Football Week 5

Games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise listed.

Thursday’s scores

Covington 38, Slidell 19

East Beauregard 38, Merryville 0

Erath 33, St. John 14

Holy Savior Menard 21, Buckeye 7

Mandeville 28, Fontainebleau 7

Newman 53, G.W. Carver 12

Pine Prairie 12, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 6, OT

Ponchatoula 49, Northshore 7

Riverdale 45, Higgins 42

South Beauregard 20, Lake Arthur 0

Welsh 42, Rosepine 0

Postponements and cancellations

Woodlawn (SH) vs. Benton, ppd.

Friday’s games

Local 5A/4A

Broadmoor (4-5A) at Denham Springs (4-5A)

Scotlandville (4-5A) at Central (4-5A)

Live Oak (4-5A) at Zachary (4-5A)

Catholic (5-5A) at Salmen (8-4A)

Rummel (9-5A) at Dutchtown (5-5A)

Lutcher (6-4A) at East Ascension (5-5A)

McKinley (5-5A) at Landry-Walker (9-4A)

John Ehret (8-5A) at St. Amant (5-5A)

Woodlawn (5-5A) at Assumption (7-4A)

Belaire (6-4A) at East Iberville (8-1A)

Jewel Sumner (8-3A) vs. St. Michael (6-4A) at Olympia Stadium

Madison Prep (6-1A) vs. Tara (6-4A) at Glen Oaks

Southern Lab (6-1A) at Plaquemine (6-4A)

Local/Area

Port Allen (7-3A) at Baker (7-3A)

Brusly (7-3A) at Parkview Baptist (7-3A)

Glen Oaks (7-3A) at University (7-3A)

McDonogh 35 (10-4A) at Livonia (5-3A)

Kentwood (6-1A) at West Feliciana (7-3A)

Christian Life (6-1A) at Albany (8-3A)

Donaldsonville (9-3A) at Independence (8-3A)

Capitol (6-2A) at Northlake Christian (7-2A)

Northeast (6-2A) at Dunham (6-2A)

Redemptorist (6-2A) at East Feliciana (6-2A)

Iowa (4-3A) at White Castle (8-1A)

Episcopal (6-2A) at Ascension Catholic (8-1A)

St. Helena (7-2A) at Springfield (7-2A)

Opelousas Catholic (5-2A) at Catholic-Pointe Coupee (5-1A)

Ascension Christian (8-1A) at Ascension Episcopal (7-1A)

Northwood-Lena (3-1A) at False River (5-1A)

Silliman (MAIS 6-2A) at Central Private (MAIS 6-2A)

Southeast

Fontainebleau (6-5A) at Mandeville (6-5A)

Ellender (7-4A) at West St. John (8-1A)

Morgan City (7-4A) at Franklin (9-3A)

Vandebilt (7-4A) at Brother Martin (9-5A)

H.L. Bourgeois (7-5A) at Thibodaux (7-5A)

East St. John (7-5A) at Central Lafourche (7-5A)

Hahnville (7-5A) at Destrehan (7-5A)

South Lafourche (7-5A) at Terrebonne (7-5A)

Franklinton (8-4A) at Amite (9-3A)

Morgan City (7-4A) at Franklin (9-3A)

Warren Easton (9-4A) at South Terrebonne (7-4A)

Brother Martin (9-5A) at Vandebilt (7-4A)

Ferriday (2-2A) at West St. Mary (6-3A)

Patterson (9-3A) at Westlake (4-3A)

Shaw (9-5A) at E.D. White (9-3A)

St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2A) at Pine (7-2A)

Pope John Paul II (7-2A) at Hannan (7-2A)

Mt. Hermon (7-2A) at Northlake Christian (7-2A)

Ecole Classique (9-1A) at Covenant Christian (9-1A)

St. Martin’s (9-1A) at Houma Christian (9-1A)

Volleyball

Ascension Catholic 3, White Castle 1

White Castle 21 25 8 18

Ascension Catholic 25 23 25 25

Team leaders: WHITE CASTLE: Ariel Bell (4 blocks, 16 digs, 13 kills), Skylar O’Bear (13 assists, 2 blocks, 16 digs, 2 aces, 4 kills), Shylar O’Bear (13 assists, 21 digs, 4 kills); ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Rae’Shaun Malancon (16 kills, 2 aces, 3 blocks), Grace Villa (10 kills, 3 digs), Julia Beck (4 kills, 7 aces, 11 digs), Michayla Spano (32 assists, 9 digs).

Central 3, East Ascension 0

East Acesnsion 24 24 15

Central 26 26 25

Team leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Jesse Watts (13 kills, 2 blocks), Emily Venable (11 digs, 10 assists, 6 kills, 2 aces); CENTRAL HIGH: Kathryn Mancuso (16 digs, 2 aces, 1 assist), Jordan Stephens (10 kills, 5 digs, 1 block), Brandy Wilson (8 kills, 3 blocks), Kelsey Cooke (6 kills, 2 blocks). Team records: East Ascension 16-8, 1-1; Central 14-7, 5-0.

Denham Springs 3, Runnels 0

Denham Springs 25 25 28

Runnels 15 15 26

Team leaders: Denham Springs: Marisa Calvaras (12 kills, 1 dig, 1 block), Mattie Gibson (2 aces, 11 kills, 2 digs, 3 blocks), Faith Jackson (4 aces, 2 kills, 11 digs, 28 assists);

Runnels: Alyssa Campbell (2 aces, 4 digs, 5 assists), Robbye March (4 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks), Christian Amedee (2 aces, 17 digs). Team records: Denham Springs 10-10, 0-1, Runnels 3-12, 1-0

Northeast 3, Capitol 0

Capitol 18 14 12

Northeast 25 25 25

Team leaders: NORTHEAST: Lauryn Jackson (1 kill, 15 assists, 2 aces), Pearl Jones (21 kills, 2aces), Jada Snowden (4 kills); CAPITOL: Sundy Brunfield (4 digs), Bryanisha Bailey (2 digs), Arielle Dunkin (2 assists, 2 digs). Team records: Northeast 2-11, 1-2.

Parkview Baptist 3, Lee 0

Parkview 25 25 25

Lee 1 5 5

Team leaders: PARKVIEW: Macey Stock (7 aces), Christy Dearie (8 aces), Neely Barnes (3 aecs, 8 assists). Team records: Parkview 12-1; Lee High 0-12.

Southern Lab 3, Christian Life 0

Southern Lab 28 25 25

Christian Life 26 22 12

Team leaders: Southern Lab: Autumn Moore (11 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs, 3 aces), Kennedy Williams (11 kills, 4 blocks), Imani Mitchell (6 kills, 1 ace), Mya Vick (5 kills, 2 blocks); Christian Life: Hannah Young (2 aces, 10 assists, 3 digs. Team records: Southern Lab 12-5, 1-1; Christian Life 3-16, 0-1.

University 3, Episcopal 2

University 25 17 25 22 15

Episcopal 20 25 16 25 12

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: Lindsay Flory (10 kills, 10 digs), Terri Drake (17 assists, 8 kills, 8 digs, 4 blocks, 2 aces), Destiny Ephrom (8 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces, 2 digs); EPISCOPAL: Erika Gilbert (12 kills, 12 blocks), Ali Mitchell (10 kills, 6 blocks, 5 aces, 4 digs), Kaitlyn Walker (13 blocks, 10 digs, 7 kills, 3 aces), Charlotte Russell (25 assists, 14 digs, 5 blocks). Team records: University 17-0, 2-0; Episcopal 13-6, 2-1

West Feliciana 3, Baker 0

West Feliciana 25 25 25

Baker 10 6 17

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: J. Washington (9 aces, 7 kills), C. McKinney (4 aces, 7 assists), R. Davis (4 aces, 1 kill); BAKER: C. Bell (3 blocks), D. Fisher (4 aces), M. Davis (3 digs, 4 assists), D. Francis (2 digs)

Woodlawn 3, McKinley 1

Woodlawn 25 25 19 25

McKinley 22 14 25 14

Team leaders: Mckinley: (Chyanna McGee (8 kills, 1 assists, 7 digs, 1 block), Rachel Eley (3 kills, 4 aces, 13 digs), Emily Eley (6 kills, 29 assists, 2 digs), Terrea Sims (6 kills, 2 blocks); Woodlawn: Leah Williams (13 kills, 10 assists, 5 aces), Jodi Edo (13 kills), Ashley Porter (3 kills, 3 aces, 2 blocks. Team records: Mckinley 0-3 district; Woodlawn 17-11, 1-2 district.