Boys basketball

Hannan 63, Pope John Paul II 43

Pope John Paul II 7 9 14 13 — 43

Hannan 13 19 24 7 — 63

Scoring — POPE JOHN PAUL II: Ryan 10, Rideau 7, Mancuso 4, Devin 4, Piscotta 4, Philips 3, Shaw 2, Schellang 2, Roser 2, Alexander 2; HANNAN: Bossetta 19, Griffin 16, Hollander 11, Daniel 5, Murray 4, Witte 3, Murrell 2, Pitre 2, Siegler 1.

3-Point Goals — Pope John Paul II 2 (Ryan); Hannan 6: (Bossetta 3, Griffin 1, Daniel 1, Witte 1)

Records — Hannan 20-6, 7-1 District 7-2A; Pope John Paul II 1-6 in district

Junior Varsity — Hannan 57, Pope John Paul 30

Jesuit 55, Rummel 50

Rummel 8 10 10 22 — 50

Jesuit 12 12 7 24 — 55

Scoring — Rummel: Caleb Burks 22, Trey Harris 12, Ashken Stamm 8, Adam Kerrigan 6, Kristian Fulton 2. Jesuit: Trey LaForge 18, Foster Moreau 12, Paul Kohnke 12, Chris Beebe 7, Rob Weiss 3, Evan Duhon 3.

Basketball schedule

Wednesday

Girls

Cohen at South Plaquemines

St. Katherine’s Drexel at DeLaSalle

Ben Franklin at Ursuline

Lusher at St. Charles

Boys

Country Day at Ridgewood

Cohen at South Plaquemines

Carver at Clark

Thursday

Girls

Country Day at Sacred Heart

John Ehret at Chalmette

McMain at St. Charles

Phoenix at First Baptist Christian

McDonogh 35 at Belle Chasse

Grace King at Helen Cox

St. Scholastica at Pearl River

Franklinton at Salmen

West Jefferson at Higgins

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau

Mount Carmel at Dominican

Bonnabel at Haynes

Boys

Crescent City at St. Martin’ s

McMain at St. Charles

Phoenix at First Baptist

McDonogh 35 at Belle Chasse

Friday

Girls

St. James at Sci Academy (Joe Brown)

Algiers Tech at Fisher

Karr at Academy of Our Lady

Thibodaux at East St. John

Landry-Walker at Lake Area

South Plaquemines at Haynes Academy

Boys

Edna Karr at McDonogh 35

East Jefferson at Riverdale

Ben Franklin at Warren Easton

Pine at Pope John Paul II

Houma Christian at Crescent City

St. Martin’s at Ecole Classique

West Jefferson at Higgins

St. Augustine at Shaw

Algiers Tech at Fisher

Lusher at DeLaSalle

Miller-McCoy at Clark

Brother Martin at Rummel

Grace King at Helen Cox

John Ehret at Chalmette

St. James at Newman

Covington at St. Paul’s

Belle Chasse at Lake Area

Jesuit at Holy Cross

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau

Thibodaux at East St. John

Bowling

Boys

Shaw 16, Holy Cross 11

High Series: Holy Cross: Nino Catalnotto 516, Dorin Green 583.

High Game: Shaw: Matthew Collins 224, Dylan Chesterman 215; Holy Cross: Dorin Green 222, Nino Catalnotto 210

Brother Martin 24 Holy Rosary 3

High Series: Brother Martin: Kyle Schneider 662, R.J. Beecher 658

High Game: Brother Martin: R.J. Beecher 244, Kyle Schneider 243; Holy Rosary: Alex Dupuy 206, Daniel Dupuy 181.