Baseball

Baker 13, Northside 12

W — Walter Williams (3-2). L — Boyd.Leaders: NORTHSIDE: Boyd (3-4), Comier (2-3, 2 2B, 4 runs); BAKER: Wiley McDonald (3-4, 3B, 3 runs, 3 RBIs), LaDamian Hills (2-4, 2B, 3 RBIs). Records: BHS 15-7.

Catholic-Point Coupee 13, Ascenion Catholic 9

W — Zach Lejeune (2-0). L — Jacob Caballero (0-1). Leaders: AscenSion Catholic: Colin Landry (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2B), Ross Barbier (2-4, run, RBI, 2B); Chspc: Riley Mckneely (2-3, run, RBI, 2B), Jacob Juge (3-4, 3 runs, RBI, 3 SBs), Logan Maggio (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs). Records: Ascension Catholic 16-12; Chspc 15-13.

Episcopal 3, St. Charles 2

W — Matthew Garrett (5-3). L — Mason Borderline. Leaders: St. Charles: Dane Authemant (2-2), Connor Weston (2-3); Episcopal: Turner Graham (2-3), Wayne Stabiler (2-3), Matt Clark (1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs). Records: St. Charles 21-9; Episcopal 16-12.

Family Christian 13, Tara 3

W — Mason Diaz. L — M. Pointer. Leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Titus Rogers (3 hits, 2 HR, 2B, 5 RBIs), Jordan Thomas (3 hits, 2B); TARA: D. Braggs (2 hits). Records: Family Christian 13-9; Tara 8-18.

Redemptorist 10, Springfield 0

W — Landry (5-0). Leaders: Redemptorist: Gaan (3 hits, 2B), Gage (2 hits, 2 SBs). Records: Rhs 21-8; Springfield 9-17.

St. Michael 7, Parkview Baptist 6

W — Christopher Reid (2-1). L — Matthew Zicknair. Leaders: PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Austin Taylor (2-3, HR, 2 RBIs), Adam Tarver (1-3, 2B, RBI), Hayden Nickens (1-3, RBI); ST. MICHAEL: Ross Scelfo (2-3, 2B), Zach Harris (1-2, 2B, 4 RBIs), Chistopher Reid (1-3, RBI). Records: Parkview 19-12, 9-1 District 7-3A; St. Michael 20-9, 6-0.

Schedule

Monday

Avoyelles Charter at False River, 4 p.m.

Ascension Cath. at Redemptorist, 4:30 p.m.

University at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Silliman at Central Private, 6 p.m.

Softball

Brusly 7, Church Point 3

Brusly 030? 013 0 — 7 11 2

Church Point 000 300 0 — 3 ?5 5

W — Camryn Comeaux (7-2). L — Livia Daigle. Leaders: BRUSLY: Camryn Comeaux (2-3, 2B, run), Jonette Fitzgerald (1-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Carlie Comeaux (1-4, 3B, RBI); CHURCH POINT: Bailey Lavergue (2-3), Sean Alleman (1-3, run, RBI). Records: Brusly 23-8; Church Point 20-14.

Denham Springs 16, Northshore 6

Northshore 200 040? —6 11 4

Denham Springs 536 002 —16 12 6

W — Lucy Lewis (11-2). L — Missy Clark (20-4). Leading hitters: NORTHSHORE: Sydney Bourg (3-4), Sabrina Buelle (2-4, 2 RBIs), Hailey Kirkpatrick (2-4), Katie Fernandez (1-3), Angei Gutierrez (1-3), Katherine Cognevich (1-3), Taylor Estain (1-3); DENHAM SPRINGS: Brittany Case (3-4), Bailey Hughes (2-3, 3 RBIs), Harli Crow (1-2, 2 RBIs), Kaitlyn Thompson (2-4, 3 RBIs), Bailey Fucich (2-3), Hannah Meadors (1-3), Maggie Hinson (1-2, RBI). Team records: DSHS 21-5; Northshore 20-7.

Softball pairings, results

Class 5A

(1) St. Amant 5, (32) Chalmette 1

(16) Sulphur 11, (17) Zachary 4

(9) Pineville 10, (24) Mandeville 1

(8) Natchitoches Central 10, (25) Slidell 0, 5 innings

(5) Denham Springs 10, (28) Captain Shreve 4

(12) Northshore 10, (21) Airline 9

(13) Haughton 7, (20) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

(4) Mount Carmel 3, (29) Central 1

(3) Live Oak 15 (30) Ruston 5, 6 innings

(14) Sam Houston 10, (19) Fontainebleau 0

(22) Archbishop Chapelle 4, (11) Dutchtown 3

(27) Alexandria 8, (6) Hahnville 5

(7) Byrd 4, (26) Ponchatoula 1

(10) East Ascension 3, (23) Destrehan 0

(15) Walker 5, (18) Dominican 4

(2) Ouachita Parish 6 (31) Parkway 0

Regional scores, pairings

(1) St. Amant 7, (16) Sulphur 2

(9) Pineville 2, (8) Natchitoches Central 1

(5) Denham Springs 16, (12) Northshore 6

(4) Mount Carmel 6, (13) Haughton 0

(3) Live Oak 10, (14) Sam Houston 9

(27) Alexandria 2, (22) Archbishop Chapelle 1

(10) East Ascension 4, (7) C.E. Byrd 1

(2) Ouachita Parish 6, (15) Walker 2

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Pineville vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(5) Denham Springs vs. (4) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Field 15

(27) Alexandria vs. (3) Live Oak, 4 p.m. Field 14

(10) East Ascension vs. (2) Ouachita, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Cabrini 10, (32) Westgate 0

(17) West Ouachita 7, (16) Morgan City 6

(9) Plaquemine 11, (24) Belle Chasse 9

(8) Ursuline 9, (25) Northwood-Shreve 4

(5) Ellender 4, (28) Lakeshore 3

(12) Bastrop 9, (21) Crowley 6

(20) St. Scholastica 13, (13) Beau Chene 7

(4) St. Thomas More 15, (29) Loyola 0

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 11, (30) St. Michael 1

(19) Grant 9, (14) Cecilia 2

(22) Rayne 10, (11) Academy of Our Lady 6

(6) Lutcher 11, (27) Tioga 1

(7) Benton 11, (26) Franklinton 0

(10) Assumption 9, (23) Franklin Parish 6

(15) North DeSoto 7, (18) Neville 0

(2) Teurlings Catholic 17, (31) Ben Franklin 7

Regional scores, pairings

(17) West Ouachita 2, (1) Cabrini 0

(8) Ursuline Academy 6, (9) Plaquemine 0

(5) Ellender 16, (12) Bastrop 9

(4) St. Thomas More 5, at (20) St. Scholastica 1

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 2, (19) Grant 1

(6) Lutcher vs. (22) Rayne, 4 p.m. Saturday

(7) Benton 3, (10) Assumption 2

(15) North DeSoto 1, (2) Teurlings Catholic 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(17) West Ouachita vs. (8) Ursuline, 4 p.m. Field 13

(4) St. Thomas More vs. (5) Ellender, 4 p.m. Field 16

(3) Vandebilt vs. Rayne-Lutcher winner, 6 p.m. Field 13

(15) North DeSoto vs. (7) Benton, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

Bidistrict scores

(1) John Curtis 11, (32) Avoyelles 1

(17) Vidalia 9, (16) Jewel Sumner 5

(9) St. Louis Catholic 10, (24) Erath 3

(8) Evangel Christian 8, (25) Patterson 0

(5) Buckeye 2, (28) Union Parish 0

(12) North Webster 12, (21) Berwick 4

(13) St. Charles Catholic 11, (20) E.D. White 10, 8 innings

(4) Notre Dame 16, (29) Rayville 0

(3) Brusly 10, (30) West Feliciana 0, 6 innings

(19) Church Point 14, (14) Albany 2

(11) Jena 2, (22) Port Barre 0

(6) Iota 15, (27) Westlake 4

(7) North Vermilion 8, (26) Thomas Jefferson 3

(10) Parkview Baptist 7, (23) South Beauregard 0

(15) Pine Prairie 3, (18) Caldwell Parish 2

(2) Kaplan 12, (31) Abbeville 2

Regional SCOREs, pairings

(1) John Curtis 7, (17) Vidalia 0

(8) Evangel Christian 6, (9) St. Louis 5

(5) Buckeye 2, (12) North Webster 1

(4) Notre Dame 6, (5) St. Charles Catholic 5

(3) Brusly 7, (19) Church Point 3

(11) Jena 7, (6) Iota 1

(7) North Vermilion 9, (10) Parkview Baptist 4

(2) Kaplan 1, (15) Pine Prairie 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Curtis vs. (8) Evangel, noon Field 14

(5) Buckeye vs. (4) Notre Dame, noon Field 15

(11) Jena vs. (3) Brusly, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) North Vermilion vs. (2) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Oak Grove 15, (32) Lakeside 0

(17) Opelousas Catholic 8, (16) Pickering 4

(9) Many 10, (24) St. Mary’s Academy 0

(25) St. Thomas Aquinas 13, (8) Catholic-New Iberia 2

(5) Riverside Academy 18, (28) Oakdale 3

(12) Archbishop Hannan 5, (21_ French Settlement 4

(13) DeQuincy 6, (20) Kinder 5

(4) Rosepine 4, (29) Westminster Christian 1

(3) Holy Savior Menard 16, (30) Pine 0

(14) Pope John Paul II 2, (19) Doyle 1

(11) Mamou 5, (22) Sterlington 1

(6) Fisher 15, (27) Episcopal 0

(7) Winnfield 9, (26) Northlake Christian 1

(10) Delcambre 6, (23) Haynes Academy 3

(18) Oak Hill 10, (15) Springfield 5

(2) Calvary Baptist 15, (31) Lakeview 0

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Oak Grove 9, (17) Opelousas Catholic 8

(9) Many 14, (25) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(5) Riverside Academy 11, (12) Hannan 3

(13) DeQuincy 10, (4) Rosepine 8

(3) Menard 12, (14) Pope John Paul II 1

(6) Fisher 2, (11) Mamou 0

(10) Delcambre 7, (7) Winnfield 2

(2) Calvary 3, (18) Oak Hill 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Many vs. (1) Oak Grove, noon Field 13

(5) Riverside vs. (13) DeQuincy, noon Field 16

(6) Fisher vs. (3) Menard, 2 p.m. Field 13

(10) Delcambre vs. (2) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Field 16

Class 1A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 15, (32) Ringgold 0, 3 innings

(16) Houma Christian 4, (17) Ecole Classique 0

(9) LaSalle 4, (24) False River Academy 1

(8) Ouachita Christian 10, (25) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(5) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 17, (28) Northwood-Lena 2, 4 innings

(12) Cedar Creek 13, (21) Montgomery 0, 5 innings

(13) St. Edmund 10, (20) South Cameron 2

(4) Mangham 11, (29) Christian Life 1

(3) Ascension Catholic 4, (30) Highland Baptist 0

(19) Merryville 11, (14) Ascension Christian 6

(11) Hanson Memorial 14, (22) Vermilion Catholic 3, 5 innings

(6) Grand Lake 8, (27) Lafayette Christian 2

(7) Block 11, (26) Metairie Park Country Day 1, innings

(10) St. John 10, (23) Logansport 0

(15) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 12, (18) Convenant Christian 9

(2) Central Catholic 12, (31) Oberlin 2

Regional scores

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 5, (16) Houma Christian 0

(8) Ouachita Christian 10, (9) LaSalle 0 (5 innings)

(12) Cedar Creek 10, (5) Sacred Heart-VP 7

(4) Mangham 5, (13) St. Edmund 2

(3) Ascension Catholic 14, (19) Merryville 1

(11) Hanson Memorial 5, (6) Grand Lake 4

(10) St. John 8, (7) Block 4

(2) Central Catholic 10, (15) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 1

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, noon Field 17

(12) Cedar Creek vs. (4) Mangham, noon Field 18

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (11) Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. Field 17

(10) St. John vs. (2) Central Catholic, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

Bidistrict scores

(1) Florien gets a bye

(16) Avoyelles Public Charter 6, (17) Doyline 0

(9) Converse 1, (24) Simpson 0

(8) Maurepas 8, (25) Weston 5

(5) Glenmora 15, (28) Zwolle 0, 3 innings

(12) Forest 10, (21) Hicks 1

(20) Stanley 11, (13) Holden, 6

(4) Fairview 9, (29) Dodson 2

(3) Castor 14, (30) Hornbeck 1

(14) Pitkin 5, (19) Grace Christian 4

(11) Choudrant 7, (22) Bell City 1

(6) Monterey 15, (27) Evans 0, 4 innings

(7) Centerville 15, (26) Patrick Taylor 0, 4 innings

(10) Anacoco 8, (23) Harrisonburg 1

(18) Simsboro 9, (15) Negreet 8

(2) Quitman receives a bye

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Florien 13, (16) Avoyelles Public Charter 0

(9) Converse 12, (8) Maurepas 7

(5) Glenmora 4, (12) Forest 2

(4) Fairview 10, (20) Stanley 1

(3) Castor 3, (14) Pitkin 1

(6) Monterey 7, (11) Choudrant 1

(10) Anacoco 14, (7) Centerville 3, 5 innings

(2) Quitman 11, (18) Simsboro 1

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

(5) Glenmora vs. (4) Fairview, 6 p.m. Field 19

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Castor, 4 p.m. Field 20

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Quitman, 4 p.m. Field 19

Class C

Regional scores

(1) Hackberry 15, (16) Grand Isle 0

(8) Ebarb 9, (9) Claiborne Christian 8

(5) Kilbourne 6, (12) Summerfield 2

(4) Downsville 3, (13) Elizabeth 2

(3) Calvin 15, (14) Pleasant Hill 0, 3 innings

(11) Northside Christian 8, (6) Plainview 2

(7) Starks 2, (10) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(2) Georgetown 10, (15) Singer 0, 5 innings

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Hackberry vs. (8) Ebarb, 2 p.m. Field 19

(5) Kilbourne vs. (4) Downsville, 2 p.m. Field 20

(3) Calvin vs. (11) Northside Christian, noon Field 19

(7) Starks vs. (2) Georgetown, noon Field 20

Boys soccer

LHSSCA all-state teams

Division I

MVP: Cameron Robinson, St. Paul’s, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Raul Hernandez, Grace King

First team

Hisham Abdelaziz, Grace King, Sr.; Christopher Bordelon, Catholic-BR, Sr.; Mitch Bourgeois, Jesuit, Sr.; Salvador Colin, Acadiana, Jr.; John Fourcade, Brother Martin, Sr.; Ezra Hebert, Lafayette, Sr.; Grant Hebert, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Evan Kramer, Jesuit, Sr.; Mark Mangum, Brother Martin, Sr.; Nestor Peralta, Grace King, Sr.; Dayton Prejean, Acadiana, Sr.; Cameron Robinson, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Pierce Rubenstein, Brother Martin, Sr.; Yohan Shirazi, Baton Rouge, Sr.; Roman Spicer, Baton Rouge, Sr.; GK: Nick Tadros, Jesuit, Sr.

Second team

Peter Brooks, Brother Martin, Sr.; Josh Campbell, Catholic-BR, Jr.; Cristian Canales, Brother Martin, Jr.; Christian Caragliano, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Gary Cooper, Brother Martin, Sr.; Andrew Doughty, Captain Shreve, Sr.; Eric Guin, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Yannik Hebert, Lafayette, Sr.; Nelson Kennerson, Lafayette, Sr.; Kade Kling, Acadiana, Jr.; Aaron Poole, Mandeville, Sr.; Collin Ross, St. Paul’s, Soph.; Chase Rushing, Jesuit, Soph.; Chad Usry, Captain Shreve, Jr.; GK: Colin Hanley, St. Paul’s, Jr.

Division I

>MVP: Brock Hollier, Beau Chene, Sr

> Coach of the Year: Jose Ferrand, Ben Frankli

>First tea

> Ozny Calderon, East Jefferson, Sr.; Chase Clark, St. Thomas More, Sr.; Jacob Cunningham, Teurlings, Sr.; Thomas Degeyter, Bolton, Sr.; Seth Dohmann, Beau Chene, Sr.; Brock Hollier, Beau Chene, Sr.; Seth Ledet, E.D. White, Sr.; Peyton Martar, St. Thomas More, Jr.; Dril Mboungou, Bolton, Sr.; Miles McGuire, Ben Franklin, Soph.; James Schwab, Vandebilt, Sr.; Colin Sharpe, Ben Franklin, Sr.; Reese Smith, Beau Chene, Sr.; Gaven Stelly, Beau Chene, Jr.; Trent Webb, Beau Chene, Sr.; GK: Patrick Watson, Vandebilt, Sr

>Second tea

>Chris Auzenne, Bolton, Sr.; Ben Becnel, Lutcher, Sr.; Harrison Caruthers, Loyola, Sr.; Olivier Dejoie, Ben Franklin, Jr.; Nicholas Gatch, Lutcher, Sr.; Thomas Green, Neville, Sr.; Andrew Harding, St. Thomas More, Jr.; Andy Nguyen, Loyola, Sr.; Donte Oliver, Ben Franklin, Soph.; Brandon Paulsen, Lakeshore, Sr.; Dillon Rogers, Benton, Sr.; James Rousell, Ben Franklin, Jr.; Alex Silva, St. Michael, Jr.; Seth Sonnier, Teurlings, Jr.; Mitchell Williams, St. Michael, Jr.; Chris Wood, Vandebilt, Sr.; GK: Nathan Gautreaux, Leesvillle, Sr

>Division II

>MVP: Andrew Malinich, Lusher, Sr

>Coach of the Year: Dan Perez, Lushe

>First tea

>Weston Acosta, Northlake Christian, Sr.; Luca Alessandrini, Lusher, Sr.; Matthew Berg, University, Sr.; Adam Clausen, Episcopal-BR, Sr.; Mason Cook, Northlake Christian, Jr.; Blake Dalferes, Pope John Paul II, Soph.; Devon Huseman, Country Day, Sr.; Patrick Ieyoub, St. Louis, Sr.; Jon Lorio, St. Louis, Sr.; Andrew Malinich, Lusher, Sr.; Rader Massey, Westminster, Sr.; Mason Morise, Northlake Christian, Sr.; Clement Mubungirwa, Episcopal-BR, Jr.; Will Solari, St. Louis, Sr.; Julian Sutton, Newman, Jr.; GK: Erol Knaus, Episcopal-BR, Sr.

>Second tea

>Andrew Ammons, St. Louis, Sr.; Logan Breaux, Catholic New Iberia, Sr.; Indiana Brunner, Northlake Christian, Jr.; Austin Couvillion, Episcopal-BR, Sr.; Josh Dakin, Episcopal of Acadiana, Jr.; Andrew Fuselier, Lusher, Sr.; Joshua Hughes, Westminster, Fr.; Miguel Jimenez, Haynes, Sr.; Trace Knoerr, Northlake Christian, Jr.; Thomas Kobetz, University, Jr.; Brandon Obey, Menard, Jr.; Devin Pathoumthong, Northlake Christian, Fr.; Robert Poche, Newman, Sr.; Caleb Porter, Dunham, Sr.; William Savoie, Newman, Jr.; Chase Savoie, Lafayette Christian, Sr.; GK: Jared Neeb, Lusher Charter, Sr.; GK: Dylan Goodfriend, St. Louis, Sr

>Track and fiel

>District 5-5A mee

>At Dutchtown Hig

>Girl

>Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 147. 2, Baton Rouge High 142½. 3, Dutchtown 96. 4, St. Amant 65½. 5, McKinley 47. 6, East Ascension 33. 7, Woodlawn 27.

>Field event

>Shot put: 1, Loren James, SJA, 34-2. 2, Lindsey Tillery, BRHS, 32-4½. 3, Alli Duplechein, St. Amant, 31-5½. 4, Kamie Parker, St. Amant, 29-3

>Discus: 1, Faith Bourgeois, St. Amant, 104-1. 2, Alli Duplechein, St. Amant, 101-10. 3, Finau Tonata, East Ascension, 101-1. 4, Loren James, BRHS, 90-11

>Javelin: 1, Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 142-4. 2, Cameron Matherne, St. Amant, 104-5. 3, Lindsey Tillery, BRHS, 98-7. 4, Elizabeth Landry, SJA, 97-5

>High jump: 1, Jennifer Windham, SJA, 5-0. 2, Landry West, SJA, 5-0. 3, Samantha Hale, Dutchtown, 4-10. 4, Maggie Duplechein, St. Amant, 4-8

>Long jump: 1, Taylor Bennett, Dutchtown, 16-7. 2, Ann Marie Barfield, SJA, 16-3. 3, Nicole Broussard, Dutchtown, 16-1½. 4, Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 15-10½

>Triple jump: 1, Landry West, SJA, 34-6½. 2, Taylor Bennett, Dutchtown, 33-10. 3, Maria Morgan, BRHS, 33-10. 4, Irene Brooksher, SJA, 33-10

>Pole vault: 1, Kaitlyn Flieg, SJA, 9-0. 2, Erin Roach, Dutchtown, 8-6. 3, Brooks Barbay, SJA, 8-6. 4, Ashley Porter, Woodlawn, 8-0

>Track event

>4x200-meter relay: 1, Dutchtown 1:42.68. 2, McKinley 1:43.42. 3, BRHS 1:44.83. 4, SJA 1:45.17

>1,600 meters: 1, Annie Hill, SJA, 5:20.87. 2, Kennedy Smith, BRHS, 5:37.80. 3, Annabelle Laville, SJA, 5:45.14. 4, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 5:52.26

>100 hurdles: 1, Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 14.23. 2, Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 15.06. 3, Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 15.73. 4, Danai Metoyer, BRHS, 15.86

>100: 1, Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 11.59. 2, Alissa Williams, McKinley, 11.87. 3, Casey Richardson, Dutchtown, 12.31. 4, Jasmine Jackson, Dutchtown, 12.44

>800: 1, Kennedy Smith, BRHS, 2:19.58. 2, Anna Claire Maxwell, SJA, 2:20.37. 3, Gabriella Chauvin, SJA, 2:21.30. 4, Amber Galloway, BRHS, 2:31.00

>4x100 relay: 1, Duchtown 48.24. 2, BRHS 48.76. 3, McKinley 50.28. 4, SJA 50.58

>400: 1, Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 57.66. 2, Terrilyn Legler, BRHS, 59.80. 3, Raelynn Price, BRHS, 1:00.08. 4, Bethani Glover, East Ascension, 1:01.90

>300 hurdles: 1, Maggie Poche, SJA, 46.43. 2, Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 47.97. 3, Rikki Lambert, St. Amant, 49.99. 4, Delacy Lewis, Dutchtown, 50.99

> 200: 1, Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 24.08. 2, Alissa Williams, McKinley, 24.80. 3, Jasmine Jackson, Dutchtown, 25.75. 4, Casey Richardson, Dutchtown, 26.20

>3,200: 1, Annie Hill. SJA, 12:04.67. 2, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc, SJA, 12:50.43. 3, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 13:39.19. 4, Taea Jackson, BRHS, 13:51.04

>4x400 relay: 1, SJA 4:05.68. 2, BRHS 4:15.68. 3, East Ascension 4:18.80. 4, McKinley 4:23.38

> Outstanding Field Performers: Landry West, St. Joseph’s Academy; Taylor Bennett, Dutchtow

>Outstanding Track Performer: Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge Hig

>Boy

>Team totals: 1, Catholic 217. 2, St. Amant 98. 3, Dutchtown 90. 4, Woodlawn 68. 5, McKinley 33. 6, East Ascension 32. 7, Baton Rouge High 20

>Field event

>Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 53-71/2. 2, Ross Quinlan, Catholic, 51-11. 3, Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension, 48-4½. 4, Donovan Julien, East Ascension, 41-8½

>Discus: 1, Ross Quinlan, Catholic, 176-1. 2, Dylan Stephens, St. Amant, 154-8. 3, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 144-2. 4, Dylan Mathern, St. Amant, 141-4

>Javelin: 1, Matthew Root, Catholic, 192-10. 2, Matthew Venable, Catholic, 175-0. 3, Joshua Marcell, Dutchtown, 172-11. 4, Glenn Keating, St. Amant, 156-5

>High jump: 1, Chance Stephens, Catholic, 6-6. 2, Jordan Marcell, Dutchtown, 6-0. 3, Tevin Washington, East Ascension, 6-0. 4, Darrien Madison, McKinley, 5-8

>Long jump: 1, Marquise Hampton, St. Amant, 22-6½. 2, Ryan Long, Catholic, 22-0 1/2. 3, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 21-11½. 4, Jonovan Lewis, St. Amant, 21-5½

>Triple jump: 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 43-9. 2, Tyrone Fowler, St. Amant, 42-7. 3, Naquan Haygood, St. Amant, 42-0. 4, Ryan Long, Catholic, 41-6½

>Pole vault: 1, Chadd Burns, Catholic, 15-0. 2, Brady Bergeron, Dutchtown, 13-6. 3, Chandler Lemoine, Catholic, 13-6. 4, Brennan Maggio, St. Amant, 12-6

>Track event

>4x200-meter relay: 1, Dutchtown 1:27.30. 2, Catholic 1:28.42. 3, St. Amant 1:29.79. 4, Woodlawn 1:31.34

>1,600 meters: 1, Pierce Hill, Catholic, 4:34.79. 2, Ryan Burrell, BRHS, 4:41.00. 3, David Toups, Catholic, 4:44.10. 4, Ryne Ledet, East Ascension, 4:48.99

>110 hurdles: 1, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 14.01. 2, Arthur Price, Catholic, 14.21. 3, Justin Reid, Dutchtown, 14.69. 4, Davis Richardson, Catholic, 14.73

>100: 1, Deante Early, Woodlawn, 10.75. 2, Cory McBride, Dutchtown, 10.88. 3, Danzil Felix, St. Amant, 11.00. 4, De’Andre Jones, Woodlawn, 11.07

>800: 1, Michael Hubbell, Catholic, 1:59.87. 2, AaRon Andrews, Woodlawn, 2:00.34. 3, Ben Sturgeon, Dutchtown, 2:00.66. 4, Evan Matheny, St. Amant, 2:01.06

>4x100 relay: 1, McKinley 43.21. 2, St. Amant 43.48. 3, Dutchtown 43.71. 4, Catholic 43.74

>400: 1, Deante Early, Woodlawn, 47.86. 2, Steven Pirvu, St. Amant, 49.15. 3, Nick Perkins, McKinley, 51.00. 4, Sylvester Neal, McKinley, 51.10

>300 hurdles: 1, Davis Richardson, Catholic, 38.59. 2, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 39.81. 3, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 40.54. 4, Malik Meggs, Woodlawn, 41.58

>200: 1, Arthur Price, Catholic, 22.09. 2, Deante Early, Woodlawn, 22.74. 3, De’Andre Jones, Woodlawn, 22.81. 4, Brendon LeDuff, Catholic, 22.86

>3,200: 1, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic, 9:55.24. 2, Brandt Green, Catholic, 10:09.23. 3, Will Greer, Dutchtown, 10:26.18. 4, Ryan Burrell, BRHS, 10:38.61

>4x400 relay: 1, Woodlawn 3:24.49. 2, Catholic 3:24.80. 3, St. Amant 3:25.69. 4, McKinley 3:27.40

>Outstanding Field Performer: Ross Quinlan, Catholi

>Outstanding Track Performer: Deante Early, Woodlaw

>District 8-1A mee

>Boy

>Running Event

>100: 1. Chris Major, White Castle, 10.99. 2. Joshua Mitchell, White Castle, 11.08. 3. Kie’Ave Harry, West St. John, 11.33. 4. D. J. Regira, Ascension Catholic, 11.58

>200: 1. Robert Franklin, WCHS, 22.24. 2. Chris Major, WCHS, 23.02. 3. Jeremy Jackson, WSJ, 23.08. 4. Kie’Ave Harry, WSJ, 23.18

> 400: 1. Moses Young, White Castle, 53.33. 2. Hayden Hemenway, St. John, 54.40. 3. Orthello Batiste, White Castle, 55.90. 4. Nicholas Borne, West St. John, 56.71

> 800: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 2:05. 2. Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 2:09. 3. Nicholas Borne, West St. John, 2:14. 4. Harold Zachary, White Castle, 2:17

>1,600: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:50. 2. Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 4:53. 3. Kolby Sparrow, White Castle, 5:33. 4. Jamal Walters, West St. John, 5:40

>3,200: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 10:31.93. 2. Trey Capello, Ascension Catholic, 10:45.81. 3. Kolby Sparrow, White Castle, 12:40.95. 4. Trevon Barnes, WSJ, 13:27.96

>110 hurdles: 1. Jacory Jones, White Castle, 15.15. 2. Ben Poirrier, St. John, 16.62. 3. Sam Mattingly, Ascension Catholic, 18.71. 4. Dedric Alexander, West St. John, 22.21

>300 hurdles: 1. Jacory Jones, White Castle, 42.82. 2. Ben Poirrier, St. John, 42.93. 3. Dylan Landry, Ascension Catholic, 43.99. 4. Bradley Borne, West St. John, 48.96

>4x100 relay: 1. White Castle, 43.74. 2. West St. John, 44.68. 3. St. John, 45.84

>4x200 relay: 1. White Castle, 1:29. 2. West St. John, 1:33. 3. Ascension Catholic, 1:37. 4. Ascension Christian 2:14

>4x400 relay: 1. White Castle, 3:40.05. 2. Ascension Catholic, 3:41.99. 3. West St. John, 3:53.15. 4. St. John, 4:21.26

>Field Event

>Shot put: 1. Reggie Brock, East Iberville, 38-5½. 2. Marvin Pierre, West St. John, 38-5. 3. Bryan Thomas, White Castle, 37-5. 4. Brian Jenkins, White Castle, 37-2½

>Discus: 1. Bryan Thomas, White Castle, 120-11. 2. Brandon Foster, White Castle, 105-3. 3. Reggie Brock, East Iberville, 104-0½. 4. Sam Mattingly, Ascension Catholic, 98-6

>Long Jump: 1. Quan Scott, West St. John, 21-7¼. 2. Robert Franklin, White Castle, 21-2¼. 3. Brennon Miller, St. John, 19-6. 4. Byron Pierre, White Castle, 19-5½

>Triple jump: Byron Pierre, White Castle, 44-9¾. 2. Robert Franklin, White Castle, 42-4¼. 3. Lamore Boudoin, West St. John, 39-8¾. 4. Quan Scott, West St. John, 38-11

>Pole vault: 1. Sam Mattingly, Ascension Catholic, 10-6. 2. Harold Zachary, WCHS, 9-6

>Javelin: 1. John Romig, St. John, 140-5. 1. Byron Pierre, White Castle, 140-5. 3. Daniel Mattingly, Ascension Catholic, 133-6. 4. Nick Lafebvre, St. John, 126-2

>High jump: 1. Quan Scott, West St. John, 6-0. 2. Joshua Mitchell, White Castle, 5-6. 2. Brennon Miller, St. John, 5-6. 4. Vanshon Garyson, East Iberville, 5-4

>Boy’s Champion: White Castl

>Runner-up: West St. Joh

>Outstanding Track: Zach Capello, Ascension Catholi

>Outstanding Field: Quan Scott, WS

>Girl

>Running Event

>100: 1. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 12.02. 2. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 12.42. 3. Keionne Octave, East Iberville, 12.68. 4. Maya Trench, West St. John, 13.08

>200: 1. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 27.25. 2. Keionne Octave, East Iberville, 28.52. 3. Gabby Klack, Ascension Catholic, 28.92. 4. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 28.95

>400: 1. Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 1:02. 2. Victoria Evre, Ascension Catholic, 1:07. 3. I’Neka Martin, White Castle, 1:09. 4. Margo Crockett, St. John, 1:22

>800: 1. Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 2:29. 2. Whitney Evre, Ascension Catholic, 2:37. 3. Jasmine Mosby, East Iberville, 2:51. 4. Cashat Chloe, Ascension Christian, 2:51

>1,600: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 5:48. 2. Mariana Cuervo, Ascension Catholic, 6:17. 3. Portillo Victoria, Ascension Christian, 6:28. 4. Amaria Wilson, White Castle, 7:15

>3,200: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 12:42.87. 2. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 13:07.71. 3. Portillo Victoria, Ascension Christian, 14:23.58

>100 hurdles: 1. Jordynn Brown, Ascension Catholic, 17.81. 2. Nyah Williams, Ascension Catholic, 18.46. 3. Alana Blanchard, St. John, 19.04. 4. Annie McLin, St. John, 21.21

>300 hurdles: 1. Nyah Williams, Ascension Catholic, 55.46. 2. Danielle Giroir, Ascension Catholic, 57.52. 3. Annie McLin, St. John, 58.24

>4x100 relay: 1. White Castle, 51.64. 2. Ascension Catholic, 52.65. 3. St. John, 57.92

> 4x200 relay: 1. White Castle, 1:49. 2. Ascension Catholic, 1:51. 3. St. John, 2:01

>4x400 relay: 1. Ascension Catholic, 4:23.10. 2. White Castle, 4:58.17. 3. St. John, 5:31.21

>Field Event

> Shot put: 1. Kenshell Davis, Ascension Catholic, 30-5. 2. Payton Passantino, St. John, 30-0. 3. Jaylan Pierce, West St. John, 24-11½. 4. Claire Pearce, St. John, 24-11

>Discus: 1. Keri Yarbrough, St. John, 88-4. 2. Payton Passantino, St. John, 78-3. 3. Kenshell Davis, Ascension Catholic, 59-0. 4. Jaylan Pierce, West St. John, 56-2

>Long jump: 1. Skylar O’Bear, White Castle, 16-7½. 2. Jordynn Brown, Ascension Catholic, 15-3½. 3. Keionne Octave, East Iberville, 14-8. 4. Alana Blanchard, St. John, 14-7¾

>Triple Jump: 1. Skylar O’Bear, White Castle, 33-1. 2. Maya Trench, West St. John, 31-3½. 3. Madison Schnebelen, St. John, 28-4. 4. Danielle Giroir, Ascension Catholic, 27-0½

>Pole Vault: 1. Brandy Landry, Ascension Catholic, 6-0

>Javelin: 1. Carson Hitzman, Ascension Catholic, 82-2. 2. Jaylan Pierce, West St. John, 73-1. 3. Damonique Jenkins, White Castle, 66-1. 4. Claire Pearce, St. John, 63-1

>High Jump: 1. Diamond Lodge, East Iberville, 4-8. 2. Maya Trench, West St. John, 4-6. 3. Olivia Ledet, St. John, 4-0

>Girls Champion: Ascension Catholi

>Runner-up: White Castl

>Outstanding Field Performer: Skylar O’Bear, White Castl

>Outstanding Field Performer: Ariel Bell, White Castl

>MAIS-South State 2A mee

>Team scores: 1. Centreville Academy, 91. 2. Adams County Christian, 63. 3. Silliman Institute, 61. 4. Central Hinds Academy, 24½. 5. Hartfield Academy, 21½. 6. Park Place Christian Academy, 10. 7. Laurel Christian, 8. 8. Simpson Academy, 4. 9. Central Private, 3. 10. Wayne Academy, 2

>Running Event

>100: 1. Brian King, Central Hinds, 11.23. 2. Austen Addington, Centreville, 11.45. 3. Lester Wells, Adams County Christian, 11.46. 4. John Marcus McDowell, Centreville, 11.60

>200: 1. Brian King, Central Hinds, 22.85. 2. Tyler Caston, Centreville, 23.70. 3. John Marcus McDowell, Centreville, 23.78. 4. Sam Butler, Adams County Christian, 23.98

>400: 1. John Marcus McDowell, Centrville, 51.81. 2. Todd Micah Bourgeois, Silliman, 52.66. 3. Colby Shaw, Centreville, 53.14. 4. Mitchell Garon, Central Private, 54.33

>800: 1. Austen Addington, Centreville, 2:08.49. 2. Caleb Jackson, Silliman, 2:11.24. 3. Michael Spangler, Centreville, 2:12.14. 4. Phillip Keck, Park Place, 2:13.06

>1600: 1. Denver Pierce, Silliman, 4:50.35. 2. Stone Reynolds, Centreville, 4:57.51. 3. Phillip Keck, Park Place, 5:01.97. 4. Tommy Arnett, Silliman, 5:07.91

>3200: 1. Denver Pierce, Silliman, 11:18.84. 2. Tommy Arnett, Silliman, 11:35.67. 3. Robert Danford, Laurel Christian, 11:56.78. 4. Stone Reynolds, Centreville, 12:10.71

>110 hurdles: 1. Tyler Stockstill, Adams County Christian, 17.08. 2. Phillip Keck, Park Place, 17.30. 3. Britt Netterville, Centreville, 17.82. 4. Will Douglas, Silliman, 17.84

>300 hurdles: 1. Trey Fleming, Adams County Christian, 42.20. 2. Chase Hughes, Centreville, 42.75. 3. Tyler Stockstill, Adams County Christian, 43.84. 4. Chad Graves, Silliman, 44.86

>4x100 relay: 1. Centreville, 44.95. 2. Adams County Christian, 46.10. 3. Simpson Academy, 46.70. 4. Silliman, 46.86

>4x200 relay: 1. Centreville, 1:32.72. 2. Adams County Christian, 1:32.94. 3. Central Hinds, 1:36.16. 4. Silliman, 1:37.47

>4x400 relay: 1. Centreville, 3:38.93. 2. Central Hinds, 3:43.50. 3. Silliman, 3:44.54. 4. Adams County, 3:48.33

>4x800 relay: 1. Silliman, 8:55.26. 2. Central Hinds, 9:16.25. 3. Laurel Christian, 9:26.39. 4. Centreville, 9:28.44

>Field Event

>High jump: 1. Lester Wells, Adams Co. Christian, 6-6. 2. Tyler Stockstill, Adams County Christian, 6-4. 3. Nathan Sagely, Centreville, 6-0. 3. Britt Netterville, Centreville, 6-0

>Pole vault: 1. Austen Addington, Centreville, 13-6. 2. Tabary Cucullu, Silliman, 11-0. 3. Chad Vanderford, Centreville, 10-6. 4. Jordan Babb, Adams County Christian, 10-0

>Long jump: 1. Lester Wells, Adams County Christian, 21-4½. 2. Trey Fleming, Adams Co. Christian, 21-1½. 3. Colby Shaw, Centreville, 20-7. 4. John Milam, Hartfield Acad., 20-3½

>Triple jump: 1. John Milam, Hartfield Academy, 41-7½. 2. Jaylen Fleming, Adams County Christian, 41-6. 3. Colby Shaw, Centreville, 40-7½. 4. Ethan Walley, Wayne Acad., 38-7½

>Shot put: 1. Jozie Milton, Silliman, 134-4½. 2. Graham Yeatman, Hartfield Academy, 129-4. 3. Wade Simpson, Adams County Christian, 116-9. 4. Bryce Penn, Hartfield, 113-9

> Girl

>Team scores: 1. Centreville Academy, 76. 2. Silliman Institute, 57. 3. Adams County Christian School, 32.5. 4. Park Place Christian Academy, 31. 5. Hartfield Academy, 27. 6. Central Private School, 16. 7. Wayne Academy, 7.5. 8. Bowling Green School, 6. 9. Laurel Christian School, 3. 9. Brookhaven Academy, 3. 10. Prentiss Christian School, 1. 10. Central Hinds Academy, 1. 10. Simpson Academy, 1.

>Running Events

> 100: 1. Baillie Cunningham, Centreville, 13.11. 2. Alexis Knott, Park Place, 13.13. 3. Niel Abston, Hartfield Academy, 13.73.

>200: 1. Baillie Cunningham, Centreville, 26.86. 2. Alexis Knott, Park Place, 27.64. 3. Taylor Hurst, Centreville, 28.18.

>400: 1. Baillie Cunningham, Centreville, 1:02.16. 2. Taylor Hurst, Centreville, 1:02.94. 3. Miranda Edwards, Hartfield, 1:03.68.

>800: 1. Katelyn Chandler, Centreville, 2:35.53. 2. Sarah Clancy, ACCS, 2:39.02. 3. Julianna Mills, Brookhaven Academy, 2:42.94.

>1,600: 1. Kayla McNabb, Silliman, 5:40.89. 2. Sarah Clancy, ACCS, 5:58.34. 3. Maclain Kennedy, Hartfiled Academy, 5:58.51.

>3,200: 1. Sarah Clancy, ACCS, 13:31.65. 2. Amanda Mazoch, Silliman, 13:41.15. 3. Sarah Bordelon, Silliman, 13:59.61.

>100 hurdles: 1. Baleigh Bellue, Silliman, 17.72. 2. Gracie Brian, Central Private, 17.77. 3. Sydney Lyons, Centreville, 17.95.

>300 hurdles: 1. Melissa Crowe, Bowling Green, 49.44. 2. Elizabeth Miller, Park Place, 50.25. 3. Sydney Lyons, Centreville, 50.87.

>4x100 relay: 1. Park Place Christian Academy, 52.90. 2. Centreville Academy, 53.65. 3. Hartfield Academy, 53.74.

>4x200 relay: 1. Hartfield Acad., 1:51.37. 2. Centreville Acad., 1:51.97. 3. Park Place CA, 1:52.39.

>4x400 relay: 1. Centreville Acad., 4:23.52. 2. Hartfield Acad., 4:26.71. 3. Silliman, 4:30.15.

>Field Events

>High jump: 1. Katie Lynn McDowell, Centreville, 4-8. 2. Mary Brighton Morris, Silliman, J4-10. 3. Shana Lee, Wayne Academy, 4-8.

>Long Jump: 1. Samantha Romero, Central Private, 15-101/2. 2. Miranda Edwards, Hartfield Acad., 15-01/2. 3. Skylar Adams, ACCS, 15-03/4.

>Triple jump: 1. Kayla McNabb, Silliman Institute, 31-103/4. 2. Sydney Lyons, Centreville, 31-4. 3. Shana Lee, Wayne Academy, 31-0.

>Pole vault: 1. Taylor Hurst, Centreville, 8-0.

>Shot Put: 1. Amanda Brown, Centreville, 33-8. 2. Ashleigh Williams, ACCS, 32-5. 3. Devin Coarsey, Silliman, 30-4.

> Discus: 1. Maggie Brian, Silliman, 109-2. 2. Ashleigh Williams, ACCS, 99-7. 3. Mary Brighton Morris, Silliman, 94-9.