kinder 35, Lake Arthur 6

LaGrange 21, DeRidder 7

Lakeshore 53, Pearl River 7

Landry/Walker 32, East Jefferson 7

Livonia 49, Belaire 28

Logansport 26, Block 0

Loranger 28, Salmen 12

Lutcher 49, Lusher 14

Madison Prep 21, Episcopal 11

Port Allen 39, Baker 0

Many 54, Rosepine 0

Marksville 61, Buckeye 25

McDonogh .35 36, Amite 0

Minden 43, North DeSoto 40

Neville 50, West Ouachita 0

New Iberia 38, Comeaux 21

Northeast 40, Mentorship Academy 8

Northlake Christian 14, Springfield 7

North Webster 62, Green Oaks 25

Northside 21, Beau Chene 12

Northwest 51, Church Point 30

Oak Forest 42, Parklane Aca., Miss. 21

Oak Grove 47, Tensas 12

Oakdale 33, Bunkie 13

Opelousas Catholic 24, Loreauville 16

Ouachita Christian 49, General Trass (Lake Providence) 6

Ouachita Parish 48, Ruston 21

Parkview Baptist 28, West Feliciana 12

Parkway 54, Southwood 0

Patterson 62, North Vermilion 17

Pickering 29, Holy Savior Menard 28, OT

Pine 14, Pope John Paul II 6

Plaquemine 40, Tara 0

St. Amant 57, Broadmoor 8

Ponchatoula 45, Northshore 6

Red River 40, North Caddo 14

Richwood 28, Caldwell Parish 6

Ridgewood 2, Crescent City Christian 0

Riverside Academy 43, Country Day 24

Sam Houston 34, Lafayette 20

Scotlandville 34, Live Oak 7

Sicily Island 44, Beekman High School 14

Slidell 28, Fontainebleau 27

South Beauregard 28, Iowa 14

South Terrebonne 50, Ellender 46

Southern Lab 50, East Iberville 0

St. Charles Catholic 45, West St. John 15

St. James 44, McMain 14

St. Louis 62, Iota 14

St. Martinville 17, Westgate 10

St. Mary’s 41, LaSalle 7

St. Paul’s 7, Mandeville 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 48, St. Helena Central 20

St. Thomas More 77, Opelousas 0

Tallulah 50, Franklin Academy, Miss. 14

Tioga 42, Franklin Parish 24

University 35, Brusly 27

Vandebilt Catholic 37, Morgan City 7

Vermilion Catholic 56, Centerville 13

Ville Platte 18, Pine Prairie 12

Washington-Marion 42, Rayne 22

Welsh 55, Vinton 13

West Jefferson 28, Higgins 20

West Monroe 59, Pineville 0

West St. Mary 14, Delcambre 8

Westminster Christian 30, False River 0

Winnfield 29, Vidalia 19

Woodlawn 60, St. Michael 29

Wossman 44, Carroll 27

Zachary 49, Central 27

MAIS CLASS 1A-2A

First Round

Prairie View 38, Wayne Aca., Miss. 22

MAIS CLASS 3A

First Round

Cathedral, Miss. 35, Bowling Green 12

Indianola Aca., Miss. 44, Riverfield 7

Silliman 43, Heritage Academy, Miss. 7

Thursday

Belle Chasse 41, Riverdale 0

Ben Franklin 32, Fisher 14

Captain Shreve 24, Loyola College Prep 21

Clark 30, KIPP Renaissance 0

Easton 40, Karr 14

Hannan 35, St. John 23

Haynes Academy 45, W.L. Cohen 6

Holy Cross 23, St. Augustine 19

John Ehret 35, Bonnabel 7

Kaplan 14, Erath 10

Merryville 38, Lake Charles College Prep 19

Notre Dame 49, Jeanerette 6

Rayville 50, Sterlington 33

South Cameron 49, Oberlin 22

Woodlawn (SH) 36, Fair Park 12

How teams fared in LSWA polls

Class 5A

1, Rummel (8-1) beat John Curtis 21-14

2, West Monroe (9-0) beat Pineville 59-0

3, Destrehan (9-0) beat Thibodaux 51-40

4, John Curtis (6-2) lost to Rummel 21-14

5, Evangel (8-1) beat Haughton 45-21

6, Zachary (8-1) beat Central 49-27

7, Parkway (8-1) beat Southwood 54-0

8, Byrd (8-1) beat Airline 35-21

9, Brother Martin (6-2) beat Shaw 42-21

10, Airline (7-2) lost to Byrd 35-21

Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s beat Mandeville 7-0; Mandeville lost to St. Paul’s 7-0; Acadiana did not play; Catholic-BR lost to Dutchtown 42-7; Scotlandville beat Live Oak 34-7; Ponchatoula beat Northshore 45-6; Holy Cross beat St. Augustine 23-19; Barbe beat Sulphur 42-39.

Class 4A

1, Neville (9-0) beat West Ouachita 50-0

2, Crowley (9-0) beat Leesville 49-28

3, Teurlings (6-3) lost to Carencro 33-21

4, Warren Easton (8-1) beat Karr 40-14

5, St. Thomas More (7-2) beat Opelousas 77-0

6, Franklinton (6-3) lost to Jesuit 19-14

7, McDonogh 35 (8-1) beat Amite 36-0

8, North DeSoto (7-2) lost to Minden 43-40

9, Bastrop (7-2) beat Grant 49-8

10, Benton (8-1) beat Northwood-Shreveport 55-38

Others receiving votes: Plaquemine beat Tara 40-0; Minden beat North DeSoto 43-40; Livonia beat Belaire 49-28; Cecilia bet Breaux Bridge 31-14; Assumption beat South Lafourche 36-31; DeRidder beat DeRidder 21-7; Woodlawn-BR beat St. Michael 60-29.

Class 3A

1, University (8-1) beat Brusly 35-27

2, De La Salle (9-0) beat Sci Acadeny 62-0

3, Lutcher (8-1) beat Lusher 49-14

4, North Webster (7-2) beat Green Oaks 62-25

5, Eunice (8-1) beat Port Barre 35-0

6, Parkview Baptist (6-3) beat West Feliciana 28-12

7, Patterson (7-2) beat North Vermilion 62-17

8, Jena (9-0) beat Peabody 28-21

9, Church Point (6-3) lost to Northwest 51-30

10, St. Louis (6-3) beat Iota 62-14

Others receiving votes: West Feliciana lost to Parkview Baptist 28-12; South Beauregard beat Iota 28-14; Jennings beat Westlake 53-33; St. James beat McMain 44-14; Amite lost to McDonogh 35 36-0; E.D. White beat Berwick 55-33; Port Barre lost to Eunice 35-0.

Class 2A

1, Notre Dame (9-0) beat Jeanerette 49-6

2, Many (8-1) beat Rosepine 54-0

3, Riverside (8-1) beat Country Day 43-24

4, Ouachita Christian (8-1) beat General Trass 49-6

5, Calvary Baptist (7-2) beat Lakeside 41-0

6, St. Thomas Aquinas (9-0) beat St, Helena Central 48-20

7, Madison Prep (9-0) beat Episcopal 21-11

8, Kinder (8-1) beat Lake Arthur 35-6

9, St. Charles (7-2) beat West St. John 45-15

10, Sterlington (6-3) lost to Rayville 50-33

Others receiving votes: Welsh beat Benton 55-13, Mangham lost to Ferriday 38-26; Menard lost to Pickering 29-28; Episcopal-BR lost to Madison Prep 21-11; Northeast beat Mentorship Academy 40-8; Pickering beat Menard 29-28.

Class 1A

1, St. Mary’s (9-0) beat LaSalle 41-7

2, Ascension Episcopal (9-0) beat Lafayette Christian 35-7

3, Kentwood (8-1) beat Ascension Catholic 40-20

4, Southern Lab (6-2) beat East Iberville 50-0

5, Haynesville (7-2) beat Grambling 56-8

6, Vermilion Catholic (7-2) beat Centerville 56-13

7, Central Catholic (8-1) beat Gueydan 54-13

8, Hamilton Christian (8-1) beat East Beauregard 21-8

9, East Beauregard (7-2) lost to Hamilton Christian 21-8

10, Basile (8-1) beat Catholic-PC 10-0

Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek lost to Arcadia 34-32; Delhi Charter beat St. Frederick 20-19; South Cameron beat Oberlin 49-22; White Castle beat Abbeville 16-15; Catholic-PC lost to Basile 10-0; Arcadia beat Cedar Creek 34-32.