Boys tennis

Dutchtown 3, East Ascension 2

Singles

Tanner Hillman, Dutchtown def. Alex Zeringue, 6-4, 6-1. Zach Hattier, Dutchtown def. Chaz Tew, 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

Arturo Villegas/Scoot Bonnette, East Ascension def. Cameron Hughes/Hayes Greer, 6-3, 6-1

Brandon Gordon/Marcus Barnes, East Ascension def. Hunter Hall/Baker Wusterbarth, 6-3, 6-1

Jacob Gautreau/Stephen Leblanc, Dutchtown def. Taylor Kelly/Valin Fox, 6-1, 2-6, 10-6

Catholic High 5, Parkview Baptist 0

Singles

Nick Watson def. Daniel Mayes 6-0, 6-0

Andrew Bienvenu def. Dawson Ducote, 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

Stephen Bienvenu/William Aguillard def. Eric Hartenstein/Nick Dauzat, 6-2, 6-1

Parker Hunt/Grayson Hunt def. Hayden Black/Carson Jumonville, 6-0, 6-0

Raymond Chassaignac/Preston Gautreau def. Aaron Rudd/Zach Davis 6-1,6-1

St. Amant 1 , West Feliciana 0

Doubles

T. Sheets-M. Melancon, def. E. Williamson-A. Verdicanno, 6-1, 6-1

Girls tennis

St. Amant 4 West Feliciana 0

Singles

C. Denton, def. L. Lee, 6-1, 6-4; A. Naquin, def. E. Hodges, 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

C. Melancon/J. Alfred, def. E. Spillman/L. Leake, 6-3, 6-2; E. Frederic/S. Belleu, def. C. Sparks/M. O’Brian, 7-5, 6-7, 7-6

Girls bowling

Albany 20, St. Thomas Aquinas 7

High Series: Albany: Grace Quinn 461; STA: Liz McRae 456

High Game: Albany: Maria Sanchez 200, McKenzie Lee 169, Grace Quinn 159; STA: Liz McRae 169, Marth

Central 27, St. Joseph’s 0

High Series: Central: Sarah LeDuff 528; St. Joseph’s: Raechel Reichlin 333

High Game: Central: Sariah Short 189, Sarah Leduff 187, Brianna McCurley 185; St. Joseph’s: Raechel Reichlin 120, Cameron White 120, Katherine Wysocki 114, Emily Johnson 111

Denham Springs 14, St. Amant 13

High Series: Denham Springs: Katie Rourk 485; St. Amant: Morgan Lebourgeois 474

High Game: Denham Springs: Katie Rourk 184, Alana Brown 146; St. Amant: Morgan Lebourgeois 183, Victoria Brown 141

St. Michael 25 Woodlawn

High Game: St. Michael: Taylor Fields 144, Madison Gauthier 144; Woodlawn: Christen Hanna 145

Boys bowling

Albany 21, St. Paul’s 6

High Series: Albany: Jonathan Wellmeyer 585; St. Paul’s: Logan Broussard 540

High Game: Albany: Jonathan Wellmeyer 214, Jackson Cretin 159, Peter Bertucci 158; St. Paul’s: Logan Broussard 200, Garrett Penchon 189, Dylan Glascock 186

Broadmoor 23, Zachary 4

High Series: Broadmoor: Tommy Ngo 512; Zachary Dominic Taylor 562

High Game: Zachary: Dominic Taylor 231

Girls bowling

Brother Martin 27, Broadmoor 0

HIGH SERIES: BROTHER MARTIN: Cody Schaffer 666, Max Oretling 596; BROADMOOR: Austin Vicari 497

HIGH GAME: BROTHER MARTIN: Cody Schaffer 266, Kyle Schneider 265; BROADMOOR: Austin Vicari 182

Catholic High, Denham Springs (no score available)

High Series: Catholic High: Austin Bertrand 689; Denham Springs: Heath Arnold 501

High Game: Catholic High: Christian Gendron 267, Austin Bertrand 268; Denham Springs: Heath Arnold 187, Dalton Willis 169

Central 24, Baton Rouge High 3

High Series: Central: Parker Wales 614; Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 636

High Game: Central: Parker Wales 246, Johnathan Ryder 212, Parker Aucoin 203; Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 259, Sage Cavender 173, Donald Dunn 151

a Wilson 142, Julia Rossaro 134

Dutchtown 23, East Ascension 4

High Series: Dutchtown: Averi Laughlin 610, Trey Kauffman 303; East Ascension: Dillan Moran 561, Colin Duke 532

High Game: Dutchtown: Averi Laughlin 237, Chase Conard 237, Bryce Hill 221; East Ascension: Colin Duke 202, Dillan Moran 201, Dominick Michelle 166

Runnels 25.5, Lee High 1.5

High Series: Runnels: Drake Fromenthal 532

High Game: Runnels: Drake Fromenthal 189, Clay Harned 169, Alex Matthews 153; Lee High: Anthony Ash 164

St. Thomas Aquinas 22, Hannan 5

High Series: St. Thomas Aquinas: N/A; Hannan: Cole Caron 406

High Game: St. Thomas Aquinas: Darian Boesch 156, Dylan Compton 147, Reginald Guidry 139; Hannan: Cole Cameron 164, Karl Schreiner 141, Magill Grunfeld 124

Boys golf

At Copper Mill

Par 36

Team scores —1, Zachary 158; 2, Live Oak 179; 3,Central 202

Leaders — 1. Brady Bennett, Zachary 38. 2. Andrew Bennett, Zachary 38. 3. Tyler Cain, Live Oak 40. Tyler Armstrong, Zachary 40

At LSU

Par 37

Team score — Brusly 183

Leaders — 1. Dylan Pastorick, St. Amant 41. 1. Logan Gurganus, Brusly 41. 3. Hayden Richard, Brusly 43

Girls golf

At Webb Park

Par 36

Team scores — 1, St. Joseph’s 97; 2, St. Michael’s 122

Leaders — 1. Anna Heine, St. Joseph 40. 2. Whitley Moore, St. Michael 50. 3. Claire Harrington, St. Joseph’s 57. 3. Marigny Broussard, St. Joseph 57

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

First round

(32) East Ascension at (1) Mandeville

(17) Walker at (16) Helen Cox

(24) New Iberia at (9) Covington

(25) Ruston at (8) Southwood

(28) Sulphur at (5) Denham Springs

(21) Pineville at (12) Alexandria

(20) McKinley at (13) Scotlandville

(29) East St. John at (4) Barbe

(30) Hammond at (3) Natchitoches Central

(19) Slidell at (14) Ponchatoula

(22) Thibodaux at (11) Ouachita Parish

(27) Chalmette at (6) Destrehan

(26) Live Oak at (7) West Monroe

(23) Dominican at (10) John Curtis

(18) Landry-Walker at (15) Zachary

(31) Evangel Christian at (2) Mount Carmel

Class 4A

First round

(32) Assumption at (1) St. Thomas More

(17) Salmen at (16) Bossier

(24) Teurlings Catholic at (9) Ellender

(25) Plaquemine at (8) Ursuline

(28) Ben Franklin at (5) Bastrop

(21) Belaire at (12) Northside

(20) Minden at (13) Carencro

(4) Karr 78, (29) St. Scholastica 24

(30) Woodlawn-Shreveport at (3) Loranger

(19) Cecilia at (14) Fair Park

(22) Beau Chene at (11) Benton

(27) St. Martinville at (6) Rayne

(26) Neville at (7) Warren Easton

(23) DeRidder at (10) Cabrini

(18) West Ouachita at (15) South Lafourche

(31) Grant at (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

First round

(32) Marksville at (1) Iota

(17) Union Parish at (16) Iowa

(24) Madison Parish at (9) Loyola

(25) Mansfield at (8) E.D. White

(28) Jena at (5) St. Louis Catholic

(21) St. James at (12) South Beauregard

(20) Donaldsonville at (13) Winnfield

(29) Caldwell Parish at (4) Parkview Baptist

(30) Sacred Heart-NO at (3) University

(19) Carroll at (14) Ville Platte

(22) Amite at (11) Richwood

(27) Avoyelles at (6) Albany

(26) Bogalusa at (7) Westlake

(23) Brusly at (10) Wossman

(18) B.T. Washington at (15) Erath

(31) Jennings at (2) Jewel Sumner

Class 2A

First round

(32) Sacred Heart at (1) North Caddo

(17) Hannan at (16) Riverside

(24) Mangham at (9) Episcopal

(25) Dunham at (8) Mamou

(28) St. Charles at (5) Rayville

(21) Lake Arthur at (12) Menard

(20) Pine at (13) Lakeview

(29) Haynes at (4) Red River

(30) Sterlington at (3) Rapides

(19) McGehee at (14) Jonesboro-Hodge

(22) West St. Mary at (11) Country Day

(27) French Settlement at (6) Madison Prep

(26) South Plaquemine at (7) West St. John

(23) Rosepine at (10) Pickering

(18) Notre Dame at (15) Doyle

(31) Northlake Christian at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

First round

(32) LaSalle at (1) Arcadia

(17) Tensas at (16) St. Mary

(24) Grambling at (9) Gueydan

(25) Central Catholic at (8) Southern Lab

(28) St. Edmund at (5) Vermilion Catholic

(21) Homer at (12) Basile

(20) Cedar Creek at (13) Kentwood

(29) Varnado at (4) Montgomery

(30) St. Fredrick at (3) Lafayette Christian

(19) Hanson at (14) White Castle

(22) East Iberville at (11) Plain Dealing

(27) Block at (6) Merryville

(26) East Beauregard at (7) Houma Christian

(23) Logansport at (10) Delhi

(18) Oberlin at (15) Oak Grove

(31) Elton at (2) North Central

Class B

First round

Receiving byes: (1) Lacassine, (2) Florien, (3) Anacoco, (4) Holden, (5) Midland, (6) Fairview

(17) Weston at (16) Avoyelles Charter

(24) Glenmora at (9) Converse

(25) Quitman at (8) Pitkin

(21) Hicks at (12) Choudrant

(20) Forest at (13) Hathaway

(19) Zwolle at (14) Hornbeck

(22) Mt. Hermon at (11) Negreet

(26) Oak Hill at (7) Stanley

(23) Simsboro at (10) Castor

(18) Bell City at (15) Monterey

Class C

First round

Receiving byes: (1) Summerfield, (2) Pleasant Hill, (3) Atlanta, (4) Plainview

(17) Calvin at (16) Ebarb

(24) Family Community Christian at (9) Dodson

(25) Downsville at (8) Singer

(28) Phoenix at (5) Epps

(21) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (12) New Living Word

(20) Johnson Bayou at (13) Elizabeth

(19) Reeves at (14) Harrisonburg

(22) Kilbourne at (11) Hackberry

(27) Evans at (6) Simpson

(26) Claiborne Christian at (7) Starks

(23) Gibsland-Coleman at (10) Saline

(18) Maurepas at (15) Georgetown

Boys basketball

Thursday

LSD at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

Friday

McKinley at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Walker at Zachary, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at University, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Central at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Madison Prep, 5 p.m.

Baker at Brusly, 5 p.m.

St. James at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Livonia, 5:30 p.m.

Belaire at St. Michael, 6 p.m.

St. John at Runnels, 6 p.m.

Dunham at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

East Feliciana at Mentorship, 6 p.m.

Port Allen at Donaldsonville, 6 p.m.

Doyle at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

First Baptist at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

Tara at Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

Episcopal at Lee, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

quarterfinals

(1) St. Paul’s 2, (8) New Iberia 0

(12) Catholic 2, (4) Jesuit 0

(3) Acadiana 2, (6) Byrd 0

(10) Grace King 1, (2) Mandeville 0

semifinals

(12) Catholic at (1) St. Paul’s, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Acadiana vs. (10) Grace King

Division II

quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More 4, (9) East Jefferson 1

(5) Beau Chene 2, at (4) Alexandria 1, OT

(6) Holy Cross 2, (3) Neville 1

(10) Woodlawn-BR 1, (2) Captain Shreve 0

semifinals

(5) Beau Chene at (1) St. Thomas More

(10) Woodlawn at (6) Holy Cross, 5 p.m. Saturday, Pan American Stadium

Division III

quarterfinals

(1) St. Louis 4, at (9) Episcopal 0

(4) University 4, (5) Leesville 0

(3) E.D. White 1, (6) Bolton 1, EDW advanced on penalty kicks

(2) Vandebilt 2, (7) Teurlings 0

semifinals

(4) University at (1) St. Louis, 3 p.m. Saturday

(3) E.D. White at (2) Vandebilt, 6 p.m. Saturday

Division IV

quarteRfinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 3, (8) Lafayette Christian 0

(5) Northlake Christian 3, (4) Menard 0

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana 2, (6) Haynes Academy 1

(2) Newman 4, (7) Westminster 1

semifinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia vs. (5) Northlake Christian

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (2) Newman, 1 p.m. Saturday

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Semifinals

(4) St. Scholastica at (1) Byrd, 5 p.m. Friday

(3) Mount Carmel vs. (10) Barbe

Division II

Semifinals

(4) Lakeshore at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday

(3) Parkway at (2) Ben Franklin, 3:15 p.m. Friday

Division III

Semifinals

(6) E.D. White at Sacred Heart-N.O., 7 p.m.

(1) Vandebilt vs. (4) Loyola

Division IV

Semifinals

(5) Newman at (1) Catholic-New Iberia, 7 p.m. Friday

(3) Hannan at (2) Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m. Friday