John Curtis and St. Joseph’s Academy claimed the team titles, while Gabrielle Jennings and Devyn Keith were the top individual finishers at the Catholic High Invitational cross countru meet held Saturday at Highland Road Park.

Click here to see video of Keith

Keith of John Curtis won the three-mile boys varsity race in 14 minutes, 59.47 seconds. Jennings of Slidell’s First Baptist Christian won girls varsity three-miler in 18:11.72.

Curtis finished with 69 points to win the boys varsity race. Parkway-Bossier City was second 96, followed by Brother Martin 114.

St. Joseph’s Academy finished with 92 points to win the girls title, just ahead of Mandeville (97) and Menatd-Alexandria (100). A total of 41 boys teams and 36 girls teams completed the meet.

Catholic High Invitational

At Highland Road Park

Varsity

Girls

Top teams:

1, St. Joseph’s Academy 92. 2, Mandeville 97. 3, Menard 100. 4, St. Thomas Aquinas 179.5, Parkway 195. 6, St. Thomas More 232. 7, Miunt Carmel 249. 8, Barbe 256. 9, Louis McGehee 261. 10, John Curtis 287. 11, St. Scholastica 288; 12, Episcopl 303. 13, St. Michael 359; 14, Ursuline 374. 15, Ponchatoula 447. 16, Slidell 453. 17, Cedar Creek 533. 18, Pineville 554. 19, E.D. White 571. 20, Belle Chasse 578. 21, Comeaux 583. 22, Grace Christian 607. 23, Dutchtown 610. 24, Cabrini 616. 25, Assumption 699.

Top individuals

1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 18:11.72. 2, Sara Funderburk, Parkway, 18:52.94. 3, Isabella Hemb, Mount Carmel, 19:00.06. 4, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 19:09.96. 5, Kaitlin Tanner, Loyola, 19:09.96. 6, Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:10.87. 7, Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 19:11.65. 8, Ellen Feringa, St. Scholastica, 19:14.34. 9,Annalane Lee, St. Joseph’s, 19:17.31. 10, Kristen Landry, Ascension Episcopal, 19:17.96. 11, Hayley Schwab, Episcopal, 19:20.59. 12, Grace Ahrens, Menard, 19:21.75. 13, Claire Vaughn. Menard, 19:22.06. 14, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 19:32.88. 15, Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 19:33.78.

Boys

Top teams:

1, John Curtis 69. 2, Parkway 96. 3, Brother Martin 113. 4, St. Paul’s 118. 5, Catholic-BR 166. 6, Episcopal 232. 7, Shaw 255. 8, Rummel 300. 9, Fontainebleau 371. 10, Assumption 376. 11, Pineville 423. 12, E.D. White 424. 13, Holy Cross 435; 14, Mandeville 460. 15, St. Michael 477. 16, St. Thomas Aquinas 480. 17, Ponchatoula 508. 18, Denham Springs 512. 19, Northshore 537. 20, Zachary 539. 21, St. Thomas More 540. 22, Baton Rouge High 592. 23, Grace Christian 614. 24, Cedar Creek 617. 25, Comeaux 639.

Top individuals

1, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 14:59.47. 2, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 15:18.94. 3, Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 15:36.00. 4, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic, 15:43.03. 5, Conner Killian, Rummel, 15:47.15. 6, Chace Edwards, Brother Martin, 15:47.56. 7, Hayden Courrege, Brother Martin, 15:48.24. 8, Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 15:50.72. 9, Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 15:56.41. 10, Bryant White, Shaw, 16:05.31. 11, Spencer Albright, Curtis, 16:13.75. 12, Trey Stewart, John Curtis, 15:15.88,. 13, Brandon McDonald, H.L. Bourgeois, 16:22.34. 14, Zachary Barthel, Curtis, 16:23.31. 15, Austin Brown, Curtis, 16:25.50.

Junior High

Girls

Team teams: 1, St. Aloysius 43. 2, Trafton Academy 65. 3, Episcopal 119. 4, Sacred Heart-NO 126. 5, Cypress Heights 184.

Top individuals

1, Caitie Brumfield, Cypress Heights, 12:18.81. 2, Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 12:23.97. 3, Madeline Kling, Sacred Heart, 12:25.40. 4, Sara Lavastida, St. George, 12:37.81. 5, Caroline Ritchie, St. Aloysius, 13:00.

Boys

Team teams: 1, Episcopal 37. 2, Brother Martin 65. 3, Catholic-BR 77. 4, St. Paul’s 85. 5, John Curtis 100.

Top individuals

1, Charles Murphy, Mandeville, 11:01.25. 2, Kenny Schafer, Episcopal, 11:04.12. 3, Marco Perez, Brother Martin, 11:05.34. 4, William Kennedy, Episcopal, 11:07.22. 5, Tyler Epps, Brother Martin, 11:22.15.