Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(1) Mandeville (29-1) at (24) New Iberia (17-14), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Barbe (30-2) at (5) Denham Springs (28-3), 6 p.m.

(6) Destrehan (25-2) at (3) Natchitoches Central (25-7), 6:30 p.m.

(2) Mount Carmel (26-6) at (10) John Curtis (21-12), 7 p.m. at Chapelle

Class 4A

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(8) Ursuline Academy vs. (1) St. Thomas More (23-5)

(5) Bastrop (22-1) at (4) Edna Karr (22-7), 6 p.m.

(6) Rayne (29-2) at (14) Fair Park (20-11), 6 p.m.

(2) St. Michael (26-8) vs. (7) Warren Easton (24-10) at Mount Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(24) Madison Parish (18-10) vs. (1) Iota (26-5)

(12) South Beauregard (21-12) at (4) Parkview Baptist (23-10), 6 p.m.

(6) Albany (25-8) at (3) University (26-8), 6 p.m.

(7) Westlake (23-7) at (2) Jewel Sumner (33-0), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(8) Mamou (25-8) at (1) North Caddo (32-1)

(4) Red River (32-2) at (21) Lake Arthur (21-9), 6 p.m.

(6) Madison Prep (29-4) at (14) Jonesboro-Hodge (17-13), 6 p.m.

(7) West St. John (20-7) at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas (24-6), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(8) Southern Lab (25-5) at (1) Arcadia (29-1), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Montgomery (24-6) at (21) Homer (13-11), 6 p.m.

(6) Merryville (30-0) at (14) White Castle (15-14), 6 p.m.

(2) North Central (26-2) vs. (10) Delhi (25-6), 6 p.m.

Class B

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Lacassine (33-0) at (9) Converse (24-12), 6 p.m.

(5) Midland (23-7) at (4) Holden (23-6), 6 p.m.

(6) Fairview (33-9) at (3) Anacoco (27-10)

(7) Stanley (20-10) at (2) Florien (35-4), 6 p.m.

Class C

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Summerfield (27-1) vs. (9) Dodson (15-17)

(5) Epps (33-2) at (4) Plainview (25-8), 6 p.m.?

(6) Simpson (23-9) at (3) Atlanta (24-12), 6 p.m.

(2) Pleasant Hill (26-11) at (10) Saline (28-9), 6 p.m.

Boys soccer finals

Division I

(3) Acadiana vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Division II

(6) Holy Cross vs. (1) St. Thomas More, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Division III

(1) St. Louis vs. E.D. White, 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Division IV

(5) Northlake Christian 2, (2) Newman 1, OT

Girls soccer finals

Division I

(1) Byrd vs. (3) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m., Saturday

Division II

(4) Lakeshore vs. (2) Ben Franklin, 5 p.m., Friday

Division III

(1) Vandebilt Catholic vs. (2) Sacred Heart-N.O., 5 p.m., Thursday

Division IV

(5) Newman 5, (3) Hannan 1

Boys tennis

Catholic High 5,

East Ascension 0

Singles

Nick Watson def. Alex Zeringue 6-0, 6-0

Andrew Bienvenu def. Chaz Tew 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Stephen Bienvenu/William Aguillard def. Scott Bonnette/Arturo Villegas 6-0, 6-0

Parker Hunt/Grayson Hunt def. Brandon Gordon/Marcus Barnes 6-0, 6-0

John Morvant/Preston Gautreau def. Taylor Kelly/Valin Fox 6-0, 6-0

St. Michael 5, Walker 0

Singles

Jake Cobb, def. Tristan Page 6-0, 6-0

Note: Walker forfeited the other singles match and all three doubles matches

Zachary 4, St. Amant 0

Singles

Vot Sandhu def. Luke Savoie 6-0, 6-0

Jake Robinson def. Macall Braud 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

Ben Terral/Hayden LeBlanc defeated Trace Sheets/Michael Melancon 6-1, 6-1

Collin Delhom/Evan Delhom def. Luke Mayon/Conner Smith 6-0, 6-1

Girls tennis

St. Michael 5, Walker 0

Singles

Megan Broussard, St. Michael def. Libby Hill, Walker 6-4, 6-0

Emile Vidrine, St. Michael def. Mabel Raef, Walker 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Halie Braud/Jana Noel, St. Michael def. Chloe Cain/Cassidy Dixon, Walker 6-0, 6-1

Jansen Bourgeois/Claire Miller, St. Michael def. Natalie Thomason/Carly Cain, Walker 6-1, 6-1

Grace Nizzo/Sarah Bowman, St. Michael def. Cara Cain/Briana Jones, Walker 6-2, 6-4

Zachary 3. St. Amant 2

Singles

Yasmine Taylor (Zachary) def. Caitlin Denton 6-0, 6-1

Emma Chaney (Zachary) def. Angelle Naquin 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

Jordan Allred/Cassie Melancon (SAHS) def. Kentee McHugh/Gabrielle Tyler 6-3, 3-6, 7-6

Emma Frederic/Sophia Belleu (SAHS) def. Kenzie Cranford/Gabi Keaton 6-4, 6-4

Claytin Goss/Mary Grace Hardin (Zachary) def. Maddie Lato/Laine Peterson 6-4, 6-2

Baseball

East Ascension 8 Live Oak 2

Softball

Brusly 12, St. Thomas Aquinas 2

Boys golf

at Copper Mill

Par 36

Team scores — 1, Zachary 163. 2, Live Oak 185

Leaders: 1. Tyler Armstrong, Zachary 36. 2. Brady Bennett, Zachary 41. 3. Ryan Lam, Runnels 42

at Beaver Creek

Par 36

Team scores — 1, Dunham 164. 2, Parkview Baptist 170

Leaders— T1, BJ Rolligio, Parkview 38; T1, Chris Haaga, Dunham 38. 3, Jancen Brown, Dunham 40.

Bowling

Albany 20, Holden 7

High Series: Albany: Hayley Hanewinkel; Holden: Michelle Allison 425

High Game: Albany: Maria Sanchez 182, Hayley Hanewinkel 178, Grace Quinn 144; Holden: Madisyn Wascom 158, Michelle Allison 147, Macy Dufrene 143

Catholic High 23, Broadmoor 4

High Series: Catholic High: Austin Bertrand 617; Broadmoor: Tommy Ngo 537

High Game: Catholic High: Austin Bertrand 223, Christian Gendron 223, Richard Tran 203, Easton Hollis 204; Broadmoor: Tommy Ngo 202, Austin Vicari 201, Darrin Thomas 220

Central 23, East Ascension 4

High Series: Central: Brittnee Robinson 553, Sariah Short 525; East Ascension: Bailee Chapman 546, Alea Cocke 395

High Game: Brittnee Robinson 221, Brianna McCurley 191, Sariah Short 187; East Ascension: Bailee Chapman 205, Alea Cocke 153

Denham Springs 23, Zachary 4

High Series: Denham Springs: Dalton Willis 572; Zachary: Dominic Taylor 567

High Game: Denham Springs: Dalton Willis 20-1; Zachary: Dominic Taylor 196

Dutchtown 27, Donaldsonville 0

High Series: Dutchtown: Trey Kauffman 624, Averi Laughlin 563; Donaldsonville: Kevin Riley 293, Trent Sullivan 291

High Game: Dutchtown: Ryan White 225, Trey Kauffman 218, Averi Laughlin 216; Donaldsonville: Zariha Victor 137, Cambrie Reed 129, Rondell Comeaux 118

Madison Prep 24, Lee High 3

High Series: Madison Prep: Ashley Triggs 541

High Game: Madison Prep: Ashley Triggs 210, Wilton Robinson 203, Brinkley Robinson 182

Runnels 25, Belaire 2

High Series: Runnels: Drake Fromenthal 645; Belaire: Torry Williams 411

High Game: Runnels: Drake Fromenthal 227, Clay Harned 188, Jordan Morris 154; Belaire: Frederick Addison 190, Torry Williams 152, Denzel Louis 115

Scotlandville 21, Baton Rouge High 6

High Series: Scotlandville: Cederic Taylor 723; Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 562

High Game: Scotlandville: Cederic Taylor 256, 244, Frederic Taylor 225, Jermey Issac 201; Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 205, Sage Cavender 198

St. Amant 18, East Ascension 9

High Series: St. Amant: Blaycen Breaux 551, Stanley Prentiss 479; East Ascension: Colin Duke 551, Dillan Moran 455

High Game: St. Amant: Blayne Breaux 195, James Regina 186, Jack Douglas 179; East Ascension: Colin Duke 212, Dillan Moran 189, Dominick Michelle 159

St. James 21, Woodlawn 6

High Series: St. James: Camron Cooper 328, Dontaz Sterling 292; Woodlawn: Tyler Pirreld 344, Ingram Yelder 341

High Game: St. James: TreVonne Frank 122, Camron Cooper 117, Dontaz Sterling 104; Woodlawn: Ingram Yelder 139, Allen Locke 128, Tyler Pirreld 126

St. Michael 27, University 0

High Series: St. Michael: Casey Crouch 443

High Game: St. Michael: Casey Crouch 175, Anna Roberts 159, Madison Gauthier 146

St. Joseph’s 24, Denham Springs

High Series: St. Joseph’s: Aleah Harris 378; Denham Springs: Mikkah Brooks 137

High Game: St. Joseph’s: Aleah Harris 132, Alanna Kowal 133, Caroline Cothern 129; Denham Springs: Mikkah Brooks 137, Morgan Powell 133, Macie Fruge 116

St. Scholastica 20, St. Thomas Aquinas 7

High Series: St. Schlastica: Meghan Kreeger 468; St. Thomas Aquinas: Liz McRae 425

High Game: St. Scholastica: Megan Bounds 161, Kellie Garraway 153, Aubry Hymel 150; St. Thomas Aquinas: Liz McRae 172, Martha Wilson 148, Julia Rossano 148