Boys basketball

Belaire 56, Plaquemine 49

Plaquemine 12 15 16 6 — 49

Belaire 19 13 13 11 — 56

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: K. Randall 17. T. Butler 9, K. Jones 5, C. Jones 5, H. Spriggs 4, A. Riley 4, H. thomas 3, K. grace 2; BELAIRE: T. Johnson 19, E. Matthews 14, B. Percy 13, D. Boyd 7, Z. Besant 2.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine 3 (Randall 3), Belaire 4( Matthew 3, Johnson)

Junior Varsity — Plaquemine 67 , Belaire 45

Denham Springs 56, Central 46

Central 9 14 13 10 — 46

Denham Springs 2 14 16 24 — 56

Scoring — CENTRAL: J. Aubert 15, A. Stewart 13, T. Lasseigue 9, E. Janise 4, H. Arnold 3, Q. Guerin 2; DENHAM SPRINGS: Torez Kinchen 25, Colby Brooks 9, Bryce Coleman 8, Mitch Wilkerson 5, Ray Whitley 4, Dorsett Washington 2, Tori Odom 2, Tyre Golmond 1

3-Point Goals — Central 4 (J. Aubert 3, A. Stewart Denham Springs); 2 (M. Wilkerson, T. Kinchen)

Records — Central 10-15 1-7 in district, Denham Springs 16-12 7-1 in district

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 37, Central 25

East Ascension 72, Dutchtown 34

Dutchtown 3 14 9 8 — 34

East Ascension 20 13 26 14 — 72

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: D. Allen 9, N.E. Caldwell 8, T. Brooks 6, J. Ambeaux 4, J. Jackson 3, N. Caldwell 3; EAST ASCENSION: L. Cain 16, B. Frank 9, C. Hatcher 8, C. Wire 8, M. Anderson 7, K. Ruffin 6, J. London 5, S. Robinson 4, K. Glover 4, D. Johnson 3, S. Smith 2.

3-Point Goals — Dutchtown 2 (N.E. Caldwell, N. Caldwell); East Ascension 2 (Cain)

Records — Dutchtown 9-19, 0-8 District 5-5A; East Ascension 26-5, 7-1

Junior Varsity — East Ascension 41, Dutchtown 37

Episcopal 53, Dunham 50

Dunham 3 14 14 19 — 50

Episcopal 19 9 9 16 — 53

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. 22, Sam Rotenberg 11, Kevin Tripeaux 7, Cameron Dumas 7, Gavin Perkins 6; DUNHAM: Jordan Wright 15, Tyveon Spurlock 9, Ben Bernhard 8, Tre Scott 7, Travis Myers 6, EJ Hitchens 5.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 5 (Beckman 4, Rotenberg); Dunham 8 (Wright 3, Bernhard 2, Myers 2, Scott 1)

Records — Episcopal 26-4, 6-1; Dunham 25-5, 6-1

Glen Oaks 50, Brusly 42

Glen Oaks 8 11 9 6 16 — 50

Brusly 7 12 9 6 8 — 42

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: E. Harris 17, B. Dundy 15, D. McQuarters 13, J. Weathers 5; BRUSLY: D.J. Jones 14, J. Holiday 13, J. Queen 8, M. Bryant 5, Z. Bell 2.

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks 1 (Dundy); Brusly 1 (Bryant)

Records — Glen Oaks 15-13, 6-6 District 6-3A; Brusly 18-8, 8-4

Junior Varsity — Glen Oaks 43 Brusly 38

Jehovah-Jireh 70, Family Christian 50

Family Christian 18 4 15 13 — 50

Jehovah-Jireh 20 23 8 19 — 70

Scoring — JEHOVAH-JIREH: Trenton Payne 24, Jaron Davis 20, Donald Johnson 13, Dre’yon Robertson 5, Jakobey Hitchens 4, Timothy Johnson 2, Christopher Ricks 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Cameron Crump 18, Jordan Plain 14, Daylan Landry 14, Brandon Haynes 2, Justin Doyley 2

3-Point Goals — Jehovah-Jireh 1 (Davis); Family Christian 5 (Landry 4, Plain)

Records — Jehovah-Jireh 22-10, 6-0 in District 8-C; Family Christian 21-18, 6-2

Lutcher 75, McMain 53

McMain 5 12 17 19 — 53

Lutcher 19 13 21 22 — 75

Scoring — MCMAIN: R. Jones 17, J. Javens 15, R. Blair 15, N. Gordon 6; LUTCHER: Aldontre Davis 13, Tariq Belvin 13, Brendon Taylor 10, Jaylon Wingate 7, Tugg Maddie 6, Dray Morris 6, Derrin Manuel 6, Jontre Kirklin 4, Quindon Gaines 4, Torrian Robertson 4, Amere Roussel 2.

3-Point Goals — McMain 4 (R. Jones 3, J. Javens); Lutcher 4 (T. Belvin, J. Windgate, Q. Gaines, T. Robertson)

Records — Lutcher 21-8

Madison Prep 95, East Feliciana 41

East Feliciana 13 12 11 5 — 41

Madison Prep 33 20 25 17 — 95

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: Tredaris Carr 14, DeMarco Branch 13, Shedrick Anderson 6, Malik Curtis 3, Marbel Jackson 3, Truman Seymels 2; MADISON PREP: Josh Leblanc 16, Josh Anderson 15, Delvin Spann 14, Tyrese Walker 10, William Lloyd 6, Edwon Brady 6, Kobe Julian 6, Jhron Whitfield 5, Marcus Gus 5, Demarius Antoine 4, Troy James 2, Jeff Jones Jr. 2, Brian Savioe 2.

3-Point Goals — East Feliciana 3 (Anderson, Jackson, Branch); Madison Prep 10 (Span 4, Anderson 2, Brady 2, Whitfield, Gus)

Junior Varsity — Madison Prep 83, East Feliciana 23

Mckinley 86, Broadmoor 61

Broadmoor 10 13 19 16 — 61

Mckinley 16 23 17 30 — 86

Scoring — BROADMOOR: Devon Carline 28, Anthony Drye 20, Mamir Jones 4, Nigel Jones 4, Demarcus Alexander 4; MCKINLEY: Tyrese Radford 20, AJ Lee 13, Marcus Coleman 11, Josh Quiett 8, Brandon Thomas 6, Patrick Collier 4, Russell Daniels 4, Frederick Carr 3, Micah Hill 2, Jaron Thompson 2, Donald Hunter 2, Makel Patterson 1.

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor 4 (D. Carline 3, A. Drye 1; McKinley 9 (R. Daniels 3, B. Thomas 2, M. Coleman 2, T. Radford, F. Carr)

Records — Mckinley 20-7 8-0 district

Junior Varsity — Mckinley 61, Broadmoor 51

Runnels 73, Lee 52

Lee 12 8 23 9 — 52

Runnels 18 16 20 19 — 73

Scoring — LEE: Ephrom Robinson 16, Christopher 11, Syndi Hearts 9, Orlando Burkes 7, Maurice Mark 4, Anthony Dyson 3, Tijalik Matthews 2; RUNNELS: Conner Raines 22, Cade Tate 15, Trent Tucker 9, Maisyn Warren 9, Douglas Tuller 8, Ryan Carrier 6, Humza Pirzatah 3, Davood Boushehri 1.

3-Point Goals — Lee 3 (Hearts, Dyson, Burkes), Runnels 6 (Tucker 2, Tuller, Raines, Tate)

Records — Lee 2-23, Runnels 17-12

Junior Varsity — Runnels 52, Lee 45

Scotlandville 73, Walker 55

Walker 19 12 10 14 — 55

Scotlandville 18 11 21 23 — 73

Scoring — WALKER: Darius Hampton 21, Jalen Perkins 10, Dalton Moore 9, Josh Cook 6, Garrett Carlisle 4, Jacobi Scott 3; SCOTLANDVILLE: JaVonte Smart 45, Jordan Adebutu 13, Jaylen Hawkins 6, LaMarq Williams 6, Joshua Roberts 2.

3-Point Goals — Walker 1 (Scott), Scotlandville 8 (Smart 5, Hawkins 2, Adebutu)

Records — Scotlandville 28-2 8-0 District 4-5A, Walker 22-7 5-3 District 4-5A

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 55, Walker 51

Southern Lab 64, Ascension Catholic 47

Southern Lab 15 11 23 15 — 64

Ascension Catholic 6 18 13 10 — 47

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: D. Rainey 17, T. Matthews 14, D. Dennis 10, A. Ernest 9, D. Deal 7, B. Vessel 4, Q. Filmore 3; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Caleb Winchester 22, Jacoby Stewart 9, Javon Yarbrough 9, Kebori Hunter 7

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic 10 (Winchester 3, Yarbrough 3, Stewart 3, Hunter)

Records — Ascension Catholic 7-18

Junior Varsity — Southern Lab 43, Ascension Catholic 18

St. Amant 73, Catholic 68

St. Amant 9 14 17 18 15 — 73

Catholic 18 15 15 10 10 — 68

Scoring — ST. AMANT: Kameron Kelson 18, Carter Templet 17, K.J. Franklin 16, Terique Daley 13, Johnoi Daley 5, Jimmie Pittman 2. CATHOLIC: Tolvier Freeman 32, Ethan Treigle 11, Demarcus Shepherd 9, Dean Jolly 4, Austin Lachnuy 3, John Ward 3, Jacoby Carter 3, Brandon Ruth 2, Grant Sceroller 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 6 (C. Templet 3, Kj Frankin 2, T. Daley; Catholic 6 (T. Freeman 4, J. Ward, E. Treigle)

Records — Catholic 17-11

Junior Varsity — Catholic 38, St. Amant 33

St. Michael 66, Tara 63

Tara 14 11 19 19 — 63

St. Michael 13 15 21 17 — 66

Scoring — TARA: P. Arnold 21, J. Bell 18, C. Hayes 8, J. Hill 5, J. Jones 5, T. Buckley 4, B. Gross 2; ST. MICHAEL: Michael Alford 20, Brennan Bourgeois 11, Jeremiah Campbell 9, Trent Schiller 8, Evan Ragusa 8, Devon Parker 5, Treylan Sibley 5

3-Point Goals — Tara 7 (J. Bell 4, J. Hill, C. Hayes, P. Arnold); St. Michael 4 (T. Schiller 2, M. Alford, B. Bourgeois)

Records — St. Michael 14-12

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 39, Tara 17

Woodlawn 42, Livonia 40

Livonia 7 21 2 10 — 40

Woodlawn 12 15 8 7 — 42

Scoring — LIVONIA: Shedron Cotton 13, Marco Dickson 8, Darryl Rogers 6, Keyvon Gaston 4, Tre Frazier 3, Kerry Wells 2, Jeremy Richard 2, Billy Butler 2; WOODLAWN: Xavier Lodge 17, Devaghan Gross 10, Bryan Byrd 6, Josh London 4, Jordan London 2, TJ Coleman 2, Damien Forcell 1.

3-Point Goals — Livonia 3 (D. Rogers 2, S. Cotton Woodlawn 3 (D. Gross 2, B. Byrd)

Records — Livonia 8-17, Woodlawn 13-16

Junior Varsity — Woodlawn 33, Livonia 29

Zachary 38, Live Oak 29

Live Oak 7 6 9 7 — 29

Zachary 10 5 11 12 — 38

Scoring — LIVE OAK: J. Reams 9, J. Bergeron 8, C. Fontenot 8, R. Davenport 3, D. Lopper 1; ZACHARY: Terrance Lucas 6, Calvin Adams 6, Austin Veal 5, Shyron White 4, Cory Kennedy 4, Demond Bowie 4, D.J. Collins 4, Braylon Jones 3, Marjon McClinton 2.

3-Point Goals — Live Oak 4 (Fontenot 2, Reams, Davenport); Zachary 2 (Adams)

Records — Live Oak 15-14, 0-8 District 4-5A; Zachary 17-11. District 3-5

Junior Varsity — Live Oak 40, Zacahry 46

Girls basketball

Belaire 48, Plaquemine 28

Plaquemine 6 3 4 14 — 28

Belaire 10 14 14 10 — 48

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: K. Young 11, B. Baptist 5, S. Mitchell 4, C. Stevens 4, B. Dylan 4; BELAIRE: D. Wren 22, K. Thigpen 11, K. Maxy 6, C. Smith 4, C. Brown 1

3-Point Goals — Belaire 4 (Thigpen 3, Wren)

Brusly 60, Glen Oaks 29

Glen Oaks 7 7 11 4 — 29

Brusly 17 6 14 23 — 60

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: D. Smith 18, C. Smith 7, N. Whaley 2, J. Carter 1, A. Cohn 1; BRUSLY: C. Williams 23, S. Pierson 21, A. Stevens 10, M. Thibodaux 4, K. LeBlanc 2

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks 1 (C. Smith)

Records — Glen Oaks 5-24, 1-13 District 6-3A; Brusly 16-15, 9-5

Capitol 52, Mentorship 28

Mentorship 9 6 8 5 — 28

Capitol 13 10 13 16 — 52

Scoring — CAPITOL: R. Harrison 17, C. Griffin 14, D. Williams 13, D. Williams 4, J. Thomas 3; MENTORSHIP: E. Jones 8, M. Williams 5, G. Herald 4, A. Sadler 3, A. Williams 3, L. Leblanc 2, K. Brown 2.

3-Point Goals — Capitol 2 (D. Williams, J. Thomas); Mentorship 1 (M. Williams)

Catholic-PC 50, False River 35

False River 6 9 10 9 — 35

Catholic-PC 8 13 13 16 — 50

Scoring — FALSE RIVER: Cali Nipple 8, Lexi Sellars 7, Jodi Bougerious 6, Carl Chenevernt 4, Kately Brooks 4, Sarah Alllen 4, Jillian Chenevert 2; CATHOLIC-PC: Kennedi Borussard 16,Lexi Lacomb 12, Maggie Lambert 9, Jodi Thibdoaux 8, Emily Cazayoux 4, Kately Bellow 1.

Episcopal 44, Dunham 25

Episcopal 12 10 11 11 — 44

Dunham 6 7 7 5 — 25

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Chelsea Singleton 14, Marybeth Barksdale 14, Tera Snell 6, Shannon Ahmad 4, Jill Ahmad 2, Corinne Talbot 2, Diamond Spears 2; DUNHAM: M. Jackson 6, A. Brady 6, H. Barrow 5, S. Moreaux 4, K. Day 3, S. Whittington 1.

3-Point Goals — Dunham 1 (K. Day)

Records — Episcopal 21-7, District 8-0

Loranger 88, Franklinton 32

Franklinton 2 4 13 13 — 32

Loranger 25 21 25 17 — 88

Scoring: FRANKLINTON: D. Martin 11, J. Thompson 9, D. Dickerson 7, J. Bickham 3, H. Davidson 2; LORANGER: JaMya Young 17, Natalie Kelly 16, Taylor Sharp 10, Sydney Rivers 9, Anna White 8, Kyleigh Genco 7, Linsey Ard 5, Kiana Foster 4, Breanna Terral 3, Carley James 3, Lyric George 2, Sydney Starkey 2, Khealse Sibley 1.

3-Point Goals: Franklinton 5 (Thompson 3, Dickerson, Bickham); Loranger 7 (Young 2, White 2, Sharp 2, Genco)</Goals>

Records: Loranger 26-3

Madison Prep 83, East Feliciana 29

East Feliciana 5 10 4 11 — 29

Madison Prep 18 27 22 16 — 83

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: Trinity Jackson 13, Brekayla Gibson 5, Alexis Boatner 4, C. Ferguson 2, Brianna Gibson 2, Jamesha Turner 2; MADISON PREP: K. Moore 13, J. Aguillard 12, F. Avery 10, S. Porter 9, A. Augustus 8, D. Gains 8, T. Young 6, J. Poke 2, A. Williams 2, M. Marshall 2

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep 3 (Aguillard 2, Porter)

Records — Madison Prep 26-4

St. Michael 71, Tara 15

Tara 1 5 9 0 — 15

St. Michael 28 16 12 15 — 71

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: Jordan Schexnayder 15, Julia Wicker 13, Sabree Wilson 12, Essa Badon 10, Tyler Morrison 8, Molly Smith 7, Lizzie Bowie 5, Carley Conrad 1; TARA: K. London 10, L. Davis 2, A. Hastin 2, B. Jones

3-Point Goals — St. Michael 2 (Bowie, Badon); Tara 2 (London)

Records — St. Michael 24-8, District 10-0;

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(1) St. Paul’s 7, (16) Dutchtown 0

(8) New Iberia 3, (9) Lafayette 1

(12) Catholic High 2, (5) St. Amant 1

(4) Jesuit 3, (13) Sulphur 1

(3) Acadiana 2, (14) Brother Martin 1

(6) Byrd 2, (11) Caddo Magnet 0

(10) Grace King 3, (7) Denham Springs 1

(2) Mandeville 2, (18) Destrehan 1

quarterfinals

(8) New Iberia at (1) St. Paul’s, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Jesuit at (12) Catholic, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Acadiana vs. (6) Byrd

(2) Mandeville vs. (10) Grace King

Division II

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 3, (16) Terrebonne 0

(9) East Jefferson 1, (8) Lakeshore 0

(5) Beau Chene 4, (12) Ruston 0

(4) Alexandria 1, (13) Tioga 0

(6) Holy Cross 2, (11) Ben Franklin 0

(3) Neville 3, (19) West Jefferson 1

(10) Woodlawn 7, (7) Riverdale 0

(2) Captain Shreve 4, (15) Central Lafourche 0

quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More vs. (9) East Jefferson

(5) Beau Chene at (4) Alexandria, 7 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Neville vs. (6) Holy Cross

(2) Captain Shreve at (10) Woodlawn-BR, 6 p.m.

Division III

Second round

(1) St. Louis Catholic 8, (16) Abbeville 0

(9) Episcopal 1, (8) North Vermilion 0

(5) Leesville 1, (12) Lusher 0

(4) University 3, (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(7) Teurlings Catholic 2, (10) Lutcher 1

(2) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (18) St. Michael 0

(6) Bolton 3, (11) St. Martinville 1

(3) E.D. White 8, (14) Morgan City 0

quarterfinals

(1) St. Louis at (9) Episcopal, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(5) Leesville at (4) University, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Bolton at (3) E.D. White

(7) Teurlings Catholic vs. (2) Vandebilt Catholic

Division IV

Second round

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 3, (17) St. Charles 1

(8) Lafayette Christian 3, (9) St. Frederick 1

(5) Northlake Christian 3, (21) Dunham 0

(4) Menard 5, (13) Rapides 0

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana 7, (14) Riverside Academy 1

(6) Haynes Academy 1, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(7) Westminster Academy 5, (10) Evangel 3

(2) Newman 4, (15) Country Day 1

quarteRfinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia vs. (8) Lafayette Christian

(5) Northlake Christian vs. (4) Menard (6) Haynes Academy vs. (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(7) Westminster vs. (2) Newman

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

QuarterfinalS

(8) Fontainebleau vs. (1) Byrd

(5) Acadiana at (4) St. Scholastica, 3 p.m. Saturday

(6) East Ascension at (3) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Monday at Pan American Stadium

(2) St. Joseph’s Academy at (10) Barbe, 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Division II

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Carencro at (1) St. Thomas More, 3:30 p.m. Monday

(5) Alexandria at (4) Lakeshore, 4 p.m. Monday

(6) West Ouachita vs. (3) Parkway

(10) Central Lafourche vs. (2) Ben Franklin

Division III

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Teurlings Catholic vs. (1) Vandebilt

(5) St. Louis Catholic vs. (4) Loyola

(6) E.D. White at (3) University, 3 p.m. Sunday

(10) Ursuline vs. (2) Sacred Heart-NO

Division IV

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Northlake Christian vs. (1) Catholic-NI

(5) Newman at (4) St. Frederick, 1 p.m. Saturday

(6) Country Day at (3) Hannan, 1 p.m. Saturday

(7) Ascension Episcopal at (2) Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m. Monday