Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Southwood at (1) Ponchatoula

(17) Mandeville at (16) Broadmoor, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(24) Chalmette at (9) Pineville, 7 p.m. Thursday

(25) Bonnabel at (8) Sam Houston

(28) Archbishop Chapelle at (5) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Thursday

(21) Zachary at (12) Carencro

(20) Fontainebleau at (13) Covington, 7 p.m. Thursday

(29) East St. John at (4) Destrehan, 7 p.m. Friday

(30) Dominican at (3) West Monroe, 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) Lafayette at (14) Ouachita, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(22) Ruston at (11) New Iberia, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27)Alexandria at (6) Sulphur

(26) Scotlandville at (7) Natchitoches Central

(23) Acadiana at (10) Helen Cox, 6 p.m. Thursday

(18) St. Joseph’s Academy at (15) South Lafourche, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(31) Airline at (2) Walker, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Teurlings Catholic at (1) Warren Easton, 6 p.m. Thursday

(17) Wossman at (16) Grant, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(24) Morgan City at (9) West Ouachita

(25) Ellender at (8) Neville

(28) LaGrange at (5) Cabrini, 5 p.m. Thursday

(21) Assumption at (12) Peabody, 6 p.m. Thursday

(20) Vandebilt Catholic at (13) Bastop

(29) Ben Franklin at (4) Fair Park, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(30) Woodlawn-Shreveport at (3) Karr, 7 p.m. Thursday

(19) Huntington at (14) Northside, 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) Landry-Walker at (11) Breaux Bridge, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27) Plaquemine at (6) St. Michael, 6 p.m. Thursday

(26) Ursuline at (7) Rayne, 6 p.m. Thursday

(23) Beau Chene at (10) St. Thomas More , 6 p.m. Thursday

(18) Leesville at (15) Loyola, 6 p.m. Thursday

(31) Belaire at (2) Salmen, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Bogalusa at (1) University, 7 p.m. Thursday

(17) Northwest at (16) Iowa

(24) Donaldsonville at (9) Richwood, 6 p.m. Thursday

(25) Rayville at (8) Marksville, 6 p.m. Thursday

(28) Westlake at (5) Jewel Sumner, 6 p.m. Thursday

(21) St. Louis at (12) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Thursday

(20) Port Barre at (13) Brusly, 6 p.m. Thursday

(29) Livonia at (4) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Amite at (3) Mansfield, 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) North Vermilion at (14) Evangel Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) Erath at (11) Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m. at Crowley High

(27) Madison Parish at (6) E.D. White, 6 p.m. Thursday

(26) Jena at (7) Albany, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(23) Loranger at (10) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Thursday

(18) Caldwell Parish at (15) Iota, 6 p.m. Thursday

(31) Abbeville at (2) Ville Platte

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Oakdale at (1) Pickering, 6 p.m. Thursday

(17) Oak Grove at (16) East Feliciana, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Rosepine at (9) Red River, 6 p.m. Thursday

(25) Archbishop Hannan at (8) Doyle, 6 p.m. Thursday Doyle Elementary

(28) Dunham at (5) Jonesboro-Hodge, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(21) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau at (12) French Settlement, 6 p.m. Thursday

(20) Northeast at (13) Mamou, 6 p.m. Thursday

(29) Lakeview at (4) Redemptorist, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(30) Calvary Baptist at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) Ferriday at (14) Episcopal, 7 p.m. Thursday

(22) Haynes Academy at (11) Riverside Academy, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27) General Trass at (6) Pine

(26) Opelousas Catholic at (7) North Caddo, 6 p.m. Thursday

(23) Winnfield at (10) Rapides, 6 p.m. Thursday

(18) Menard at (15) Sterlington, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(31) St. James at (2) Lake Arthur, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Grambling at (1) North Central, 6 p.m. Thursday

(17) Hanson Memorial at (16) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Metairie Park Country Day at (9) Delhi, 6 p.m. Thursday

(25) Delhi Charter at (8) East Beauregard, 6 p.m. Thursday

(28) Block at (5) Merryville, 6 p.m. Thursday

(21) Montgomery at (12) Gueydan, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(20) Lafayette Christian at (13) Houma Christian, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Terrebonne High

(29) Varnado at (4) Arcadia, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Ascension Christian at (3) West St. John, 7 p.m. Thursday

(19) Basile at (14) Grand Lake, 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte at (11) Madison Prep,

(27) Tensas at (6) White Castle, 6 p.m. Thursday

(26) Ascension Episcopal at (7) St. Mary’s, 6 p.m. Thursday

(23) East Iberville at (10) Southern Lab, 6 p.m. Thursday at SU’s Seymour gym

(18) Plain Dealing at (15) Ouachita Christian, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(31) Logansport at (2) Vermilion Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class B

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Evans at (1) Florien, 6 p.m. Thursday

(17) Pitkin at (16) Glenmora

(24) Zwolle at (9) Converse, 6 p.m. Thursday

(25) Monterey at (8) Weston

(28) Quitman at (5) Castor, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(21) Simpson at (12) Hornbeck, 6 p.m. Thursday

(20) Avoyelles Charter at (13) Simsboro, 6 p.m. Thursday

(29) Centerville at (4) Stanley, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Forest at (3) Fairview, 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) Hicks at (14) Negreet, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(22) Bell City at (11) Saline, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27) Maurepas at (6) Holden, 6 p.m. Thursday

(26) Grace Christian at (7) Anacoco, 6 p.m. Thursday

(23) Dodson at (10) Midland, 7 p.m. Thursday

(18) Choudrant at (15) Hathaway, 6 p.m. Thursday

(31) Doyline at (1) Lacassine, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class C

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Summerfield receives a bye

(17) Northside Christian at (16) Claiborne Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Grand Isle at (9) Hackberry, 5 p.m. Thursday

(8) Elizabeth receives a bye

(5) Singer receives a bye

(21) Gibsland-Coleman at (12) New Living Word, 6 p.m. Thursday

(20) Georgetown vs. (13) Johnson Bayou, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Hackberry

(4) Plainview receives a bye

(3) Atlanta receives a bye

(19) Reeves at (14) Phoenix, 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) Downsville at (11) Ebarb, 6 p.m. Thursday

(6) Epps receives a bye

(7) Calvin receives a bye

(23) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (10) Starks, 6 p.m. Thursday

(18) Kilbourne at (15) Sicily Island

(2) Pleasant Hill receives a bye

Boys basketball

Catholic High 38, Woodlawn 36

Catholic High 6 7 14 11 — 38

Woodlawn 5 7 10 14 — 36

Scoring — CATHOLIC: T. Freeman 16, M. Giorlando 8, E. Treigle 8, P. Fills 4, S. Cancienne 2; WOODLAWN: EJ. Powers 13, J. Johnson 9, J. London 8, J. Brown 4, A. Arrington 2

3-Point Goals — CATHOLIC: 2 (Treigle); WOODLAWN: 5 (Powers 4, Johnson)

Records — Catholic High 20-7, 7-2 District 5-5A; Woodlawn 7-20, 1-8.

Junior Varsity — Catholic High 43, Woodlawn 31

Central 68, Walker 45

Walker 6 10 16 13 — 45

Central 11 14 17 26 — 68

Scoring — WALKER: T. Dyess 17, M. Scott 15, B. Anderson 9, J. Cook 2, J. Scott 2; CENTRAL: T. Woodfork 17, T. Chatman 15, A. Stewart 11, E. Janise 7, K. Henry 6, J. Herbert 6, H. Arnold 4, J. Aubert 2

3-Point Goals — WALKER: 2 (T. Dyess, B. Anderson); CENTRAL: 3 (T. Chatman)

Records — Walker: 10-14, 2-11 in District 4-5A; Central: 14-9, 6-5

East Ascension 73,

St. Amant 67

St. Amant 12 8 12 33 — 67

East Ascension 20 17 11 25 — 73

Scoring — ST. AMANT: N. Griffin 20, C. Julien 19, T. Cole 9, C. Christoff 9, B. Smylie 3; EAST ASCENSION: Corey Ruffin 19, Josh Andrew 16, Blial Frank 11, Cedric Smith 10, Jimel London 8, Justin Harris 5, Carderius Miles 2, Kameron Kelson 2

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 7 (Griffin 3 Julien 3, Templet ); East Ascension 5 (Andrews 2, Ruffin 3)

Records — East Ascension 13-16, 5-4 in District 5-5A

Junior Varsity — East Ascension 46, St. Amant 18

Parkview Baptist 75,

Lee High 57

Parkview 18 15 19 23 — 75

Lee High 8 15 11 23 — 57

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: K. Harrison 24, R. Vial 17, T. Lomax 8, T. Williamson 7, J. Dickie 6, A. Stove 6, J. Guidroz 3, A. Vaugh 2, C. Bourgeois 2; LEE HIGH: J. Spradley 21, E. Robinson 20, C. Jones 8, E. Blanson 6, E. Tayler 2

3-Point Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: 9 (Harrison 4,Vial 3, Gudiroz, Williamson ; LEE HIGH: 7 (Spradley 5, Blanson 2)

Records — Lee High 2-23

Junior Varsity — Parkview Baptist 51, Lee High 35

Plaquemine 54,

Belaire 52, OT

Plaquemine 10 11 9 17 7 — 54

Belaire 9 11 16 11 5 — 52

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: D. Marshall 13, K. Randall 9, C. Young 9, D. James 8, C. Garner 4, K. Jones 5, C. Spears 3, L. Conelry 3; BELAIRE: R. Lewis, Tim Johnson 12, Terrance Johnson 10, T. West 8, B. Percy 3, J. Robillard 2, Z. Besant 2

3-Point Goals — PLAQUEMINE: 7 (Randall 2, James 2, Conelry, Garner, Young); BELAIRE: 5 (Tim Johnson 3, Terrance Johnson, Percy)

Junior Varsity — Plaqumine 63, Belaire 48

Port Allen 76,

Glen Oaks 41

Glen Oaks 7 8 9 17 — 41

Port Allen 13 25 28 8 — 76

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: Telson Allen 22, Jordan Morgan 16, Nigel Allen 13, Ishmael Lane 12, Crendal Jackson 2, Andre Williams 2, B.J. McClay 2, James JOnes 2, Kelvin Murphy 2, Damon Gardner 2; GLEN OAKS: Nicholas Cobb 8, Stanford Anderson 7, Quindan Francis 6, Brian Dundy 6, Ronald Smith 4, Chris Dancey 4, Marquelis Brown 3, Eddie Harris 2, Dontrell McQuarter 2

3-Point Goals — Port Allen: 11 (T. Allen 4, Morgan 4, N. Allen 3); Glen Oaks 6 (Cobb 2, Francis 2, Anderson 1, Brown 1)

Records — Port Allen 23-7, 10-3 District 7-3A; Glen Oaks 18-10, 9-4.

St. Michael 58, Mentorship Academy 38

Mentorship Academy 8 10 1 19 — 38

St. Michael 11 9 22 17 — 58

Scoring — MENTORSHIP: Y. Darsona 11, J. Taylor 9, D. Thompson 8, K. Jones 4, D. Major 2, G. Gordon 2, T. Holmes 2; ST. MICHAEL: David Ventress 30, Nick Arcement 13, Michael Miketinas 6, Jeremiah Campbell 4, Landon Dugas 3, Tyler Schiller 2

3-Point Goals — Mentorship 7 (Darsona 3, Taylor 3, Jones); St. Michael 1 (Arcement)

Records — St. Michael 24-6

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 63, Mentorship 33

University High 73,

West Feliciana 34

University High 13 22 20 18 — 73

West Feliciana 5 9 12 8 — 34

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 19, Maxwell Starwood 12, DJ White 11, Skylar Mays 9, Jalen Johnson 7, Marshall Graves 7, John Jones 5, Nick Flory 3; WEST FELICIANA: Jazz Ferguson 17, Broderick Adams 11, Chris Taylor 4, Von Harris 2

3-Point Goals — University 7 (Flory 1, Graves 1, Johnson 1, Jones 1, Mays 1, Starwood 1, White 1); West Feliciana: 5 (Ferguson 3, Adams, Taylor)

Records — University High 27-3, 13-0 in District 7-3A

Zachary 65,

Denham Springs 62, OT

Denham Springs 13 18 10 6 3 — 62

Zachary 14 5 18 22 6 — 65

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: T. Kinchen 18, Z. Davison 16, T. Starks 12, A. Odom 6, M. Whitley 3; ZACHARY: D. Bowie 25, S. White 18, S. Vieneney 13, M. Morris 5, D. Roberts 3, C. Adams 1

3-Point Goals — DENHAM SPRINGS: 3 (T. Kinchen 3); ZACHARY: 2 ( S. White, D. Roberts)

Junior Varsity — Zachary 55, Denham Springs 50