Two of the metro area’s top girls basketball teams will go head-to-head in the playoffs Thursday night in a game that will be streamed live on Sportsnola.com and televised on WHNO-TV, Ch. 20.

Defending Class 5A champion Mount Carmel will travel to play Destrehan in the Class 5A quarterfinals.

The game is a rematch of last season’s championship game that Mount Carmel won 69-60.

The live stream will begin just before the 6 p.m. tipoff from the Wildcats’ gymnasium.

Destrehan is ranked No. 4 in The New Orleans Advocate’s Super 10 and Mount Carmel is ranked sixth.

Mount Carmel (24-8), the fifth seed in the 5A bracket, advanced to the quarterfinals with a 75-55 victory over Carencro at home Monday. Destrehan (26-2), the No. 4 seed, advanced with an 83-66 victory over Covington, also on Monday.

Destrehan beat Mount Carmel 69-50 in the Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center in a game that the Cubs played without three-sport star Kristen Nuss.

Thursday’s winner advances to the Girls Top 28 tournament on March 5 in Lake Charles.

St. Paul’s game at Covington

The St. Paul’s boys basketball team will host McKinley at 7 p.m. Friday in the first round of the Class 5A playoffs.

The game will be played at Covington High School because the St. Paul’s gymnasium doesn’t meet the LHSAA requirement for seating capacity.

Rummel seeks offensive line coach

The Rummel football team is looking to fill a vacancy as offensive line coach. For more information call coach Jay Roth at (504) 834-5592 (extension 283).

WGNO Baseball Classic

The WGNO Baseball Classic, featuring some of the state’s top teams, begins Thursday and ends Saturday at four venues across the city.

Games in the 13-team round robin tournament will be played at Chalmette High School, Kirsch-Rooney, Zephyr Field and Wesley Barrow.

St. Thomas More, the defending Class 4A state champions, comes into the tournament with a lofty national ranking.

The Cougars are ranked No. 2 in the nation in the MaxPreps preseason rankings.

St. Thomas More, West Ouachita and Ruston are the teams outside the New Orleans area competing in the tournament.

Local teams in the field are: Belle Chasse, Brother Martin, Chalmette, Fontainebleau, Jesuit, Riverside, Rummel, Shaw and St. Paul’s.

It is the second year of the tournament.

The schedule for the three days:

WGNO Baseball Classic

Thursday

At Chalmette

Fontainebleau vs.. Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau vs.. Chalmette, 7 p.m.

At Kirsch-Rooney

Franklinton vs. Rummel, 4:30 p.m.

St. Thomas More vs. Rummel, -7:00 p.m.

At Zephyr

St. Paul’s vs. Shaw, 4:30 p.m.

West Ouachita vs. Jesuit, 7 p.m.

At Wesley Barrow

Belle Chasse vs. Brother Martin, 4:30 p.m.

Ruston vs. Brother Martin, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

At Chalmette:

St. Thomas More vs. St. Paul’s, 4:30 p.m.

St. Thomas More vs. Chalmette, 7 p.m.

At Kirsch-Rooney

Ruston vs. Fontainebleau, 4:30 p.m.

Ruston vs. Jesuit, 7 p.m.

At Zephyr

Belle Chasse vs. Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinton vs. Brother Martin, 7 p.m.

At Wesley Barrow

West Ouachita vs. Rummel, 4:30 p.m.

West Ouachita vs. Shaw, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

At Chalmette

Belle Chasse vs. Chalmette, 11 a.m.

Belle Chasse vs. Jesuit, 1:30 p.m.

Franklinton vs. Jesuit, 4 p.m.

Franklinton vs. Shaw, 6:30 p.m.

At Kirsch –Rooney

West Ouachita vs. St. Paul’s, 11 a.m.

Riverside vs. Shaw, 1:30 p.m.

Riverside vs. St. Paul’s, 4 p.m.

At Zephyr Field

Ruston vs. Rummel, 11 a.m.

St. Thomas More vs. Fontainebleau, 2 p.m.

Chalmette vs. Brother Martin, 5 p.m.