Baseball

Brother Martin 4, Zachary 2

W — J. Gongora. L — C.Christensen. Leaders: ZACHARY: B. Meyers (2-3, R), E. Pace (2-2, R, RBI); BROTHER MARTIN: D. Lahare (3-3, R, RBI), R. Deroche (1-2, R, 2 RBIs).

Eunice 8, Lutcher 1

W — Caleb Taylor (9-1). L — Cameron Guillot; Leaders: LUTCHER: Luke Zeringue (2-3), Phillip Chauvin (1-3, 2B, R), Bailey Brack (0-2, RBI); EUNICE: Jake Sonnier (2-2, 3B, 2 RBIs, 2 Rs), Gunner Fontenot (2-3, 3B, 4 RBIs), Wes Hebert (2-3, R); Records: Lutcher 11-16; Eunice 25-7.

John Curtis 15, Vidalia 0

W — Evan Hileman (9-2). L — Will Handjis (4-4). Leaders: CURTIS: Myles Washington (3-3, 2 RBIs, 3 SB), Daniel Cabrera (3-3, 2 RBIs), Mossy Mueller (1-4, HR, RBI), Austin Linden (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Jacob Bordelon (2-3, 2B, 2 Rs, RBI), Harry Chairs (1-3, HR, 2 runs, RBI). Records: Curtis 28-6; Vidalia 13-10.

St. Amant 3, Shaw 1

W — Skylar Enlow (3-1). L — Jared Giambelluca (4-2); Leaders: SHAW: Kyle Flettrich (2-3); ST. AMANT: Mitchell Mayard (2-3, 3 RBIs), Brennan Grant (2B); Records: Shaw 22-12; St. Amant 26-8.

St. John 4, St. Martin’s 3

W — Brandon Noel (8-1); .Michael McGavern (3-1); Leaders: ST. MARTIN’S: Michael Bower (1-3), John Pigeon (1-3); ST. JOHN: Brandon Noel (2-4, 2 RBIs), Jacob Maranto (2-3), Gavin Landry (1-4, RBI); Records: St. Martin’s Episcopal 15-12; St. John 23-5.

Sacred Heart 14,

West St. John 1

W — Phillip Vidrine (7-2). L — Austin Howard. Leaders: WEST ST. JOHN: Austin Howard (1-2), R. Smith (1-1, R); SACRED HEART: Ellis Parrot (2-2, R, RBI), Andy LeFleur (2-3, 2 Rs, RBI), Garrick Fontenot (2-2, R, RBI); Records: Sacred Heart 20-8.

Pairings

Class 5A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Barbe 11, (32) Grace King 0

(16) Sulphur 10, (17) Acadiana 0

(9) Catholic 8, (24) Covington 4

(8) Ruston 10, (25) Walker 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (28) Fontainebleau 2

(12) Archbishop Shaw 11, (21) Holy Cross 9

(13) Dutchtown 9, (20) Lafayette 0

(4) Denham Springs 3, (29) Airline 0

(3) Jesuit 7, (30) Central 4

(19) Archhbishop Rummel 5, (14) Hahnville 3

(11) Destrehan 3, (22) C.E. Byrd 2

(6) Alexandria 7, (27) Carencro 1

(26) East Ascension 3, (7) Comeaux 2

(10) Live Oak 2, (23) Sam Houston 1

(15) Zachary 5, (18) West Monroe 1

(2) Brother Martin 4, (31) St. Paul’s 1

Regional pairings

Best-of-three series, game 1

(1) Barbe 8, (16) Sulphur 1

(9) Catholic at (8) Ruston, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(12) Shaw at (5) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) Dutchtown at (4) Denham Springs, 6 p.m. Friday at North Park

(19) Rummel at (3) Jesuit, 6:30 p.m. Friday at John Ryan Stadium, broadcast on sportsnola.com

(6) Alexandria 8, (11) Destrehan 3

(26) East Ascension at (10) Live Oak, 6 p.m. Friday

(2) Brother Martin 4, (15) Zachary 2

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) St. Thomas More 11, (32) Grant 1

(16) Minden 5, (17) Lakeshore 3

(9) Tioga 15, (24) Loyola Prep 4, 5 innings

(8) Rayne 3, (25) Pearl River 2

(5) St. Michael 15, (28) Beau Chene 5

(12) Eunice 8, (21) Lutcher 1

(20) Breaux Bridge at (13) Northwood, 6 p.m. Friday

(4) Benton 11, (29) South Terrebonne 1

(3) Teurlings Catholic 9, (30) Morgan City 1

(19) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (14) Belle Chasse 6

(11) DeRidder 3, (22) Salmen 2

(6) Neville 12, (27) Peabody 2 (5 innings)

(26) East Jefferson at (7) Franklinton, 6 p.m. Friday

(10) Karr 5, (23) Plaquemine 4

(18) Assumption at (15) Crowley, 6 p.m. Friday at Miller Field

(2) West Ouachita 9, (31) Bastrop 0

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) John Curtis 15, (32) Vidalia 0, 5 innings

(17) Notre Dame 5, (16) Union Parish 4

(24) Pine Prairie at (9) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday

(25) Port Barre at (8) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(28) Albany 5, (5) North Vermilion 3

(21) Loranger at (12) North Webster

(20) Jennings 7, (13) Buckeye 1

(4) University 15, (29) Jena 2, 5 innings

(3) E.D. White 9, (30) Caldwell 3

(19) West Feliciana at (14) Church Point, 6 p.m. Friday

(22) DeLaSalle at (11) Erath, 5 p.m. Friday at Quality Sports Athletic Complex

(6) Brusly 10, (27) Patterson 0 (5 innings)

(26) Baker at (7) South Beauregard, 5 p.m. Friday

(23) Thomas Jefferson at (10) St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday

(18) St. Louis Catholic at (15) Berwick, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Livonia at Kaplan, Saturday

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Oak Grove 3, (32) North Caddo 2

(16) Mamou 6, (17) Newman 5

(9) Opelousas Catholic 14, (24) Vinton 0

(8) Redemptorist 14, (25) Fisher 3

(5) Rosepine 7, (28) Springfield 1

(12) Catholic-New Iberia 9, (21) Hannan 6

(13) Oakdale 6, (20) Dunham 5

(4) Sterlington 6, (29) Pope John Paul II 5

(3) Riverside Academy 10, (30) Delcambre 0

(19) St. Thomas Aquinas 11, (14) Lakeside 9

(22) Runnels 5, (11) Doyle 1

(6) Haynes Academy 4, (27) Winnfield 2

(26) Loreauville at (7) Northlake Christian, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) Menard 7, (23) DeQuincy 3

(18) Episcopal 10, (15) Calvary Baptist 5

(2) Kinder 1, (31) Oak Hill 0

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 14, (32) Southern Lab 0

(16) LaSalle 12, (17) Haynesville 2, 5 innings

(9) Sacred Heart 14, (24) West St. John 1, 5 innings

(8) Mangham 5, (25) Block 0

(28) Highland Baptist 2, (5) Vermilion Catholic 1

(12) Ascension Catholic 7, (21) Merryville 6

(20) Ascension Episcopal at (13) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5:30 p.m. Friday at Scott Civic Center

(4) St. John 4, (29) St. Martin’s 3, 8 innings

(3) Central Catholic 11, (30) False River Academy 0, 5 innings

(19) St. Edmund 7, (14) Christian Life 5

(22) Delhi Charter at (11) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 6 p.m. Friday

(6) Covenant Christian 10, (27) Houma Christian 0, 5 innings

(7) Cedar Creek 12, (26) Crescent City 0

(23) East Beauregard 8, (10) Grand Lake 5

(18) Hanson Memorial 15, (15) Country Day 0, 5 innnings

(2) St. Frederick 9, (31) Logansport 0

Class B

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Monterey gets a bye

(17) Holden 11, (16) Maurepas 1, 5 innings

(9) Converse 1, (24) Evans 0

(8) Stanley 11, (25) Harrisonburg 1, 5 innings

(5) Florien 7, (25) Hicks 3

(21) Castor 9, (12) Quitman 8

(13) Zwolle 3, (20) Dodson 2

(4) Fairview 10, (29) Pitkin 0, 5 innings

(3) Grace Christian 15, (30) Centerville 2, 5 innings

(14) Weston 8, (19) Negreet 7

(22) Avoyelles Public Charter at (11) Simsboro, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(6) Anacoco 10, (27) Episcopal School of Acadiana 0, 6 innings

(7) Glenmora 21, (26) Doyline 0, 5 innings

(10) Forest 10, (23) Bell City 0, 5 innings

(18) Hornbeck at (15) Simpson, 6 p.m. Friday

(2) Choudrant gets a bye

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Pleasant Hill at (1) Northside Christian

(9) Reeves at (8) Calvin, 5 p.m. Monday

(5) Georgetown 9, (12) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 3

(4) Elizabeth 18, (13) Starks 0

(3) Downsville, (14) Plainview 0

(11) Ebarb at (6) Family Christian, 1 p.m. Saturday, tentative

(10) Hackberry at (7) Summerfield, 1 p.m. Monday

(15) Singer (2) Claiborne Christian, 4 p.m. Monday