Albany at Jewel Sumner

7 p.m. at Sumner-Tangipahoa

RECORDS: Albany 2-3; Sumner 3-2

LAST WEEK: Albany beat Christian Life 34-13; Sumner lost to St. Michael 18-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ALBANY: CB Cheyenne Labruzza, RB Randy Ingram, QB Skylier Lehmann; SUMNER: QB Dakota Stokes, WR Dion Hart.

NOTEWORTHY: District 8-3A opener for both.. ... Albany beat Jewel Sumner 22-21 last season. … Stokes completed 9 of 16 passes for 142 yards last week.

Ascension Catholic at St. John

7 p.m. at Plaquemine High’s Canova Stadium

RECORDS: Ascension Catholic 4-1; St. John 0-5

LAST WEEK: Ascension Catholic lost to Episcopal 19-0; St. John lost to Erath 33-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: TE/DE Delmond Landry, RB/LB Patrick Butler, G Brennan Milano, CB Joe Landry; ST. JOHN: QB Clay Payne, LB/TE Collin Crockett, RB/DB Willie Williams, FB/LB Nick Alexander, OL/DL Matthew Miller.

NOTEWORTHY: Ascension Catholic beat St. John-Plaquemine 34-13. ... District 8-1A opener for both. ... Ascension Catholic suffered its first loss of the season last week.

Baker vs. Capitol

7 p.m. at Baker’s Wedge Kyes Stadium

RECORDS: Baker 2-3; Capitol Charter 2-3

LAST WEEK: Baker lost to Port Allen 22-21; Capitol lost to Northlake Christian 19-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BAKER: RB Preston Bell, OL Jackie Jackson, OL Benz Parker, LB DeVon Washington; CAPITOL: C Willie Robinson OT Thaddeus Stewart, OT Malcolm Joseph OL Devonte Green.

NOTEWORTHY: Nondistrict game for 3A Baker and 2A Capitol Charter. ... Bell ran for 235 yards and scored two TDs last week. ... The Buffaloes won 28-14 a year ago. ... Capitol is 1-0 in District 6-2A play. ... Baker DL Matthew Rogers played for Capitol coach Johnny Duncan last season at Istrouma.

Dunham at Redemptorist

7 p.m. at RHS’ Majella Field

RECORDS: Dunham 1-4, 0-2 in District 6-2A; Redemptorist 0-5, 0-2

LAST WEEK: Dunham lost to Northeast 12-7; Redemptorist lost to East Feliciana 30-8

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DUNHAM: WR Abel Duhon, QB Jyron Walker, RB Chase Day; REDEMPTORIST: QB Michael Williams, RB/DB Kaleb Battle, WR Tyler Mason.

NOTEWORTHY: Dunham beat Redemptorist 34-20 last season … Both teams have struggled offensively. … Dunham shut out Northeast in the second half of last week’s game. … Redemptorist still looking for its first win.

East Feliciana at Episcopal

7 p.m. at Episcopal

RECORDS: East Feliciana 3-2, 2-0 in District 6-2A; Episcopal 4-0, 0-0

LAST WEEK: East Feliciana beat Redemptorist 30-8; Episcopal beat Ascension Catholic 19-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EFHS: LB/TB Tyquincy Kilbourne, QB Kavon Moore, RB/CB Chris Caney, OL Darius Davis; EPISCOPAL: C Daniel Rieger, OT Jacob Belding, LB Colby Day, QB William D’Armond.

NOTEWORTHY: EFHS has won two straight. ... Episcopal is ranked second in Class 2A. ... Episcopal beat East Feliciana 23-0 last season.

Northwest at Livonia

7 p.m. at Livonia High

RECORDS: Northwest 1-4; Livonia 4-0

LAST WEEK: Northwest lost to 32-6 to Wossman; Livonia beat McDonogh (35) 23-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NORTHWEST: RB Chris Lee; LIVONIA: OG Owen Thompson, WR Stephen Guidry, RB Malcolm Dedrick, DT Jason Hammond, LB Gary Bowser.

NOTEWORTHY: A District 5-3A opener. ... Livonia is ranked eighth in 3A. ... The Wildcats’ Malcolm Dedrick ranks among the area leaders with 670 rushing yards and has scored 88 points. ... Livonia edged Northwest 14-7 in 2013. ... Lee ran for over 900 yards last season for Northwest, which has a first-year coach in Chris Edwards.

Port Allen at Brusly

7 p.m. at Brusly High

RECORDS: Port Allen 4-1 2-0 in District 7-3A; Brusly 1-4, 0-2

LAST WEEK: Port Allen beat Baker 22-21; Brusly lost to Parkview Baptist 35-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: PORT ALLEN: OL Marcus Keyes, LB Devon Hammond, LB Casper Williams, WR Telson Allen; BRUSLY: OT Mitchell Callais, OT Aklai Ward, C Christian Free.

NOTEWORTHY: Rivalry game for the West Baton Rouge Parish teams. ... Brusly has lost four straight, while PAHS has won two in a row. ... Brusly beat the Pelicans 40-6 last season. ... Keyes is a Louisiana-Lafayette commitment.

St. Edmund at Catholic-PC

7 p.m. at Fairgrounds Stadium-New Roads

RECORDS: St. Edmund 2-3; Catholic-PC 2-3

LAST WEEK: St. Edmund beat Westminster Christian 44-0; Catholic-Pointe Coupee lost to Opelousas Catholic 33-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. EDMUND: QB Drew Brown, RB Gibson Lafleur, Cullen Brown; CATHOLIC-PC: Gabe Vandegrift, Jacob Juge, Jonas Guichet, Landon Lemay, Boyd Smith, Bret Hawkins, Trenton Jarreau, Mason Crabtree.

NOTEWORTHY: St. Edmund beat Pointe Coupee Catholic 63-34 last season. … St. Edmund finished with 460 yards while limiting Westminster Christian to 111 … Vandegrift caught 10 passes for 151 yards and Catholic-PC’s only TD.

Southern Lab at Patterson

7 p.m. at Patterson High

RECORDS: Southern Lab 1-4; Patterson 2-3

LAST WEEK: Southern Lab lost to Plaquemine 27-20 in OT; Patterson beat Westlake 27-13

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SOUTHERN LAB: DL Shannon Forman, WR Xavier Bell, OL Cedrick Banks, RB Darbbeon Profit; PATTERSON: Dylon Charlot, QB Sirbastian Charles, RB Tristan Ausama.

NOTEWORTHY: Patterson beat Southern Lab 51-24 last season … Veal finished last week’s game with 16 completions for 199 yards. … Charlot is an Alabama commitment.

West Feliciana at Glen Oaks

7 p.m. at GOHS

RECORDS: West Feliciana 4-1, 1-1 in District 7-3A; Glen Oaks 0-5, 0-1

LAST WEEK: West Feliciana beat Kentwood 23-7; Glen Oaks lost to Parkview Baptist 49-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WEST FELICIANA: QB Ryan Reed, DL Tyrell Williams, LB Hunter Smith, WR Chris Taylor; GLEN OAKS: QB Eddie Harris, RB/LB Nick London, DB Darrius Lawrence.

NOTEWORTHY: WFHS beat GOHS 50-28 last season in 7-3A play. ... The Saints were among the preseason favorites in 7-3A and rebounded from a Week 4 loss to Port Allen last week. ... Reed also is a top baseball player for WFHS.

West St. John at Ascension Christian

7 p.m. at Ascension Christian

RECORDS: West St. John 3-2; Ascension Christian 2-3

LAST WEEK: West St. John beat Ellender 47-8; Ascension Christian lost to Ascension Episcipal 63-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WEST ST. JOHN: Bradley Borne, Lamore Boudoin, Jordae Gautier; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: LB Brennan Tramonte, FS Kagan Carter, QB Darrin Landry, WR/SS Peyton Bahlinger.

NOTEWORTHY: WSJ snapped a three-game losing streak last week. ... ACH has lost two straight. ... A District 8-1A opener. ... West St. John beat Ascension Christian 62-0 last season.

White Castle at East Iberville

7 p.m. at EIHS-St. Gabriel

RECORDS: White Castle 4-1; East Iberville 0-5

LAST WEEK: White Castle beat Iowa 44-26; East Iberville lost to Belaire 56-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WHITE CASTLE: RB/DB Marlon Lewis, S Colby Sparrow, LB Clinton Johnson, RB Daniel Edwards; EAST IBERVILLE: LB Daijail Arthur, RB Sean Griffin.

NOTEWORTHY: WCHS is ranked ninth in Class 1A. ... EIHS hasn’t scored since Week 1. ... Another District 8-1A opener. ... Both coaches call Friday’s matchup a parish rivalry game.

MAIS

Centreville Academy at Central Private

7 p.m. at CPS

RECORDS: Central Private 2-5; Centreville Academy 7-0

LAST WEEK: Central Private lost to Silliman 33-7; Centreville Academy beat Bowling Green 38-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CENTREVILLE: QB/FS Kasey Haygood, RB Chase Hughes, DT/OG Brian Arnett, RB/CB Tyler Caston, G Chase Stutvman; CENTRAL PRIVATE: RB Johnny Duncan, OL Chris Lofstrom, WR Cole Averette, LB Jude Fontenot, DB Jesse Stone, DT Logan Ford.

NOTEWORTHY: A District 6-2A MAIS game. ... Centreville Academy beat Central Private 42-24 last season. … Centreville Academy coach Bill Hurst is the winningest coach in Mississippi prep history.

Silliman at Brookhaven Academy

7 p.m. in Broohaven, Miss.

RECORDS: Silliman 5-2; Brookhaven Academy 3-4

LAST WEEK: Silliman beat Central Private 33-7; Brookhaven Academy beat Simpson Academy 27-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SILLIMAN: RB Keon Brown, TE/OLD Jordan Talley, OLB Will Douglas, DT/C Jozie Milton, QB Zach Kelly; BROOKHAVEN: unavailable.

NOTEWORTHY: Silliman Institute beat Brookhaven Academy 23-20 last season. … These teams are 1-1 in the teams two meetings in the past four years.