Volleyball

Dutchtown 3, Denham Springs 0

Dutchtown 25 25 25

Denham Springs 13 17 15

Team leaders: DUTCHTOWN: Kristen Thompson (17 kills, 5 aces, 5 digs, 3 blocks), Caroline Beeman (8 aces, 4 kils, 1 block, 2 digs), Sena DeLuca (1 kill, 28 assists, 6 digs); Denham Springs:Morgan Miller (3 kills, 1 dig), Faith Jackson (2 kills, 7 assists, 1 ace, 4 digs)

East Ascension 3, Walker 0

Walker 25 25 25

East Ascension 8 8 20

Team leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Jessie Watts (10 kills, 11 assists, 3 aces), Claire Weinberger (7 kills, 5 digs, 6 aces), Emily Venable (6 kills, 10 assists, 5 digs). Team records: East Ascension 18-9.

Family Christian 3, Ascension Christian 2

Ascension Christian 25 19 25 21 6

Family Christian 23 25 21 25 18

Team leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Tayler Robertson (18 kills, 6 aces, 5 blocks), Treasure Anthony (7 kills, 3 aces), Kathryn Landry (10 digs, 5 kills). Team records: Ascension Christian 6-12,2-1 Division V, District 5; Family Christian 10-5, 3-0.

Plaquemine 3, Broadmoor 0

Broadmoor 20 12 16

Plaquemine 25 25 25

Team leaders: PLAQUEMINE: Darylniece Tillman (9 kills), Rachel Ellis (2 kills, 5 blocks, 4 digs),Heather Honroe (19 assists, 5 aces); BROADMOOR: Summer Jefferson (7 kills, 12 assists, 16 digs), Tiera McCall (4 kill, 10 digs), Deajah Patterson (1 kill, 9 digs). Team records: Broadmoor 10-16, 2-5 Division II, District 4; Plaquemine 14-11 4-3.

St. Amant 3, Dunham 0

St. Amant 25 25 25

Dunham 15 20 22

Team leaders: ST. AMANT: Kourtney Gremillion (8 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces, 11 assists, ), Maggie Duplechein (8 kills, 6 digs, 13 assists), Taylor Tidwell (4 kills, 2 blocks); DUNHAM: Anna Catherine Padgett (11 kills, 2 digs), Alyssa Deason (19 assists, Caroline Saffard (7 digs, 2 assists). Team records: Dunham 7-13

St. John 3, White Castle 0

White Castle 17 14 17

St. John 25 25 25

Team leaders: White Castle: Skylar O’Bear (7 kills, 6 assists, 4 digs), Ariel Bell (6 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs), Shylar O’Bear (2 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs, 5 assists); St. John: Payton Passantion (11 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs), Kyndal Guillory (6 kills), Keri Yarbrough (5 aces, 3 blocks). Team records: White Castle 11-11, 1-3 Division V, District 3; St. John 19-6, 1-2.

St. Joseph’s 3, McKinley 0

St. Joseph’s 25 25 25

McKinley 5 2 12

Team leaders: ST.JOSEPH: Hanna Rovira (6 kills, 2 blocks), Kelly McDuff (4 kills, 2 digs,3 aces, 10 assists),Elise Gasperecz (3 kills, 5 digs, 17 assists), Sydney Davis (3 kills, 12 digs, 3 aces); MCKINLEY: Rayven Mills (13 assists), Chyanna McGee (4 kills,3 digs,4 assists), Becca Smith (6 digs), Rachael Eley (8 digs, 2 assists). Team records: St.Joseph 23-1, 5-0 Division I, District 2.

St. Michael 3, Belaire 0

Belaire 12 19 16

St. Michael 25 25 25

Team leaders: BELAIRE: Whitney Hartmann (8 kills, 2 blocks), Claire Clifton (22 assists,3 aces, 2 digs), Hannah Kiltern (8 kills); BELAIRE: Christine Springer (3 kills,5 aces, 2 blocks), Weddin Roberts (6 assists, 10 digs), Denetria Ren (3 kills, 14 assists, 6 aces). Team records: St. Michael 14-6, 6-1 district

West Feliciana 3, False River 2

False River 25 18 20 25 13

West Feliciana 17 25 25 16 15

Team leaders: FALSE RIVER: Lexi Bertinot (8 digs, 10 kills), Logann Callahan (7 aces, 4 blocks, 7 kills), Morgan Boudraux (3 aces, 8 digs, 4 assists, 2 kills); WEST FELICIANA: Raven Davis (6 kills, 6 digs), Jammesha Duncan (2 aces, 8 kills, 3 blocks), Jordan Bringedhal (3 aces, 6 kills, 8 digs). Team records: West Feliciana 11-9, 4-2 District 4.

Zachary 3, Scotlandville 0

Zachary 25 25 25

Scotlandville 12 12 11

Team leaders: ZACHARY: Lauren Kinchen (9 kills, 6 aces, 8 digs, ), Symone Jackson

(3 kills, 4 aces), Candance Daity (5 kills, 5 digs); SCOTLANDVILLE: Diamond Jonise (4 kills, 3 digs), La’Kythia Green (2 aces, 4 assists), Annette Black (2 kills, 4 blocks). Team records: Zachary 11-9, 4-1 Division I, District 2; Scotlandville 3-1 Division I, District 2.

Schedule

Thursday

Denham Springs at Central, 4 p.m.

Runnels at Dunham, 4 p.m.

University at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Hahnville at East Ascension, 4:30 p.m.

Lee at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Catholic-PC, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Tara at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Baker at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at St. John, 5 p.m.