Ascension Catholic

Class 1A

Head coach: Brandi Manry

Record, playoff seeding: 20-3, fifth

Last time in tourney: 2014, 1A runner-up;

Probable starters: P Julia Beck, 19-3.

Brusly

Class 3A

Head coach: Beau Bouvier

Record, playoff seeding: 21-11, seventh

Last time in tourney: 2014, quarterfinals

Probable starters: P Camryn Comeaux 21-11, .295; 1B Karli David .393; 2B Ariana Cipriano .333; SS Maddie Laprairie .352; 3B Kyana Thymes .369; C Kaitlin David .462; CF Akiya Thymes .491; LF Jonette Fitzgerald .340; DP Gracie Trahan .511.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Class 1A

Head coach: Lauren Doucet

Record, playoff seeding: 21-4, first

Last time in the tourney: 2014, semifinals

Probable starters: P Ryann Bizette, 19-3; 1B Abbey Devillier; 2B Katelyn Bellelo; SS Blaire Bass; 3B Savannah LeJeune; C Claire Roy; CF Amanda Bueche; LF Julia Johnson; RF Madison Hurst; DH Maddie Landry.

Denham Springs

Class 5A

Head coach: David Bourque

Record, playoff seeding: 23-8, eighth

Last time in tourney: 2014, 5A runner-up

Probable starters: P Hollie Morrison 14-6 or Allison Irby 6-1; 1B Macey Monk .520; 2B Sarah Cambre .312; SS Bailea Hughes .422; 3B Kaitlin Thompson .465, C Jaden Accardo ,364; CF Harli Crow .411; LF Brittany Case .595l RF Bailey Fucich .299; DP Karlie Galloway .333.

Dutchtown

Class 5A

Head coach: Nancy Ensminger

Record, playoff: 24-8, seventh

Last time in tourney: 2013, quarterfinals

Probable starters: P Ali McCoy, 24-8, .392; 1B Rachel Newcomer ; 2B Katie Cloud; SS Taylor Heck; 3B Hope Vezinat .369; C Bria White .344; CF Blayne Pence .286; LF Royelle Cobb; RF Bailey Gilleon; DP Bailey Bourgeois .319.

East Ascension

Class 5A

Head coach: Amy Pitre

Record, playoff: 22-7, sixth

Last time in tourney: 2014, semifinals

Probable starters: P Jessie Watts; 1B Abby Gautreau; 2B Jordan Langlois; SS Claire Weinberger; 3B Brea Aikens; C Mackenzie Andrews; CF Verlencia Jackson LFTaja Landry; RB Abby Anderson; Flex Abby Gautreau, DP Callie Shelmire.

Maurepas

Class B

Head coach: Amanda Henley

Record, playoff seeding: 16-5, fourth

Last time in tourney: 2012, Class C runner-up

Probable starters: P Mckenna Lessard; 1B Brailie Gautreau; 2B Kiah Barthelemy; SS Lacy Loupe; 3B Adellia Motichek, C Keegan Marchand ; CF Katie Lanoux; LF Hannah Gautreau; RF Laigen Loupe.

Parkview Baptist

Class 3A

Head coach: Ashlee Weems

Record, playoff: 26-8, fourth

Last time in tourney: 2012, 3A runner-up

Probable starters: P Anna Bordelon, 1B Savannah Adams, 2B Lexie Dautel, SS Nicky Dawson, 3B Hannah Fontenot; C Hailey Weems, CF Morgan Acosta, LF Annamarie Peavy, RB Nicole Simmons.

St. Amant

Class 5A

Head coach: Scott Nielson

Record, playoff: 26-0, first

Last time in tourney: 2014, quarterfinals

Probable starters: P Gabby Sharp 23-0; 1B Kourtney Gremillion .537; 2B Taylor Tidwell .440; SS Kara Gremillion .568; Pamela Carbo .521; C Taylor Trabeaux .440; CF McKenzie King .351; LF Abby McKey .453; RF Rylee Langlois .311 DP Jadyn Rumfellow .286.

Zachary

Cass 5A

Head coach: Leslie Efferson-Yellott

Record, playoff: 20-11, 14th

Last time in tourney: 2010, 5A semifinals

Probable starters: P Baylie Doiron, 19-11; 1B Carlie Schenk; 2B Macie Pampell; SS Britney Anderson; 3B Hannah Dixon; C Lakyn Wales; CF Abby Lewis, .434; LF Tegan Scott, RB Malloree Milton.