Girls basketball

Cabrini 43, Ursuline 39

Ursuline 9 5 17 8 — 39

Cabrini 11 7 13 12 — 43

Scoring — URSULINE: Kourtney Weber 16,

Brooklyn Mitchell 7, Kennedi Jackson 7,

Giordin Johnson 6, Hannah Seiler 2, Kiersten Nelson 2. CABRINI: Rakell Spencer 24,

Kelsey Pinera 11, Rayven Patin 7, Brionne Woods 1

3-pointers — Ursuline 3 (Johnson 2,

Weber 1); Cabrini 1 (Pinera)

Records — Ursuline 18-5, 4-1; Cabrini 15-7, 5-0 in District 9-4A

Wednesday

Higgins at East Jefferson

Algiers Tech at Cohen

Thursday

Landry-Walker at Chalmette

East Jefferson at John Ehret

Thomas Jefferson at South Plaquemines

Helen Cox at Bonnabel

West Jefferson at Grace King

Ursuline at Ben Franklin

Cabrini at Lake Area

Haynes at McGehee

Mount Carmel at Dominican

Friday

Clark at International

Sci Academy at Sacred Heart

Algiers Tech at South Plaquemines

AOL at Edna Karr

Cohen at Haynes Academy

McDonogh 35 at Belle Chasse

Fontainebleau at Slidell

Pine at Hannan

West St. John at St. Charles

H.L. Bourgeois at Hahnville

Riverside at Country Day

De La Salle at McMain

Thibodaux at Destrehan

Saturday

Ursuline at John Ehret

Warren Easton at Cabrini

Boys basketball

Wednesday

Algiers Tech at Cohen

Holden at St. Charles

Riverside at Edna Karr

Thursday

Lutheran at Ridgewood

Belle Chasse at Helen Cox

Friday

Thibodaux at Destrehan

Houma Christian at Ecole Classique

Warren Easton at Ben Franklin

Jesuit at Brother Martin

Thomas Jefferson at Fisher

Shaw at John Curtis

Helen Cox at Landry-Walker

De La Salle at McMain

Higgins at West Jefferson

East Jefferson at Grace King

Pine at Hannan

Rummel at Holy Cross

Ridgewood at St.Martin’s

Haynes Academy at Cohen

Algiers Tech at South Plaquemines

Carver at Pearl River

Clark at International

H.L.Bourgeois at Hahnville

Chalmette at Bonnabel

Fontainebleau at Slidell

Riverside at Country Day

West St. John at St. Charles

St. Augustine at McDonogh 35

Saturday

Bay High (Miss.) at Pearl River

Boys soccer

St Martin’s 2, St. Charles 1

Goals: St. Martin’s: Jun Choi 1, Gersham Thompson 1.

Pope John Paul II 4, Hannan 3

Goals: POPE JOHN PAOUL II: Tyler Blakeman, Kade Dixon, Andrew Arata, Luka Cutura; Hannan: Avery Ferrara, 2, Payton Hudson.

Records: PJP II, 9-10, 2-1; Hannan, 4-8, 0-2.

Wednesday

Patrick Taylor at Haynes, TBD

St. Martin’s at Country Day, 3:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Ben Franklin, 3:30 p.m.

Brother Martin at Higgins, 3:30 p.m.

Houma Christian at St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Salmen at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

Rummel at Grace King, TBD

Thursday

Riverdale at Shaw, 3:30 p.m.

Newman at Patrick Taylor, 4 p.m.

Lutheran at Houma Christian, 5 p.m.

International at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Higgins at Bonnabel, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Grace King at Ehret, 3:30 p.m.

Cox at Landry-Walker, 4 p.m.

Pine at Hannan, 5 p.m.

Lutheran at St. Martin’s, 5 p.m.

Holy Cross at Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Lusher, 6 p.m.

Lutcher at E.D. White, 6:45 p.m.

Covington at Northshore, 7 p.m.

Mandeville at Hammond, 7 p.m.

Slidell at St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.

Ellender at East St. John, 7 p.m.

Pearl River at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau, 7 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Northlake Christian, 7 p.m.

Belle Chasse at New Orleans Military and Maritime, 7 p.m.

Destrehan at East Ascension, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Houma Christian at Riverside, 11 a.m.

Country Day at Pope John Paul II, 11 a.m.

Chalmette at Rummel 12:30 p.m.

Covington at South Lafourche, 1 p.m.

Jesuit at Brother Martin, 1 p.m.

Salmen at Ben Franklin, 1 p.m.

De La Salle at West Jefferson, 1 p.m.

East Jefferson at Shaw, 1 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Covenant Christian, 1 p.m.

Hannan at Walker, 3 p.m.8

Thomas Jefferson at Lakeshore, 7 p.m.

E.D. White at New Orleans Military and Maritime, 6:45 p.m.

Girls

Pope John Paul II, 4, Hannan, 2

Goals: POPE JOHN PAUL II: Marlena Cutura, 3, Aubrie Spring; Hannan, Elizabeth Frank.

Records: PJP II, 12-2-1, 3-0; Hannan 15-3-1, 1-1.

Wednesday

Landry Walker at Academy of our Lady, 3:30 p.m.

East Jefferson at De La Salle, 4 p.m.

Riverside at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Salmen at Cabrini, 5 p.m.

Ehret at Central Lafourche, 5 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Higgins, 5:30 p.m.

Houma Christian at St. Charles Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

McGehee at Haynes, 3:30 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Country Day, 3:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m.

Pearl River at Bogalusa, 4:30 p.m.

Newman at Patrick Taylor, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Higgins at Bonnabel, 5 p.m.

International at Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m.

Lusher at Franklinton, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Carmel at Chalmette, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Grace King at Bonnabel, 3:45 p.m.

Karr at Riverdale, 4 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Northlake Christian, 5 p.m.

Belle Chasse at New Orleans Military and Maritime, 5 p.m.

Ellender at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Pine at Hannan, 5 p.m.

De La Salle at West Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Ponchtoula at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

Mandeville at Hammond, 5:30 p.m.

Lutcher at E.D. White, 5:30 p.m.

Covington at Northshore, 5:30 p.m.

Slidell at St. Scholastica, TBD

Saturday

Terrebonne at Hahnville, 10 a.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Covenant Christian, 11 a.m.

Sacred Heart at Mt. Carmel, 11 a.m.

Covington at South Lafourche, 11 a.m.

Salmen at Ben Franklin, 11 a.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Lakeshore, 11 a.m.

Ursuline at Hannan, 11 a.m.

International at East St. John, 1 p.m.

Dominican at Northshore, 1 p.m.

Byrd at Scholastica, 1 p.m.

Houma Christian at Riverside, 1 p.m.

Newman at Haynes, 3:30 p.m.

E.D. White at New Orleans Military and Maritime, 5 p.m.