Baseball

Holy Cross 11, Rummel 7

Holy Cross 040 610 0 — 11? 9 1

Rummel 021 004 0? — 7 11 5

W —– Brenden Taravella. L — Luke LaCoste. Leaders: Holy Cross Grant Shulz (2-4, 2B, 3B RBI), Cole Nalesnik (2-3, RBI), Cyle Clanton (1-3, 2B, 3 RBIs); RUMMEL: Luke LaCoste (2-5, 2B, 2 RBIs), Chase Fourcade (3-4), Darren Willis (2-3), Kyle Costanza (2-4). Records: Holy Cross 14-16, 7-5 Disrict 9-5A; Rummel 18-11, 7-5

Northshore 5, Slidell 3

Northshore 000? 102 002 — 5 7 2

Slidell 000 000 300 — 3 9 1

Leaders: NORTHSHORE: Blake Way (2-3, 2 runs), Michael Stutes (2-3), Cole Cavallo (1-2, run, 2 RBIs)

Friday

St. Augustine at Jesuit (John Ryan), 5 p.m.

Rummel at Shaw, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

De La Salle at Haynes (at Bonnabel), 6 p.m.

Shaw at John Curtis (Miley), 2 p.m.

Rummel at St. Augustine (Barrow), 1 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula

St. Paul’s at Slidell

Northshore at Covington

Pine at Northlake Christian

Lakeshore at Lusher

Hammond at Mandeville

Holy Cross at Brother Martin (UNO), 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Jesuit (John Ryan), noon

Pope John Paul II at Newman, (Avenger), 12:30 p.m.

Softball

Class 5A

First-round scores

(1) Alexandria 5, (32) Mandeville 0

(17) East Ascension 13, (16) Slidell 7

(24) Fontainebleau 3 (9) John Curtis 1

(8) Central 17, (25( Chalmette 2

(5) Live Oak 4, (28) Acadiana 1

(12) Evangel 11, (21) Walker 6

(13) Pineville 2, (20) Sulphur 0

(4) Mt. Carmel 11, (29) Parkway 0

(3) Ouachita Parish 11, (30) Comeaux 1

(14) West Monroe 4, (19) Airline 3

(11) Barbe 10, (22) Destrehan 4

(6) Sam Houston 10, (27) Byrd 0

(7) St. Amant 15, (26) Denham Springs 6

(10) Hahnville 2, (23) Archbishop Chapelle 1

(15) Ruston 5, (18) Dutchtown 4

(2) Zachary 5, (31) Natchitoches Central 0

Regional pairings

(17) East Ascension at (1) Alexandria, 5 p.m. Friday

(24) Fontainebleau at (8) Central, 2 p.m. Saturday

(12) Evangel at (5) Live Oak, 1 p.m. Saturday

(13) Pineville at (4) Mount Carmel, 4 p.m. Friday

(14) West Monroe at (3) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(11) Barbe at (6) Sam Houston

(10) Hahnville at (7) St. Amant, noon Saturday

(15) Ruston at (2) Zachary, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

First-round scores

(1) North DeSoto 10, (32) Rayne 0,

(16) DeRidder 4, (17) Plaquemine 0

(9) Belle Chasse 2, (24) Northwood-Shreve 1

(8) St. Thomas More 9, (25) South Terrebonne 0

(5) Neville 6, (28) St. Martinville 0

(21) Benton 6, (12) Crowley 1

(13) Morgan City 10, (20) Assumption 0

(4) Leesville 14, (29) Franklin Parish 0

(3) Cabrini 15, (30) Minden 0

(14) Grant 17, (19) Cecilia 2

(11) Beau Chene 12, (22) St. Scholastica 2

(6) Bastrop 10, (27) St. Michael 0

(26) Teurlings Catholic 8, (7) Tioga 6

(10) Academy of Our Lady 8, (23) Ursuline 7

(18) Vandebilt 11 (15) Lakeshore 2

(2) West Ouachita 10, (31) Karr 0

Regional pairings

(16) DeRidder at (1) North DeSoto, 4 p.m. Friday

(9) Belle Chasse at (8) St. Thomas More, 5 p.m. Friday

(21) Benton at (5) Neville, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) Morgan City at (4) Leesville, 3 p.m. Saturday

(14) Grant at (3) Cabrini, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(11) Beau Chene at (6) Bastrop, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Teurlings at (10) Academy of Our Lady, 6 p.m. Friday

(18) Vanderbilt at (2) West Ouachita

Class 3A

First-round scores

(1) Parkview Baptist 13, (32) Iowa 0

(17) E.D. White 8, (16) West Feliciana 7

(9) St. James 9, (24) South Beauregard 4

(8) Pine Prairie 6, (25) Berwick 0

(5) Winnfield 13, (28) Church Point 3

(21) Port Allen at (12) Iota

(13) Bolton 11, (20) Jewel Sumner 4

(4) Kaplan 6, (29) Loyola 0

(3) Jena 15, (30) B.T. Washington 0

(14) North Webster 6, (19) Albany 5

(22) Erath 11, (11) Westlake 8

(6) Brusly 14, (27) De La Salle 0

(7) Caldwell Parish 13, (26) Mansfield 0

(23) Jennings at (10) Buckeye 10, (23) Jennings 0

(15) Lutcher 10, (18) St. Louis 0

(2) North Vermilion 18, (31) Avoyelles 1

Regional pairings

(17) E.D. White at (1) Parkview Baptist, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(9) St. James at (8) Pine Prairie, 2 p.m. Saturday

(12) Iota at (5) Winnfield

(13) Bolton at (4) Kaplan, 5 p.m. Saturday

(14) North Webster at (3) Jena, 6 p.m. Friday

(22) Erath at (6) Brusly, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) Buckeye at (7) Caldwell Parish, 6 p.m. Friday

Lutcher at (2) North Vermilion, 4:30 p.m. Friday

Class 2A

First-round scores

(1) Calvary Baptist 4, (32) Northeast 0

(16) Thomas Jefferson 12, (17) Fisher 0

(9) Mangham 8, (24) Northlake Christian 5

(8) St. Charles 13, (25) Delcambre 2

(5) Riverside 12, (28) Pope John Paul 2

(12) Doyle 2, (21) Pickering 0

(20) Sacred Heart 4, (13) Opelousas Catholic 3

(4) Notre Dame 15, (29) Oakdale 0

(3) Rosepine 8, (30) DeQuincy 1

(19) Catholic-New Iberia 6, (14) Rapides 1

(22) Ouachita Christian 5, (11) Many 2

(6) Archbishop Hannan 12, (27) Bunkie 0

(7) Kinder 5, (26) Rayville 0

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas 12, (23) Haynes Academy 2

(15) Sterlington 9, (18) Vinton 5

(2) Menard 15, (31) Episcopal 0

Regional pairings

(16) Thomas Jefferson at (1) Calvary Baptist Academy, 2 p.m. Saturday

(9) Mangham at (8) St. Charles Catholic, 1 p.m. Saturday

(12) Doyle at (5) Riverside Academy, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(20) Sacred Heart at (4) Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.

(19) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Rosepine, 1 p.m. Saturday

(22) Ouachita Christian at (6) Archbishop Hannan, 1 p.m. Saturday

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas at (7) Kinder, 1 p.m. Saturday

(15) Sterlington at (2) Holy Savior Menard, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

First-round scores

(32) Gueydan at (1) Oak Grove 14, (32) Gueydan 0

(17) East Beauregard 22, (16) Montgomery 17

(9) False River 10, (24) Convenant Christian 0

(8) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 12, (25) Delhi Charter 0

(5) LaSalle 13, (28) Westminster 1

(12) Central Catholic 8, (21) Ascension Christian 3

(13) Centerville 11, (20) Northwood-Lena 7

(4) Ascension Catholic 15, (29) Arcadia 0

(3) Hanson Memorial 15, (30) Haynesville 0

(14) St. Edmund 7, (19) Lafayette Christian 3

(11) South Cameron 11, (22) Houma Christian 1

(6) St. Mary’s 10, (27) St. Frederick 0

(7) Vermilion Catholic 10, (26) Highland Baptist 0

(10) St. John 8, (23) Oberlin 5

(15) Grand Lake 6, (18) Beekman Charter 0

(2) Cedar Creek 16, (31) Logansport 0

Regional pairings

(17) East Beauregard at (1) Oak Grove, 5 p.m. Friday

(8) Catholic High-Pointe Coupee 4, (9) False River Academy 0

(12) Central Catholic at (2) LaSalle, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Centerville at (4) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Friday

(14) St. Edmund at (3) Hanson Memorial

(11) South Cameron at (6) St. Mary’s

(10) St. John at (7) Vermilion Catholic, 1 p.m. Saturday

(15) Grand Lake at (2) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Friday

Class B

First-round pairings, scores

(1) Florien (bye)

(17) Stanley 7 (16) Quitman 6

(9) Pitkin 13, (24) Hornbeck 1

(25) Grace Christian at (8) Anacoco

(5) Weston (bye)

(12) Avoyelles Charter 4, (21) Doyline 3

(13) Monterey 11, (20) Choudrant 4

(4) Castor (bye)

(3) Oak Hill (bye)

(14) Simsboro 16, (19) Patrick Taylor 10

(22) Mt. Hermon at (11) Negreet

(6) Forest (bye)

(26) Bell City at (7) Converse

(10) Fairview 9, (23) Hicks 6

(18) Glenmora at (15) Zwolle

(2) Holden (bye)

Regional pairings

(17) Stanley at (1) Florien, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(9) Pitkin vs. Grace Christian-Anacoco winner

(12) Avoyelles Charter at (5) Weston, 4 p.m. Friday

(13) Monterey at (4) Castor

(14) Simsboro at (3) Oak Hill, 5 p.m. Friday

(6) Forest vs. Negreet-Mt. Hermon winner

(10) Fairview vs. Converse-Belle City

(2) Holden vs. Zwolle-Glenmora winnerClass C

REgional round pairings, scores

(1) Hackberry 7, (16) Simpson 1

(8) Calvin 10, (9) Saline 4

(5) Claiborne Christian 24, (12) Downsville 0

(4) St. Joseph-Plaucheville 10, (13) Elizabeth 0

(3) Plainview 8, (14) Harrisonburg 1

(6) Georgetown 12, (11) Evans 0

(10) Dodson at (7) Northside Christian

(2) Maurepas 15, (15) Summerfield 0

QUARTERFINAL pairings

(8) Calvin vs. (1) Hackberry

(3) Planview vs. (6) Georgetown

Northside Christian-Dodson winner vs. (2) Maurepas

(5) Claiborne Christian vs. (4) St. Joseph-Plaucheville

Lacrosse

Louisiana High School League

All-State Team

First Team

Max Murrett, Jesuit, Attack; Landon Twiggs, Ocean Springs, Attack; Robert Sack, St. Thomas More, Attack; Brayden Davis, Captain Shreve, Attack; Hayden Watts, Loyola, Midfield; Parker Simoneaux, Jesuit, Midfield; Eli Crosby, St. Paul’s, Midfield; Jack Bryant, Brother Martin, Midfield; Nick Carville, Catholic High, FOGO; Kerby Stieffel, Brother Martin, LSM; Connor Martinez, Jesuit, SSDM; Garrett Frey, Brother Martin; Defense; Gray Cressy, Jesuit, Defense; Paul Van Hoy, Byrd, Defense; Jonathan Murphy, Loyola, Defense; Rob Hinyub, Jesuit, Goalie

Second Team

Lee Davis, Brother Martin, Attack; Austin Danielson, Mandeville, Attack; Dylan Futrell, St. Paul’s, Attack; Josh Matthias, Loyola, Attack; Seth Parker, Byrd, Midfield; Dominic Sunseri, Jesuit, Midfield; Bryson Smith, Byrd; Midfield; Zachery Miller, Dutchtown, Midfield; Bennett Krampe, St. Thomas More, Midfield; Khalil Sumlin, Loyola, FOGO; Zach Nawas, Airline, LSM; Mitchell Ratcliff, Loyola, LSM; Walker Fladt, St. Thomas More, SSDM; Matthew Miller, Catholic High, Defense; Kevin Katich, St. Paul’s, Defense; Garrett Britt, Captain Shreve, Goalie