Lutcher volleyball team defeats Dutchtown 3-0 _lowres

Advocate staff photo by APRIL BUFFINGTON -- Lutcher 's Jariel Tureaud trys to spike the ball as Dutchtown's Kristen Thompson defends the ball during a September game at Dutchtown High.

Division I, District 3

FIRST TEAM

Elise Gasperecz, St. Joseph’s, Jr.; Ana Williams, Zachary, Jr.; Melanie Miller, St. Joseph’s, Jr.; Sameera Mohamed, Baton Rouge High, Sr.; Alexis Toney, St. Joseph’s, So.; Leanne Sorrel, Zachary, So.; Dreona Clayton, Zachary, Sr.; Loren James, Baton Rouge High, Jr.; Fran Okapolbi, St. Joseph’s, So.; Terrea Sims, McKinley, Sr.; Tayler Strickland, Baton Rouge High, So.; Lauren Kinchen, Zachary, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Elise Gaspercz, St. Joseph’s Academy

Defensive MVP: Dreona Clayton, Zachary

Coach of the Year: Sivi Miller, St. Joseph’s Academy

Division I, District 4

First team

Maggie Duplechein, St. Amant; Emily Venable, East Ascension; Jessie Watts, East Ascension; Kourtney Gremillion, St. Amant; Caroline Beeman, Dutchtown; Caitlin Henderson, East Ascension; Kristen Thompson, Dutchtown

Second team

Whitney Jones, Dutchtown; Madison Anderson, St. Amant; Megan Marchand, St. Amant; Katelyn Lund, Dutchtown; Taylor Tidwell, St. Amant; Shelby Prest, Denham Springs

Most Valuable Player: Kristen Thompson, Dutchtown

Defensive MVP: Brianne Babin, St. Amant

Coach of the Year: Jamie Gilmore, East Ascension

Division II, District 3

First team

Kaitlyn Cooke, Central; Kelsey Cooke, Central; Natalie Cox, Central; Jodi Edo, Woodlawn; Samantha Herrera, Tara; Kathryn Mancuso, Central; Daijah Patterson, Broadmoor; Jordan Stephens, Central; Kendall Theriot, Live Oak; Kelsie White, Live Oak; Kerri Williams, Woodlawn; Demetria Wren, Belaire.

Offensive MVP: Jordan Stephens, Central

Defensive MVP: Kendall Theriot, Live Oak

Division III, District 5

FIRST TEAM

Caitlyn Williams, Brusly; Jada Washington, West Feliciana, Abby Hemba, Brusly, Tylar Kelly, Plaquemine; Kelsi Meyer, Livonia; O’neisha Batiste, Plaquemine; Jordan Bringedahl, West Feliciana, Kia Colman, West Feliciana; Maggie Butler, Livonia; Mallary Thibodeaux, Brusly; Caroline Zeringue, Plaquemine; Nakosha Rose, Baker

Second Team

Lauren LeBlanc, Brusly; Bianca Baise, Livonia; Kyana Thymes, Brusly; Ariana Cipriano, Brusly; Jammesha Duncan, West Feliciana, Melanie Ernest, West Feliciana

Most Valuable Player: Caitlyn Williams, Brusly

Defensive MVP: Maggie Butler, Livonia

Coach of the Year: Angelle Matherne, Plaquemine

Division III, District 6

FIRST TEAM

Jariel Tureaud, Lutcher, Sr.; Amber Igiede, St. Michael, Fr.; Wesley Ann Foreman, Parkview, Sr.; Janaya Taylor, Lutcher, Jr.; Savannah Wininger, St. Michael, Jr.; Hannah Fontenot, Parkview, So.; Avarie Louque, Lutcher, Jr.; Maegan Michel, Lutcher, Jr.; Amari Bellard, St. Michael, Sr.; Allison Rodrique, St. Michael, So.; Tyriel Riley, Donaldsonville, Sr.; Jacie Whitney, Lutcher, Sr.

Second Team

Neely Burns, Parkview; Emily Chenier, Lutcher; Claire Clifton, St. Michael, Sadie Edmonston, St. Michael; Cameron Forbes, Parkview; Ambrosia Johnson, Donaldsonville; Brandi Louviere, Lutcher; Gillian Miculek, Lutcher; Maci Schexnayder, Lutcher; Sara Smith, Glen Oaks; Reide Wallace, St. Michael; Jimmia Williams, Donaldsonville

Most Valuable Player: Jariel Tureaud, Lutcher

Defensive Player of the Year: Hannah Fontenot, Parkview Baptist

Coach of the Year: Ricky LeBlanc, Lutcher

Division IV, District 3

First team

Cathryn Coulter, University, So.; Alyssa Deason, Dunham, Sr.; Destiny Ephrom, University, Sr.; Terri Drake, University, Sr.; Courtney Gregoire, Episcopal, Sr.; Alli Mitchell, Episcopal, Sr.; Caroline Stafford, Dunham, Sr.

Second team

Bailey Grimes, University, So.; Valente Jenkins, Lee, Fr.; Jill Jones, University, So.; Hannah Pixley, Dunham, 8th; Jada Snowden, Northeast, Sr.; Alyssa Winkler, Episcopal, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Destiny Ephrom, University

Coaches of the Year: Briget Melancon, Episcopal; Bonita Branch Johnson, University

Division V, District 3

First team

Sarah Elliott, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Michayla Spano, Ascension Catholic; Grace Villa, Ascension Catholic; Payton Passantino, St. John; Rae’Shaun Malancon, Ascension Catholic; Masyn Cameron, Catholic-PC; Carolyne Glaser, St. John.

Second team

Ariel Bell, White Castle; Brynne Babin, Catholic-PC; Kaleigh White, Catholic-PC; Maddison Schnebelen, St. John; Carson Dunn, Ascension Catholic; Julie Beck, Ascension Catholic; Kaylee Burns, Ascension Catholic

Most Valuable Player: Sarah Elliott, Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Division V, District 4

FIRST TEAM

Paten Clark, Southern Lab, Sr.; Kennedy Williams, Southern Lab, Sr.; Kim Lam, Runnels, Sr.; Robbye March, Runnels, Sr.; Casey Jones, Christian Life, Fr.; Saije Bady, Southern Lab, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Autumn Moore, Southern Lab, Jr.; Destinie Taylor, Southern Lab, Fr.; Christian Amedee, Runnels, Sr.; Rebecca Todd, Runnels, Jr.; Hannah Young, Christian Life, So.; Candice Scalise, Christian Life, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Saije Bady, Southern Lab

Coach of the Year: Allisa Hale, Southern Lab