LHSAA baseball pairings

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(32) John Ehret (13-15) at (1) Barbe (28-6)

(17) Rummel (19-11) at (16) Walker (19-11)

(24) St. Amant (16-12) at (9) Sam Houston (19-12)

(25) St. Paul’s (16-10) at (8) Brother Martin (17-7)

(28) Ouachita Parish (16-14) at (5) Jesuit (23-7)

(21) Denham Springs (18-11) at (12) Destrehan (23-8)

(20) Central (16-14) at (13) Hahnville (23-9)

(29) East Ascension (14-14) at (4) Catholic (24-5)

(30) Central Lafourche (16-11) at (3) Airline (21-8)

(19) Chalmette (21-9) at (14) John Curtis (21-6)

(22) Haughton (17-12) at (11) C.E. Byrd (19-10)

(27) Captain Shreve (16-15) at (6) Sulphur (19-11)

(26) Ruston (20-13) at (7) West Monroe (22-7)

(23) New Iberia (12-12) at (10) Zachary (21-11)

(18) Dutchtown (17-12) at (15) Acadiana (16-14)

(31) Alexandria (15-16) at (2) Lafayette (21-8)

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(32) St. Martinville (11-13) at (1) Teurlings Catholic (27-4)

(17) Edna Karr (18-7) at (16) Livonia (15-6-1)

(24) Carencro (14-13) at (9) Grant (18-8)

(25) Riverdale (16-9) at (8) Pearl River (16-5)

(28) LaGrange (12-8) at (5) Breaux Bridge (22-4)

(21) Cecilia (13-11) at (12) South Terrebonne (18-6)

(20) Minden (14-11) at (13) North DeSoto (18-9)

(29) Westgate (13-15) at (4) Tioga (15-11)

(30) Vandebilt Catholic (11-15-1) at (3) West Ouachita (20-7)

(19) Plaquemine (15-13) at (14) Neville (14-17)

(22) Morgan City (13-15) at (11) Crowley (17-8)

(27) Franklin Parish (3-7) at (6) Benton (17-11)

(26) Salmen (13-12) at (7) St. Thomas More (16-13)

(23) Lakeshore (15-13) at (10) Franklinton (13-8)

(18) Belle Chasse (16-11) at (15) Beau Chene (14-12)

(31) DeRidder (13-15) at (2) St. Michael (20-7-1)

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(32) KIPP Renaissance (5-4) at (1) Brusly (30-4)

(17) North Vermilion (14-14) at (16) Buckeye (20-7)

(24) Albany (16-11) at (9) Lutcher (20-11)

(25) Kaplan (13-13) at (8) Eunice (24-5)

(28) Winnfield (12-10) at (5) Erath (24-8)

(21) Westlake (16-13) at (12) University (19-12)

(20) Loyola (17-11) at (13) Jena (23-5)

(29) Lusher (11-11) at (4) South Beauregard (21-6)

(30) Caldwell Parish (9-13) at (3) St. Louis Catholic (23-8)

(19) Jennings (13-15) at (14) Berwick (15-15)

(22) Iowa (12-16) at (11) Parkview Baptist (13-14)

(27) Vidalia (12-11) at (6) West Feliciana (22-6)

(26) Patterson (12-16) at (7) North Webster (21-5)

(23) Pine Prairie (13-10) at (10) De La Salle (20-4)

(18) Iota (12-12) at (15) Union Parish (19-7)

(31) Church Point (10-13) at (2) E.D. White Catholic (26-4)

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(32) Loreauville (11-11) at (1) St. Thomas Aquinas (25-2)

(17) DeQuincy (15-9) at (16) Thomas Jefferson (16-9)

(24) Haynes Academy (15-10) at (9) Kinder (20-9)

(25) Mangham (13-7) at (8) Notre Dame (17-13-1)

(28) Lakeside (12-12) at (5) Opelousas Catholic (23-7)

(21) Pine (17-9) at (12) Rosepine (18-5)

(20) Calvary Baptist (16-12) at (13) Northlake Christian (19-6)

(29) Welsh (12-10) at Episcopal (22-6)

(30) Christian Life (13-14-1) at (3) Ouachita Christian (19-10)

(19) Metairie Park Country Day (13-9) at (14) Catholic-NI (17-11)

(22) Many (18-11) at (11) Newman (16-9)

(27) North Caddo (17-8) at (6) Riverside Academy (20-10)

(26) Mamou (14-12) at (7) Menard (20-6)

(23) Doyle (15-13) at (10) Hannan (17-6)

(18) Sacred Heart-VP (12-12-1) at (15) Sterlington (13-10)

(31) East Feliciana (10-1) at (2) St. Charles Catholic (23-7)

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(32) Logansport (10-16) at (1) Central Catholic (23-4)

(17) LaSalle (14-8) at (16) Grand Lake (21-7)

(24) Block (12-12) at (9) Cedar Creek (16-9)

(25) Lafayette Christian (11-12) at (8) St. Martin’s (14-9)

(28) East Beauregard (9-12) at (5) Hanson Memorial (19-8)

(21) Southern Lab (10-18) at (12) Westminster Christian (17-11)

(20) Delhi Charter (13-14) at (13) Catholic-PC (13-11)

(29) Oberlin (8-17) at (4) St. Mary’s (19-10)

(30) Beekman Charter (8-8) at (3) Ascension Catholic (18-8)

(19) Merryville (15-12) at (14) Ascension Episcopal (16-10)

(22) Varnado (11-12) at (11) St. John (14-11)

(27) Crescent City Christian (9-14) at (6) Vermilion Catholic (18-10)

(26) St. Frederick (10-12) at (7) Oak Grove (14-7)

(23) Montgomery (9-6) at (10) Houma Christian (18-10)

(18) St. Edmund (13-13) at (15) Ascension Christian (17-7)

(31) False River Academy (4-22) at (2) Covenant Christian (21-8)

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Grace Christian gets a bye

(17) Monterey (6-9) at (16) Doyline (12-12)

(24) Forest (3-18) at (9) Simsboro (12-11)

(25) Mt. Hermon (4-13) at (8) Florien (11-15)

(5) Anacoco gets a bye

(21) Hicks (9-17) at (12) Converse (11-13)

(20) Episcopal School of Acadiana (10-13) at (13) Holden (16-9)

(4) Zwolle gets a bye

(3) Avoyelles Charter gets a bye

(19) Pitkin (11-11) at (14) Negreet (13-13)

(22) Bell City (7-10) at (11) Stanley (15-10)

(27) Patrick Taylor (0-7) at (6) Fairview (13-5)

(26) Weston (2-14) at (7) Choudrant (15-12)

(23) Hornbeck (4-14) at (10) Quitman (13-10)

(18) Castor (9-10) at (15) Oak Hill (7-14)

(2) Glenmora gets a bye

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville (3-11) at (1) Elizabeth (23-5)

(9) Calvin (12-3) at (8) Northside Christian (13-10)

(12) Family Community (9-15) at (5) Summerfield (14-12)

(13) Evans (7-9) at (4) Claiborne Christian (10-9)

(14) Hackberry (11-8) at (3) Simpson (15-8)

(11) Georgetown (4-13) at (6) Saline (14-6)

(10) Harrisonburg (15-12) at (7) Maurepas (9-17)

(15) Reeves (9-14) at (2) Downsville (12-8)